Switch to:
EMC Corp (NYSE:EMC)
Cash Flow from Operations
$6,523 Mil (TTM As of Dec. 2014)

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

For the three months ended in Dec. 2014, EMC Corp's Net Income From Continuing Operations was $1,213 Mil. Its DDA was $494 Mil. Its Change In Working Capital was $481 Mil. Its cash flow from deferred tax was $-150 Mil. Its Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations was $0 Mil. Its Stock Based Compensation was $261 Mil. And its Cash Flow from Others was $-68 Mil. In all, EMC Corp's Cash Flow from Operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2014 was $2,231 Mil.


Definition

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

EMC Corp's Cash Flow from Operations for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2014 is calculated as:

EMC Corp's Cash Flow from Operations for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2014 is

EMC Corp Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2014 was 1338 (Mar. 2014 ) + 1254 (Jun. 2014 ) + 1700 (Sep. 2014 ) + 2231 (Dec. 2014 ) = $6,523 Mil.

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.


Explanation

Cash flow from operations contains six items:

1. Net Income From Continuing Operations:
Net Income From Continuing Operations indicates the net income that a firm brings in from ongoing business activities. These activities are expected to continue into the next reporting period. It excludes extraordinary items, income from the cumulative effects of accounting changes, non-recurring items, income from tax loss carry forward, and preferred dividends.

EMC Corp's net income from continuing operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2014 was $1,213 Mil.

2. Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization:
Depreciation is a present expense that accounts for the past cost of an asset that is now providing benefits.
Depletion and amortization are synonyms for depreciation.
Generally:
• The term “depreciation” is used when discussing man made tangible assets
• The term “depletion” is used when discussing natural tangible assets
• The term “amortization” is used when discussing intangible assets

EMC Corp's depreciation, depletion and amortization for the three months ended in Dec. 2014 was $494 Mil.

3. Change In Working Capital:
Working Capital is a measure of a company's short term liquidity or its ability to cover short term liabilities. It is defined as the difference between a company's current assets and current liabilities. Changes in Working Capital is reported in the cash flow statement since it is one of the major ways in which net income can differ from operating cash flow.

EMC Corp's change in working capital for the three months ended in Dec. 2014 was $481 Mil. It means EMC Corp's working capital increased by $481 Mil from Sep. 2014 to Dec. 2014 .

4. Deferred Tax:
It is the cash flow generated from deferred tax.

EMC Corp's cash flow from deferred tax for the three months ended in Dec. 2014 was $-150 Mil.

5. Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations:
Cash received by a company that comes from the sale of part of business.

EMC Corp's cash flow from discontinued operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2014 was $0 Mil.

6. Stock Based Compensation:
It is a way corporations use stock options to reward employees. It provides executives and employees the opportunity to share in the growth of the company and, if structured properly, can align their interests with the interests of the company's shareholders and investors, without burning the company's cash on hand.

EMC Corp's stock based compensation for the three months ended in Dec. 2014 was $261 Mil.

7. Cash Flow from Others:
These are cash differences caused by the change of inventory, accounts payable, accounts receivable etc. For instance, if a company pays its suppliers slower, its cash position will build up faster. If a company receives payments from its customers slower, its account receivables will rise, and its cash position will grow more slowly (or even shrink).

EMC Corp's cash flow from others for the three months ended in Dec. 2014 was $-68 Mil.


Related Terms

Net Income From Continuing Operations, Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Change In Working Capital, Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations, Stock Based Compensation, Cash Flow from Others, Cash Flow from Investing


Historical Data

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.

EMC Corp Annual Data

Dec05Dec06Dec07Dec08Dec09Dec10Dec11Dec12Dec13Dec14
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 1,1331,2281,6661,3201,1221,9702,6092,8863,0932,894
CF_DDA 7227649171,0581,0731,1681,4221,5281,6651,864
ChangeInWorkingCapital 238-2114535164509651,0711,2441,4391,250
CF_DeferredTax -3-132-68527-50-19-118-202-396
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Stock Based Compensation 0005016016688238959351,031
Cash Flow from Others 12649215916562-172-235-173-7-120
Cash Flow from Operations 2,2162,1403,1273,5653,3344,5495,6696,2626,9236,523

EMC Corp Quarterly Data

Sep12Dec12Mar13Jun13Sep13Dec13Mar14Jun14Sep14Dec14
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 6599126157506381,0904326226271,213
CF_DDA 385400391412412450442461467494
ChangeInWorkingCapital 141401549-13842460427553441481
CF_DeferredTax 44-45-62724-171-47-121-78-150
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Stock Based Compensation 236236236205259235239259272261
Cash Flow from Others -27-5-16-835-18-3-20-29-68
Cash Flow from Operations 1,4381,8991,7131,2281,7922,1901,3381,2541,7002,231
Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
Free 7-day Trial
FEEDBACK