Switch to:
GuruFocus has detected 8 Warning Signs with Coca-Cola Co $KO.
More than 500,000 people have already joined GuruFocus to track the stocks they follow and exchange investment ideas.
Coca-Cola Co (NYSE:KO)
Cash Flow from Operations
$8,796 Mil (TTM As of Dec. 2016)

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

For the three months ended in Dec. 2016, Coca-Cola Co's Net Income From Continuing Operations was $547 Mil. Its DDA was $464 Mil. Its Change In Working Capital was $687 Mil. Its cash flow from deferred tax was $-758 Mil. Its Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations was $0 Mil. Its Stock Based Compensation was $67 Mil. And its Cash Flow from Others was $1,066 Mil. In all, Coca-Cola Co's Cash Flow from Operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2016 was $2,073 Mil.


Definition

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

Coca-Cola Co's Cash Flow from Operations for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2016 is calculated as:

Coca-Cola Co's Cash Flow from Operations for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2016 is

Coca-Cola Co Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2016 was 604 (Mar. 2016 ) + 3216 (Jun. 2016 ) + 2903 (Sep. 2016 ) + 2073 (Dec. 2016 ) = $8,796 Mil.

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their local exchange's currency.


Explanation

Cash flow from operations contains six items:

1. Net Income From Continuing Operations:
Net Income From Continuing Operations indicates the net income that a firm brings in from ongoing business activities. These activities are expected to continue into the next reporting period. It excludes extraordinary items, income from the cumulative effects of accounting changes, non-recurring items, income from tax loss carry forward, and preferred dividends.

Coca-Cola Co's net income from continuing operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2016 was $547 Mil.

2. Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization:
Depreciation is a present expense that accounts for the past cost of an asset that is now providing benefits.
Depletion and amortization are synonyms for depreciation.
Generally:
• The term “depreciation” is used when discussing man made tangible assets
• The term “depletion” is used when discussing natural tangible assets
• The term “amortization” is used when discussing intangible assets

Coca-Cola Co's depreciation, depletion and amortization for the three months ended in Dec. 2016 was $464 Mil.

3. Change In Working Capital:
Working Capital is a measure of a company's short term liquidity or its ability to cover short term liabilities. It is defined as the difference between a company's current assets and current liabilities. Changes in Working Capital is reported in the cash flow statement since it is one of the major ways in which net income can differ from operating cash flow.

Coca-Cola Co's change in working capital for the three months ended in Dec. 2016 was $687 Mil. It means Coca-Cola Co's working capital increased by $687 Mil from Sep. 2016 to Dec. 2016 .

4. Deferred Tax:
It is the cash flow generated from deferred tax.

Coca-Cola Co's cash flow from deferred tax for the three months ended in Dec. 2016 was $-758 Mil.

5. Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations:
Cash received by a company that comes from the sale of part of business.

Coca-Cola Co's cash flow from discontinued operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2016 was $0 Mil.

6. Stock Based Compensation:
It is a way corporations use stock options to reward employees. It provides executives and employees the opportunity to share in the growth of the company and, if structured properly, can align their interests with the interests of the company's shareholders and investors, without burning the company's cash on hand.

Coca-Cola Co's stock based compensation for the three months ended in Dec. 2016 was $67 Mil.

7. Cash Flow from Others:
These are cash differences caused by the change of inventory, accounts payable, accounts receivable etc. For instance, if a company pays its suppliers slower, its cash position will build up faster. If a company receives payments from its customers slower, its account receivables will rise, and its cash position will grow more slowly (or even shrink).

Coca-Cola Co's cash flow from others for the three months ended in Dec. 2016 was $1,066 Mil.


Related Terms

Net Income From Continuing Operations, Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Change In Working Capital, Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations, Stock Based Compensation, Cash Flow from Others, Cash Flow from Investing


Historical Data

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their local exchange's currency.

Coca-Cola Co Annual Data

Dec07Dec08Dec09Dec10Dec11Dec12Dec13Dec14Dec15Dec16
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 5,9815,8746,90611,8378,6469,0868,6267,1247,3666,550
CF_DDA 1,1631,2281,2361,4431,9541,9821,9771,9761,9701,787
ChangeInWorkingCapital 6-755-564370-1,893-1,080-932-439-157-221
CF_DeferredTax 109-3603536041,035632648-4073-856
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Stock Based Compensation 313266241380354259227209236258
Cash Flow from Others -4221,31814-5,102-622-234-41,7851,0401,278
Cash Flow from Operations 7,1507,5718,1869,5329,47410,64510,54210,61510,5288,796

Coca-Cola Co Quarterly Data

Sep14Dec14Mar15Jun15Sep15Dec15Mar16Jun16Sep16Dec16
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 2,1227711,5663,1111,4531,2361,4933,4601,050547
CF_DDA 510499473488482527458445420464
ChangeInWorkingCapital 67462-1,189225618189-1,680486286687
CF_DeferredTax -1121398635-431-139-81-9780-758
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Stock Based Compensation 31666057546569507267
Cash Flow from Others 2841,099656-9721,096260345-1,1289951,066
Cash Flow from Operations 3,5092,6361,5743,5443,2722,1386043,2162,9032,073
Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
FEEDBACK