Switch to:
Crown Castle International Corp (NYSE:CCI)
Cash Flow from Operations
$1,794 Mil (TTM As of Dec. 2015)

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

For the three months ended in Dec. 2015, Crown Castle International Corp's Net Income From Continuing Operations was $143 Mil. Its DDA was $270 Mil. Its Change In Working Capital was $102 Mil. Its cash flow from deferred tax was $-44 Mil. Its Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations was $0 Mil. Its Stock Based Compensation was $16 Mil. And its Cash Flow from Others was $17 Mil. In all, Crown Castle International Corp's Cash Flow from Operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $503 Mil.


Definition

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

Crown Castle International Corp's Cash Flow from Operations for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2014 is calculated as:

Crown Castle International Corp's Cash Flow from Operations for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2015 is

Crown Castle International Corp Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2015 was 460.794 (Mar. 2015 ) + 458.084 (Jun. 2015 ) + 371.998 (Sep. 2015 ) + 503.149 (Dec. 2015 ) = $1,794 Mil.

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.


Explanation

Cash flow from operations contains six items:

1. Net Income From Continuing Operations:
Net Income From Continuing Operations indicates the net income that a firm brings in from ongoing business activities. These activities are expected to continue into the next reporting period. It excludes extraordinary items, income from the cumulative effects of accounting changes, non-recurring items, income from tax loss carry forward, and preferred dividends.

Crown Castle International Corp's net income from continuing operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $143 Mil.

2. Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization:
Depreciation is a present expense that accounts for the past cost of an asset that is now providing benefits.
Depletion and amortization are synonyms for depreciation.
Generally:
• The term “depreciation” is used when discussing man made tangible assets
• The term “depletion” is used when discussing natural tangible assets
• The term “amortization” is used when discussing intangible assets

Crown Castle International Corp's depreciation, depletion and amortization for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $270 Mil.

3. Change In Working Capital:
Working Capital is a measure of a company's short term liquidity or its ability to cover short term liabilities. It is defined as the difference between a company's current assets and current liabilities. Changes in Working Capital is reported in the cash flow statement since it is one of the major ways in which net income can differ from operating cash flow.

Crown Castle International Corp's change in working capital for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $102 Mil. It means Crown Castle International Corp's working capital increased by $102 Mil from Sep. 2015 to Dec. 2015 .

4. Deferred Tax:
It is the cash flow generated from deferred tax.

Crown Castle International Corp's cash flow from deferred tax for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $-44 Mil.

5. Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations:
Cash received by a company that comes from the sale of part of business.

Crown Castle International Corp's cash flow from discontinued operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $0 Mil.

6. Stock Based Compensation:
It is a way corporations use stock options to reward employees. It provides executives and employees the opportunity to share in the growth of the company and, if structured properly, can align their interests with the interests of the company's shareholders and investors, without burning the company's cash on hand.

Crown Castle International Corp's stock based compensation for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $16 Mil.

7. Cash Flow from Others:
These are cash differences caused by the change of inventory, accounts payable, accounts receivable etc. For instance, if a company pays its suppliers slower, its cash position will build up faster. If a company receives payments from its customers slower, its account receivables will rise, and its cash position will grow more slowly (or even shrink).

Crown Castle International Corp's cash flow from others for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $17 Mil.


Related Terms

Net Income From Continuing Operations, Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Change In Working Capital, Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations, Stock Based Compensation, Cash Flow from Others, Cash Flow from Investing


Historical Data

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.

Crown Castle International Corp Annual Data

Dec06Dec07Dec08Dec09Dec10Dec11Dec12Dec13Dec14Dec15
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations -42-223-49-114-31117120194399525
CF_DDA 2945615265305415536237741,0131,036
ChangeInWorkingCapital -5-60-7-62-161-248-240-4114221
CF_DeferredTax 0-99-114-74-265-110180-26-61
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 00000005401,106
Stock Based Compensation 002629373342395261
Cash Flow from Others 3417113026352512925714975-1,095
Cash Flow from Operations 2813505135716036437731,2381,6661,794

Crown Castle International Corp Quarterly Data

Dec13Mar14Jun14Sep14Dec14Mar15Jun15Sep15Dec15Mar16
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations -57103169912912515310414348
CF_DDA 169250242247247258247262270278
ChangeInWorkingCapital 92-232850704393-1810245
CF_DeferredTax 93-2-8-5-7-1-9-6-442
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 000000000113
Stock Based Compensation 10121512121515151620
Cash Flow from Others 25236824-120-401517-68
Cash Flow from Operations 332362361428449461458372503438
Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)

GuruFocus Premium Plus Membership

FEEDBACK