Switch to:

Landec Corp (LNDC) Ownership Data

Short Interest History (%)

This is the historical short interest of Landec Corp, as measured by the Short Percentage Of Float.

Date Short Interest
June 15, 20154.91
May 29, 20154.66
May 15, 20154.7
April 30, 20154.11
April 15, 20154.12
March 31, 20154.59
March 13, 20154.95
February 27, 20155.1
February 13, 20155.13
January 30, 20155.23
January 15, 20154.88
December 31, 20144.84
December 15, 20145.71
November 28, 20145.88
November 14, 20145.84
October 31, 20146.23
October 15, 20145.51
September 30, 20145.09
September 15, 20144.44
August 29, 20144.42
August 15, 20144.27
July 31, 20144.35
July 15, 20144.42
June 30, 20144.43
June 13, 20144.3
May 30, 20144.6
May 15, 20144.63
April 30, 20144.28
April 15, 20144.05
March 31, 20144.1
March 14, 20143.88
February 28, 20143.74
February 14, 20143.94
January 31, 20143.75
January 15, 20144.3
December 31, 20134.52
December 13, 20134.05
November 29, 20133.84
November 15, 20133.15
October 31, 20133.12
October 15, 20132.98
September 30, 20133.29
September 13, 20133.27
August 30, 20133.35
August 15, 20133.16
July 31, 20133.12
July 15, 20133.2
June 28, 20133.27
June 14, 20133.37
May 31, 20133.35
May 15, 20133.42
April 30, 20133.63
April 15, 20133.49
March 28, 20134.14
March 15, 20134.15
February 28, 20133.93
February 15, 20133.75
January 31, 20133.47
January 15, 20133.05
December 31, 20122.66
December 14, 20123.15
November 30, 20123.3
November 15, 20123.42
October 31, 20123.61
October 15, 20123.28
September 28, 20122.54
September 14, 20122.5
August 31, 20122.5
August 15, 20122.65
July 31, 20122.75
July 13, 20122.82
June 29, 20123.12
June 15, 20123.19
May 31, 20123.06
May 15, 20122.75
April 30, 20122.45
April 13, 20122.23
March 30, 20121.99
March 15, 20122.24
February 29, 20122.1
February 15, 20122.09
January 31, 20122.24
January 13, 20122.41
December 30, 20112.57
December 15, 20112.65
November 30, 20112.95
November 15, 20112.96
October 31, 20113.05
October 14, 20113.44
September 30, 20113.76
September 15, 20113.82
August 31, 20113.48
August 15, 20113.15
July 29, 20112.81
July 15, 20112.88
June 30, 20113.24
June 15, 20113.15
May 31, 20114.18
May 13, 20112.84
April 29, 20112.51
April 15, 20112.36
March 31, 20112.52
March 15, 20112.51
February 28, 20112.41
February 15, 20112.25
January 31, 20112.08
January 14, 20112.27
December 31, 20101.93
December 15, 20102.28
November 30, 20102.47
November 15, 20102.39
October 29, 20102.66
October 15, 20103.17
September 30, 20103.21
September 15, 20103.45
August 31, 20103.62
August 13, 20104.06
July 30, 20104.14
July 15, 20104.26
June 30, 20104.42
June 15, 20105.02
May 28, 20105.52
May 14, 20106
April 30, 20105.43
April 15, 20105.1
March 31, 20105.16
March 15, 20105
February 26, 20104.98
February 12, 20104.8
January 29, 20103.85
January 15, 20103.1
December 31, 20093.65
December 15, 20094.13
November 30, 20093.88
November 13, 20093.63
October 30, 20093.58
October 15, 20092.93
September 30, 20093.06
September 15, 20092.95
August 31, 20092.84
August 14, 20092.05
July 31, 20091.56
July 15, 20092.28
June 30, 20091.47
June 15, 20091.48
May 29, 20091.54
May 15, 20091.65
April 30, 20091.64
April 15, 20092.2
March 31, 20092.22
March 13, 20092.61
February 27, 20092.58
February 13, 20092.67
January 30, 20092.74
January 15, 20092.84
December 31, 20082.46
December 15, 20082.85
November 28, 20082.65
November 14, 20082.93
October 31, 20083.56
October 15, 20083.88
September 30, 20084.83
September 15, 20085.37
August 29, 20085.26
August 15, 20085.91
July 31, 20087.37
July 15, 20087.88
June 30, 20086.64
June 13, 20086.81
May 30, 20086.58
May 15, 20086.52
April 30, 20086.83
April 15, 20087.22
March 31, 20088.12
March 14, 20088.44
February 29, 20087.53
February 15, 20087.6
January 31, 20087.91
January 15, 20088.84
December 31, 20077.64
December 11, 20077.88
November 27, 20077.66
November 9, 20077.62
October 26, 20077.24
October 10, 20076.99
September 25, 20078.08
September 11, 20078.17
August 10, 20077.67
July 10, 20077.78
June 12, 20072.43
May 10, 20072.35
April 10, 20073.03
March 12, 20074.18
February 12, 20071.98
January 9, 20071.18
December 12, 20060.73
November 10, 20061.59
October 10, 20062.66
September 12, 20063.36
August 10, 20061.03
July 11, 20060.79
June 12, 20060.58
May 10, 20060.37
April 10, 20060.39
March 10, 20060.44
February 10, 20060.43
January 10, 20060.44
December 12, 20050.47
November 10, 20050.59
October 11, 20050.64
September 12, 20050.35
August 10, 20050.12
July 12, 20050.4
June 10, 20050.49
May 10, 20050.21
April 12, 20050.11
March 10, 20050.3
February 10, 20050.09
January 11, 20050.03
December 10, 20040.05
November 10, 20040.09
October 12, 20040.05
September 10, 20040.47
August 10, 20040.33
July 12, 20040.3
June 9, 20040.06
May 11, 20040.06
April 12, 20040.31
March 10, 20040.47
February 10, 20040.4
January 12, 20040.73
December 10, 20030.14
November 11, 20030.07
October 10, 20030.04
August 12, 20030.01
July 10, 20030.01
April 10, 20030.01
March 11, 20030.02
February 11, 20030.02
January 10, 20030.02
December 10, 20020.01
November 12, 20020.01
October 10, 20020.02
September 10, 20020.01
July 10, 20020.01
February 12, 20020.04
January 10, 20020.12
August 10, 20010.01
May 10, 20010.02
April 9, 20010.01
March 12, 20010.01
February 12, 20010.01
December 12, 20000.01
August 10, 20000.01
July 11, 20000.01
April 11, 20000.01
March 10, 20000.04
February 10, 20000.03
January 11, 20000.01
December 10, 19990.04
November 10, 19990.01
October 12, 19990.1
September 10, 19990.11
August 10, 19990.01
June 10, 19990.01
May 11, 19990.02
February 9, 19990.02
January 8, 19990.01
December 8, 19980.01
November 6, 19980.08
October 8, 19980.01
August 7, 19980.04
July 8, 19980.03
June 8, 19980.03
May 8, 19980.02
April 7, 19980.04
March 6, 19980.02
February 6, 19980.04
January 8, 19980.06
December 8, 19970.05
November 7, 19970.04
October 8, 19970.04
September 8, 19970.02
August 8, 19970.1
July 8, 19970.02
June 6, 19970.11
May 8, 19970.09
April 8, 19970.1
March 7, 19970.07
February 7, 19970.04
January 8, 19970.04
December 6, 19960.03
November 8, 19960.03
October 8, 19960.15
September 6, 19960.05
August 8, 19960.17
July 8, 19960.18
June 7, 19960.03
May 8, 19960.05

