Switch to:

Consol Energy Inc (CNX) Ownership Data

Short Interest History (%)

This is the historical short interest of Consol Energy Inc, as measured by the Short Percentage Of Float.

Date Short Interest
June 15, 201513.33
May 29, 201511.58
May 15, 201512.69
April 30, 201513.77
April 15, 201515.3
March 31, 201514.55
March 13, 201513.13
February 27, 201511.47
February 13, 201512.34
January 30, 201510.88
January 15, 201510.1
December 31, 20149.49
December 15, 20148.02
November 28, 20147.18
November 14, 20146.68
October 31, 20146.85
October 15, 20146.2
September 30, 20145.31
September 15, 20144.87
August 29, 20144.78
August 15, 20144.69
July 31, 20144.64
July 15, 20144.72
June 30, 20145.59
June 13, 20145.56
May 30, 20144.49
May 15, 20144.42
April 30, 20145.51
April 15, 20145.8
March 31, 20146.56
March 14, 20146.48
February 28, 20149.11
February 14, 20149.3
January 31, 20149.49
January 15, 201410.07
December 31, 20139.7
December 13, 20139.26
November 29, 20138.74
November 15, 20138.59
October 31, 20139.81
October 15, 201310.29
September 30, 20139.56
September 13, 201310.16
August 30, 20139.6
August 15, 20139.55
July 31, 20139.8
July 15, 20138.99
June 28, 20138.82
June 14, 20138.72
May 31, 20138.58
May 15, 20137.81
April 30, 20137.71
April 15, 20137.52
March 28, 20137.65
March 15, 20137.99
February 28, 20136.7
February 15, 20137.22
January 31, 20137.28
January 15, 20138.72
December 31, 20127.74
December 14, 20128.98
November 30, 20129.86
November 15, 201210.43
October 31, 201211.21
October 15, 201213.55
September 28, 201214.01
September 14, 201214.68
August 31, 201214.44
August 15, 201213.7
July 31, 201214.69
July 13, 201213.36
June 29, 201213.67
June 15, 201214.6
May 31, 201214.51
May 15, 201213.53
April 30, 201211.29
April 13, 20129.87
March 30, 20128.4
March 15, 20127.25
February 29, 20124.31
February 15, 20123.87
January 31, 20124.05
January 13, 20122.74
December 30, 20113.04
December 15, 20113.09
November 30, 20113.38
November 15, 20113.74
October 31, 20113.62
October 14, 20113.52
September 30, 20113.51
September 15, 20113.8
August 31, 20113.55
August 15, 20112.37
July 29, 20112.04
July 15, 20112.18
June 30, 20112.43
June 15, 20112.68
May 31, 20112.37
May 13, 20111.9
April 29, 20111.96
April 15, 20112.36
March 31, 20113.06
March 15, 20113.43
February 28, 20113.96
February 15, 20113.73
January 31, 20113.03
January 14, 20113.94
December 31, 20103.75
December 15, 20103.58
November 30, 20104.28
November 15, 20104.03
October 29, 20103.4
October 15, 20104.19
September 30, 20103.89
September 15, 20102.85
August 31, 20102.68
August 13, 20102.42
July 30, 20102.24
July 15, 20102.57
June 30, 20102.88
June 15, 20102.79
May 28, 20102.1
May 14, 20103
April 30, 20102.73
April 15, 20102.67
March 31, 20102.06
March 15, 20102.46
February 26, 20101.93
February 12, 20101.65
January 29, 20101.9
January 15, 20102.45
December 31, 20092.95
December 15, 20092.81
November 30, 20092.92
November 13, 20093.05
October 30, 20093.25
October 15, 20093.3
