Third Avenue Management

Third Avenue Management

Last Update: 11-14-2016
Related: Martin Whitman

Number of Stocks: 111
Number of New Stocks: 2

Total Value: $2,182 Mil
Q/Q Turnover: 1%

Countries: USA
Details: Top Buys | Top Sales | Top Holdings  Embed:

Third Avenue Management's Portfolio

This page shows the Portfolio Holdings of Third Avenue Management at Third Avenue Management. It tells us what Third Avenue Management holds in different sectors/industries and the percentage of each holdings in his portfolio. Also please click on the industry to see the details of weightings in different sectors and industries.

Portfolio Statistics

Portfolio Date: 2016-09-30
Number of Stocks: 111
Total value: 2,182 Mil
Number of New Buys: 2
SectorsSector Weightings (%) Sell Impact (%)    Buy Impact (%)
Real Estate 25.2% 25.2% -3.4% 96.5909090909%
Financial Services 23.7% 23.7% -1.3% 36.9318181818%
Consumer Cyclical 14.9% 14.9% -0.6% 17.0454545455% 8.52272727273% 0.3%
Basic Materials 14.7% 14.7% -1.4% 39.7727272727%
Industrials 9.4% 9.4% -1% 28.4090909091% 11.3636363636% 0.4%
Healthcare 5.4% 5.4% -0.2% 5.68181818182% 11.3636363636% 0.4%
Energy 3.2% 3.2% -0.7% 19.8863636364% 2.84090909091% 0.1%
Technology 3% 3%
Consumer Defensive 0.3% 0.3% -0.1% 2.84090909091%
Utilities 0.2% 0.2% -0.1% 2.84090909091%
Communication Services 0% 0%
ETF, options, preferred -1.42108547152E-14% -1.42108547152E-14%

Please upgrade your membership to see Portfolio changes after 2016-09-30 here

Current Holdings | Past Portfolios: Premium Upgrade your membership

View:
Ticker Company Industry Shares Value ($1000) % Weighting as of
2016-09-30
Share # Change
from Last Period
Trade Impact (%) % of Shares Outstanding 3M Change(%)YTD Change(%)
FIX Comfort Systems USA IncEngineering & Construction162,0584,7500.22%New Buy+0.22%0.44+14.81%+17.43%
JCI Johnson Controls International PLCAutos705,74329,5731.36%+16.76%+0.2%0.08+9.72%+28.75%
LIVN LivaNova PLCMedical Devices333,84820,0680.92%+24.58%+0.18%0.68-26.10%-24.14%
SHPG Shire PLCBiotechnology68,22413,2260.61%+42.61%+0.18%0.02-8.23%-13.56%
SP SP Plus CorpBusiness Services122,4493,1310.14%New Buy+0.14%0.55+10.30%+17.36%
CRZO Carrizo Oil & Gas IncOil & Gas - E&P92,4353,7550.17%+97.09%+0.08%0.14+2.73%+37.42%
GIII G-III Apparel Group LtdManufacturing - Apparel & Furniture143,2184,1750.19%+60.28%+0.07%0.31-8.88%-32.31%
KEX Kirby CorpTransportation & Logistics104,3756,4880.3%+17.10%+0.04%0.19+23.71%+25.33%
INT World Fuel Services CorpOil & Gas - Refining & Marketing134,6796,2300.29%+9.24%+0.02%0.19-1.28%+16.20%
CBS CBS CorpEntertainment839,01645,9282.1%+0.40%+0.01%0.20+17.14%+30.43%
DSW DSW IncRetail - Apparel & Specialty227,3524,6560.21%+7.48%+0.01%0.28+7.46%+9.14%
KALU Kaiser Aluminum CorpMetals & Mining49,4054,2730.2%+2.59%+0.01%0.28-0.27%+3.69%
B Barnes Group IncIndustrial Products104,6214,2420.19%+2.75%+0.01%0.19+14.00%+35.01%
CBM Cambrex CorpBiotechnology83,9393,7320.17%+9.47%+0.01%0.26+15.90%+6.50%
SEB Seaboard CorpConglomerates9403,2340.15%+4.68%+0.01%0.08+31.18%+45.60%
PNC.WS PNC Financial Services Group IncBanks2,452,24957,6032.64%000.00
TRC Tejon Ranch CoReal Estate Services2,249,46454,7072.51%0010.82+11.10%+40.57%
WCIC WCI Communities IncHomebuilding & Construction528,99712,5480.57%+0.73%02.05+23.94%+4.58%
VC Visteon CorpAutos129,2689,2630.42%000.38+10.82%-3.67%
CBSH Commerce Bancshares IncBanks185,9958,7260.4%000.18+17.12%+41.53%
Premium Portfolio changes after 2016-09-30 are included for Premium Members only!
*Holdings do not include bonds, notes, debts, shorts etc. Foreign holdings may not be included.


Add Notes, Comments

If you want to ask a question or report a bug, please create a support ticket.

Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
FEEDBACK