Switch to:

Consol Energy Inc (CNX) Ownership Data

Short Interest History (%)

This is the historical short interest of Consol Energy Inc, as measured by the Short Percentage Of Float.

Date Short Interest
April 30, 201513.77
April 15, 201515.3
March 31, 201514.55
March 13, 201513.13
February 27, 201511.47
February 13, 201512.34
January 30, 201510.88
January 15, 201510.1
December 31, 20149.49
December 15, 20148.02
November 28, 20147.18
November 14, 20146.68
October 31, 20146.85
October 15, 20146.2
September 30, 20145.31
September 15, 20144.87
August 29, 20144.78
August 15, 20144.69
July 31, 20144.64
July 15, 20144.72
June 30, 20145.59
June 13, 20145.56
May 30, 20144.49
May 15, 20144.42
April 30, 20145.51
April 15, 20145.8
March 31, 20146.56
March 14, 20146.48
February 28, 20149.11
February 14, 20149.3
January 31, 20149.49
January 15, 201410.07
December 31, 20139.7
December 13, 20139.26
November 29, 20138.74
November 15, 20138.59
October 31, 20139.81
October 15, 201310.29
September 30, 20139.56
September 13, 201310.16
August 30, 20139.6
August 15, 20139.55
July 31, 20139.8
July 15, 20138.99
June 28, 20138.82
June 14, 20138.72
May 31, 20138.58
May 15, 20137.81
April 30, 20137.71
April 15, 20137.52
March 28, 20137.65
March 15, 20137.99
February 28, 20136.7
February 15, 20137.22
January 31, 20137.28
January 15, 20138.72
December 31, 20127.74
December 14, 20128.98
November 30, 20129.86
November 15, 201210.43
October 31, 201211.21
October 15, 201213.55
September 28, 201214.01
September 14, 201214.68
August 31, 201214.44
August 15, 201213.7
July 31, 201214.69
July 13, 201213.36
June 29, 201213.67
June 15, 201214.6
May 31, 201214.51
May 15, 201213.53
April 30, 201211.29
April 13, 20129.87
March 30, 20128.4
March 15, 20127.25
February 29, 20124.31
February 15, 20123.87
January 31, 20124.05
January 13, 20122.74
December 30, 20113.04
December 15, 20113.09
November 30, 20113.38
November 15, 20113.74
October 31, 20113.62
October 14, 20113.52
September 30, 20113.51
September 15, 20113.8
August 31, 20113.55
August 15, 20112.37
July 29, 20112.04
July 15, 20112.18
June 30, 20112.43
June 15, 20112.68
May 31, 20112.37
May 13, 20111.9
April 29, 20111.96
April 15, 20112.36
March 31, 20113.06
March 15, 20113.43
February 28, 20113.96
February 15, 20113.73
January 31, 20113.03
January 14, 20113.94
December 31, 20103.75
December 15, 20103.58
November 30, 20104.28
November 15, 20104.03
October 29, 20103.4
October 15, 20104.19
September 30, 20103.89
September 15, 20102.85
August 31, 20102.68
August 13, 20102.42
July 30, 20102.24
July 15, 20102.57
June 30, 20102.88
June 15, 20102.79
May 28, 20102.1
May 14, 20103
April 30, 20102.73
April 15, 20102.67
March 31, 20102.06
March 15, 20102.46
February 26, 20101.93
February 12, 20101.65
January 29, 20101.9
January 15, 20102.45
December 31, 20092.95
December 15, 20092.81
November 30, 20092.92
November 13, 20093.05
October 30, 20093.25
October 15, 20093.3
September 30, 20093.48
September 15, 20092.71
August 31, 20092.57
August 14, 20092.67
July 31, 20092.07
July 15, 20092.11
June 30, 20092.45
June 15, 20092.85
May 29, 20092.84
May 15, 20093
April 30, 20092.81
April 15, 20093.09
March 31, 20093.32
March 13, 20092.88
February 27, 20092.54
February 13, 20092.71
January 30, 20092.66
January 15, 20093.27
December 31, 20083.24
December 15, 20083.51
November 28, 20083.53
November 14, 20083.45
October 31, 20082.97
October 15, 20084.02
September 30, 20084.19
September 15, 20084.09
August 29, 20083.79
August 15, 20083.66
July 31, 20083.5
July 15, 20083.94
June 30, 20083.96
June 13, 20083.5
May 30, 20083.4
May 15, 20083.83
April 30, 20082.99
April 15, 20082.95
March 31, 20083.31
March 14, 20083.8
February 29, 20083.56
February 15, 20083.49
January 31, 20083.64
January 15, 20082.98
December 31, 20073.03
December 11, 20072.99
November 27, 20072.85
November 9, 20072.43
October 26, 20072.77
October 10, 20072.83
September 25, 20072.21
September 11, 20072.41
August 10, 20073.22
July 10, 20074.33
June 12, 20074.52
May 10, 20073.83
April 10, 20074.07
March 12, 20073.18
February 12, 20073.2
January 9, 20073.36
December 12, 20063.74
November 10, 20063.4
October 10, 20063.19
September 12, 20063.81
August 10, 20064.32
July 11, 20065.93
June 12, 20064
May 10, 20064.54
April 10, 20065.93
March 10, 20064.14
February 10, 20063.25
January 10, 20063.74
December 12, 20053.89
November 10, 20052.77
October 11, 20053.1
September 12, 20053.02
August 10, 20053.1
July 12, 20054.1
June 10, 20054.85
May 10, 20054.33
April 12, 20055.41
March 10, 20054.59
February 10, 20053.97
January 11, 20053.97
December 10, 20043.64
November 10, 20043.25
October 12, 20043.88
September 10, 20044.63
August 10, 20044.19
July 12, 20043.28
June 9, 20042.09
May 11, 20042.1
April 12, 20044.49
March 10, 20046.61
February 10, 200410.11
January 12, 20049.83
December 10, 200310.25
November 11, 20038.8
October 10, 20035.51
September 10, 20031.36
August 12, 20031.81
July 10, 20032.73
June 10, 20033.11
May 12, 20033.05
April 10, 20033.05
March 11, 20033.26
February 11, 20032.58
January 10, 20032.68
December 10, 20022.62
November 12, 20022.29
October 10, 20022.51
September 10, 20022.32
August 12, 20022.14
July 10, 20021.22
June 11, 20021.2
May 10, 20021.2
April 10, 20021.59
March 12, 20021.63
February 12, 20021.41
January 10, 20021.15
December 11, 20011.18
November 12, 20011.08
October 10, 20011.28
September 5, 20011.03
August 10, 20010.59
July 10, 20010.7
June 12, 20010.9
May 10, 20010.57
April 9, 20010.32
March 12, 20010.28
February 12, 20010.24
January 9, 20010.43
December 12, 20000.06
November 10, 20000.04
October 10, 20000.1
September 12, 20000.04
August 10, 20000.06
July 11, 20000.08
June 12, 20004.99
May 10, 20000.03
April 11, 20000.03
March 10, 20000.04
February 10, 20000.02
January 11, 20000.04
December 10, 19990.02
November 10, 19990.16
October 12, 19990.21
September 10, 19990.15
August 10, 19990.02
June 10, 19990.01
May 11, 19990.03

