Switch to:

MasterCard Inc (MA) Ownership Data

Short Interest History (%)

This is the historical short interest of MasterCard Inc, as measured by the Short Percentage Of Float.

Institutional Ownership History (%)

This the Institutional Ownership History of MasterCard Inc Peter Lynch prefers to buy companies with low institutional ownership.

Insider ownership (%)

This is the historical insider ownership of MasterCard Inc. It is usually better to buy companies with large insider ownership. The company insiders' interest are more aligned with external shareholders in this case.

Top Direct Holders

HolderShares% of Shares
Outstanding
Report Date
Ajaypal Banga227,277less than 0.1%2014-06-30
Martina Hundmejean139,928less than 0.1%2014-09-19
Christopher D. Thom133,933less than 0.1%2006-12-31
Alan J. Heuer85,432less than 0.1%2008-05-02
Richard Haythornthwaite61,550less than 0.1%2014-11-04
David R. Carlucci57,805less than 0.1%2014-06-03
Marc R. Olivie57,805less than 0.1%2014-06-03
Robert Reeg55,149less than 0.1%2014-02-28
Suning Edward Tian51,333less than 0.1%2014-09-21
Gary J. Flood49,490less than 0.1%2014-08-28

Top Fund Holders

HolderSharesReport Date% of Shares
Outstanding
% of Total
Assets Managed
Market Value
MasterCard Foundation118,018,1652014-09-2310.190.008,946,957,089
Vanguard Group, Inc.52,450,7152014-09-304.540.303,877,157,000
Fidelity Management and Research Company47,573,4882014-09-304.120.503,516,632,000
State Street Corp39,099,4422014-09-303.390.312,890,231,000
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.37,042,1952014-09-303.210.602,738,159,000
BlackRock Fund Advisors31,852,3032014-09-302.760.352,354,523,000
Jennison Associates LLC30,509,4312014-09-302.642.092,255,257,000
Harris Associates L.P.24,584,7812014-09-302.132.981,817,307,000
Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx16,657,8212014-10-311.440.381,395,092,509
Fidelity® Contrafund® Fund15,914,6802014-10-311.381.221,332,854,450

Add Notes, Comments

If you want to ask a question, or report a bug, please create a support ticket.

User Comments

Chuckpetersen
ReplyChuckpetersen - 5 months ago
Fair value at $280.52 when the stock is around $75??????

Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
Free 7-day Trial
FEEDBACK