Switch to:

Landec Corp (LNDC) Ownership Data

Short Interest History (%)

This is the historical short interest of Landec Corp, as measured by the Short Percentage Of Float.

Date Short Interest (%)Short Interest (Shares in Mil)
March 15, 20176.131.28
February 28, 20176.011.25
February 15, 20176.091.27
January 31, 20175.931.24
January 13, 20175.871.22
December 30, 20165.081.06
December 15, 20164.851.01
November 30, 20165.581.16
November 15, 20166.241.30
October 31, 20166.511.36
October 14, 20166.991.46
September 30, 20167.961.66
September 15, 20169.121.90
August 31, 20169.341.95
August 15, 20168.12.14
July 29, 20168.822.33
July 15, 201692.37
June 30, 20169.152.41
June 15, 20169.142.41
May 31, 20169.32.45
May 13, 20168.862.34
April 29, 20168.112.14
April 15, 20168.232.17
March 31, 20167.792.06
March 15, 20167.592.00
February 29, 20167.331.93
February 12, 20166.691.76
January 29, 20166.211.64
January 15, 20165.981.58
December 31, 20155.081.34
December 15, 20154.311.14
November 30, 20153.831.01
November 13, 20153.50.92
October 30, 20153.680.97
October 15, 20154.021.06
September 30, 20154.441.17
September 15, 20154.161.10
August 31, 20153.921.03
August 14, 20153.760.98
July 31, 20154.031.05
July 15, 20154.161.09
June 30, 20154.651.22
June 15, 20154.911.29
May 29, 20154.661.22
May 15, 20154.71.23
April 30, 20154.111.07
April 15, 20154.121.08
March 31, 20154.591.20
March 13, 20154.951.30
February 27, 20155.11.33
February 13, 20155.131.34
January 30, 20155.231.37
January 15, 20154.881.28
December 31, 20144.841.27
December 15, 20145.711.50
November 28, 20145.881.54
November 14, 20145.841.53
October 31, 20146.231.63
October 15, 20145.511.44
September 30, 20145.091.33
September 15, 20144.441.16
August 29, 20144.421.16
August 15, 20144.271.12
July 31, 20144.351.11
July 15, 20144.421.13
June 30, 20144.431.13
June 13, 20144.31.10
May 30, 20144.61.18
May 15, 20144.631.18
April 30, 20144.281.10
April 15, 20144.051.04
March 31, 20144.11.05
March 14, 20143.880.99
February 28, 20143.740.96
February 14, 20143.941.01
January 31, 20143.750.96
January 15, 20144.31.10
December 31, 20134.521.16
December 13, 20134.051.04
November 29, 20133.840.98
November 15, 20133.150.81
October 31, 20133.120.80
October 15, 20132.980.76
September 30, 20133.290.84
September 13, 20133.270.84
August 30, 20133.350.86
August 15, 20133.160.81
July 31, 20133.120.78
July 15, 20133.20.80
June 28, 20133.270.82
June 14, 20133.370.84
May 31, 20133.350.83
May 15, 20133.420.85
April 30, 20133.630.90
April 15, 20133.490.87
March 28, 20134.141.03
March 15, 20134.151.03
February 28, 20133.930.98
February 15, 20133.750.93
January 31, 20133.470.87
January 15, 20133.050.76
December 31, 20122.660.66
December 14, 20123.150.78
November 30, 20123.30.82
November 15, 20123.420.85
October 31, 20123.610.90
October 15, 20123.280.82
September 28, 20122.540.63
September 14, 20122.50.62
August 31, 20122.50.62
August 15, 20122.650.66
July 31, 20122.750.70
July 13, 20122.820.71
June 29, 20123.120.79
June 15, 20123.190.81
May 31, 20123.060.78
May 15, 20122.750.70
April 30, 20122.450.62
April 13, 20122.230.56
March 30, 20121.990.50
March 15, 20122.240.57
February 29, 20122.10.53
February 15, 20122.090.53
January 31, 20122.240.57
January 13, 20122.410.61
December 30, 20112.570.65
December 15, 20112.650.67
November 30, 20112.950.75
November 15, 20112.960.75
October 31, 20113.050.77
October 14, 20113.440.87
September 30, 20113.760.95
September 15, 20113.820.97
August 31, 20113.480.88
August 15, 20113.150.80
July 29, 20112.810.72
July 15, 20112.880.74
June 30, 20113.240.83
June 15, 20113.150.81
May 31, 20114.181.07
May 13, 20112.840.73
April 29, 20112.510.64
April 15, 20112.360.60
March 31, 20112.520.64
March 15, 20112.510.64
February 28, 20112.410.62
February 15, 20112.250.57
January 31, 20112.080.53
January 14, 20112.270.58
December 31, 20101.930.49
December 15, 20102.280.58
November 30, 20102.470.63
November 15, 20102.390.61
October 29, 20102.660.68
October 15, 20103.170.81
September 30, 20103.210.82
September 15, 20103.450.88
August 31, 20103.620.93
August 13, 20104.060.83
July 30, 20104.140.85
July 15, 20104.260.87
June 30, 20104.420.90
June 15, 20105.021.03
May 28, 20105.521.13
May 14, 201061.23
