Switch to:

Healthsouth Corp (HLS)Ownership Data

Short Interest History (%)

This is the historical short interest of Healthsouth Corp, as measured by the Short Percentage Of Float.

Date Short Interest
March 31, 20156.62
March 13, 20156.75
February 27, 20156.15
February 13, 20155.85
January 30, 20155.16
January 15, 20154.66
December 31, 20144.64
December 15, 20144.04
November 28, 20143.94
November 14, 20144.02
October 31, 20144.18
October 15, 20144.3
September 30, 20144.24
September 15, 20144.04
August 29, 20144.01
August 15, 20143.97
July 31, 20144.33
July 15, 20144.42
June 30, 20144.49
June 13, 20144.5
May 30, 20144.52
May 15, 20144.8
April 30, 20144.97
April 15, 20145.1
March 31, 20144.86
March 14, 20145.06
February 28, 20144.79
February 14, 20145.05
January 31, 20145.51
January 15, 20144.97
December 31, 20134.74
December 13, 20134.84
November 29, 20134.79
November 15, 20135.06
October 31, 20135.11
October 15, 20135.81
September 30, 20135.71
September 13, 20135.61
August 30, 20134.86
August 15, 20134.53
July 31, 20134.82
July 15, 20135.17
June 28, 20135.24
June 14, 20136.14
May 31, 20136.42
May 15, 20136.56
April 30, 20136
April 15, 20136.36
March 28, 20135.88
March 15, 20135.83
February 28, 20135.8
February 15, 20135.39
January 31, 20135.27
January 15, 20134.8
December 31, 20124.72
December 14, 20125.58
November 30, 20125.77
November 15, 20125.37
October 31, 20125.03
October 15, 20124.84
September 28, 20125.03
September 14, 20125.71
August 31, 20125.6
August 15, 20125.8
July 31, 20125.8
July 13, 20125.67
June 29, 20125.53
June 15, 20125.34
May 31, 20125.35
May 15, 20125.35
April 30, 20125.15
April 13, 20124.96
March 30, 20124.7
March 15, 20124.92
February 29, 20125.23
February 15, 20125.93
January 31, 20126.59
January 13, 20127.1
December 30, 20117.22
December 15, 20117.64
November 30, 20118.07
November 15, 20117.46
October 31, 20118.1
October 14, 20118.22
September 30, 20119.03
September 15, 20119.81
August 31, 20118.53
August 15, 20117.8
July 29, 20117.86
July 15, 20118.74
June 30, 20118.75
June 15, 20118.54
May 31, 20119.06
May 13, 20119.04
April 29, 20118.4
April 15, 20118.27
March 31, 20118.29
March 15, 20117.99
February 28, 20117.12
February 15, 20118.02
January 31, 20118.52
January 14, 20119.7
December 31, 201011.75
December 15, 201011.6
November 30, 201011.71
November 15, 201011.47
October 29, 201012.11
October 15, 201012.96
September 30, 201013.49
September 15, 201013.83
August 31, 201013.84
August 13, 201013.13
July 30, 201013.66
July 15, 201013.42
June 30, 201012.28
June 15, 201012.65
May 28, 201013.6
May 14, 201013.83
April 30, 201013.46
April 15, 201012.26
March 31, 201012.08
March 15, 201012.31
February 26, 201012.69
February 12, 201012.08
January 29, 201011.64
January 15, 201010.87
December 31, 200911.43
December 15, 200911.07
November 30, 200910.87
November 13, 200910.34
October 30, 200910.02
October 15, 20099.98
September 30, 20099.43
September 15, 20099.75
August 31, 20099.68
August 14, 20099.38
July 31, 20099.67
July 15, 200910.94
June 30, 200911.43
June 15, 200911.83
May 29, 200912.4
May 15, 200911.25
April 30, 20099.34
April 15, 200911.03
March 31, 200911.58
March 13, 200912.09
February 27, 200914.27
February 13, 200914.33
January 30, 200914.26
January 15, 200914.29
December 31, 200814.4
December 15, 200813.31
November 28, 200813.53
November 14, 200812.17
October 31, 200812.01
October 15, 200816.57
September 30, 200819.01
September 15, 200818.29
August 29, 200818.35
August 15, 200818.74
July 31, 200819.22
July 15, 200820.28
June 30, 200821.64
June 13, 200825.51
May 30, 200825.16
May 15, 200824.49
April 30, 200825.21
April 15, 200825.73
March 31, 200825.34
March 14, 200825.99
February 29, 200825.1
February 15, 200824.67
January 31, 200823.74
January 15, 200822.2
December 31, 200721.28
December 11, 200720.57
November 27, 200721.44
November 9, 200721.5
October 26, 200720.77
October 10, 200720.09
September 25, 200720.39
September 11, 200720.19
August 10, 200720.62
July 10, 200719.11
June 12, 200712.66
May 10, 200711.97
April 10, 200711.62
March 12, 200710.14
February 12, 20078.72
January 9, 20078.53
December 12, 20068.03
November 10, 20066.27

Institutional Ownership History (%)

This the Institutional Ownership History of Healthsouth CorpPeter Lynch prefers to buy companies with low institutional ownership.

