Switch to:
Fortress Investment Group LLC (NYSE:FIG)
Cash Flow from Operations
$243 Mil (TTM As of Dec. 2015)

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

For the three months ended in Dec. 2015, Fortress Investment Group LLC's Net Income From Continuing Operations was $116 Mil. Its DDA was $6 Mil. Its Change In Working Capital was $69 Mil. Its cash flow from deferred tax was $26 Mil. Its Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations was $0 Mil. Its Stock Based Compensation was $6 Mil. And its Cash Flow from Others was $-75 Mil. In all, Fortress Investment Group LLC's Cash Flow from Operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $147 Mil.


Definition

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

Fortress Investment Group LLC's Cash Flow from Operations for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2015 is calculated as:

Fortress Investment Group LLC's Cash Flow from Operations for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2015 is

Fortress Investment Group LLC Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2015 was -153.551 (Mar. 2015 ) + 81.012 (Jun. 2015 ) + 168.471 (Sep. 2015 ) + 147.12 (Dec. 2015 ) = $243 Mil.

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.


Explanation

Cash flow from operations contains six items:

1. Net Income From Continuing Operations:
Net Income From Continuing Operations indicates the net income that a firm brings in from ongoing business activities. These activities are expected to continue into the next reporting period. It excludes extraordinary items, income from the cumulative effects of accounting changes, non-recurring items, income from tax loss carry forward, and preferred dividends.

Fortress Investment Group LLC's net income from continuing operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $116 Mil.

2. Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization:
Depreciation is a present expense that accounts for the past cost of an asset that is now providing benefits.
Depletion and amortization are synonyms for depreciation.
Generally:
• The term “depreciation” is used when discussing man made tangible assets
• The term “depletion” is used when discussing natural tangible assets
• The term “amortization” is used when discussing intangible assets

Fortress Investment Group LLC's depreciation, depletion and amortization for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $6 Mil.

3. Change In Working Capital:
Working Capital is a measure of a company's short term liquidity or its ability to cover short term liabilities. It is defined as the difference between a company's current assets and current liabilities. Changes in Working Capital is reported in the cash flow statement since it is one of the major ways in which net income can differ from operating cash flow.

Fortress Investment Group LLC's change in working capital for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $69 Mil. It means Fortress Investment Group LLC's working capital increased by $69 Mil from Sep. 2015 to Dec. 2015 .

4. Deferred Tax:
It is the cash flow generated from deferred tax.

Fortress Investment Group LLC's cash flow from deferred tax for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $26 Mil.

5. Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations:
Cash received by a company that comes from the sale of part of business.

Fortress Investment Group LLC's cash flow from discontinued operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $0 Mil.

6. Stock Based Compensation:
It is a way corporations use stock options to reward employees. It provides executives and employees the opportunity to share in the growth of the company and, if structured properly, can align their interests with the interests of the company's shareholders and investors, without burning the company's cash on hand.

Fortress Investment Group LLC's stock based compensation for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $6 Mil.

7. Cash Flow from Others:
These are cash differences caused by the change of inventory, accounts payable, accounts receivable etc. For instance, if a company pays its suppliers slower, its cash position will build up faster. If a company receives payments from its customers slower, its account receivables will rise, and its cash position will grow more slowly (or even shrink).

Fortress Investment Group LLC's cash flow from others for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $-75 Mil.


Related Terms

Net Income From Continuing Operations, Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Change In Working Capital, Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations, Stock Based Compensation, Cash Flow from Others, Cash Flow from Investing


Historical Data

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.

Fortress Investment Group LLC Annual Data

Dec06Dec07Dec08Dec09Dec10Dec11Dec12Dec13Dec14Dec15
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 443-60-1,221-909-782-1,117219484240182
CF_DDA 14111620203515152140
ChangeInWorkingCapital 011415-3415021-1107987137
CF_DeferredTax 0-30101-943252954-1820
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Stock Based Compensation 09851,10301,1671,284213393838
Cash Flow from Others -5,041-2,2302811,049-288-79-224-238-100-174
Cash Flow from Operations -4,584-1,209295117310168142433268243

Fortress Investment Group LLC Quarterly Data

Sep13Dec13Mar14Jun14Sep14Dec14Mar15Jun15Sep15Dec15
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 10131897317141875-26116
CF_DDA 444556613166
ChangeInWorkingCapital 89-183-117-5517484-1646916369
CF_DeferredTax 81210-4-2619-14-1026
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Stock Based Compensation 911910119141176
Cash Flow from Others -70-51-8-29-5-58-115-218-75
Cash Flow from Operations 140100-10115198155-15481168147
Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)

GuruFocus Premium Plus Membership

FEEDBACK