April 30, 20105.431.11
April 15, 20105.11.04
March 31, 20105.161.06
March 15, 201051.02
February 26, 20104.981.02
February 12, 20104.80.98
January 29, 20103.850.79
January 15, 20103.10.63
December 31, 20093.650.75
December 15, 20094.130.85
November 30, 20093.880.79
November 13, 20093.630.74
October 30, 20093.580.73
October 15, 20092.930.60
September 30, 20093.060.63
September 15, 20092.950.60
August 31, 20092.840.58
August 14, 20092.050.54
July 31, 20091.560.41
July 15, 20092.280.60
June 30, 20091.470.39
June 15, 20091.480.39
May 29, 20091.540.40
May 15, 20091.650.43
April 30, 20091.640.43
April 15, 20092.20.58
March 31, 20092.220.58
March 13, 20092.610.68
February 27, 20092.580.68
February 13, 20092.670.70
January 30, 20092.740.72
January 15, 20092.840.74
December 31, 20082.460.64
December 15, 20082.850.75
November 28, 20082.650.69
November 14, 20082.930.77
October 31, 20083.560.93
October 15, 20083.881.02
September 30, 20084.831.26
September 15, 20085.371.41
August 29, 20085.261.38
August 15, 20085.911.55
July 31, 20087.371.93
July 15, 20087.882.06
June 30, 20086.641.74
June 13, 20086.811.78
May 30, 20086.581.72
May 15, 20086.521.71
April 30, 20086.831.79
April 15, 20087.221.89
March 31, 20088.122.12
March 14, 20088.442.21
February 29, 20087.531.97
February 15, 20087.61.98
January 31, 20087.912.06
January 15, 20088.842.31
December 31, 20077.641.99
December 11, 20077.882.06
November 27, 20077.662.00
November 9, 20077.621.98
October 26, 20077.241.89
October 10, 20076.991.82
September 25, 20078.082.10
September 11, 20078.172.13
August 10, 20077.671.99
July 10, 20077.782.01
June 12, 20072.430.63
May 10, 20072.350.60
April 10, 20073.030.77
March 12, 20074.181.07
February 12, 20071.980.50
January 9, 20071.180.30
December 12, 20060.730.18
November 10, 20061.590.40
October 10, 20062.660.66
September 12, 20063.360.84
August 10, 20061.030.26
July 11, 20060.790.20
June 12, 20060.580.14
May 10, 20060.370.09
April 10, 20060.390.10
March 10, 20060.440.11
February 10, 20060.430.11
January 10, 20060.440.11
December 12, 20050.470.11
November 10, 20050.590.14
October 11, 20050.640.16
September 12, 20050.350.08
August 10, 20050.120.03
July 12, 20050.40.10
June 10, 20050.490.12
May 10, 20050.210.05
April 12, 20050.110.03
March 10, 20050.30.07
February 10, 20050.090.02
January 11, 20050.030.01
December 10, 20040.050.01
November 10, 20040.090.02
October 12, 20040.050.01
September 10, 20040.470.11
August 10, 20040.330.08
July 12, 20040.30.07
June 9, 20040.060.01
May 11, 20040.060.01
April 12, 20040.310.07
March 10, 20040.470.10
February 10, 20040.40.09
January 12, 20040.730.16
December 10, 20030.140.03
November 11, 20030.070.01
October 10, 20030.040.01
August 12, 20030.010.00
July 10, 20030.010.00
April 10, 20030.010.00
March 11, 20030.020.00
February 11, 20030.020.00
January 10, 20030.020.00
December 10, 20020.010.00
November 12, 20020.010.00
October 10, 20020.020.00
September 10, 20020.010.00
July 10, 20020.010.00
February 12, 20020.040.01
January 10, 20020.120.02
August 10, 20010.010.00
May 10, 20010.020.00
April 9, 20010.010.00
March 12, 20010.010.00
February 12, 20010.010.00
December 12, 20000.010.00
August 10, 20000.010.00
July 11, 20000.010.00
April 11, 20000.010.00
March 10, 20000.040.01
February 10, 20000.030.01
January 11, 20000.010.00
December 10, 19990.040.00
November 10, 19990.010.00
October 12, 19990.10.01
September 10, 19990.110.01
August 10, 19990.010.00
June 10, 19990.010.00
May 11, 19990.020.00
February 9, 19990.020.00
January 8, 19990.010.00
December 8, 19980.010.00
November 6, 19980.080.01
October 8, 19980.010.00
August 7, 19980.040.01
July 8, 19980.030.00
June 8, 19980.030.00
May 8, 19980.020.00
April 7, 19980.040.01
March 6, 19980.020.00
February 6, 19980.040.01
January 8, 19980.060.01
December 8, 19970.050.01
November 7, 19970.040.00
October 8, 19970.040.00
September 8, 19970.020.00
August 8, 19970.10.01
July 8, 19970.020.00
June 6, 19970.110.01
May 8, 19970.090.01
April 8, 19970.10.01
March 7, 19970.070.01
February 7, 19970.040.00
January 8, 19970.040.00
December 6, 19960.030.00
November 8, 19960.030.00
October 8, 19960.150.02
September 6, 19960.050.01
August 8, 19960.170.02
July 8, 19960.180.02
June 7, 19960.030.00
May 8, 19960.050.00

