Switch to:

Humana Inc (HUM) Ownership Data

Short Interest History (%)

Due to a license agreement change with our data vendor, Short Interest related data is no longer available on GuruFocus’ website, except for certain Australian stocks.

Institutional Ownership History (%)

This the Institutional Ownership History of Humana IncPeter Lynch prefers to buy companies with low institutional ownership.

Date Institutional Ownership (%)Institutional Ownership (Shares in Mil)
June 30, 201889.2123.06
March 31, 201894.37130.11
December 31, 201797.4134.11
September 30, 201797.37138.69
June 30, 201798.35142.14
December 31, 201691.3136.33
September 30, 201694.45140.91
June 30, 201695.36142.16
March 31, 201698.26146.45
December 31, 201593.39138.45
September 30, 201598.19138.43
June 30, 201596.03142.27
March 31, 201594.8141.99
December 31, 201494.79141.76
September 30, 201494.48144.86
June 30, 201496.28148.51
March 31, 201495.45147.75
December 31, 201395.66147.38
September 30, 201394.51147.34
June 30, 201394.91148.49
March 31, 201394.63149.04
December 31, 201294.72150.34
September 30, 201293.26147.67
June 30, 201292.68149.84
March 31, 201292.16150.40
December 31, 201193.32153.03
September 30, 201192.79151.74
June 30, 201191.51152.61
March 31, 201192.7156.13
December 31, 201092.47155.75
September 30, 201091.48153.99
June 30, 201092.08155.83
March 31, 201091.15155.10
December 31, 200997.78166.42
September 30, 200989.04151.21
June 30, 200987.46148.56
December 31, 200893.63157.88
September 30, 200891.23154.12
June 30, 200890.7153.07
March 31, 200891.04153.91
December 31, 200790.66154.61
September 30, 200788.85150.57
June 30, 200794.17159.13
March 31, 200796.82162.72
December 31, 200687.13146.64
September 30, 200688.99150.68
June 30, 200687.97145.72
March 31, 200686.23142.01
December 31, 200584.92139.18
September 30, 200580.74137.04
June 30, 200577.77126.25
March 31, 200578.62123.40
December 31, 200477.68123.36
September 30, 200477.51121.88
June 30, 200477.71121.00
March 31, 200483.11132.23
December 31, 200379.63126.07
September 30, 200379.5132.00
June 30, 200393.91114.87
March 31, 200365.97105.81
December 31, 200265.78106.96
September 30, 200267.98113.49
June 30, 200269.91119.52
March 31, 200273.03126.59
December 31, 200177.66129.51
September 30, 200181.57138.08
June 30, 200189.19139.78
March 31, 200182.97139.28
December 31, 200080.23135.78
September 30, 200068.88115.18
June 30, 200066.55120.65
March 31, 200073.16122.57

Insider ownership (%)

This is the historical insider ownership of Humana Inc. It is usually better to buy companies with large insider ownership. The company insiders' interest are more aligned with external shareholders in this case.