Institutional Ownership History (%)

This the Institutional Ownership History of Landec CorpPeter Lynch prefers to buy companies with low institutional ownership.

Date Institutional Ownership
June 30, 201594
March 31, 201594
December 31, 201496
September 30, 201498
June 30, 201497
March 31, 201494
December 31, 201397
September 30, 201394
June 30, 201391
March 31, 201391
December 31, 201289
September 30, 201288
June 30, 201284
March 31, 201284
December 31, 201185
September 30, 201182
June 30, 201180
March 31, 201182
December 31, 201082
September 30, 201076
June 30, 201073
March 31, 201071
December 31, 200973
September 30, 200969
June 30, 200969
March 31, 200971
December 31, 200867
September 30, 200868
June 30, 200865
March 31, 200869
December 31, 200770
September 30, 200770
June 30, 200773
March 31, 200766
December 31, 200658
September 30, 200661
June 30, 200655
March 31, 200653
September 30, 200592
June 30, 200550
March 31, 200548
December 31, 200445
September 30, 200444
June 30, 200443
March 31, 200449
December 31, 200337
September 30, 200326
June 30, 200325
March 31, 200326
December 31, 200227
September 30, 200225
June 30, 200231
March 31, 200235
December 31, 200132
September 30, 200131
June 30, 200198
March 31, 200133
December 31, 200031
September 30, 200032
June 30, 200035
March 31, 200033

Insider ownership (%)

This is the historical insider ownership of Landec Corp. It is usually better to buy companies with large insider ownership. The company insiders' interest are more aligned with external shareholders in this case.

