Switch to:
Express Scripts (NAS:ESRX)
Cash from Financing
$-5,031 Mil (TTM As of Sep. 2014)

Cash from financing is the cash generated/spent from financial activities such as share issuance (buy back), debt issuance (repayment), and dividends paid to preferred and common stockholders.

For the three months ended in Sep. 2014, Express Scripts paid $1,014 Mil more to buy back shares than it received from issuing new shares. It spent $1,408 Mil paying down its debt. It paid $0 Mil more to buy back preferred shares than it received from issuing preferred shares. It received $0 Mil from paying cash dividends to shareholders. It received $106 Mil on other financial activities. In all, Express Scripts spent $2,315 Mil on financial activities for the three months ended in Sep. 2014.


Definition

This is the cash generated/spent from financial activities such as share issuance (buy back), debt issuance (repayment), and dividends paid to preferred and common stockholders. In the calculation of free cash flow, cash from financing is not calculated because it is not related to operating activities.

Express Scripts's Cash from Financing for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2013 is calculated as:

Cash from Financing(A: Dec. 2013 )
=Net Issuance of Stock+Net Issuance of Debt+Net Issuance of Preferred+Dividends+Other Financing
=-4055.2+-1931.6+0+0+492
=-5,495

Express Scripts's Cash from Financing for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2014 is

Cash from Financing(Q: Sep. 2014 )
=Net Issuance of Stock+Net Issuance of Debt+Net Issuance of Preferred+Dividends+Other Financing
=-1013.6+-1407.9+0+0+106.4
=-2,315

Express Scripts Cash Flow from Financing for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Sep. 2014 was -2572.8 (Dec. 2013 ) + -477.4 (Mar. 2014 ) + 334 (Jun. 2014 ) + -2315.1 (Sep. 2014 ) = $-5,031 Mil.

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.


Explanation

Cash from financing contains five items:

1. Net Issuance of Stock:
A company may raise cash from issuing new shares. It can also use cash to buy back shares. If this number is positive, it means that the company has received more cash from issuing shares than it has paid to buy back shares. If this number is negative, it means that company has paid more cash to buy back shares than it has received for issuing shares.

Express Scripts's net issuance of stock for the three months ended in Sep. 2014 was $-1,014 Mil. Express Scripts paid $1,014 Mil more to buy back shares than it received from issuing new shares.

2. Net Issuance of Debt:
Net issuance of debt is the cash a company received or spent through debt related activities such as debt issuance or debt repayment. If a company pays down its debt during the period, this number will be negative. If a company issued more debt, it receives cash and this number is positive.

Express Scripts's net issuance of debt for the three months ended in Sep. 2014 was $-1,408 Mil. Express Scripts spent $1,408 Mil paying down its debt.

3. Net Issuance of Preferred:
A company may raise cash from issuing new preferred shares. It can also use cash to buy back preferred shares. If this number is positive, it means that the company has received more cash from issuing preferred shares than it has paid to buy back preferred shares. If this number is negative, it means that company has paid more cash to buy back preferred shares than it has received for issuing preferred shares.

Express Scripts's net issuance of preferred for the three months ended in Sep. 2014 was $0 Mil. Express Scripts paid $0 Mil more to buy back preferred shares than it received from issuing preferred shares.

4. Dividends:
Cash flow for dividends refers to the payment of cash to shareholders as dividends when the company generates income.

Express Scripts's cash flow for dividends for the three months ended in Sep. 2014 was $0 Mil. Express Scripts received $0 Mil from paying cash dividends to shareholders.

5. Other Financing:
Money spent or earned by company from other financial activities.

Express Scripts's other financing for the three months ended in Sep. 2014 was $106 Mil. Express Scripts received $106 Mil on other financial activities.


Related Terms

Cash Flow from Operations, Cash Flow from Investing, Net Issuance of Stock, Net Issuance of Debt, Dividends, Net Issuance of Preferred


Historical Data

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.

Express Scripts Annual Data

Dec04Dec05Dec06Dec07Dec08Dec09Dec10Dec11Dec12Dec13
Net Issuance of Stock -305-180-875-1,088-4631,582-1,276-2,5160-4,055
Net Issuance of Debt -201,076-60570-2602,072-1,3405,5802,590-1,932
Net Issuance of Preferred 0000000000
Dividends 0000000-1-80
Other Financing -5-9304842-6693-34241492
Cash from Financing -330887-905-470-6803,587-2,5233,0292,824-5,495

Express Scripts Quarterly Data

Jun12Sep12Dec12Mar13Jun13Sep13Dec13Mar14Jun14Sep14
Net Issuance of Stock 000-300-501-752-2,503-618-2,042-1,014
Net Issuance of Debt 795-505-1,158-1,458-158-158-158-1582,332-1,408
Net Issuance of Preferred 0000000000
Dividends 00-80000000
Other Financing 654-451441061731268829943106
Cash from Financing 1,449-957-1,122-1,652-486-784-2,573-477334-2,315
Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
Free 7-day Trial
FEEDBACK