Switch to:
Allergan PLC (NYSE:AGN)
Cash from Financing
$-3,438 Mil (TTM As of Jun. 2016)

Cash from financing is the cash generated/spent from financial activities such as share issuance (buy back), debt issuance (repayment), and dividends paid to preferred and common stockholders.

For the three months ended in Jun. 2016, Allergan PLC paid $14 Mil more to buy back shares than it received from issuing new shares. It spent $3,836 Mil paying down its debt. It paid $0 Mil more to buy back preferred shares than it received from issuing preferred shares. It spent $70 Mil paying cash dividends to shareholders. It received $858 Mil on other financial activities. In all, Allergan PLC spent $3,062 Mil on financial activities for the three months ended in Jun. 2016.


Definition

This is the cash generated/spent from financial activities such as share issuance (buy back), debt issuance (repayment), and dividends paid to preferred and common stockholders. In the calculation of free cash flow, cash from financing is not calculated because it is not related to operating activities.

Allergan PLC's Cash from Financing for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2015 is calculated as:

Cash from Financing(A: Dec. 2015 )
=Net Issuance of Stock+Net Issuance of Debt+Net Issuance of Preferred+Dividends+Other Financing
=3953.1+30137.7+4929.7+-208.1+-5369
=33,443

Allergan PLC's Cash from Financing for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2016 is

Cash from Financing(Q: Jun. 2016 )
=Net Issuance of Stock+Net Issuance of Debt+Net Issuance of Preferred+Dividends+Other Financing
=-14.1+-3835.6+0+-69.6+857.7
=-3,062

Allergan PLC Cash Flow from Financing for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2016 was -248.4 (Sep. 2015 ) + -123.2 (Dec. 2015 ) + -5.1 (Mar. 2016 ) + -3061.6 (Jun. 2016 ) = $-3,438 Mil.

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.


Explanation

Cash from financing contains five items:

1. Net Issuance of Stock:
A company may raise cash from issuing new shares. It can also use cash to buy back shares. If this number is positive, it means that the company has received more cash from issuing shares than it has paid to buy back shares. If this number is negative, it means that company has paid more cash to buy back shares than it has received for issuing shares.

Allergan PLC's net issuance of stock for the three months ended in Jun. 2016 was $-14 Mil. Allergan PLC paid $14 Mil more to buy back shares than it received from issuing new shares.

2. Net Issuance of Debt:
Net issuance of debt is the cash a company received or spent through debt related activities such as debt issuance or debt repayment. If a company pays down its debt during the period, this number will be negative. If a company issued more debt, it receives cash and this number is positive.

Allergan PLC's net issuance of debt for the three months ended in Jun. 2016 was $-3,836 Mil. Allergan PLC spent $3,836 Mil paying down its debt.

3. Net Issuance of Preferred:
A company may raise cash from issuing new preferred shares. It can also use cash to buy back preferred shares. If this number is positive, it means that the company has received more cash from issuing preferred shares than it has paid to buy back preferred shares. If this number is negative, it means that company has paid more cash to buy back preferred shares than it has received for issuing preferred shares.

Allergan PLC's net issuance of preferred for the three months ended in Jun. 2016 was $0 Mil. Allergan PLC paid $0 Mil more to buy back preferred shares than it received from issuing preferred shares.

4. Dividends:
Cash flow for dividends refers to the payment of cash to shareholders as dividends when the company generates income.

Allergan PLC's cash flow for dividends for the three months ended in Jun. 2016 was $-70 Mil. Allergan PLC spent $70 Mil paying cash dividends to shareholders.

5. Other Financing:
Money spent or earned by company from other financial activities.

Allergan PLC's other financing for the three months ended in Jun. 2016 was $858 Mil. Allergan PLC received $858 Mil on other financial activities.


Related Terms

Cash Flow from Operations, Cash Flow from Investing, Net Issuance of Stock, Net Issuance of Debt, Dividends, Net Issuance of Preferred


Historical Data

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.

Allergan PLC Annual Data

Dec06Dec07Dec08Dec09Dec10Dec11Dec12Dec13Dec14Dec15
Net Issuance of Stock 8148304841-16-170-1303,953
Net Issuance of Debt 627-327-28323-460-295,3612,4379,35630,138
Net Issuance of Preferred 0000000004,930
Dividends 000000000-208
Other Financing 0000-05-155-3,135-6,209-5,369
Cash from Financing 635-313-20353-411165,190-8673,01833,443

Allergan PLC Quarterly Data

Mar14Jun14Sep14Dec14Mar15Jun15Sep15Dec15Mar16Jun16
Net Issuance of Stock -57-2-40-304,007-37-7-10-53-14
Net Issuance of Debt -3264,0824,4001,20029,266-4,0234,096799900-3,836
Net Issuance of Preferred 00004,93000000
Dividends 00000-69-70-70-70-70
Other Financing 15-512-4,384-1,328-2,9172,658-4,268-843-782858
Cash from Financing -3683,568-24-15935,286-1,471-248-123-5-3,062
Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
FEEDBACK