Institutional Ownership History (%)

This the Institutional Ownership History of Landec CorpPeter Lynch prefers to buy companies with low institutional ownership.

Date Institutional Ownership (%)Institutional Ownership (Shares in Mil)
December 31, 201687.1423.77
September 30, 201692.2825.14
June 30, 201695.8926.03
March 31, 201694.4925.58
December 31, 201592.5625.01
September 30, 201597.9424.54
June 30, 201593.6425.27
March 31, 201594.6525.51
December 31, 201495.8125.75
September 30, 201498.2126.38
June 30, 201497.4326.13
March 31, 201494.1625.22
December 31, 201397.3126.00
September 30, 201393.9624.95
June 30, 201391.1824.14
March 31, 201391.1723.72
December 31, 201290.2123.38
September 30, 201288.3722.82
June 30, 201284.821.86
March 31, 201284.2821.65
December 31, 201185.3921.81
September 30, 201182.221.42
June 30, 201181.1121.49
March 31, 201182.4921.81
December 31, 201081.5921.70
September 30, 201076.0720.13
June 30, 201072.6119.24
March 31, 201071.3718.85
December 31, 200972.9619.23
September 30, 200968.9918.18
June 30, 200969.218.21
March 31, 200971.2118.69
December 31, 200866.7717.48
September 30, 200870.1218.47
June 30, 200866.617.42
March 31, 200870.3418.40
December 31, 200769.6418.51
September 30, 200772.8418.97
June 30, 200774.8419.38
March 31, 200767.7418.24
December 31, 200662.6415.75
September 30, 200663.3815.84
June 30, 200657.9214.47
March 31, 200655.9713.92
September 30, 200593.314.23
June 30, 200549.9812.04
March 31, 200547.811.54
December 31, 200444.7710.59
September 30, 200443.8910.19
June 30, 200442.819.93
March 31, 200448.610.40
December 31, 200336.947.66
September 30, 200326.495.57
June 30, 200326.385.57
March 31, 200325.685.46
December 31, 200226.995.21
September 30, 200225.234.96
June 30, 200230.716.13
March 31, 200234.525.85
December 31, 200131.545.21
September 30, 200130.795.23
June 30, 200197.539.05
March 31, 200132.685.41
December 31, 200031.495.08
September 30, 200032.425.32
June 30, 200035.055.67
March 31, 200032.675.57

