Switch to:
Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P. (NYSE:MMP)
Cash Flow from Operations
$1,045 Mil (TTM As of Jun. 2015)

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

For the three months ended in Jun. 2015, Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P.'s Net Income From Continuing Operations was $177 Mil. Its DDA was $40 Mil. Its Change In Working Capital was $-1 Mil. Its cash flow from deferred tax was $0 Mil. Its Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations was $0 Mil. Its Stock Based Compensation was $6 Mil. And its Cash Flow from Others was $1 Mil. In all, Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P.'s Cash Flow from Operations for the three months ended in Jun. 2015 was $224 Mil.


Definition

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P.'s Cash Flow from Operations for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2014 is calculated as:

Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P.'s Cash Flow from Operations for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2015 is

Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P. Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2015 was 235.959 (Sep. 2014 ) + 393.986 (Dec. 2014 ) + 191.083 (Mar. 2015 ) + 223.736 (Jun. 2015 ) = $1,045 Mil.

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.


Explanation

Cash flow from operations contains six items:

1. Net Income From Continuing Operations:
Net Income From Continuing Operations indicates the net income that a firm brings in from ongoing business activities. These activities are expected to continue into the next reporting period. It excludes extraordinary items, income from the cumulative effects of accounting changes, non-recurring items, income from tax loss carry forward, and preferred dividends.

Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P.'s net income from continuing operations for the three months ended in Jun. 2015 was $177 Mil.

2. Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization:
Depreciation is a present expense that accounts for the past cost of an asset that is now providing benefits.
Depletion and amortization are synonyms for depreciation.
Generally:
• The term “depreciation” is used when discussing man made tangible assets
• The term “depletion” is used when discussing natural tangible assets
• The term “amortization” is used when discussing intangible assets

Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P.'s depreciation, depletion and amortization for the three months ended in Jun. 2015 was $40 Mil.

3. Change In Working Capital:
Working Capital is a measure of a company's short term liquidity or its ability to cover short term liabilities. It is defined as the difference between a company's current assets and current liabilities. Changes in Working Capital is reported in the cash flow statement since it is one of the major ways in which net income can differ from operating cash flow.

Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P.'s change in working capital for the three months ended in Jun. 2015 was $-1 Mil. It means Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P.'s working capital declined by $1 Mil from Mar. 2015 to Jun. 2015 .

4. Deferred Tax:
It is the cash flow generated from deferred tax.

Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P.'s cash flow from deferred tax for the three months ended in Jun. 2015 was $0 Mil.

5. Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations:
Cash received by a company that comes from the sale of part of business.

Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P.'s cash flow from discontinued operations for the three months ended in Jun. 2015 was $0 Mil.

6. Stock Based Compensation:
It is a way corporations use stock options to reward employees. It provides executives and employees the opportunity to share in the growth of the company and, if structured properly, can align their interests with the interests of the company's shareholders and investors, without burning the company's cash on hand.

Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P.'s stock based compensation for the three months ended in Jun. 2015 was $6 Mil.

7. Cash Flow from Others:
These are cash differences caused by the change of inventory, accounts payable, accounts receivable etc. For instance, if a company pays its suppliers slower, its cash position will build up faster. If a company receives payments from its customers slower, its account receivables will rise, and its cash position will grow more slowly (or even shrink).

Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P.'s cash flow from others for the three months ended in Jun. 2015 was $1 Mil.


Related Terms

Net Income From Continuing Operations, Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Change In Working Capital, Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations, Stock Based Compensation, Cash Flow from Others, Cash Flow from Investing


Historical Data

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.

Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P. Annual Data

Dec05Dec06Dec07Dec08Dec09Dec10Dec11Dec12Dec13Dec14
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 000330226312414436582840
CF_DDA 5661648798109121128142162
ChangeInWorkingCapital -238-7132-72-1614431683
CF_DeferredTax 0000000000
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Stock Based Compensation 00105101918212427
Cash Flow from Others 171206258-197210188-5
Cash Flow from Operations 2253052614352694255776457731,107

Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P. Quarterly Data

Mar13Jun13Sep13Dec13Mar14Jun14Sep14Dec14Mar15Jun15
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 113154126190243146199252184177
CF_DDA 36343536384738394240
ChangeInWorkingCapital 11-22207-173-7104-40-1
CF_DeferredTax 0000000000
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Stock Based Compensation 554105851056
Cash Flow from Others 1114241-1111
Cash Flow from Operations 167173187247270207236394191224
Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)

GuruFocus Premium Plus Membership

FEEDBACK