John Paulson

John Paulson

Last Update: 02-17-2015

Number of Stocks: 63
Number of New Stocks: 3

Total Value: $19,362 Mil
Q/Q Turnover: 11%

Countries: USA
Details: Top Buys | Top Sales | Top Holdings  Embed:

John Paulson's Portfolio

This page shows the Portfolio Holdings of John Paulson at Paulson & Co.. It tells us what John Paulson holds in different sectors/industries and the percentage of each holdings in his portfolio. Also please click on the industry to see the details of weightings in different sectors and industries.

Portfolio Statistics

Portfolio Date: 2014-12-31
Number of Stocks: 63
Total value: 19,362 Mil
Number of New Buys: 3
SectorsSector Weightings (%) Sell Impact (%)    Buy Impact (%)
Healthcare 41.6% 41.6% -2.4% 30.3541315346% 74.6205733558% 5.9%
Communication Services 16.6% 16.6% -2.9% 36.6779089376% 20.2360876897% 1.6%
ETF, options, preferred 11.4% 11.4%
Consumer Cyclical 9.6% 9.6% -2.1% 26.5598650927%
Energy 7.9% 7.9% 44.2664418212% 3.5%
Consumer Defensive 4% 4% -1.7% 21.5008431703%
Financial Services 3.8% 3.8% -0.4% 5.05902192243%
Real Estate 2.7% 2.7% -0.4% 5.05902192243%
Basic Materials 2.4% 2.4% -0.1% 1.26475548061%
Technology 2.2% 2.2% -0.3% 3.79426644182% 1.26475548061% 0.1%

Please upgrade your membership to see Portfolio changes after 2014-12-31 here

Current Holdings | Past Portfolios: Premium Upgrade your membership

View:
Ticker Company Industry Shares Value ($1000) % Weighting as of
2014-12-31
Share # Change
from Last Period
Trade Impact (%) % of Shares Outstanding
SLXP Salix Pharmaceuticals LtdDrug Manufacturers5,806,000667,3423.4%New Buy+3.4%9.11
TLM Talisman Energy IncOil & Gas - E&P70,000,000549,0942.8%New Buy+2.8%6.79
AGN Allergan IncDrug Manufacturers6,370,0001,354,2007%+18.46%+1.09%2.12
TWC Time Warner Cable IncCommunication Services8,696,0001,322,3106.8%+18.71%+1.07%3.10
MYL Mylan NVDrug Manufacturers14,948,400842,6414.4%+19.64%+0.72%3.95
WLL Whiting Petroleum CorpOil & Gas - E&P13,451,497443,8992.3%+43.94%+0.7%8.05
ACT Actavis PLCDrug Manufacturers1,560,601401,7142.1%+46.92%+0.67%0.59
DTV DirectvCommunication Services11,400,000988,3805.1%+9.62%+0.45%2.27
CODE Spansion IncSemiconductors430,00014,7150.076%New Buy+0.08%0.68
CZR Caesars Entertainment CorpTravel & Leisure13,608,300213,5141.1%+3.37%+0.04%9.41
TMUS T-Mobile US IncCommunication Services15,337,700413,1982.1%+2.13%+0.04%1.90
THM International Tower Hill Mines LtdMetals & Mining23,058,00010,3760.054%+158.85%+0.03%19.82
VNDA Vanda Pharmaceuticals IncBiotechnology3,625,00051,9100.27%+11.54%+0.03%8.71
BABA Alibaba Group Holding LtdRetail - Apparel & Specialty1,925,277197,7631%+1.20%+0.01%0.08
MNK Mallinckrodt PLCDrug Manufacturers9,012,293892,4874.6%+0.14%+0.01%7.74
ANVGQ Allied Nevada Gold CorpMetals & Mining1,502,1841,3070.0068%001.44
KMDA Kamada LtdBiotechnology739,3562,8100.015%-1.42%02.06
NCQ NovaCopper IncMetals & Mining8,727,3794,3640.023%-0.27%014.39
BAC.WS.B Bank of America CorporationBanks9,380,2006,6860.035%-0.74%00.00
IAG Iamgold CorpMetals & Mining3,863,91210,4330.054%001.03
Premium Portfolio changes after 2014-12-31 are included for Premium Members only!
*Holdings do not include bonds, notes, debts, shorts etc. Foreign holdings may not be included.


Add Notes, Comments

If you want to ask a question, or report a bug, please create a support ticket.

User Comments

Minerva
ReplyMinerva - 5 months ago
Gurumdm -

Still hoping for a reply to my questions of a week ago.

Thank you.
Minerva
ReplyMinerva - 6 months ago
Gurumdm,

Now that you have explained the mistake ... why isn't the position now showing on his list of latest trades? What do you know about the timeframe during which Paulson acquired his positions? What do you know of the average price during that period of time (and, therefore, his approximates average cost)?
Gurumdm
ReplyGurumdm - 6 months ago
It was an incredible mistake of gurufocus
Paulson & Co Inc., the hedge fund run by John Paulson (Trades, Portfolio) (Trades, Portfolio), acquired 61,384,234 sharesor 19.35% of Overseas Shipholding Group Inc. (OGSRB),(OGSBW) Paulson hedge fund disclosed the 19.35% stake in a 13G Filing with the SEC.
Gurumdm
ReplyGurumdm - 6 months ago
Like Minerva comments, yesterday (9/11) John Paulson (Trades, Portfolio) hsving a large position in Realty Income (O).
Today, it's gone.
Please could you explain this situation
Minerva
ReplyMinerva - 6 months ago
Yesterday (9/11), Guru showed John Paulson (Trades, Portfolio) having taken a very large position (61m shares) in Realty Income (O). Today, it's gone. Can you explain? Error? Hacker? Already sold?
Johntdavies88
ReplyJohntdavies88 - 8 months ago
Can I have a description on what the above means exactly? I don't understand the different colours.

johntegaidavies@yahoo.co.uk

Latest Guru Stock Picks


Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
Free 7-day Trial
FEEDBACK