Switch to:

Landec Corp (LNDC)Ownership Data

Short Interest History (%)

This is the historical short interest of Landec Corp, as measured by the Short Percentage Of Float.

Date Short Interest
December 31, 20144.84
December 15, 20145.71
November 28, 20145.88
November 14, 20145.84
October 31, 20146.23
October 15, 20145.51
September 30, 20145.09
September 15, 20144.44
August 29, 20144.42
August 15, 20144.27
July 31, 20144.35
July 15, 20144.42
June 30, 20144.43
June 13, 20144.3
May 30, 20144.6
May 15, 20144.63
April 30, 20144.28
April 15, 20144.05
March 31, 20144.1
March 14, 20143.88
February 28, 20143.74
February 14, 20143.94
January 31, 20143.75
January 15, 20144.3
December 31, 20134.52
December 13, 20134.05
November 29, 20133.84
November 15, 20133.15
October 31, 20133.12
October 15, 20132.98
September 30, 20133.29
September 13, 20133.27
August 30, 20133.35
August 15, 20133.16
July 31, 20133.12
July 15, 20133.2
June 28, 20133.27
June 14, 20133.37
May 31, 20133.35
May 15, 20133.42
April 30, 20133.63
April 15, 20133.49
March 28, 20134.14
March 15, 20134.15
February 28, 20133.93
February 15, 20133.75
January 31, 20133.47
January 15, 20133.05
December 31, 20122.66
December 14, 20123.15
November 30, 20123.3
November 15, 20123.42
October 31, 20123.61
October 15, 20123.28
September 28, 20122.54
September 14, 20122.5
August 31, 20122.5
August 15, 20122.65
July 31, 20122.75
July 13, 20122.82
June 29, 20123.12
June 15, 20123.19
May 31, 20123.06
May 15, 20122.75
April 30, 20122.45
April 13, 20122.23
March 30, 20121.99
March 15, 20122.24
February 29, 20122.1
February 15, 20122.09
January 31, 20122.24
January 13, 20122.41
December 30, 20112.57
December 15, 20112.65
November 30, 20112.95
November 15, 20112.96
October 31, 20113.05
October 14, 20113.44
September 30, 20113.76
September 15, 20113.82
August 31, 20113.48
August 15, 20113.15
July 29, 20112.81
July 15, 20112.88
June 30, 20113.24
June 15, 20113.15
May 31, 20114.18
May 13, 20112.84
April 29, 20112.51
April 15, 20112.36
March 31, 20112.52
March 15, 20112.51
February 28, 20112.41
February 15, 20112.25
January 31, 20112.08
January 14, 20112.27
December 31, 20101.93
December 15, 20102.28
November 30, 20102.47
November 15, 20102.39
October 29, 20102.66
October 15, 20103.17
September 30, 20103.21
September 15, 20103.45
August 31, 20103.62
August 13, 20104.06
July 30, 20104.14
July 15, 20104.26
June 30, 20104.42
June 15, 20105.02
May 28, 20105.52
May 14, 20106
April 30, 20105.43
April 15, 20105.1
March 31, 20105.16
March 15, 20105
February 26, 20104.98
February 12, 20104.8
January 29, 20103.85
January 15, 20103.1
December 31, 20093.65
December 15, 20094.13
November 30, 20093.88
November 13, 20093.63
October 30, 20093.58
October 15, 20092.93
September 30, 20093.06
September 15, 20092.95
August 31, 20092.84
August 14, 20092.05
July 31, 20091.56
July 15, 20092.29
June 30, 20091.48
June 15, 20091.49
May 29, 20091.54
May 15, 20091.65
April 30, 20091.64
April 15, 20092.2
March 31, 20092.22
March 13, 20092.61
February 27, 20092.58
February 13, 20092.67
January 30, 20092.74
January 15, 20092.84
December 31, 20082.46
December 15, 20082.85
November 28, 20082.65
November 14, 20082.93
October 31, 20083.56
October 15, 20083.88
September 30, 20084.83
September 15, 20085.37
August 29, 20085.26
August 15, 20085.91
July 31, 20087.37
July 15, 20087.88
June 30, 20086.64
June 13, 20086.81
May 30, 20086.58
May 15, 20086.52
April 30, 20086.83
April 15, 20087.22
March 31, 20088.12
March 14, 20088.46
February 29, 20087.55
February 15, 20087.6
January 31, 20087.91
January 15, 20088.84
December 31, 20077.64
December 11, 20077.89
November 27, 20077.66
November 9, 20077.62
October 26, 20077.24
October 10, 20076.99
September 25, 20078.08
September 11, 20078.17
August 10, 20077.66
July 10, 20077.78
June 12, 20072.43
May 10, 20072.35
April 10, 20073.03
March 12, 20074.24
February 12, 20071.98
January 9, 20071.18
December 12, 20060.74
November 10, 20061.59
October 10, 20062.66
September 12, 20063.36
August 10, 20061.03
July 11, 20060.79
June 12, 20060.58
May 10, 20060.37
April 10, 20060.39
March 10, 20060.44
February 10, 20060.43
January 10, 20060.44
December 12, 20050.47
November 10, 20050.59
October 11, 20050.64
September 12, 20050.35
August 10, 20050.12
July 12, 20050.4
June 10, 20050.49
May 10, 20050.21
April 12, 20050.11
March 10, 20050.3
February 10, 20050.09
January 11, 20050.03
December 10, 20040.05
November 10, 20040.09
October 12, 20040.05
September 10, 20040.48
August 10, 20040.33
July 12, 20040.32
June 9, 20040.06
May 11, 20040.06
April 12, 20040.31
March 10, 20040.46
February 10, 20040.4
January 12, 20040.73
December 10, 20030.14
November 11, 20030.07
October 10, 20030.04
August 12, 20030.01
July 10, 20030.01
April 10, 20030.01
March 11, 20030.02
February 11, 20030.02
January 10, 20030.02
December 10, 20020.01
November 12, 20020.01
October 10, 20020.02
September 10, 20020.01
July 10, 20020.01
May 10, 20020.01
February 12, 20020.04
January 10, 20020.12
August 10, 20010.01
May 10, 20010.02
April 9, 20010.01
March 12, 20010.01
February 12, 20010.01
December 12, 20000.01
August 10, 20000.01
July 11, 20000.01
April 11, 20000.01
March 10, 20000.04
February 10, 20000.03
January 11, 20000.01
December 10, 19990.04
November 10, 19990.01
October 12, 19990.1
September 10, 19990.11
August 10, 19990.01
June 10, 19990.01
May 11, 19990.02
February 9, 19990.02
January 8, 19990.01
December 8, 19980.01
November 6, 19980.08
October 8, 19980.01
August 7, 19980.04
July 8, 19980.03
June 8, 19980.03
May 8, 19980.02
April 7, 19980.04
March 6, 19980.02
February 6, 19980.04
January 8, 19980.06
December 8, 19970.06
November 7, 19970.05
October 8, 19970.04
September 8, 19970.02
August 8, 19970.11
July 8, 19970.03
June 6, 19970.12
May 8, 19970.1
April 8, 19970.1
March 7, 19970.07
February 7, 19970.04
January 8, 19970.04
December 6, 19960.03
November 8, 19960.03
October 8, 19960.15
September 6, 19960.05
August 8, 19960.17
July 8, 19960.18
June 7, 19960.03
May 8, 19960.05

