Switch to:
Magellan Midstream Partners LP (NYSE:MMP)
Cash Flow from Operations
$1,070 Mil (TTM As of Dec. 2015)

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

For the three months ended in Dec. 2015, Magellan Midstream Partners LP's Net Income From Continuing Operations was $207 Mil. Its DDA was $43 Mil. Its Change In Working Capital was $82 Mil. Its cash flow from deferred tax was $0 Mil. Its Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations was $0 Mil. Its Stock Based Compensation was $9 Mil. And its Cash Flow from Others was $5 Mil. In all, Magellan Midstream Partners LP's Cash Flow from Operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $346 Mil.


Definition

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

Magellan Midstream Partners LP's Cash Flow from Operations for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2015 is calculated as:

Magellan Midstream Partners LP's Cash Flow from Operations for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2015 is

Magellan Midstream Partners LP Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2015 was 191.083 (Mar. 2015 ) + 223.736 (Jun. 2015 ) + 309.285 (Sep. 2015 ) + 345.588 (Dec. 2015 ) = $1,070 Mil.

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.


Explanation

Cash flow from operations contains six items:

1. Net Income From Continuing Operations:
Net Income From Continuing Operations indicates the net income that a firm brings in from ongoing business activities. These activities are expected to continue into the next reporting period. It excludes extraordinary items, income from the cumulative effects of accounting changes, non-recurring items, income from tax loss carry forward, and preferred dividends.

Magellan Midstream Partners LP's net income from continuing operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $207 Mil.

2. Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization:
Depreciation is a present expense that accounts for the past cost of an asset that is now providing benefits.
Depletion and amortization are synonyms for depreciation.
Generally:
• The term “depreciation” is used when discussing man made tangible assets
• The term “depletion” is used when discussing natural tangible assets
• The term “amortization” is used when discussing intangible assets

Magellan Midstream Partners LP's depreciation, depletion and amortization for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $43 Mil.

3. Change In Working Capital:
Working Capital is a measure of a company's short term liquidity or its ability to cover short term liabilities. It is defined as the difference between a company's current assets and current liabilities. Changes in Working Capital is reported in the cash flow statement since it is one of the major ways in which net income can differ from operating cash flow.

Magellan Midstream Partners LP's change in working capital for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $82 Mil. It means Magellan Midstream Partners LP's working capital increased by $82 Mil from Sep. 2015 to Dec. 2015 .

4. Deferred Tax:
It is the cash flow generated from deferred tax.

Magellan Midstream Partners LP's cash flow from deferred tax for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $0 Mil.

5. Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations:
Cash received by a company that comes from the sale of part of business.

Magellan Midstream Partners LP's cash flow from discontinued operations for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $0 Mil.

6. Stock Based Compensation:
It is a way corporations use stock options to reward employees. It provides executives and employees the opportunity to share in the growth of the company and, if structured properly, can align their interests with the interests of the company's shareholders and investors, without burning the company's cash on hand.

Magellan Midstream Partners LP's stock based compensation for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $9 Mil.

7. Cash Flow from Others:
These are cash differences caused by the change of inventory, accounts payable, accounts receivable etc. For instance, if a company pays its suppliers slower, its cash position will build up faster. If a company receives payments from its customers slower, its account receivables will rise, and its cash position will grow more slowly (or even shrink).

Magellan Midstream Partners LP's cash flow from others for the three months ended in Dec. 2015 was $5 Mil.


Related Terms

Net Income From Continuing Operations, Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Change In Working Capital, Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations, Stock Based Compensation, Cash Flow from Others, Cash Flow from Investing


Historical Data

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.

Magellan Midstream Partners LP Annual Data

Dec06Dec07Dec08Dec09Dec10Dec11Dec12Dec13Dec14Dec15
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 193231330226312414436582840819
CF_DDA 61647197110123128142162167
ChangeInWorkingCapital 38-6429-72-161443168348
CF_DeferredTax 0000000000
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Stock Based Compensation 010510191821242724
Cash Flow from Others 13210809188-511
Cash Flow from Operations 3052614362694255776457731,1071,070

Magellan Midstream Partners LP Quarterly Data

Sep13Dec13Mar14Jun14Sep14Dec14Mar15Jun15Sep15Dec15
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 126190243146199252184177251207
CF_DDA 35363847383942404243
ChangeInWorkingCapital 209-173-7107-40-1782
CF_DeferredTax 0000000000
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Stock Based Compensation 410585105659
Cash Flow from Others 12241-141145
Cash Flow from Operations 187247270207236394191224309346
Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)

GuruFocus Premium Plus Membership

FEEDBACK