Switch to:
AbbVie Inc (NYSE:ABBV)
Cash from Financing
$-3,137 Mil (TTM As of Mar. 2014)

Cash from financing is the cash generated/spent from financial activities such as share issuance (buy back), debt issuance (repayment), and dividends paid to preferred and common stockholders.

For the three months ended in Mar. 2014, AbbVie Inc paid $329 Mil more to buy back shares than it received from issuing new shares. It spent $410 Mil paying down its debt. It paid $0 Mil more to buy back preferred shares than it received from issuing preferred shares. It spent $641 Mil paying cash dividends to shareholders. It received $103 Mil on other financial activities. In all, AbbVie Inc spent $1,277 Mil on financial activities for the three months ended in Mar. 2014.


Definition

This is the cash generated/spent from financial activities such as share issuance (buy back), debt issuance (repayment), and dividends paid to preferred and common stockholders. In the calculation of free cash flow, cash from financing is not calculated because it is not related to operating activities.

AbbVie Inc's Cash from Financing for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2013 is calculated as:

Cash from Financing(A: Dec. 2013 )
=Net Issuance of Stock+Net Issuance of Debt+Net Issuance of Preferred+Dividends+Other Financing
=-320+-601+0+-2555+34
=-3,442

AbbVie Inc's Cash from Financing for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2014 is

Cash from Financing(Q: Mar. 2014 )
=Net Issuance of Stock+Net Issuance of Debt+Net Issuance of Preferred+Dividends+Other Financing
=-329+-410+0+-641+103
=-1,277

AbbVie Inc Cash Flow from Financing for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2014 was -500 (Jun. 2013 ) + -613 (Sep. 2013 ) + -747 (Dec. 2013 ) + -1277 (Mar. 2014 ) = $-3,137 Mil.

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.


Explanation

Cash from financing contains five items:

1. Net Issuance of Stock:
A company may raise cash from issuing new shares. It can also use cash to buy back shares. If this number is positive, it means that the company has received more cash from issuing shares than it has paid to buy back shares. If this number is negative, it means that company has paid more cash to buy back shares than it has received for issuing shares.

AbbVie Inc's net issuance of stock for the three months ended in Mar. 2014 was $-329 Mil. AbbVie Inc paid $329 Mil more to buy back shares than it received from issuing new shares.

2. Net Issuance of Debt:
Net issuance of debt is the cash a company received or spent through debt related activities such as debt issuance or debt repayment. If a company pays down its debt during the period, this number will be negative. If a company issued more debt, it receives cash and this number is positive.

AbbVie Inc's net issuance of debt for the three months ended in Mar. 2014 was $-410 Mil. AbbVie Inc spent $410 Mil paying down its debt.

3. Net Issuance of Preferred:
A company may raise cash from issuing new preferred shares. It can also use cash to buy back preferred shares. If this number is positive, it means that the company has received more cash from issuing preferred shares than it has paid to buy back preferred shares. If this number is negative, it means that company has paid more cash to buy back preferred shares than it has received for issuing preferred shares.

AbbVie Inc's net issuance of preferred for the three months ended in Mar. 2014 was $0 Mil. AbbVie Inc paid $0 Mil more to buy back preferred shares than it received from issuing preferred shares.

4. Dividends:
Cash flow for dividends refers to the payment of cash to shareholders as dividends when the company generates income.

AbbVie Inc's cash flow for dividends for the three months ended in Mar. 2014 was $-641 Mil. AbbVie Inc spent $641 Mil paying cash dividends to shareholders.

5. Other Financing:
Money spent or earned by company from other financial activities.

AbbVie Inc's other financing for the three months ended in Mar. 2014 was $103 Mil. AbbVie Inc received $103 Mil on other financial activities.


Related Terms

Cash Flow from Operations, Cash Flow from Investing, Net Issuance of Stock, Net Issuance of Debt, Dividends, Net Issuance of Preferred


Historical Data

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.

AbbVie Inc Annual Data

Dec09Dec10Dec11Dec12Dec13
Net Issuance of Stock 000000000-320
Net Issuance of Debt 0000000015,586-601
Net Issuance of Preferred 0000000000
Dividends 000000000-2,555
Other Financing 00000-4,88165-6,783-13,65534
Cash from Financing 00000-4,88165-6,7831,931-3,442

AbbVie Inc Quarterly Data

Dec11Mar12Jun12Sep12Dec12Mar13Jun13Sep13Dec13Mar14
Net Issuance of Stock 00000-97-242-201-329
Net Issuance of Debt 000015,586-601-312-410
Net Issuance of Preferred 0000000000
Dividends 00000-636-638-640-641-641
Other Financing -1,561-1,376-1,3262,244-13,197-2481652493103
Cash from Financing -1,561-1,376-1,3262,2442,389-1,582-500-613-747-1,277
Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
Free 7-day Trial
FEEDBACK
Email Hide