Switch to:
Genuine Parts Company (NYSE:GPC)
Cash Flow from Operations
$1,057 Mil (TTM As of Dec. 2013)

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

For the three months ended in Dec. 2013, Genuine Parts Company's Net Income From Continuing Operations was $150 Mil. Its DDA was $36 Mil. Its Change In Working Capital was $65 Mil. Its cash flow from deferred tax was $-22 Mil. Its Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations was $0 Mil. And its Cash Flow from Others was $-10 Mil. In all, Genuine Parts Company's Cash Flow from Operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2013 was $219 Mil.


Definition

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

Genuine Parts Company's Cash Flow from Operations for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2013 is calculated as:

Genuine Parts Company's Cash Flow from Operations for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2013 is

Genuine Parts Company Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2013 was 116.378 (Mar. 2013 ) + 350.7 (Jun. 2013 ) + 370.407 (Sep. 2013 ) + 219.246 (Dec. 2013 ) = $1,057 Mil.

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.


Explanation

Cash flow from operations contains six items:

1. Net Income From Continuing Operations:
Net Income From Continuing Operations indicates the net income that a firm brings in from ongoing business activities. These activities are expected to continue into the next reporting period. It excludes extraordinary items, income from the cumulative effects of accounting changes, non-recurring items, income from tax loss carry forward, and preferred dividends.

Genuine Parts Company's net income from continuing operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2013 was $150 Mil.

2. Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization:
Depreciation is a present expense that accounts for the past cost of an asset that is now providing benefits.
Depletion and amortization are synonyms for depreciation.
Generally:
• The term “depreciation” is used when discussing man made tangible assets
• The term “depletion” is used when discussing natural tangible assets
• The term “amortization” is used when discussing intangible assets

Genuine Parts Company's depreciation, depletion and amortization for the three months ended in Dec. 2013 was $36 Mil.

3. Change In Working Capital:
Working Capital is a measure of a company's short term liquidity or its ability to cover short term liabilities. It is defined as the difference between a company's current assets and current liabilities. Changes in Working Capital is reported in the cash flow statement since it is one of the major ways in which net income can differ from operating cash flow.

Genuine Parts Company's change in working capital for the three months ended in Dec. 2013 was $65 Mil. It means Genuine Parts Company's working capital increased by $65 Mil from Sep. 2013 to Dec. 2013 .

4. Deferred Tax:
It is the cash flow generated from deferred tax.

Genuine Parts Company's cash flow from deferred tax for the three months ended in Dec. 2013 was $-22 Mil.

5. Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations:
Cash received by a company that comes from the sale of part of business.

Genuine Parts Company's cash flow from discontinued operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2013 was $0 Mil.

6. Cash Flow from Others:
These are cash differences caused by the change of inventory, accounts payable, accounts receivable etc. For instance, if a company pays its suppliers slower, its cash position will build up faster. If a company receives payments from its customers slower, its account receivables will rise, and its cash position will grow more slowly (or even shrink).

Genuine Parts Company's cash flow from others for the three months ended in Dec. 2013 was $-10 Mil.


Related Terms

Net Income From Continuing Operations, Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Change In Working Capital, Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations, Cash Flow from Others, Cash Flow from Investing


Historical Data

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.

Genuine Parts Company Annual Data

Dec04Dec05Dec06Dec07Dec08Dec09Dec10Dec11Dec12Dec13
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 396437475506475400476565648685
CF_DDA 626673888990898998134
ChangeInWorkingCapital 68-119-12343-5446100-26149323
CF_DeferredTax 2044-5-8-402812-215-22
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Cash Flow from Others 1013131311-1182-1-4-64
Cash Flow from Operations 5554414346415308456796259061,057

Genuine Parts Company Quarterly Data

Sep11Dec11Mar12Jun12Sep12Dec12Mar13Jun13Sep13Dec13
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 152565146169173160144216174150
CF_DDA 21222325262526373536
ChangeInWorkingCapital 74-24755144-56-5315116065
CF_DeferredTax 0-200015000-22
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Cash Flow from Others 0-433-411-2-1-541-10
Cash Flow from Operations 247128172249344142116351370219
Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
Free 7-day Trial
FEEDBACK
Hide