Switch to:
Tata Motors Ltd (NYSE:TTM)
Cash from Financing
$-831 Mil (TTM As of Dec. 2014)

Cash from financing is the cash generated/spent from financial activities such as share issuance (buy back), debt issuance (repayment), and dividends paid to preferred and common stockholders.

For the three months ended in Dec. 2014, Tata Motors Ltd paid $0 Mil more to buy back shares than it received from issuing new shares. It received $523 Mil from issuing more debt. It paid $0 Mil more to buy back preferred shares than it received from issuing preferred shares. It received $0 Mil from paying cash dividends to shareholders. It spent $49 Mil on other financial activities. In all, Tata Motors Ltd earned $474 Mil on financial activities for the three months ended in Dec. 2014.


Definition

This is the cash generated/spent from financial activities such as share issuance (buy back), debt issuance (repayment), and dividends paid to preferred and common stockholders. In the calculation of free cash flow, cash from financing is not calculated because it is not related to operating activities.

Tata Motors Ltd's Cash from Financing for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2014 is calculated as:

Cash from Financing(A: Mar. 2014 )
=Net Issuance of Stock+Net Issuance of Debt+Net Issuance of Preferred+Dividends+Other Financing
=0.014950166113+477.493355482+0+-120.280730897+-1161.81229236
=-805

Tata Motors Ltd's Cash from Financing for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2014 is

Cash from Financing(Q: Dec. 2014 )
=Net Issuance of Stock+Net Issuance of Debt+Net Issuance of Preferred+Dividends+Other Financing
=0+522.69170579+0+0+-48.5133020344
=474

Tata Motors Ltd Cash Flow from Financing for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2014 was -925.84717608 (Mar. 2014 ) + -291.0321489 (Jun. 2014 ) + -87.9478827362 (Sep. 2014 ) + 474.178403756 (Dec. 2014 ) = $-831 Mil.

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.


Explanation

Cash from financing contains five items:

1. Net Issuance of Stock:
A company may raise cash from issuing new shares. It can also use cash to buy back shares. If this number is positive, it means that the company has received more cash from issuing shares than it has paid to buy back shares. If this number is negative, it means that company has paid more cash to buy back shares than it has received for issuing shares.

Tata Motors Ltd's net issuance of stock for the three months ended in Dec. 2014 was $0 Mil. Tata Motors Ltd paid $0 Mil more to buy back shares than it received from issuing new shares.

2. Net Issuance of Debt:
Net issuance of debt is the cash a company received or spent through debt related activities such as debt issuance or debt repayment. If a company pays down its debt during the period, this number will be negative. If a company issued more debt, it receives cash and this number is positive.

Tata Motors Ltd's net issuance of debt for the three months ended in Dec. 2014 was $523 Mil. Tata Motors Ltd received $523 Mil from issuing more debt.

3. Net Issuance of Preferred:
A company may raise cash from issuing new preferred shares. It can also use cash to buy back preferred shares. If this number is positive, it means that the company has received more cash from issuing preferred shares than it has paid to buy back preferred shares. If this number is negative, it means that company has paid more cash to buy back preferred shares than it has received for issuing preferred shares.

Tata Motors Ltd's net issuance of preferred for the three months ended in Dec. 2014 was $0 Mil. Tata Motors Ltd paid $0 Mil more to buy back preferred shares than it received from issuing preferred shares.

4. Dividends:
Cash flow for dividends refers to the payment of cash to shareholders as dividends when the company generates income.

Tata Motors Ltd's cash flow for dividends for the three months ended in Dec. 2014 was $0 Mil. Tata Motors Ltd received $0 Mil from paying cash dividends to shareholders.

5. Other Financing:
Money spent or earned by company from other financial activities.

Tata Motors Ltd's other financing for the three months ended in Dec. 2014 was $-49 Mil. Tata Motors Ltd spent $49 Mil on other financial activities.


Related Terms

Cash Flow from Operations, Cash Flow from Investing, Net Issuance of Stock, Net Issuance of Debt, Dividends, Net Issuance of Preferred


Historical Data

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their own currency.

Tata Motors Ltd Annual Data

Mar05Mar06Mar07Mar08Mar09Mar10Mar11Mar12Mar13Mar14
Net Issuance of Stock 3415416808395756-3200
Net Issuance of Debt 2372041,0122,2833,0381,366-7061,660974477
Net Issuance of Preferred 0000000000
Dividends -41-116-130-177-146-81-230-289-275-120
Other Financing -0-3-3-409-667-1,812-788-776-1,077-1,162
Cash from Financing 2311008821,7133,032-132-968563-378-805

Tata Motors Ltd Quarterly Data

Sep12Dec12Mar13Jun13Sep13Dec13Mar14Jun14Sep14Dec14
Net Issuance of Stock 0000000000
Net Issuance of Debt 02361,102-146149592-1248-18523
Net Issuance of Preferred 0000000000
Dividends 0-242-48-23200129-25400
Other Financing 0162-860-73-64-85-931-46-70-49
Cash from Financing 0155194-45086507-926-291-88474
Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
Free 7-day Trial
FEEDBACK