Switch to:

Molycorp Inc (MCP)Ownership Data

Short Interest History (%)

This is the historical short interest of Molycorp Inc, as measured by the Short Percentage Of Float.

Date Short Interest
March 13, 201531.38
February 27, 201531.78
February 13, 201532.01
January 30, 201531.43
January 15, 201529.22
December 31, 201428.5
December 15, 201431.83
November 28, 201435.54
November 14, 201436.25
October 31, 201436.86
October 15, 201436.82
September 30, 201438.36
September 15, 201433.07
August 29, 201432.55
August 15, 201432.78
July 31, 201436.14
July 15, 201436.69
June 30, 201436.58
June 13, 201436.99
May 30, 201438.14
May 15, 201438.8
April 30, 201434.97
April 15, 201451.13
March 31, 201451.09
March 14, 201452.11
February 28, 201450.48
February 14, 201451.86
January 31, 201452.4
January 15, 201450.4
December 31, 201346.79
December 13, 201346.8
November 29, 201345.99
November 15, 201347.27
October 31, 201339.41
October 15, 201338.75
September 30, 201338.25
September 13, 201337.45
August 30, 201338.03
August 15, 201337.68
July 31, 201336.99
July 15, 201338.14
June 28, 201338.05
June 14, 201336.45
May 31, 201334.88
May 15, 201333.18
April 30, 201336.66
April 15, 201324.21
March 28, 201385.27
March 15, 201369.84
February 28, 201365.14
February 15, 201355.27
January 31, 201355.06
January 15, 201362.87
December 31, 201253.41
December 14, 201253.89
November 30, 201264.13
November 15, 201261.85
October 31, 201262.06
October 15, 201261.2
September 28, 201259.3
September 14, 201253.42
August 31, 201243.99
August 15, 201239.13
July 31, 201232.45
July 13, 201232.06
June 29, 201233.32
June 15, 201238.85
May 31, 201238.11
May 15, 201241.05
April 30, 201240.54
April 13, 201239.83
March 30, 201238.71
March 15, 201249.96
February 29, 201243.14
February 15, 201241.05
January 31, 201238.4
January 13, 201238.65
December 30, 201132.54
December 15, 201133.4
November 30, 201132.49
November 15, 201131.54
October 31, 201131.07
October 14, 201130.06
September 30, 201128.86
September 15, 201123.3
August 31, 201122.01
August 15, 201119.85
July 29, 201123.43
July 15, 201121.95
June 30, 201122.27
June 15, 201124.1
May 31, 201118.45
May 13, 201117.66
April 29, 201117.24
April 15, 201119.98
March 31, 201117.7
March 15, 201117.02
February 28, 201122.74
February 15, 201121.61
January 31, 201120.6
January 14, 201118.59
December 31, 201017.83
December 15, 201010.85
November 30, 20109.95
November 15, 20108.52
October 29, 20105.41
October 15, 20105.39
September 30, 20101.28
September 15, 20101.16
August 31, 20100.58
August 13, 20100.39

Institutional Ownership History (%)

This the Institutional Ownership History of Molycorp IncPeter Lynch prefers to buy companies with low institutional ownership.

Date Institutional Ownership
February 28, 201559
January 31, 201563
December 31, 201463
November 30, 201464
October 31, 201464
September 30, 201466
August 31, 201467
July 31, 201469
June 30, 201468
May 31, 201468
April 30, 201470
March 31, 201459
February 28, 201462
January 31, 201455
December 31, 201373
November 30, 201347
October 31, 201347
September 30, 201362
August 31, 201362
July 31, 201362
June 30, 201361
May 31, 201357
April 30, 201357
March 31, 201327
February 28, 201366
January 31, 201377
December 31, 201262
November 30, 201265
October 31, 201271
September 30, 201290
August 31, 201292
July 31, 201292
December 31, 201197
November 30, 201197
October 31, 201197
August 31, 201198
July 31, 201181
June 30, 201178
May 31, 201188
April 30, 201184
March 31, 201185
February 28, 201152
January 31, 201156
December 31, 201026
November 30, 201026
October 31, 201011
September 30, 20102
August 31, 20103

Insider ownership (%)

This is the historical insider ownership of Molycorp Inc. It is usually better to buy companies with large insider ownership. The company insiders' interest are more aligned with external shareholders in this case.

Date Insider Ownership
February 28, 20151
January 31, 20151
December 31, 20141
November 30, 20141
October 31, 20141
September 30, 20141
August 31, 20141
July 31, 20141
June 30, 20141
May 31, 20141
March 31, 20143
February 28, 20143
January 31, 20142
December 31, 20132
November 30, 20132
October 31, 20132
September 30, 20132
August 31, 20132
July 31, 20132
June 30, 20132
May 31, 20132
April 30, 20132
March 31, 20132
January 31, 20132
November 30, 20122
October 31, 20122
September 30, 20122
August 31, 20122
July 31, 20122
June 30, 20122
May 31, 20122
April 30, 20122
March 31, 20122
February 29, 20122
January 31, 20122
December 31, 20112
November 30, 20112
October 31, 20112
September 30, 20112
August 31, 20112
July 31, 20112
June 30, 20112
May 31, 20112
April 30, 20112
March 31, 20112
February 28, 20112
January 31, 20112
December 31, 20102
November 30, 20102
October 31, 20102
September 30, 20102
August 31, 20102
July 31, 20101

Top Direct Holders

HolderPositionShares% of Shares
Outstanding
Report Date
Mr. Mark A. SmithPresident and CEO849,3180.31%2012-11-19
Mark S. KristoffDirector518,8510.19%2014-12-01
Geoffrey R. BedfordPresident & CEO318,9470.11%2014-05-15
Mr. John L. Burba, PhDExecutive VP and CTO223,505less than 0.1%2011-06-15
Mr. Constantine E. KarayannopoulosPresident and CEO217,473less than 0.1%2014-06-25
Mr. John F. Ashburn,, JrEVP and General Counsel189,252less than 0.1%2012-11-19
Kevin W. JohnsonN/A94,169less than 0.1%2015-03-19
Mr. Jack E. ThompsonDirector69,195less than 0.1%2011-06-15
Mr. John GraellDirector60,000less than 0.1%2013-06-11
Dr. Michael SchwarzkopfN/A35,623less than 0.1%2014-06-25

Top Fund Holders

HolderSharesReport Date% of Shares
Outstanding
% of Total
Assets Managed
Market Value
Molibdenos y Metales SA46,700,7002014-05-0120.080.00233,503,500
Resource Capital Funds16,343,8632014-05-017.030.0081,719,315
Vanguard Group, Inc.8,122,5902014-12-313.130.007,152,000
PEGASUS CAPITAL LLC7,970,0732014-08-203.260.0016,657,453
RCF Management, L.L.C.6,933,3402014-06-062.830.0019,205,352
BlackRock Fund Advisors5,695,8592014-12-312.190.005,016,081
Capwealth Advisors, LLC5,611,9502014-12-312.161.164,942,000
Aristeia Capital, LLC4,249,0092014-12-311.640.203,742,000
Linden Advisors LLC3,519,6382014-12-311.350.593,100,000
Goldman, Sachs & Co.3,334,6822014-12-311.280.002,937,000

Add Notes, Comments

If you want to ask a question, or report a bug, please create a support ticket.

User Comments

No comment yet

Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
Free 7-day Trial
FEEDBACK