Switch to:
Coca-Cola Co (NYSE:KO)
Cash Flow from Operations
$10,809 Mil (TTM As of Sep. 2014)

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

For the three months ended in Sep. 2014, Coca-Cola Co's Net Income From Continuing Operations was $2,122 Mil. Its DDA was $510 Mil. Its Change In Working Capital was $674 Mil. Its cash flow from deferred tax was $-112 Mil. Its Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations was $0 Mil. And its Cash Flow from Others was $315 Mil. In all, Coca-Cola Co's Cash Flow from Operations for the three months ended in Sep. 2014 was $3,509 Mil.


Definition

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

Coca-Cola Co's Cash Flow from Operations for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2013 is calculated as:

Coca-Cola Co's Cash Flow from Operations for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2014 is

Coca-Cola Co Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Sep. 2014 was 2830 (Dec. 2013 ) + 1066 (Mar. 2014 ) + 3404 (Jun. 2014 ) + 3509 (Sep. 2014 ) = $10,809 Mil.

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.


Explanation

Cash flow from operations contains six items:

1. Net Income From Continuing Operations:
Net Income From Continuing Operations indicates the net income that a firm brings in from ongoing business activities. These activities are expected to continue into the next reporting period. It excludes extraordinary items, income from the cumulative effects of accounting changes, non-recurring items, income from tax loss carry forward, and preferred dividends.

Coca-Cola Co's net income from continuing operations for the three months ended in Sep. 2014 was $2,122 Mil.

2. Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization:
Depreciation is a present expense that accounts for the past cost of an asset that is now providing benefits.
Depletion and amortization are synonyms for depreciation.
Generally:
• The term “depreciation” is used when discussing man made tangible assets
• The term “depletion” is used when discussing natural tangible assets
• The term “amortization” is used when discussing intangible assets

Coca-Cola Co's depreciation, depletion and amortization for the three months ended in Sep. 2014 was $510 Mil.

3. Change In Working Capital:
Working Capital is a measure of a company's short term liquidity or its ability to cover short term liabilities. It is defined as the difference between a company's current assets and current liabilities. Changes in Working Capital is reported in the cash flow statement since it is one of the major ways in which net income can differ from operating cash flow.

Coca-Cola Co's change in working capital for the three months ended in Sep. 2014 was $674 Mil. It means Coca-Cola Co's working capital increased by $674 Mil from Jun. 2014 to Sep. 2014 .

4. Deferred Tax:
It is the cash flow generated from deferred tax.

Coca-Cola Co's cash flow from deferred tax for the three months ended in Sep. 2014 was $-112 Mil.

5. Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations:
Cash received by a company that comes from the sale of part of business.

Coca-Cola Co's cash flow from discontinued operations for the three months ended in Sep. 2014 was $0 Mil.

6. Cash Flow from Others:
These are cash differences caused by the change of inventory, accounts payable, accounts receivable etc. For instance, if a company pays its suppliers slower, its cash position will build up faster. If a company receives payments from its customers slower, its account receivables will rise, and its cash position will grow more slowly (or even shrink).

Coca-Cola Co's cash flow from others for the three months ended in Sep. 2014 was $315 Mil.


Related Terms

Net Income From Continuing Operations, Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Change In Working Capital, Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations, Cash Flow from Others, Cash Flow from Investing


Historical Data

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.

Coca-Cola Co Annual Data

Dec04Dec05Dec06Dec07Dec08Dec09Dec10Dec11Dec12Dec13
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 4,8474,8725,0805,9905,8326,96711,8378,6469,0868,626
CF_DDA 8939329381,1631,2281,2361,4431,9541,9821,977
ChangeInWorkingCapital -617430-6156-755-564370-1,893-1,080-932
CF_DeferredTax 162-88-35109-3603536041,035632648
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Cash Flow from Others 683277589-1181,626194-4,722-26825223
Cash Flow from Operations 5,9686,4235,9577,1507,5718,1869,5329,47410,64510,542

Coca-Cola Co Quarterly Data

Jun12Sep12Dec12Mar13Jun13Sep13Dec13Mar14Jun14Sep14
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 2,8002,3291,8901,7692,6942,4551,7081,6262,6052,122
CF_DDA 508514513473474497533473494510
ChangeInWorkingCapital 183821-238-2,1844291,103-280-1,430255674
CF_DeferredTax 156103476157-577946913-80-112
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Cash Flow from Others 38-105164263-62-378400384130315
Cash Flow from Operations 3,6853,6622,8054783,4783,7562,8301,0663,4043,509
Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
Free 7-day Trial
FEEDBACK