Institutional Ownership History (%)

This the Institutional Ownership History of Consol Energy IncPeter Lynch prefers to buy companies with low institutional ownership.

Date Institutional Ownership
December 31, 201499
August 31, 2014100
September 30, 201398
August 31, 201399
July 31, 201399
June 30, 201399
May 31, 201395
April 30, 201396
March 31, 201326
February 28, 201397
January 31, 201399
March 31, 201298
January 31, 201296
December 31, 201198
November 30, 201198
October 31, 201198
September 30, 201195
August 31, 201195
July 31, 201195
June 30, 201195
May 31, 201195
April 30, 201193
March 31, 201193
February 28, 201193
January 31, 201193
December 31, 201091
November 30, 201091
October 31, 201090
September 30, 201092
August 31, 201092
July 31, 201095
June 30, 201093
May 31, 201099
March 31, 201099
February 28, 2010100
January 31, 201098
December 31, 200998
November 30, 200997
October 31, 200994
September 30, 200991
August 31, 200991
July 31, 200992
June 30, 200991
May 31, 200991
April 30, 200997
March 31, 200994
February 28, 200994
January 31, 200997
December 31, 200897
November 30, 200897
October 31, 200896
September 30, 200897
August 31, 200897
July 31, 200897
June 30, 200898
May 31, 200898
April 30, 200898
March 31, 200898
February 29, 200898
January 31, 200898