Insider ownership (%)

This is the historical insider ownership of Landec Corp. It is usually better to buy companies with large insider ownership. The company insiders' interest are more aligned with external shareholders in this case.

Date Insider Ownership (%)Insider Ownership (Shares in Mil)
February 28, 20173.881.06
January 31, 20173.921.07
December 31, 20163.781.03
November 30, 20163.961.08
October 31, 20163.961.08
September 30, 20163.971.08
August 31, 20163.971.08
July 31, 20164.011.09
June 30, 20164.011.09
May 31, 20163.841.04
April 30, 20163.841.04
March 31, 20163.190.86
February 29, 20163.190.86
January 31, 20163.190.86
December 31, 20153.190.86
November 30, 20153.190.86
October 31, 20153.160.85
September 30, 20153.120.84
August 31, 20153.120.84
July 31, 20153.10.84
June 30, 20153.10.84
May 31, 20153.080.83
April 30, 20152.990.81
March 31, 20152.990.81
February 28, 201530.81
January 31, 20152.820.76
December 31, 20142.810.75
November 30, 20142.820.76
October 31, 20142.820.76
September 30, 20142.820.76
August 31, 20142.820.76
July 31, 20142.820.76
June 30, 20142.830.76
May 31, 20142.760.74
March 31, 20142.910.75
February 28, 20142.910.75
January 31, 20142.910.75
December 31, 20132.910.75
November 30, 20132.910.75
October 31, 20132.910.75
September 30, 20132.930.76
August 31, 20132.930.76
July 31, 20132.930.76
June 30, 20132.930.76
May 31, 20132.930.76
April 30, 20132.690.70
March 31, 20132.680.69
January 31, 20132.630.68
November 30, 20122.620.68
October 31, 20122.620.68
September 30, 20122.650.69
August 31, 20122.650.69
July 31, 20122.650.69
June 30, 20122.610.68
May 31, 20122.610.68
April 30, 20122.540.66
March 31, 20122.540.66
February 29, 20122.490.65
January 31, 20122.490.65
December 31, 20112.490.65
November 30, 20112.470.64
October 31, 20112.470.64
September 30, 20112.470.64
August 31, 20112.430.64
July 31, 20112.40.63
June 30, 20112.410.63
May 31, 20112.410.63
April 30, 20112.120.56
March 31, 20112.110.56
February 28, 20112.110.56
January 31, 20112.110.56
December 31, 20102.120.56
November 30, 20102.120.56
October 31, 20102.120.56
September 30, 20102.120.56
August 31, 20102.110.56
July 31, 20102.120.56
June 30, 20102.120.56
May 31, 20102.120.56
April 30, 20102.110.56
March 31, 20102.110.56
February 28, 20102.170.57
January 31, 20102.170.57
December 31, 20092.170.57
November 30, 20092.170.57
October 31, 20092.170.57
September 30, 20092.170.57
August 31, 20092.170.57
July 31, 20092.170.57
June 30, 20092.160.57
May 31, 20092.160.57
April 30, 20092.170.57
March 31, 20093.160.83
February 28, 20093.170.83
January 31, 20093.170.83
December 31, 20083.170.83
November 30, 20083.170.83
October 31, 20083.170.83
September 30, 20083.170.83
August 31, 20083.170.83
July 31, 20083.170.83
June 30, 20083.170.83
May 31, 20083.160.83
April 30, 20087.061.85
March 31, 20087.071.85
February 29, 20087.071.85
January 31, 20087.071.85
December 31, 20077.071.85
November 30, 20076.861.79
October 31, 20076.861.79
September 30, 20076.881.79
August 31, 20079.162.38
July 31, 200711.342.95
June 30, 200711.042.86
May 31, 200710.682.73
April 30, 200710.642.72
March 31, 200710.452.67
February 28, 200712.093.04
January 31, 200711.522.90
December 31, 200613.083.27
November 30, 200616.274.07
October 31, 200616.824.20
September 30, 200617.044.26
June 30, 200615.623.89
May 31, 200615.783.92
April 30, 200615.863.94
March 31, 200615.943.96
February 28, 200616.424.08
January 31, 200616.744.16
December 31, 200516.994.22
November 30, 200517.424.24
October 31, 200517.524.26
September 30, 200515.783.84
August 31, 200516.073.88
July 31, 200513.763.32
June 30, 200513.963.35
May 31, 200514.033.37
April 30, 200514.093.38
March 31, 200513.883.33
February 28, 200513.953.35
January 31, 200513.953.35
December 31, 200413.953.35
November 30, 200414.673.41
October 31, 200414.673.41
September 30, 200414.673.41
August 31, 200414.793.43
July 31, 200414.793.43
June 30, 200416.223.46
May 31, 200416.23.46
April 30, 200418.473.94
March 31, 200418.513.94
February 29, 200418.273.89