Date Insider Ownership
April 30, 20153
March 31, 20153
February 28, 20153
January 31, 20153
December 31, 20143
November 30, 20143
October 31, 20143
September 30, 20143
August 31, 20143
July 31, 20143
June 30, 20143
May 31, 20143
March 31, 20143
February 28, 20143
January 31, 20143
December 31, 20133
November 30, 20133
October 31, 20133
September 30, 20133
August 31, 20133
July 31, 20133
June 30, 20133
May 31, 20133
April 30, 20133
March 31, 20133
January 31, 20133
November 30, 20123
October 31, 20123
September 30, 20123
August 31, 20123
July 31, 20123
June 30, 20123
May 31, 20123
April 30, 20123
March 31, 20123
February 29, 20122
January 31, 20122
December 31, 20112
November 30, 20112
October 31, 20112
September 30, 20112
August 31, 20112
July 31, 20112
June 30, 20112
May 31, 20112
April 30, 20112
March 31, 20112
February 28, 20112
January 31, 20112
December 31, 20102
November 30, 20102
October 31, 20102
September 30, 20102
August 31, 20102
July 31, 20102
June 30, 20102
May 31, 20102
April 30, 20102
March 31, 20102
February 28, 20102
January 31, 20102
December 31, 20092
November 30, 20092
October 31, 20092
September 30, 20092
August 31, 20092
July 31, 20092
June 30, 20092
May 31, 20092
April 30, 20092
March 31, 20093
February 28, 20093
January 31, 20093
December 31, 20083
November 30, 20083
October 31, 20083
September 30, 20083
August 31, 20083
July 31, 20083
June 30, 20083
May 31, 20083
April 30, 20087
March 31, 20087
February 29, 20087
January 31, 20087
December 31, 20077
November 30, 20077
October 31, 20077
September 30, 20077
August 31, 20079
July 31, 200711
June 30, 200711
May 31, 200711
April 30, 200711
March 31, 200710
February 28, 200712
January 31, 200712
December 31, 200613
November 30, 200616
October 31, 200617
September 30, 200617
June 30, 200616
May 31, 200616
April 30, 200616
March 31, 200616
February 28, 200616
January 31, 200617
December 31, 200517
November 30, 200517
October 31, 200518
September 30, 200516
August 31, 200516
July 31, 200514
June 30, 200514
May 31, 200514
April 30, 200514
March 31, 200514
February 28, 200514
January 31, 200514
December 31, 200414
November 30, 200415
October 31, 200415
September 30, 200415
August 31, 200415
July 31, 200415
June 30, 200416
May 31, 200416
April 30, 200418
March 31, 200419
February 29, 200418

Top Direct Holders

HolderPositionShares% of Shares
Outstanding
Report Date
David D. Taft,PhDCOO172,0680.64%2005-09-08
Mr. Nicholas TompkinsDirector156,9460.58%2009-04-14
Ronald MidyettExecutive Vice President105,1880.39%2015-03-03
Mr. Gregory S. SkinnerVP Finance and Admin & CFO80,7720.3%2006-10-24
Mr. Richard S. Schneider, PhDN/A70,0870.26%2011-05-26
Kirby L. CramerDirector56,0860.21%2005-05-09
Kenneth E. JonesN/A50,0000.19%2004-04-07
Mr. Robert TobinN/A21,227less than 0.1%2015-05-28
Thomas CrowleyN/A19,668less than 0.1%2005-05-11
Mr. Steven D. GoldbyN/A17,716less than 0.1%2015-05-28

Top Fund Holders

HolderSharesReport Date% of Shares
Outstanding
% of Total
Assets Managed
Market Value
Wynnefield Capital, Inc.   Premium Plus2,650,0002015-03-319.8316.3436,967,000
Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc.   Premium Plus2,217,2882015-03-318.230.0230,931,000
Guggenheim Capital LLC   Premium Plus1,856,0282015-03-316.890.0625,892,000
Ariel Investments, LLC Premium1,782,6642015-03-316.620.2824,868,000
NWQ Investment Management Co LLC Premium1,529,6802015-03-315.680.2721,339,000
Killen Group, Inc.   Premium Plus1,189,7632015-03-314.421.1916,597,000
Robeco Investment Management, Inc.   Premium Plus1,161,2202015-03-314.310.0216,199,000
Royal Bank Of Canada   Premium Plus1,117,8912015-03-314.150.0115,595,000
Royce & Associates, LLC Premium1,067,4882015-03-313.960.0614,891,000
BlackRock Fund Advisors   Premium Plus937,4202015-03-313.480.0013,077,000

Add Notes, Comments

If you want to ask a question, or report a bug, please create a support ticket.

User Comments

No comment yet

Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)

GuruFocus Premium Plus Membership

FEEDBACK