Switch to:
DeVry Education Group Inc (NYSE:DV)
Cash Flow from Operations
$245 Mil (TTM As of Dec. 2014)

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

For the three months ended in Dec. 2014, DeVry Education Group Inc's Net Income From Continuing Operations was $43 Mil. Its DDA was $21 Mil. Its Change In Working Capital was $-144 Mil. Its cash flow from deferred tax was $-0 Mil. Its Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations was $0 Mil. Its Stock Based Compensation was $4 Mil. And its Cash Flow from Others was $27 Mil. In all, DeVry Education Group Inc's Cash Flow from Operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2014 was $-49 Mil.


Definition

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

DeVry Education Group Inc's Cash Flow from Operations for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2014 is calculated as:

DeVry Education Group Inc's Cash Flow from Operations for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2014 is

DeVry Education Group Inc Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2014 was 150.088 (Mar. 2014 ) + 2.352 (Jun. 2014 ) + 141.063 (Sep. 2014 ) + -48.754 (Dec. 2014 ) = $245 Mil.

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.


Explanation

Cash flow from operations contains six items:

1. Net Income From Continuing Operations:
Net Income From Continuing Operations indicates the net income that a firm brings in from ongoing business activities. These activities are expected to continue into the next reporting period. It excludes extraordinary items, income from the cumulative effects of accounting changes, non-recurring items, income from tax loss carry forward, and preferred dividends.

DeVry Education Group Inc's net income from continuing operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2014 was $43 Mil.

2. Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization:
Depreciation is a present expense that accounts for the past cost of an asset that is now providing benefits.
Depletion and amortization are synonyms for depreciation.
Generally:
• The term “depreciation” is used when discussing man made tangible assets
• The term “depletion” is used when discussing natural tangible assets
• The term “amortization” is used when discussing intangible assets

DeVry Education Group Inc's depreciation, depletion and amortization for the three months ended in Dec. 2014 was $21 Mil.

3. Change In Working Capital:
Working Capital is a measure of a company's short term liquidity or its ability to cover short term liabilities. It is defined as the difference between a company's current assets and current liabilities. Changes in Working Capital is reported in the cash flow statement since it is one of the major ways in which net income can differ from operating cash flow.

DeVry Education Group Inc's change in working capital for the three months ended in Dec. 2014 was $-144 Mil. It means DeVry Education Group Inc's working capital declined by $144 Mil from Sep. 2014 to Dec. 2014 .

4. Deferred Tax:
It is the cash flow generated from deferred tax.

DeVry Education Group Inc's cash flow from deferred tax for the three months ended in Dec. 2014 was $-0 Mil.

5. Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations:
Cash received by a company that comes from the sale of part of business.

DeVry Education Group Inc's cash flow from discontinued operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2014 was $0 Mil.

6. Stock Based Compensation:
It is a way corporations use stock options to reward employees. It provides executives and employees the opportunity to share in the growth of the company and, if structured properly, can align their interests with the interests of the company's shareholders and investors, without burning the company's cash on hand.

DeVry Education Group Inc's stock based compensation for the three months ended in Dec. 2014 was $4 Mil.

7. Cash Flow from Others:
These are cash differences caused by the change of inventory, accounts payable, accounts receivable etc. For instance, if a company pays its suppliers slower, its cash position will build up faster. If a company receives payments from its customers slower, its account receivables will rise, and its cash position will grow more slowly (or even shrink).

DeVry Education Group Inc's cash flow from others for the three months ended in Dec. 2014 was $27 Mil.


Related Terms

Net Income From Continuing Operations, Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Change In Working Capital, Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations, Stock Based Compensation, Cash Flow from Others, Cash Flow from Investing


Historical Data

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.

DeVry Education Group Inc Annual Data

Jun05Jun06Jun07Jun08Jun09Jun10Jun11Jun12Jun13Jun14
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 184376126166280331142126152
CF_DDA 58484440506261849390
ChangeInWorkingCapital -37-51-36-31-50-37-110-145-108-71
CF_DeferredTax -9-0530-1125-9-8-18
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Stock Based Compensation 000081014191518
Cash Flow from Others 5751366176888618614295
Cash Flow from Operations 8791125199250392408277262266

DeVry Education Group Inc Quarterly Data

Sep12Dec12Mar13Jun13Sep13Dec13Mar14Jun14Sep14Dec14
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 325162-1984956382043
CF_DDA 22242324222323232121
ChangeInWorkingCapital 78-832-10492-12848-8276-144
CF_DeferredTax 5-3-4-5-13-3-17-3-0
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Stock Based Compensation 6343644464
Cash Flow from Others 22251581152223362127
Cash Flow from Operations 16416102-21141-281502141-49
Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
Free 7-day Trial
FEEDBACK