Top Direct Holders

HolderPositionShares% of Shares
Outstanding
Report Date
Mr. Gregory S. SkinnerVP Finance and Admin & CFO238,7100.88%2017-01-04
David D. Taft,PhDN/A172,0680.63%2005-09-08
Mr. Nicholas TompkinsN/A156,9460.58%2009-04-14
Ronald MidyettCOO104,4690.38%2016-08-05
Mr. Richard S. Schneider, PhDN/A70,0870.26%2011-05-26
Kirby L. CramerN/A56,0860.21%2005-05-09
Kenneth E. JonesN/A50,0000.18%2004-04-07
Mr. Robert TobinN/A36,3090.13%2016-05-26
Mr. Steven D. GoldbyN/A31,1910.11%2016-05-26
Molly A. HemmeterN/A20,413less than 0.1%2016-06-07

Top Fund Holders

HolderSharesReport Date% of Shares
Outstanding
% of Total
Assets Managed
Market Value($1000)
Ariel Investments, LLC Premium794,9342016-12-312.910.1310,970
NWQ Investment Management Co LLC Premium3,081,4342016-09-3011.310.6041,322
Royce & Associates, LLC Premium985,0012016-09-303.620.0913,209
Franklin Advisers Inc   Premium Plus2,847,2002016-12-3110.440.0339,291
State Street Corp   Premium Plus447,4032016-12-311.64N/A6,176
Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc.   Premium Plus2,253,5162016-09-308.270.0230,220
Heartland Advisors Inc   Premium Plus970,3002016-12-313.560.7413,390
Robeco Investment Management, Inc.   Premium Plus453,5102016-12-311.660.016,258
Thomson Horstmann & Bryant Inc   Premium Plus896,5392016-12-313.291.5312,372
Vanguard Group Inc   Premium Plus1,205,8032016-12-314.42N/A16,640
BlackRock Fund Advisors   Premium Plus823,6652016-09-303.02N/A11,045
Royal Bank Of Canada   Premium Plus1,024,7632016-09-303.760.0113,742
Wynnefield Capital Inc   Premium Plus2,682,4002016-12-319.8413.3337,016
Franklin Small Cap Value Fund1,423,1002016-12-315.220.6719,639
Nuveen NWQ Small-Cap Value Fund1,342,5172017-01-314.922.3916,916
Franklin Small Cap Value VIP Fund848,6002016-12-313.110.8111,711
Heartland Value Fund750,0002016-12-312.751.2310,350
DFA US Small Cap Value II Portfolio733,5952016-12-312.690.0710,124
Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx547,6212017-01-312.01N/A6,900
iShares Russell 2000 (AU)506,5732017-02-171.980.026,788

Add Notes, Comments

If you want to ask a question or report a bug, please create a support ticket.

Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
FEEDBACK