Institutional Ownership History (%)

This the Institutional Ownership History of Landec CorpPeter Lynch prefers to buy companies with low institutional ownership.

Date Institutional Ownership
December 31, 201498
November 30, 201498
August 31, 2014100
July 31, 201499
June 30, 201498
May 31, 201498
April 30, 201498
March 31, 201498
February 28, 201499
January 31, 201499
December 31, 201397
November 30, 201394
October 31, 201394
September 30, 201391
August 31, 201393
July 31, 201391
June 30, 201390
May 31, 201387
April 30, 201388
March 31, 20136
February 28, 201390
January 31, 201391
December 31, 201291
November 30, 201291
October 31, 201289
September 30, 201287
August 31, 201287
July 31, 201287
June 30, 201286
May 31, 201282
April 30, 201282
March 31, 201293
February 29, 201296
January 31, 201297
December 31, 201194
November 30, 201194
October 31, 201194
September 30, 201199
August 31, 201191
July 31, 201194
June 30, 201193
May 31, 201193
April 30, 201190
March 31, 201186
February 28, 201187
January 31, 201179
December 31, 201079
November 30, 201084
October 31, 201074
September 30, 201074
August 31, 201074
July 31, 201072
June 30, 201073
May 31, 201075
April 30, 201074
March 31, 201074
February 28, 201073
January 31, 201061
December 31, 200965
November 30, 200965
October 31, 200964
September 30, 200970
August 31, 200970
July 31, 200969
June 30, 200968
May 31, 200968
April 30, 200967
March 31, 200967
February 28, 200966
January 31, 200975
December 31, 200870
November 30, 200870
October 31, 200871
September 30, 200863
August 31, 200863
July 31, 200863
June 30, 200865
May 31, 200865
April 30, 200865
March 31, 200867
February 29, 200867
January 31, 200867

Insider ownership (%)

This is the historical insider ownership of Landec Corp. It is usually better to buy companies with large insider ownership. The company insiders' interest are more aligned with external shareholders in this case.