September 30, 20093.48
September 15, 20092.71
August 31, 20092.57
August 14, 20092.67
July 31, 20092.07
July 15, 20092.11
June 30, 20092.45
June 15, 20092.85
May 29, 20092.84
May 15, 20093
April 30, 20092.81
April 15, 20093.09
March 31, 20093.32
March 13, 20092.88
February 27, 20092.54
February 13, 20092.71
January 30, 20092.66
January 15, 20093.27
December 31, 20083.24
December 15, 20083.51
November 28, 20083.53
November 14, 20083.45
October 31, 20082.97
October 15, 20084.02
September 30, 20084.19
September 15, 20084.09
August 29, 20083.79
August 15, 20083.66
July 31, 20083.5
July 15, 20083.94
June 30, 20083.96
June 13, 20083.5
May 30, 20083.4
May 15, 20083.83
April 30, 20082.99
April 15, 20082.95
March 31, 20083.31
March 14, 20083.8
February 29, 20083.56
February 15, 20083.49
January 31, 20083.64
January 15, 20082.98
December 31, 20073.03
December 11, 20072.99
November 27, 20072.85
November 9, 20072.43
October 26, 20072.77
October 10, 20072.83
September 25, 20072.21
September 11, 20072.41
August 10, 20073.22
July 10, 20074.33
June 12, 20074.52
May 10, 20073.83
April 10, 20074.07
March 12, 20073.18
February 12, 20073.2
January 9, 20073.36
December 12, 20063.74
November 10, 20063.4
October 10, 20063.19
September 12, 20063.81
August 10, 20064.32
July 11, 20065.93
June 12, 20064
May 10, 20064.54
April 10, 20065.93
March 10, 20064.14
February 10, 20063.25
January 10, 20063.74
December 12, 20053.89
November 10, 20052.77
October 11, 20053.1
September 12, 20053.02
August 10, 20053.1
July 12, 20054.1
June 10, 20054.85
May 10, 20054.33
April 12, 20055.41
March 10, 20054.59
February 10, 20053.97
January 11, 20053.97
December 10, 20043.64
November 10, 20043.25
October 12, 20043.88
September 10, 20044.63
August 10, 20044.19
July 12, 20043.28
June 9, 20042.09
May 11, 20042.1
April 12, 20044.49
March 10, 20046.61
February 10, 200410.11
January 12, 20049.83
December 10, 200310.25
November 11, 20038.8
October 10, 20035.51
September 10, 20031.36
August 12, 20031.81
July 10, 20032.73
June 10, 20033.11
May 12, 20033.05
April 10, 20033.05
March 11, 20033.26
February 11, 20032.58
January 10, 20032.68
December 10, 20022.62
November 12, 20022.29
October 10, 20022.51
September 10, 20022.32
August 12, 20022.14
July 10, 20021.22
June 11, 20021.2
May 10, 20021.2
April 10, 20021.59
March 12, 20021.63
February 12, 20021.41
January 10, 20021.15
December 11, 20011.18
November 12, 20011.08
October 10, 20011.28
September 5, 20011.03
August 10, 20010.59
July 10, 20010.7
June 12, 20010.9
May 10, 20010.57
April 9, 20010.32
March 12, 20010.28
February 12, 20010.24
January 9, 20010.43
December 12, 20000.06
November 10, 20000.04
October 10, 20000.1
September 12, 20000.04
August 10, 20000.06
July 11, 20000.08
June 12, 20004.99
May 10, 20000.03
April 11, 20000.03
March 10, 20000.04
February 10, 20000.02
January 11, 20000.04
December 10, 19990.02
November 10, 19990.16
October 12, 19990.21
September 10, 19990.15
August 10, 19990.02
June 10, 19990.01
May 11, 19990.03

