Switch to:
TJX Companies Inc (NYSE:TJX)
Cash Flow from Operations
$2,910 Mil (TTM As of Apr. 2016)

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

For the three months ended in Apr. 2016, TJX Companies Inc's Net Income From Continuing Operations was $508 Mil. Its DDA was $157 Mil. Its Change In Working Capital was $-254 Mil. Its cash flow from deferred tax was $0 Mil. Its Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations was $0 Mil. Its Stock Based Compensation was $25 Mil. And its Cash Flow from Others was $-17 Mil. In all, TJX Companies Inc's Cash Flow from Operations for the three months ended in Apr. 2016 was $420 Mil.


Definition

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

TJX Companies Inc's Cash Flow from Operations for the fiscal year that ended in Jan. 2016 is calculated as:

TJX Companies Inc's Cash Flow from Operations for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2016 is

TJX Companies Inc Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Apr. 2016 was 481.041 (Jul. 2015 ) + 727.984 (Oct. 2015 ) + 1280.779 (Jan. 2016 ) + 420.268 (Apr. 2016 ) = $2,910 Mil.

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.


Explanation

Cash flow from operations contains six items:

1. Net Income From Continuing Operations:
Net Income From Continuing Operations indicates the net income that a firm brings in from ongoing business activities. These activities are expected to continue into the next reporting period. It excludes extraordinary items, income from the cumulative effects of accounting changes, non-recurring items, income from tax loss carry forward, and preferred dividends.

TJX Companies Inc's net income from continuing operations for the three months ended in Apr. 2016 was $508 Mil.

2. Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization:
Depreciation is a present expense that accounts for the past cost of an asset that is now providing benefits.
Depletion and amortization are synonyms for depreciation.
Generally:
• The term “depreciation” is used when discussing man made tangible assets
• The term “depletion” is used when discussing natural tangible assets
• The term “amortization” is used when discussing intangible assets

TJX Companies Inc's depreciation, depletion and amortization for the three months ended in Apr. 2016 was $157 Mil.

3. Change In Working Capital:
Working Capital is a measure of a company's short term liquidity or its ability to cover short term liabilities. It is defined as the difference between a company's current assets and current liabilities. Changes in Working Capital is reported in the cash flow statement since it is one of the major ways in which net income can differ from operating cash flow.

TJX Companies Inc's change in working capital for the three months ended in Apr. 2016 was $-254 Mil. It means TJX Companies Inc's working capital declined by $254 Mil from Jan. 2016 to Apr. 2016 .

4. Deferred Tax:
It is the cash flow generated from deferred tax.

TJX Companies Inc's cash flow from deferred tax for the three months ended in Apr. 2016 was $0 Mil.

5. Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations:
Cash received by a company that comes from the sale of part of business.

TJX Companies Inc's cash flow from discontinued operations for the three months ended in Apr. 2016 was $0 Mil.

6. Stock Based Compensation:
It is a way corporations use stock options to reward employees. It provides executives and employees the opportunity to share in the growth of the company and, if structured properly, can align their interests with the interests of the company's shareholders and investors, without burning the company's cash on hand.

TJX Companies Inc's stock based compensation for the three months ended in Apr. 2016 was $25 Mil.

7. Cash Flow from Others:
These are cash differences caused by the change of inventory, accounts payable, accounts receivable etc. For instance, if a company pays its suppliers slower, its cash position will build up faster. If a company receives payments from its customers slower, its account receivables will rise, and its cash position will grow more slowly (or even shrink).

TJX Companies Inc's cash flow from others for the three months ended in Apr. 2016 was $-17 Mil.


Related Terms

Net Income From Continuing Operations, Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Change In Working Capital, Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations, Stock Based Compensation, Cash Flow from Others, Cash Flow from Investing


Historical Data

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.

TJX Companies Inc Annual Data

Jan07Jan08Jan09Jan10Jan11Jan12Jan13Jan14Jan15Jan16
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 7387728811,2141,3431,4961,9072,1372,2152,278
CF_DDA 423427402435458486509549589617
ChangeInWorkingCapital -20222-382549-5-238612-127101-5
CF_DeferredTax 6-102132535114513521020
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Stock Based Compensation 00055596464768894
Cash Flow from Others 4842122-3471-37-59-97-87-46
Cash Flow from Operations 1,1951,3611,1552,2721,9761,9163,0462,5903,0082,937

TJX Companies Inc Quarterly Data

Jan14Apr14Jul14Oct14Jan15Apr15Jul15Oct15Jan16Apr16
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 582454518595648475549587666508
CF_DDA 142144147147151149150155163157
ChangeInWorkingCapital 251-123-11325312-152-248-19414-254
CF_DeferredTax 5-7160-9500000
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Stock Based Compensation 19202226202123272325
Cash Flow from Others -33-515-55146-457-2314-17
Cash Flow from Operations 9674836057371,1834484817281,281420
Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
FEEDBACK