Switch to:
AbbVie Inc (NYSE:ABBV)
Cash from Financing
$5,463 Mil (TTM As of Mar. 2016)

Cash from financing is the cash generated/spent from financial activities such as share issuance (buy back), debt issuance (repayment), and dividends paid to preferred and common stockholders.

For the three months ended in Mar. 2016, AbbVie Inc paid $409 Mil more to buy back shares than it received from issuing new shares. It spent $6 Mil paying down its debt. It paid $0 Mil more to buy back preferred shares than it received from issuing preferred shares. It spent $924 Mil paying cash dividends to shareholders. It received $120 Mil on other financial activities. In all, AbbVie Inc spent $1,219 Mil on financial activities for the three months ended in Mar. 2016.


Definition

This is the cash generated/spent from financial activities such as share issuance (buy back), debt issuance (repayment), and dividends paid to preferred and common stockholders. In the calculation of free cash flow, cash from financing is not calculated because it is not related to operating activities.

AbbVie Inc's Cash from Financing for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2015 is calculated as:

Cash from Financing(A: Dec. 2015 )
=Net Issuance of Stock+Net Issuance of Debt+Net Issuance of Preferred+Dividends+Other Financing
=-7567+16623+0+-3294+-10
=5,752

AbbVie Inc's Cash from Financing for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2016 is

Cash from Financing(Q: Mar. 2016 )
=Net Issuance of Stock+Net Issuance of Debt+Net Issuance of Preferred+Dividends+Other Financing
=-409+-6+0+-924+120
=-1,219

AbbVie Inc Cash Flow from Financing for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2016 was 10169 (Jun. 2015 ) + -1056 (Sep. 2015 ) + -2431 (Dec. 2015 ) + -1219 (Mar. 2016 ) = $5,463 Mil.

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.


Explanation

Cash from financing contains five items:

1. Net Issuance of Stock:
A company may raise cash from issuing new shares. It can also use cash to buy back shares. If this number is positive, it means that the company has received more cash from issuing shares than it has paid to buy back shares. If this number is negative, it means that company has paid more cash to buy back shares than it has received for issuing shares.

AbbVie Inc's net issuance of stock for the three months ended in Mar. 2016 was $-409 Mil. AbbVie Inc paid $409 Mil more to buy back shares than it received from issuing new shares.

2. Net Issuance of Debt:
Net issuance of debt is the cash a company received or spent through debt related activities such as debt issuance or debt repayment. If a company pays down its debt during the period, this number will be negative. If a company issued more debt, it receives cash and this number is positive.

AbbVie Inc's net issuance of debt for the three months ended in Mar. 2016 was $-6 Mil. AbbVie Inc spent $6 Mil paying down its debt.

3. Net Issuance of Preferred:
A company may raise cash from issuing new preferred shares. It can also use cash to buy back preferred shares. If this number is positive, it means that the company has received more cash from issuing preferred shares than it has paid to buy back preferred shares. If this number is negative, it means that company has paid more cash to buy back preferred shares than it has received for issuing preferred shares.

AbbVie Inc's net issuance of preferred for the three months ended in Mar. 2016 was $0 Mil. AbbVie Inc paid $0 Mil more to buy back preferred shares than it received from issuing preferred shares.

4. Dividends:
Cash flow for dividends refers to the payment of cash to shareholders as dividends when the company generates income.

AbbVie Inc's cash flow for dividends for the three months ended in Mar. 2016 was $-924 Mil. AbbVie Inc spent $924 Mil paying cash dividends to shareholders.

5. Other Financing:
Money spent or earned by company from other financial activities.

AbbVie Inc's other financing for the three months ended in Mar. 2016 was $120 Mil. AbbVie Inc received $120 Mil on other financial activities.


Related Terms

Cash Flow from Operations, Cash Flow from Investing, Net Issuance of Stock, Net Issuance of Debt, Dividends, Net Issuance of Preferred


Historical Data

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.

AbbVie Inc Annual Data

Dec09Dec10Dec11Dec12Dec13Dec14Dec15
Net Issuance of Stock 0000000-320-652-7,567
Net Issuance of Debt 00000015,586-6011216,623
Net Issuance of Preferred 0000000000
Dividends 0000000-2,555-2,661-3,294
Other Financing 000000-13,655348-10
Cash from Financing 000-4,88165-6,7831,931-3,442-3,2935,752

AbbVie Inc Quarterly Data

Dec13Mar14Jun14Sep14Dec14Mar15Jun15Sep15Dec15Mar16
Net Issuance of Stock -201-329-241-300-342-5,002-998-1,225-409
Net Issuance of Debt 2-4102485010714416,086765-372-6
Net Issuance of Preferred 0000000000
Dividends -641-641-673-673-674-786-818-850-840-924
Other Financing 9310334-97-1554-97276120
Cash from Financing -747-1,277-415-719-882-93010,169-1,056-2,431-1,219
Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
FEEDBACK