Switch to:

The Chefs' Warehouse Inc (CHEF) Ownership Data

Short Interest History (%)

Due to the license agreement change with our data vendor, Short Interest related data is no longer available on GuruFocus website.

Institutional Ownership History (%)

This the Institutional Ownership History of The Chefs' Warehouse IncPeter Lynch prefers to buy companies with low institutional ownership.

Date Institutional Ownership (%)Institutional Ownership (Shares in Mil)
December 31, 201782.3824.97
September 30, 201768.9419.83
June 30, 201781.1221.20
March 31, 201770.0918.34
December 31, 201679.2920.84
September 30, 201675.9419.92
June 30, 201676.7220.21
March 31, 201675.5519.84
December 31, 201577.4720.37
September 30, 201582.0921.59
June 30, 201583.1221.86
March 31, 201582.6420.73
December 31, 20148621.53
September 30, 201485.0921.31
June 30, 201486.7221.75
March 31, 201481.820.48
December 31, 201378.2919.60
September 30, 201372.3418.09
June 30, 201360.4912.84
March 31, 201361.9113.11
December 31, 201261.412.89
September 30, 201258.0512.19
June 30, 201259.8512.51
March 31, 201255.7711.62
December 31, 201158.5912.21
September 30, 201153.0311.05

Insider ownership (%)

This is the historical insider ownership of The Chefs' Warehouse Inc. It is usually better to buy companies with large insider ownership. The company insiders' interest are more aligned with external shareholders in this case.

Date Insider Ownership (%)Insider Ownership (Shares in Mil)
December 31, 201723.286.63
November 30, 201724.946.63
October 31, 201725.126.62
September 30, 201725.126.62
August 31, 201725.126.62
July 31, 201725.126.62
June 30, 201725.156.63
May 31, 201725.056.60
April 30, 201725.136.60
March 31, 201725.166.61
February 28, 201725.196.61
January 31, 201725.236.62
December 31, 201625.216.62
November 30, 201624.246.36
October 31, 201624.266.36
September 30, 201624.266.36
August 31, 201624.266.36
July 31, 201624.266.36
June 30, 201624.286.37
May 31, 201624.196.34
April 30, 201624.156.35
March 31, 201624.186.36
February 29, 201624.396.41
January 31, 201624.456.43
December 31, 201524.186.36
November 30, 201524.476.43
October 31, 201524.476.43
September 30, 201525.566.72
August 31, 201525.586.72
July 31, 201525.586.72
June 30, 201525.586.72
May 31, 201525.616.73
April 30, 201525.576.72
March 31, 201526.616.66
February 28, 201526.576.66
January 31, 201526.496.64
December 31, 201426.56.64
November 30, 201426.516.64
October 31, 201426.516.64
September 30, 201426.56.64
August 31, 201426.56.64
July 31, 201426.56.64
June 30, 201426.526.64
May 31, 201426.556.65
March 31, 201431.856.64
February 28, 201431.856.64
January 31, 201431.856.64
December 31, 201331.876.64
November 30, 201331.876.64
October 31, 201331.876.64
September 30, 201331.876.64
August 31, 201338.317.98
July 31, 201338.317.98
June 30, 201338.317.98
May 31, 201338.347.99
April 30, 201338.37.98
March 31, 201338.337.99
January 31, 201338.918.11
November 30, 201244.489.27
October 31, 201244.499.27
September 30, 201244.499.27
August 31, 201244.489.27
July 31, 201244.489.27
June 30, 201244.489.27
May 31, 201244.289.23
April 30, 201244.579.29
March 31, 201245.129.40
February 29, 201246.539.69
January 31, 201246.539.69
December 31, 201145.119.40
November 30, 201145.119.40
October 31, 201145.19.40
September 30, 201145.079.39
August 31, 201145.449.39
July 31, 201145.449.39

Top Direct Holders

HolderPositionShares% of Shares
Outstanding
Report Date
Mr. Christopher PappasN/A3,253,10011.43%2016-12-30
Mr. John PappasN/A2,085,1157.33%2013-09-25
Mr. James WagnerN/A300,8891.06%2012-08-02
Mr. Dean FacatselisN/A285,4411%2011-08-02
Mr. Kenneth ClarkN/A216,6290.76%2012-05-29
Mr. Frank O'DowdN/A111,7590.39%2016-05-02
John D. AustinN/A90,4940.32%2017-03-06
Mr. Alexandros AldousN/A69,7650.25%2017-03-06
Ms. Patricia LecourasN/A55,2940.19%2017-03-06
Mr. Stephen HansonN/A53,7930.19%2016-05-13

Top Fund Holders

HolderSharesReport Date% of Total
Assets Managed
% of Shares
Outstanding
Market Value($1000)
KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC   Premium Plus4,286,1252017-09-300.75%15.06%82,722
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.   Premium Plus1,795,1432017-09-300.03%6.31%34,646
WASATCH ADVISORS INC   Premium Plus1,789,5672017-12-310.49%6.29%36,686
Legion Partners Asset Management, LLC   Premium Plus1,704,2392017-09-3011.80%5.99%32,892
Ron Baron Premium1,500,0002017-09-300.14%5.27%28,950
BlackRock Inc.   Premium Plus1,194,6912017-09-300.00%4.2%23,058
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP   Premium Plus1,155,6492017-09-300.01%4.06%22,304
VANGUARD GROUP INC   Premium Plus1,063,9292017-09-300.00%3.74%20,533
EAGLE BOSTON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC   Premium Plus370,1772017-09-300.75%1.3%7,273
Boston Partners   Premium Plus367,5802017-09-300.01%1.29%7,095
STATE STREET CORP   Premium Plus345,7642017-09-300.00%1.21%6,678
RUTABAGA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC/MA   Premium Plus343,9002017-09-301.45%1.21%6,637
Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC   Premium Plus313,0092017-09-300.54%1.1%6,041
JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD   Premium Plus302,6612017-09-300.22%1.06%5,841
LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC   Premium Plus227,8492017-09-300.01%0.8%4,397
NORTHERN TRUST CORP   Premium Plus227,8382017-09-300.00%0.8%4,397
Advisors Capital Management, LLC   Premium Plus185,0242017-09-300.29%0.65%3,571
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC   Premium Plus171,1472017-09-300.00%0.6%3,303
Russell Investments Group, Ltd.   Premium Plus161,9202017-09-300.01%0.57%3,124
Foundry Partners, LLC   Premium Plus137,3052017-09-300.11%0.48%2,650

Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)

GF Chat

{{numOfNotice}}
FEEDBACK