Third Avenue Management

Third Avenue Management

Last Update: 02-12-2016
Related: Martin Whitman

Number of Stocks: 108
Number of New Stocks: 5

Total Value: $3,089 Mil
Q/Q Turnover: 1%

Countries: USA
Details: Top Buys | Top Sales | Top Holdings  Embed:

Third Avenue Management's Portfolio

This page shows the Portfolio Holdings of Third Avenue Management at Third Avenue Management. It tells us what Third Avenue Management holds in different sectors/industries and the percentage of each holdings in his portfolio. Also please click on the industry to see the details of weightings in different sectors and industries.

Portfolio Statistics

Portfolio Date: 2015-12-31
Number of Stocks: 108
Total value: 3,089 Mil
Number of New Buys: 5
SectorsSector Weightings (%) Sell Impact (%)    Buy Impact (%)
Real Estate 32.3% 32.3% -2.7% 58.8662790698%
Financial Services 21.6% 21.6% -2.8% 61.0465116279%
Basic Materials 15.1% 15.1% -3.3% 71.9476744186% 2.18023255814% 0.1%
Consumer Cyclical 12.1% 12.1% -1.6% 34.8837209302% 2.18023255814% 0.1%
Industrials 9% 9% -1.3% 28.3430232558% 8.72093023256% 0.4%
Energy 3.5% 3.5% 2.18023255814% 0.1%
Healthcare 3.2% 3.2% -1.8% 39.2441860465% 15.261627907% 0.7%
Technology 2.8% 2.8% -0.5% 10.9011627907%
Consumer Defensive 0.2% 0.2%
ETF, options, preferred 0.1% 0.1%
Utilities 0.1% 0.1%
Communication Services 0% 0%

Please upgrade your membership to see Portfolio changes after 2015-12-31 here

Current Holdings | Past Portfolios: Premium Upgrade your membership

View:
Ticker Company Industry Shares Value ($1000) % Weighting as of
2015-12-31
Share # Change
from Last Period
Trade Impact (%) % of Shares Outstanding
BXLT Baxalta IncBiotechnology522,43720,3910.66%New Buy+0.66%0.08
KEX Kirby CorpTransportation & Logistics184,1549,6900.31%New Buy+0.31%0.34
STCK BMC Stock Holdings IncBuilding Materials209,2403,5050.11%New Buy+0.11%0.32
MYRG MYR Group IncEngineering & Construction116,2602,3960.08%New Buy+0.08%0.56
DSW DSW IncRetail - Apparel & Specialty300,7657,1760.23%+32.50%+0.06%0.35
HERO Hercules Offshore IncOil & Gas - Drilling812,5331,7630.06%New Buy+0.06%0.45
FCN FTI Consulting IncBusiness Services235,8698,1750.26%+11.87%+0.03%0.56
SEMG Semgroup CorpOil & Gas - Midstream142,3024,1070.13%+36.73%+0.03%0.32
VLY Valley National BancorpBanks726,3927,1550.23%+7.94%+0.02%0.31
VC Visteon CorpAutos123,53314,1450.46%+2.06%+0.01%0.30
NSIT Insight Enterprises IncApplication Software298,1157,4890.24%+5.12%+0.01%0.80
LABL Multi-Color CorpBusiness Services94,8425,6730.18%+8.25%+0.01%0.56
CZZ Cosan LtdUtilities - Regulated1,131,1194,1740.14%+11.79%+0.01%0.43
PNC.WS PNC Financial Services Group IncBanks2,477,55471,1312.3%000.00
WFC.WS Wells Fargo & CoBanks1,169,30323,9590.78%000.00
UMBF UMB Financial CorpBanks159,8737,4420.24%000.32
DORM Dorman Products IncAutos154,8807,3520.24%-0.83%00.44
INT World Fuel Services CorpOil & Gas - Refining & Marketing185,6517,1400.23%-0.02%00.26
ICFI ICF International IncBusiness Services190,9656,7910.22%-2.03%00.99
BR Broadridge Financial Solutions IncBusiness Services108,7255,8420.19%-2.32%00.09
Premium Portfolio changes after 2015-12-31 are included for Premium Members only!
*Holdings do not include bonds, notes, debts, shorts etc. Foreign holdings may not be included.


Add Notes, Comments

If you want to ask a question or report a bug, please create a support ticket.

User Comments

Amyboby
ReplyAmyboby - 2 months ago
Il ya de magnifiques photos mises à jour quotidiennement, s'il vous plaît prêter attention à mon site: Rolex

Select portfolio(s):

  • Loading...

Why you are interested?

Your selection and notes will be stored in your portfolio.


Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)

GuruFocus Premium Plus Membership

FEEDBACK