Third Avenue Management

Third Avenue Management

Last Update: 05-14-2015
Related: Martin Whitman

Number of Stocks: 133
Number of New Stocks: 10

Total Value: $3,989 Mil
Q/Q Turnover: 7%

Countries: USA
Details: Top Buys | Top Sales | Top Holdings  Embed:

Third Avenue Management's Portfolio

This page shows the Portfolio Holdings of Third Avenue Management at Third Avenue Management. It tells us what Third Avenue Management holds in different sectors/industries and the percentage of each holdings in his portfolio. Also please click on the industry to see the details of weightings in different sectors and industries.

Portfolio Statistics

Portfolio Date: 2015-03-31
Number of Stocks: 133
Total value: 3,989 Mil
Number of New Buys: 10
SectorsSector Weightings (%) Sell Impact (%)    Buy Impact (%)
Real Estate 26.2% 26.2% -0.2% 4.61538461538% 43.8461538462% 1.9%
Financial Services 23% 23% -2.3% 53.0769230769% 48.4615384615% 2.1%
Basic Materials 14.1% 14.1% -0.2% 4.61538461538% 34.6153846154% 1.5%
Consumer Cyclical 11.5% 11.5% -0.5% 11.5384615385% 9.23076923077% 0.4%
Industrials 8.6% 8.6% -0.4% 9.23076923077% 11.5384615385% 0.5%
Energy 6.1% 6.1% -0.2% 4.61538461538% 6.92307692308% 0.3%
Technology 4.9% 4.9% -0.2% 4.61538461538% 4.61538461538% 0.2%
Healthcare 3.7% 3.7% 2.30769230769% 0.1%
ETF, options, preferred 1.7% 1.7%
Consumer Defensive 0.2% 0.2%
Communication Services 0% 0%

Please upgrade your membership to see Portfolio changes after 2015-03-31 here

Current Holdings | Past Portfolios: Premium Upgrade your membership

View:
Ticker Company Industry Shares Value ($1000) % Weighting as of
2015-03-31
Share # Change
from Last Period
Trade Impact (%) % of Shares Outstanding
MAC Macerich CoREITs629,02653,0461.33%New Buy+1.33%0.40
PNC PNC Financial Services Group IncBanks559,26952,1461.31%+3808.24%+1.28%0.11
WY Weyerhaeuser CoForest Products10,165,027336,9718.45%+9.28%+0.72%1.96
RYN Rayonier IncForest Products3,392,28291,4562.29%+34.45%+0.59%2.67
CMA Comerica IncBanks3,146,650142,0083.56%+15.43%+0.48%1.77
APA Apache CorporationOil & Gas - E&P1,663,588100,3652.52%+9.03%+0.21%0.44
SKT Tanger Factory Outlet Centers IncREITs2,251,65379,1911.99%+10.12%+0.18%2.35
FCE.A Forest City Enterprises IncReal Estate Services6,664,059170,0674.26%+4.44%+0.18%3.10
PKX POSCOSteel1,901,606103,9422.61%+6.74%+0.16%0.59
DORM Dorman Products IncAutos122,4526,0920.15%New Buy+0.15%0.34
SYMC Symantec CorpApplication Software2,960,96669,1831.73%+9.15%+0.14%0.43
ROSE Rosetta Resources IncOil & Gas - E&P294,6985,0160.13%New Buy+0.13%0.39
VVI Viad CorpBusiness Services286,2567,9640.2%+191.24%+0.13%1.43
L Loews CorpInsurance - Property & Casualty1,273,44551,9951.3%+10.22%+0.12%0.34
PPS Post Properties IncREITs1,316,31474,9381.88%+6.95%+0.12%2.41
CVA Covanta Holding CorpWaste Management4,299,29096,4332.42%+5.41%+0.12%3.22
BKD Brookdale Senior Living IncHealth Care Providers3,288,989124,1923.11%+3.89%+0.12%1.75
ASNA Ascena Retail Group IncRetail - Apparel & Specialty279,2124,0510.1%New Buy+0.1%0.17
CBS CBS CorpEntertainment1,303,59779,0371.98%+3.96%+0.08%0.26
AGCO AGCO CorpFarm & Construction Machinery1,916,08091,2822.29%+3.45%+0.08%2.18
Premium Portfolio changes after 2015-03-31 are included for Premium Members only!
*Holdings do not include bonds, notes, debts, shorts etc. Foreign holdings may not be included.


Add Notes, Comments

If you want to ask a question, or report a bug, please create a support ticket.

User Comments

No comment yet

Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)

GuruFocus Premium Plus Membership

FEEDBACK