Date Insider Ownership (%)Insider Ownership (Shares in Mil)
August 31, 20180.771.06
July 31, 20180.771.07
June 30, 20180.781.07
May 31, 20180.781.07
April 30, 20180.771.07
March 31, 20180.771.07
February 28, 20180.771.06
January 31, 20180.771.06
December 31, 20170.761.06
November 30, 20170.731.04
October 31, 20170.721.04
September 30, 20170.721.04
August 31, 20170.721.04
July 31, 20170.741.07
June 30, 20170.741.07
May 31, 20170.731.06
April 30, 20170.731.05
March 31, 20170.731.05
February 28, 20170.741.11
January 31, 20170.741.11
December 31, 20160.741.11
November 30, 20160.741.10
October 31, 20160.761.13
September 30, 20160.771.15
August 31, 20160.771.15
July 31, 20160.771.15
June 30, 20160.771.14
May 31, 20160.771.14
April 30, 20160.761.13
March 31, 20160.761.13
February 29, 20160.761.13
January 31, 20160.711.05
December 31, 20150.761.13
November 30, 20150.771.14
October 31, 20150.771.14
September 30, 20150.771.14
August 31, 20150.771.14
July 31, 20150.771.14
June 30, 20150.771.14
May 31, 20150.771.14
April 30, 20151.231.84
March 31, 20151.231.84
February 28, 20151.251.87
January 31, 20151.221.88
December 31, 20141.221.87
November 30, 20141.221.87
October 31, 20141.221.87
September 30, 20141.221.87
August 31, 20141.221.87
July 31, 20141.221.88
June 30, 20141.211.88
May 31, 20141.211.88
March 31, 20141.131.89
February 28, 20141.141.90
January 31, 20141.121.87
December 31, 20131.121.87
November 30, 20131.111.86
October 31, 20131.131.88
September 30, 20131.121.88
August 31, 20131.121.88
July 31, 20131.131.89
June 30, 20131.151.92
May 31, 20131.151.91
April 30, 20131.151.91
March 31, 20131.141.90
January 31, 20131.131.88
November 30, 20121.191.98
October 31, 20121.292.16
September 30, 20121.282.14
August 31, 20121.292.16
July 31, 20121.32.17
June 30, 20121.32.17
May 31, 20121.32.16
April 30, 20121.32.16
March 31, 20121.32.16
February 29, 20121.32.16
January 31, 20121.322.20
December 31, 20111.322.20
November 30, 20111.312.19
October 31, 20111.272.12
September 30, 20111.282.13
August 31, 20111.282.13
July 31, 20111.282.13
June 30, 20111.272.14
May 31, 20111.262.12
April 30, 20111.282.16
March 31, 20111.272.15
February 28, 20111.372.31
January 31, 20111.462.46
December 31, 20101.412.37
November 30, 20101.412.36
October 31, 20101.42.36
September 30, 20101.392.36
August 31, 20101.392.36
July 31, 20101.42.36
June 30, 20101.392.37
May 31, 20101.392.36
April 30, 20101.392.37
March 31, 20101.392.37
February 28, 20101.412.40
January 31, 20101.462.48
December 31, 20091.462.48
November 30, 20091.542.61
October 31, 20091.542.62
September 30, 20091.542.61
August 31, 20091.522.57
July 31, 20091.522.57
June 30, 20091.522.57
May 31, 20091.522.57
April 30, 20091.522.57
March 31, 20091.52.54
February 28, 20091.52.54
January 31, 20091.462.46
December 31, 20081.462.46
November 30, 20081.432.41
October 31, 20081.432.42
September 30, 20081.432.42
August 31, 20081.432.41
July 31, 20081.422.39
June 30, 20081.412.39
May 31, 20081.42.37
April 30, 200811.69
March 31, 20080.991.69
February 29, 20080.991.69
January 31, 20080.961.63
December 31, 20070.951.61
November 30, 20070.951.61
October 31, 20070.961.63
September 30, 20071.021.72
August 31, 20071.021.72
July 31, 20071.021.72
June 30, 20070.991.66
May 31, 20071.041.74
April 30, 20071.041.74
March 31, 20071.061.78
February 28, 20071.061.77
January 31, 20071.041.72
December 31, 20061.041.72
November 30, 20061.031.71
October 31, 20061.011.68
September 30, 200611.65
June 30, 20065.28.56
May 31, 20065.318.74
April 30, 20065.338.75
March 31, 20065.298.69
February 28, 20065.288.68
January 31, 20065.378.74
December 31, 20055.358.72
November 30, 20055.348.70
October 31, 20055.368.72
September 30, 20055.398.75
August 31, 20055.398.75
July 31, 20055.388.74
June 30, 20055.48.74
May 31, 20055.48.74
April 30, 20055.378.70
March 31, 20055.388.70
February 28, 20055.388.69
January 31, 20055.458.68
December 31, 20045.518.78
November 30, 20045.558.85
October 31, 20045.578.88
September 30, 20045.578.87
August 31, 20045.578.88
July 31, 20045.578.88
June 30, 20045.58.88
May 31, 20045.58.88
April 30, 20045.478.84
March 31, 20045.458.84
February 29, 20045.468.85

Top Direct Holders

HolderPositionShares% of Shares
Outstanding
Report Date
Bruce D. BroussardPresident & CEO71,085less than 0.1%2018-09-10
Kurt J. HilzingerN/A19,448less than 0.1%2018-06-29
Mr. Brian A. KaneN/A18,459less than 0.1%2018-02-24
Roy A. BeveridgeChief Medical Officer15,243less than 0.1%2018-08-06
Ms. Elizabeth D. BierbowerSegment President, Group Bus.14,289less than 0.1%2018-08-16
Christopher H. HunterChief Strategy Officer12,667less than 0.1%2018-09-14
Jody L. BilneyChief Consumer Officer10,881less than 0.1%2018-08-14
Christopher M TodoroffChief Legal Officer9,423less than 0.1%2018-02-24
Timothy S. HuvalChief HR Officer8,831less than 0.1%2018-02-24
Mr. Brian P. LeClaireChief Information Officer8,703less than 0.1%2018-06-15

Top Fund Holders

HolderSharesReport Date% of Total
Assets Managed
% of Shares
Outstanding
Market Value($1000)
Capital World Investors   Premium Plus11,736,1492018-06-300.75%8.52%3,493,030
Capital Research Global Investors   Premium Plus3,928,1072018-06-300.32%2.85%1,169,122
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC   Premium Plus3,209,5512018-06-300.97%2.33%958,845
Jim Simons Premium2,783,5002018-06-300.90%2.02%828,453
Newport Trust Co   Premium Plus1,839,4642018-06-301.59%1.34%547,480
NORTHERN TRUST CORP   Premium Plus1,696,2192018-06-300.13%1.23%504,845
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC   Premium Plus1,666,0852018-06-300.15%1.21%494,901
ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC   Premium Plus1,324,6812018-06-301.70%0.96%394,262
APG All Pensions Group NV   Premium Plus1,143,8192018-06-300.54%0.83%291,581
OLD MUTUAL ASSET MANAGERS UK LTD   Premium Plus811,4452018-06-301.72%0.59%241,510
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/   Premium Plus768,2452018-06-300.10%0.56%228,653
UBS GLOBAL ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC   Premium Plus740,0732018-06-300.17%0.54%220,268
Pioneer Investments Premium703,9802018-06-300.31%0.51%209,526
PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC   Premium Plus685,6302018-06-300.81%0.5%204,064
AJO, LP   Premium Plus655,9572018-06-300.90%0.48%195,232
LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC   Premium Plus640,6362018-06-300.38%0.47%190,671
Ceredex Value Advisors LLC   Premium Plus607,6662018-06-302.07%0.44%181,162
CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM   Premium Plus560,2532018-06-300.23%0.41%166,748
GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA   Premium Plus500,2662018-06-300.62%0.36%148,895
Man Group plc   Premium Plus485,9012018-06-300.61%0.35%144,619

Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)

GF Chat

{{numOfNotice}}
FEEDBACK