Date Institutional Ownership
March 31, 201597
December 31, 201495
November 30, 201494
October 31, 201495
September 30, 201497
August 31, 201495
July 31, 201495
June 30, 201496
May 31, 201497
April 30, 201497
March 31, 201495
February 28, 2014100
January 31, 201499
December 31, 201394
November 30, 2013100
September 30, 201398
August 31, 201399
July 31, 201399
June 30, 201394
May 31, 201393
April 30, 201395
March 31, 20136
February 28, 201392
January 31, 201393
December 31, 201293
November 30, 201294
October 31, 201291
September 30, 201292
August 31, 201291
July 31, 201291
June 30, 201295
May 31, 201294
April 30, 201294
March 31, 201295
September 30, 201193
August 31, 201194
July 31, 201199
June 30, 201194
May 31, 201194
April 30, 201198
March 31, 201196
February 28, 201195
January 31, 201194
December 31, 201096
November 30, 201097
October 31, 201097
September 30, 201096
August 31, 201099
July 31, 201090
June 30, 201093
May 31, 201095
April 30, 201095
March 31, 201096
February 28, 201095
January 31, 201091
December 31, 200989
November 30, 200994
October 31, 200989
September 30, 200991
August 31, 200996
June 30, 200997
May 31, 200998
April 30, 200998

Insider ownership (%)

This is the historical insider ownership of Healthsouth Corp. It is usually better to buy companies with large insider ownership. The company insiders' interest are more aligned with external shareholders in this case.

Date Insider Ownership
March 31, 20156
February 28, 20156
January 31, 20155
December 31, 20145
November 30, 20145
October 31, 20145
September 30, 20145
August 31, 20145
July 31, 20145
June 30, 20145
May 31, 20145
March 31, 20145
February 28, 20145
January 31, 20145
December 31, 20135
November 30, 20135
October 31, 20135
September 30, 20135
August 31, 20135
July 31, 20135
June 30, 20135
May 31, 20135
April 30, 20135
March 31, 20135
January 31, 20134
November 30, 20124
October 31, 20124
September 30, 20124
August 31, 20124
July 31, 20124
June 30, 20124
May 31, 20124
April 30, 20124
March 31, 20124
February 29, 20124
January 31, 20124
December 31, 20114
November 30, 20114
October 31, 20114
September 30, 20114
August 31, 20114
July 31, 20114
June 30, 20114
May 31, 20114
April 30, 20114
March 31, 20114
February 28, 20114
January 31, 20113
December 31, 20103
November 30, 20103
October 31, 20103
September 30, 20103
August 31, 20103
July 31, 20103
June 30, 20103
May 31, 20103
April 30, 20104
March 31, 20104
February 28, 20102
January 31, 20101
December 31, 20091
November 30, 20091
October 31, 20091
September 30, 20091
August 31, 20092
July 31, 20092
June 30, 20092
May 31, 20092
April 30, 20092
March 31, 20092
February 28, 20091
January 31, 20091
December 31, 20081
November 30, 20081
October 31, 20081
September 30, 20081
August 31, 20081
July 31, 20081
June 30, 20081
May 31, 20081
April 30, 20081
March 31, 20081
February 29, 20081
January 31, 20081
December 31, 20071
November 30, 20071
October 31, 20071
September 30, 20071
August 31, 20071
July 31, 20071
June 30, 20071
May 31, 20071
April 30, 20071
March 31, 20071
February 28, 20071
January 31, 20071
December 31, 20061
November 30, 20061
June 30, 20061

Top Direct Holders

HolderPositionShares% of Shares
Outstanding
Report Date
Jay GrinneyPres & CEO1,207,3461.38%2015-03-09
Mark J. TarrEVP and COO231,7910.26%2015-02-27
John P. WhittingtonN/A205,8520.24%2015-02-24
Dr. Dexanne B. Clohan,M.D.N/A104,1390.12%2015-02-24
Edmund M. FayN/A91,3780.1%2015-02-24
Douglas E. ColtharpN/A91,1100.1%2015-02-24
Jon F. HansonDirector88,7700.1%2014-04-15
Cheryl B. LevyChief Human Resources Officer85,2380.1%2015-02-24
John W. ChidseyN/A83,4610.1%2015-02-19
Mr. John L. WorkmanN/A72,716less than 0.1%2009-11-17

Top Fund Holders

HolderSharesReport Date% of Shares
Outstanding
% of Total
Assets Managed
Market Value
Vanguard Group, Inc.5,111,7102014-12-315.820.01196,596,000
Invesco Advisers, Inc5,021,0182014-12-315.720.12193,109,000
Victory Capital Management Inc.3,594,3682014-12-314.090.51138,239,000
Acadian Asset Management LLC3,277,8902014-12-313.730.56126,067,000
Blair William & Co2,777,1432014-12-313.160.17106,809,000
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.2,757,6472014-12-313.140.02106,059,000
BlackRock Fund Advisors2,513,5782014-12-312.860.0196,672,000
Victory Munder Mid-Cap Core Growth Fund2,099,7002015-03-312.401.4493,142,692
Columbia Wanger Asset Management LLC2,041,6232014-12-312.330.3978,521,000
T. Rowe Price Mid Cap Value Fund1,964,3572014-12-312.240.6575,549,170

Add Notes, Comments

If you want to ask a question, or report a bug, please create a support ticket.

User Comments

No comment yet

Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
FEEDBACK