Date Insider Ownership
December 31, 20143
November 30, 20143
October 31, 20143
September 30, 20143
August 31, 20143
July 31, 20143
June 30, 20143
May 31, 20143
March 31, 20143
February 28, 20143
January 31, 20143
December 31, 20133
November 30, 20133
October 31, 20133
September 30, 20133
August 31, 20133
July 31, 20133
June 30, 20133
May 31, 20133
April 30, 20133
March 31, 20133
January 31, 20133
November 30, 20123
October 31, 20123
September 30, 20123
August 31, 20123
July 31, 20123
June 30, 20123
May 31, 20123
April 30, 20123
March 31, 20123
February 29, 20122
January 31, 20122
December 31, 20112
November 30, 20112
October 31, 20112
September 30, 20112
August 31, 20112
July 31, 20112
June 30, 20112
May 31, 20112
April 30, 20112
March 31, 20112
February 28, 20112
January 31, 20112
December 31, 20102
November 30, 20102
October 31, 20102
September 30, 20102
August 31, 20102
July 31, 20102
June 30, 20102
May 31, 20102
April 30, 20102
March 31, 20102
February 28, 20102
January 31, 20102
December 31, 20092
November 30, 20092
October 31, 20092
September 30, 20092
August 31, 20092
July 31, 20092
June 30, 20092
May 31, 20092
April 30, 20092
March 31, 20093
February 28, 20093
January 31, 20093
December 31, 20083
November 30, 20083
October 31, 20083
September 30, 20083
August 31, 20083
July 31, 20083
June 30, 20083
May 31, 20083
April 30, 20087
March 31, 20087
February 29, 20087
January 31, 20087
December 31, 20077
November 30, 20077
October 31, 20077
September 30, 20077
August 31, 20079
July 31, 200711
June 30, 200711
May 31, 200711
April 30, 200711
March 31, 200710
February 28, 200712
January 31, 200712
December 31, 200613
November 30, 200616
October 31, 200617
September 30, 200617
June 30, 200616
May 31, 200616
April 30, 200616
March 31, 200616
February 28, 200616
January 31, 200617
December 31, 200517
November 30, 200517
October 31, 200518
September 30, 200516
August 31, 200516
July 31, 200514
June 30, 200514
May 31, 200514
April 30, 200514
March 31, 200514
February 28, 200514
January 31, 200514
December 31, 200414
November 30, 200415
October 31, 200415
September 30, 200415
August 31, 200415
July 31, 200415
June 30, 200416
May 31, 200416
April 30, 200418
March 31, 200419
February 29, 200418

Top Direct Holders

HolderPositionShares% of Shares
Outstanding
Report Date
David D. Taft,PhDCOO172,0680.64%2005-09-08
Mr. Nicholas TompkinsDirector156,9460.58%2009-04-14
Mr. Gregory S. SkinnerVP Finance and Admin & CFO80,7720.3%2006-10-24
Mr. Richard S. Schneider, PhDN/A70,0870.26%2011-05-26
Kirby L. CramerDirector56,0860.21%2005-05-09
Ronald MidyettExecutive Vice President55,8720.21%2014-05-07
Kenneth E. JonesN/A50,0000.19%2004-04-07
Thomas CrowleyN/A19,668less than 0.1%2005-05-11
Mr. Robert TobinN/A17,008less than 0.1%2014-06-06
Dr. Damian A. Hajduk, PhDChief Scientific Officer16,065less than 0.1%2013-05-24

Top Fund Holders

HolderSharesReport Date% of Shares
Outstanding
% of Total
Assets Managed
Market Value
Wynnefield Capital, Inc.2,630,0002014-09-309.7914.2132,217,500
Guggenheim Capital LLC2,541,0882014-09-309.460.0731,129,000
Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc.2,150,8952014-09-308.010.0226,349,000
Ariel Investments, LLC1,809,5562014-09-306.740.2922,167,000
Security Investors, LLC1,625,7182015-01-266.050.8221,540,916
Killen Group, Inc.1,344,2102014-09-305.000.9216,467,000
Opus Capital Group LLC1,037,7412014-09-303.861.7512,712,000
Robeco Investment Management, Inc.994,2702014-09-303.700.0212,180,000
BlackRock Fund Advisors961,4872014-09-303.580.0011,778,000
Guggenheim Mid Cap Value Fund946,6132014-11-303.521.0212,438,495

Add Notes, Comments

If you want to ask a question, or report a bug, please create a support ticket.

User Comments

No comment yet

Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
Free 7-day Trial
FEEDBACK