Third Avenue Management

Third Avenue Management

Last Update: 01-09-2017
Related: Martin Whitman

Number of Stocks: 111
Number of New Stocks: 2

Total Value: $2,182 Mil
Q/Q Turnover: 1%

Countries: USA
Details: Top Buys | Top Sales | Top Holdings  Embed:

Third Avenue Management's Portfolio

This page shows the Portfolio Holdings of Third Avenue Management at Third Avenue Management. It tells us what Third Avenue Management holds in different sectors/industries and the percentage of each holdings in his portfolio. Also please click on the industry to see the details of weightings in different sectors and industries.

Portfolio Statistics

Portfolio Date: 2016-09-30
Number of Stocks: 111
Total value: 2,182 Mil
Number of New Buys: 2
SectorsSector Weightings (%) Sell Impact (%)    Buy Impact (%)
Real Estate 25.2% 25.2% -3.4% 96.5909090909%
Financial Services 23.7% 23.7% -1.3% 36.9318181818%
Consumer Cyclical 14.8% 14.8% -0.6% 17.0454545455% 8.52272727273% 0.3%
Basic Materials 14.7% 14.7% -1.4% 39.7727272727%
Industrials 9.4% 9.4% -1% 28.4090909091% 11.3636363636% 0.4%
Healthcare 5.4% 5.4% -0.2% 5.68181818182% 11.3636363636% 0.4%
Energy 3.2% 3.2% -0.7% 19.8863636364% 2.84090909091% 0.1%
Technology 3% 3%
Consumer Defensive 0.3% 0.3% -0.1% 2.84090909091%
Utilities 0.2% 0.2% -0.1% 2.84090909091%
ETF, options, preferred 0.1% 0.1%
Communication Services 0% 0%

Please upgrade your membership to see Portfolio changes after 2016-09-30 here

Current Holdings | Past Portfolios: Premium Upgrade your membership

View:
Ticker Company Industry Shares Value ($1000) % Weighting as of
2016-09-30
Share # Change
from Last Period
Trade Impact (%) % of Shares Outstanding 3M Change(%) YTD Change(%)
HAR Harman International Industries IncComputer Hardware397,29633,5521.54%-0.85%-0.01%0.57+38.54%-0.51%
KEY KeyCorpBanks1,421,78817,3030.79%-1.56%-0.01%0.13+37.83%-2.24%
VC Visteon CorpAutos129,2689,2630.42%000.38+36.09%+14.38%
WOOF VCA IncHealth Care Providers80,7945,6540.26%-13.63%-0.04%0.10+33.73%+32.19%
FLOW SPX FLOW IncIndustrial Products67,6242,0910.1%000.16+31.88%+10.20%
ZION Zions BancorpBanks1,896,35858,8252.7%-7.43%-0.17%0.93+31.87%-1.35%
CBM Cambrex CorpBiotechnology83,9393,7320.17%+9.47%+0.01%0.26+31.48%+0.17%
FCE.B Forest City Realty Trust IncReal Estate Services70216<0.01%000.00+31.43%+5.68%
CMA Comerica IncBanks1,544,79373,1003.35%-20.90%-0.75%0.88+30.11%-1.69%
ADNT Adient PLCAutos70,5743,2650.15%000.08+30.10%+9.54%
UCP UCP IncHomebuilding & Construction271,4092,3910.11%-3.07%03.43+29.44%-3.32%
CSGS CSG Systems International IncApplication Software67,4672,7880.13%000.21+29.29%+2.46%
AXE Anixter International IncIndustrial Distribution706,67345,5802.09%-0.58%-0.01%2.14+29.11%-3.15%
PB Prosperity Bancshares IncBanks102,3625,6190.26%000.15+28.90%-0.07%
PNC PNC Financial Services Group IncBanks635,31557,2362.62%-1.21%-0.03%0.13+26.37%+0.80%
MYRG MYR Group IncEngineering & Construction116,3103,5010.16%000.72+25.95%-1.06%
VVI Viad CorpBusiness Services144,0325,3100.24%-26.45%-0.07%0.71+25.25%+0.45%
LUK Leucadia National CorpConsumer Packaged Goods170,4333,2450.15%-25.09%-0.05%0.05+23.36%-0.52%
AGCO AGCO CorpFarm & Construction Machinery551,10427,1801.25%-20.47%-0.3%0.69+22.93%+7.64%
LABL Multi-Color CorpBusiness Services111,7207,3740.34%-13.75%-0.05%0.66+22.63%+0.84%
Premium Portfolio changes after 2016-09-30 are included for Premium Members only!
*Holdings do not include bonds, notes, debts, shorts etc. Foreign holdings may not be included.


Add Notes, Comments

If you want to ask a question or report a bug, please create a support ticket.

Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
FEEDBACK