Institutional Ownership History (%)

This the Institutional Ownership History of Consol Energy IncPeter Lynch prefers to buy companies with low institutional ownership.

Date Institutional Ownership
September 30, 201498
June 30, 201498
March 31, 201499
September 30, 201399
June 30, 201397
March 31, 201397
December 31, 2012100
March 31, 201299
December 31, 201194
September 30, 201192
June 30, 201191
March 31, 201191
December 31, 201094
September 30, 201089
June 30, 201090
March 31, 201087
December 31, 200999
September 30, 200993
June 30, 200989
December 31, 200895
June 30, 200897
March 31, 200896
December 31, 200789
September 30, 200794
June 30, 200794
December 31, 200689
September 30, 200687
June 30, 200695
March 31, 200691
December 31, 200588
September 30, 200586
June 30, 200590
March 31, 200588
December 31, 200484
September 30, 200491
June 30, 200482
March 31, 200472
December 31, 200357
September 30, 200333
June 30, 200322
March 31, 200321
December 31, 200219
September 30, 200220
December 31, 200052
September 30, 200051
June 30, 200024
March 31, 200024

Insider ownership (%)

This is the historical insider ownership of Consol Energy Inc. It is usually better to buy companies with large insider ownership. The company insiders' interest are more aligned with external shareholders in this case.

Date Insider Ownership
April 30, 20151
March 31, 20151
February 28, 20151
January 31, 20151
December 31, 20141
November 30, 20141
October 31, 20141
September 30, 20141
August 31, 20141
July 31, 20141
June 30, 20141
May 31, 20141
March 31, 20141
February 28, 20141
January 31, 20141
December 31, 20131
November 30, 20131
October 31, 20131
September 30, 20131
August 31, 20131
July 31, 20131
June 30, 20131
May 31, 20131
April 30, 20131
March 31, 20131
January 31, 20131
November 30, 20121
October 31, 20121
September 30, 20121
August 31, 20121
July 31, 20121
June 30, 20121
May 31, 20121
April 30, 20121
March 31, 20121
February 29, 20121
January 31, 20121
March 31, 20101
February 28, 20101
January 31, 20101
December 31, 20091
November 30, 20091
October 31, 20091
September 30, 20091
August 31, 20091
January 31, 20051
December 31, 20041
February 29, 20041

Top Direct Holders

HolderPositionShares% of Shares
Outstanding
Report Date
Mr. J. Brett HarveyChairman and CEO659,4420.29%2015-05-05
Mr. Nicholas J. DeIuliisPresident352,5070.15%2015-05-05
Mr. William J. LyonsExec. VP & C.F.O.156,542less than 0.1%2013-02-25
Stephen W. JohnsonEVP & Chief Legal/Corp Affairs122,231less than 0.1%2015-05-21
Peter B. LillyPresident - Coal Group89,013less than 0.1%2008-11-21
Mr. David M. KhaniEVP & CFO71,474less than 0.1%2015-05-21
Ronald E. SmithSEE REMARKS59,927less than 0.1%2007-02-23
Timothy C. DuganCOO - E&P54,989less than 0.1%2015-05-21
Mr. James C. GrechEVP & Chief Commercial Officer53,714less than 0.1%2015-05-21
Mr. Alvin R. (Pete) CarpenterDirector49,582less than 0.1%2015-05-21

Top Fund Holders

HolderSharesReport Date% of Shares
Outstanding
% of Total
Assets Managed
Market Value
Southeastern Asset Management Inc. Premium44,949,7712015-03-3119.667.871,253,649,000
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.   Premium Plus25,738,1372015-03-3111.260.15717,837,000
Greenlight Capital, Inc Premium20,583,0702015-03-319.007.50574,061,000
Vanguard Group, Inc.   Premium Plus18,834,3212015-03-318.240.04525,288,000
Longleaf Partners Fund12,265,7002015-03-315.364.94342,090,373
State Street Corp   Premium Plus11,876,3232015-03-315.190.03331,225,000
Longleaf Partners Small Cap Fund8,534,3992015-03-313.735.09238,024,388
Capital World Investors   Premium Plus7,835,0002015-03-313.430.06218,518,000
Franklin Mutual Advisers, LLC   Premium Plus7,168,4582015-03-313.130.49199,928,000
Wellington Management Company LLP   Premium Plus7,124,3602015-03-313.120.05198,698,000

Add Notes, Comments

If you want to ask a question, or report a bug, please create a support ticket.

User Comments

No comment yet

Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)

GuruFocus Premium Plus Membership

FEEDBACK