Switch to:
DeVry Education Group Inc (NYSE:DV)
Cash Flow from Operations
$194 Mil (TTM As of Dec. 2013)

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

For the three months ended in Dec. 2013, DeVry Education Group Inc's Net Income From Continuing Operations was $48 Mil. Its DDA was $23 Mil. Its Change In Working Capital was $-128 Mil. Its cash flow from deferred tax was $3 Mil. Its Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations was $0 Mil. And its Cash Flow from Others was $26 Mil. In all, DeVry Education Group Inc's Cash Flow from Operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2013 was $-28 Mil.


Definition

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

DeVry Education Group Inc's Cash Flow from Operations for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2013 is calculated as:

DeVry Education Group Inc's Cash Flow from Operations for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2013 is

DeVry Education Group Inc Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2013 was 102.218 (Mar. 2013 ) + -20.918 (Jun. 2013 ) + 141.22 (Sep. 2013 ) + -28.099 (Dec. 2013 ) = $194 Mil.

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.


Explanation

Cash flow from operations contains six items:

1. Net Income From Continuing Operations:
Net Income From Continuing Operations indicates the net income that a firm brings in from ongoing business activities. These activities are expected to continue into the next reporting period. It excludes extraordinary items, income from the cumulative effects of accounting changes, non-recurring items, income from tax loss carry forward, and preferred dividends.

DeVry Education Group Inc's net income from continuing operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2013 was $48 Mil.

2. Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization:
Depreciation is a present expense that accounts for the past cost of an asset that is now providing benefits.
Depletion and amortization are synonyms for depreciation.
Generally:
• The term “depreciation” is used when discussing man made tangible assets
• The term “depletion” is used when discussing natural tangible assets
• The term “amortization” is used when discussing intangible assets

DeVry Education Group Inc's depreciation, depletion and amortization for the three months ended in Dec. 2013 was $23 Mil.

3. Change In Working Capital:
Working Capital is a measure of a company's short term liquidity or its ability to cover short term liabilities. It is defined as the difference between a company's current assets and current liabilities. Changes in Working Capital is reported in the cash flow statement since it is one of the major ways in which net income can differ from operating cash flow.

DeVry Education Group Inc's change in working capital for the three months ended in Dec. 2013 was $-128 Mil. It means DeVry Education Group Inc's working capital declined by $128 Mil from Sep. 2013 to Dec. 2013 .

4. Deferred Tax:
It is the cash flow generated from deferred tax.

DeVry Education Group Inc's cash flow from deferred tax for the three months ended in Dec. 2013 was $3 Mil.

5. Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations:
Cash received by a company that comes from the sale of part of business.

DeVry Education Group Inc's cash flow from discontinued operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2013 was $0 Mil.

6. Cash Flow from Others:
These are cash differences caused by the change of inventory, accounts payable, accounts receivable etc. For instance, if a company pays its suppliers slower, its cash position will build up faster. If a company receives payments from its customers slower, its account receivables will rise, and its cash position will grow more slowly (or even shrink).

DeVry Education Group Inc's cash flow from others for the three months ended in Dec. 2013 was $26 Mil.


Related Terms

Net Income From Continuing Operations, Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Change In Working Capital, Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations, Cash Flow from Others, Cash Flow from Investing


Historical Data

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.

DeVry Education Group Inc Annual Data

Jun04Jun05Jun06Jun07Jun08Jun09Jun10Jun11Jun12Jun13
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 52184376126166280331142109
CF_DDA 56584844405062618493
ChangeInWorkingCapital -21-37-51-36-31-50-37-110-145-108
CF_DeferredTax 4-9-0530-1125-9-8
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Cash Flow from Others 43575136618498101204175
Cash Flow from Operations 1348791125199250392408277262

DeVry Education Group Inc Quarterly Data

Sep11Dec11Mar12Jun12Sep12Dec12Mar13Jun13Sep13Dec13
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 5767678325157-31-748
CF_DDA 20222320222425222223
ChangeInWorkingCapital 74-9121-14878-83-3-9992-128
CF_DeferredTax 9-11-3-45-3-5-5-13
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Cash Flow from Others 26462946282727923626
Cash Flow from Operations 18733136-7816416102-21141-28
Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
Free 7-day Trial
FEEDBACK
Hide