Insider ownership (%)

This is the historical insider ownership of Consol Energy Inc. It is usually better to buy companies with large insider ownership. The company insiders' interest are more aligned with external shareholders in this case.

Date Insider Ownership
April 30, 20151
March 31, 20151
February 28, 20151
January 31, 20151
December 31, 20141
November 30, 20141
October 31, 20141
September 30, 20141
August 31, 20141
July 31, 20141
June 30, 20141
May 31, 20141
March 31, 20141
February 28, 20141
January 31, 20141
December 31, 20131
November 30, 20131
October 31, 20131
September 30, 20131
August 31, 20131
July 31, 20131
June 30, 20131
May 31, 20131
April 30, 20131
March 31, 20131
January 31, 20131
November 30, 20121
October 31, 20121
September 30, 20121
August 31, 20121
July 31, 20121
June 30, 20121
May 31, 20121
April 30, 20121
March 31, 20121
February 29, 20121
January 31, 20121
March 31, 20101
February 28, 20101
January 31, 20101
December 31, 20091
November 30, 20091
October 31, 20091
September 30, 20091
August 31, 20091
January 31, 20051
December 31, 20041
February 29, 20041

Top Direct Holders

HolderPositionShares% of Shares
Outstanding
Report Date
Mr. J. Brett HarveyChairman and CEO819,3870.36%2015-05-06
Mr. Nicholas J. DeIuliisPresident346,3650.15%2015-03-05
Mr. William J. LyonsExec. VP & C.F.O.156,542less than 0.1%2013-02-25
Stephen W. JohnsonEVP & Chief Legal/Corp Affairs122,163less than 0.1%2015-03-05
Peter B. LillyPresident - Coal Group89,013less than 0.1%2008-11-21
Mr. David M. KhaniEVP & CFO71,366less than 0.1%2015-03-05
Ronald E. SmithSEE REMARKS59,927less than 0.1%2007-02-23
Timothy C. DuganCOO - E&P54,895less than 0.1%2015-03-05
Mr. James C. GrechEVP & Chief Commercial Officer53,633less than 0.1%2015-04-01
Mr. Alvin R. (Pete) CarpenterDirector49,574less than 0.1%2015-05-06

Top Fund Holders

HolderSharesReport Date% of Shares
Outstanding
% of Total
Assets Managed
Market Value
Southeastern Asset Management Inc. Premium44,949,7712015-03-3119.660.001,253,649,113
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.   Premium Plus24,160,3932014-12-3110.490.17816,863,000
Vanguard Group, Inc.   Premium Plus17,636,6632014-12-317.660.04596,296,000
Greenlight Capital, Inc Premium13,256,0282014-12-315.765.96448,187,000
Capital World Investors   Premium Plus12,335,0002014-12-315.360.11417,046,000
State Street Corp   Premium Plus11,755,2112014-12-315.110.04397,439,000
Longleaf Partners Fund11,692,0002014-12-315.085.24395,306,520
Wellington Management Company LLP   Premium Plus9,883,5672014-12-314.290.09334,164,000
Franklin Mutual Advisers, LLC   Premium Plus7,231,9382014-12-313.140.61244,512,000
BlackRock Fund Advisors   Premium Plus6,967,6872014-12-313.030.03235,577,000

Add Notes, Comments

If you want to ask a question, or report a bug, please create a support ticket.

User Comments

No comment yet

Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)

GuruFocus Premium Plus Membership

FEEDBACK