Switch to:
OAO Gazprom (OTCPK:OGZPY)
Cash from Financing
$-864 Mil (TTM As of Dec. 2013)

Cash from financing is the cash generated/spent from financial activities such as share issuance (buy back), debt issuance (repayment), and dividends paid to preferred and common stockholders.

For the three months ended in Dec. 2013, OAO Gazprom received $67 Mil more from issuing new shares than it paid to buy back shares. It received $1,243 Mil from issuing more debt. It paid $0 Mil more to buy back preferred shares than it received from issuing preferred shares. It spent $28 Mil paying cash dividends to shareholders. It spent $162 Mil on other financial activities. In all, OAO Gazprom earned $1,119 Mil on financial activities for the three months ended in Dec. 2013.


Definition

This is the cash generated/spent from financial activities such as share issuance (buy back), debt issuance (repayment), and dividends paid to preferred and common stockholders. In the calculation of free cash flow, cash from financing is not calculated because it is not related to operating activities.

OAO Gazprom's Cash from Financing for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2013 is calculated as:

Cash from Financing(A: Dec. 2013 )
=Net Issuance of Stock+Net Issuance of Debt+Net Issuance of Preferred+Dividends+Other Financing
=4.98007968127+3683.57996585+0+-3905.15082527+-647.324985771
=-864

OAO Gazprom's Cash from Financing for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2013 is

Cash from Financing(Q: Dec. 2013 )
=Net Issuance of Stock+Net Issuance of Debt+Net Issuance of Preferred+Dividends+Other Financing
=66.6476949345+1242.99943085+0+-28.030734206+-162.435970404
=1,119

OAO Gazprom Cash Flow from Financing for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2013 was 742.97097325 (Mar. 2013 ) + 0 (Jun. 2013 ) + -2726.06715993 (Sep. 2013 ) + 1119.18042117 (Dec. 2013 ) = $-864 Mil.

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.


Explanation

Cash from financing contains five items:

1. Net Issuance of Stock:
A company may raise cash from issuing new shares. It can also use cash to buy back shares. If this number is positive, it means that the company has received more cash from issuing shares than it has paid to buy back shares. If this number is negative, it means that company has paid more cash to buy back shares than it has received for issuing shares.

OAO Gazprom's net issuance of stock for the three months ended in Dec. 2013 was $67 Mil. OAO Gazprom received $67 Mil more from issuing new shares than it paid to buy back shares.

2. Net Issuance of Debt:
Net issuance of debt is the cash a company received or spent through debt related activities such as debt issuance or debt repayment. If a company pays down its debt during the period, this number will be negative. If a company issued more debt, it receives cash and this number is positive.

OAO Gazprom's net issuance of debt for the three months ended in Dec. 2013 was $1,243 Mil. OAO Gazprom received $1,243 Mil from issuing more debt.

3. Net Issuance of Preferred:
A company may raise cash from issuing new preferred shares. It can also use cash to buy back preferred shares. If this number is positive, it means that the company has received more cash from issuing preferred shares than it has paid to buy back preferred shares. If this number is negative, it means that company has paid more cash to buy back preferred shares than it has received for issuing preferred shares.

OAO Gazprom's net issuance of preferred for the three months ended in Dec. 2013 was $0 Mil. OAO Gazprom paid $0 Mil more to buy back preferred shares than it received from issuing preferred shares.

4. Dividends:
Cash flow for dividends refers to the payment of cash to shareholders as dividends when the company generates income.

OAO Gazprom's cash flow for dividends for the three months ended in Dec. 2013 was $-28 Mil. OAO Gazprom spent $28 Mil paying cash dividends to shareholders.

5. Other Financing:
Money spent or earned by company from other financial activities.

OAO Gazprom's other financing for the three months ended in Dec. 2013 was $-162 Mil. OAO Gazprom spent $162 Mil on other financial activities.


Related Terms

Cash Flow from Operations, Cash Flow from Investing, Net Issuance of Stock, Net Issuance of Debt, Dividends, Net Issuance of Preferred


Historical Data

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.

OAO Gazprom Annual Data

Dec06Dec07Dec08Dec09Dec10Dec11Dec12Dec13
Net Issuance of Stock 0098504-181-26-18155
Net Issuance of Debt 0045812,3831,9132,101-3,5124,427-8903,684
Net Issuance of Preferred 0000000000
Dividends 000-1,973-1,935-476-1,568-2,674-5,607-3,905
Other Financing 00-2509-186-32-19-830-742-647
Cash from Financing 0030510,924-3891,592-5,093905-7,225-864

OAO Gazprom Quarterly Data

Sep11Dec11Mar12Jun12Sep12Dec12Mar13Jun13Sep13Dec13
Net Issuance of Stock -17-1170-1-2-30-5967
Net Issuance of Debt 7043,112-90903,353-3,33488301,5581,243
Net Issuance of Preferred 0000000000
Dividends -2,427-24700-5,358-200-3,875-28
Other Financing 20-290-3900-278-321-1370-351-162
Cash from Financing -1,7202,574-1,2820-2,283-3,6597430-2,7261,119
Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
Free 7-day Trial
FEEDBACK
Email Hide