Switch to:

Humana Inc (HUM) Ownership Data

Short Interest History (%)

Due to a license agreement change with our data vendor, Short Interest related data is no longer available on GuruFocus’ website, except for certain Australian stocks.

Institutional Ownership History (%)

This the Institutional Ownership History of Humana IncPeter Lynch prefers to buy companies with low institutional ownership.

Date Institutional Ownership (%)Institutional Ownership (Shares in Mil)
March 31, 201899.35137.24
December 31, 201797.29133.95
September 30, 201797.33138.63
June 30, 201798.31142.09
March 31, 201793.15134.43
December 31, 201690.77135.53
September 30, 201693.78139.92
June 30, 201695.13141.81
March 31, 201698.5146.81
December 31, 201593.68138.90
September 30, 201598.63139.08
June 30, 201596.49142.95
March 31, 201595.28142.70
December 31, 201495.4142.69
September 30, 201495.08145.79
June 30, 201496.96149.56
March 31, 201495.98148.58
December 31, 201396.01147.92
September 30, 201395.23148.47
June 30, 201395.63149.61
March 31, 201395.36150.18
December 31, 201295.64151.81
September 30, 201294.4149.48
June 30, 201292.71149.88
March 31, 201293.42152.47
December 31, 201194.73155.34
September 30, 201193.88153.52
June 30, 201192.77154.72
March 31, 201193.69157.79
December 31, 201093.33157.20
September 30, 201092.01154.89
June 30, 201092.55156.62
March 31, 201091.15155.10
December 31, 200997.78166.42
September 30, 200989.04151.21
June 30, 200987.81149.18
December 31, 200894.01158.52
September 30, 200891.53154.65
June 30, 200890.94153.47
March 31, 200891.29154.34
December 31, 200790.91155.05
September 30, 200788.91150.66
June 30, 200794.29159.33
March 31, 200798.53165.60
December 31, 200688.95149.72
September 30, 200690.65153.68
June 30, 200688.67146.88
March 31, 200686.5142.45
December 31, 200585.12139.51
September 30, 200581.04137.54
June 30, 200578.09126.79
March 31, 200578.89123.84
December 31, 200478.08124.00
September 30, 200477.87122.46
June 30, 200477.83121.18
March 31, 200483.21132.40
December 31, 200379.75126.27
September 30, 200379.59132.15
June 30, 200393.99115.01
March 31, 200366.07105.97
December 31, 200265.91107.17
September 30, 200268.06113.62
June 30, 200269.94119.55
March 31, 200273.04126.59
December 31, 200177.67129.53
September 30, 200181.57138.08
June 30, 200189.21139.81
March 31, 200182.99139.31
December 31, 200080.23135.78
September 30, 200068.88115.18
June 30, 200066.55120.65
March 31, 200073.16122.57

Insider ownership (%)

This is the historical insider ownership of Humana Inc. It is usually better to buy companies with large insider ownership. The company insiders' interest are more aligned with external shareholders in this case.

Date Insider Ownership (%)Insider Ownership (Shares in Mil)
March 31, 20180.771.07
February 28, 20180.771.06
January 31, 20180.771.06
December 31, 20170.761.06
November 30, 20170.731.04
October 31, 20170.721.04
September 30, 20170.721.04
August 31, 20170.721.04
July 31, 20170.741.07
June 30, 20170.741.07
May 31, 20170.731.06
April 30, 20170.731.05
March 31, 20170.731.05
February 28, 20170.741.11
January 31, 20170.741.11
December 31, 20160.741.11
November 30, 20160.741.10
October 31, 20160.761.13
September 30, 20160.771.15
August 31, 20160.771.15
July 31, 20160.771.15
June 30, 20160.771.14
May 31, 20160.771.14
April 30, 20160.761.13
March 31, 20160.761.13
February 29, 20160.761.13
January 31, 20160.711.05
December 31, 20150.761.13
November 30, 20150.771.14
October 31, 20150.771.14
September 30, 20150.771.14
August 31, 20150.771.14
July 31, 20150.771.14
June 30, 20150.771.14
May 31, 20150.771.14
April 30, 20151.231.84
March 31, 20151.231.84
February 28, 20151.251.87
January 31, 20151.221.88
December 31, 20141.221.87
November 30, 20141.221.87
October 31, 20141.221.87
September 30, 20141.221.87
August 31, 20141.221.87
July 31, 20141.221.88
June 30, 20141.211.88
May 31, 20141.211.88
March 31, 20141.131.89
February 28, 20141.141.90
January 31, 20141.121.87
December 31, 20131.121.87
November 30, 20131.111.86
October 31, 20131.131.88
September 30, 20131.121.88
August 31, 20131.121.88
July 31, 20131.131.89
June 30, 20131.151.92
May 31, 20131.151.91
April 30, 20131.151.91
March 31, 20131.141.90
January 31, 20131.131.88
November 30, 20121.191.98
October 31, 20121.292.16
September 30, 20121.282.14
August 31, 20121.292.16
July 31, 20121.32.17
June 30, 20121.32.17
May 31, 20121.32.16
April 30, 20121.32.16
March 31, 20121.32.16
February 29, 20121.32.16
January 31, 20121.322.20
December 31, 20111.322.20
November 30, 20111.312.19
October 31, 20111.272.12
September 30, 20111.282.13
August 31, 20111.282.13
July 31, 20111.282.13
June 30, 20111.272.14
May 31, 20111.262.12
April 30, 20111.282.16
March 31, 20111.272.15
February 28, 20111.372.31
January 31, 20111.462.46
December 31, 20101.412.37
November 30, 20101.412.36
October 31, 20101.42.36
September 30, 20101.392.36
August 31, 20101.392.36
July 31, 20101.42.36
June 30, 20101.392.37
May 31, 20101.392.36
April 30, 20101.392.37
March 31, 20101.392.37
February 28, 20101.412.40
January 31, 20101.462.48
December 31, 20091.462.48
November 30, 20091.542.61
October 31, 20091.542.62
September 30, 20091.542.61
August 31, 20091.522.57
July 31, 20091.522.57
June 30, 20091.522.57
May 31, 20091.522.57
April 30, 20091.522.57
March 31, 20091.52.54
February 28, 20091.52.54
January 31, 20091.462.46
December 31, 20081.462.46
November 30, 20081.432.41
October 31, 20081.432.42
September 30, 20081.432.42
August 31, 20081.432.41
July 31, 20081.422.39
June 30, 20081.412.39
May 31, 20081.42.37
April 30, 200811.69
March 31, 20080.991.69
February 29, 20080.991.69
January 31, 20080.961.63
December 31, 20070.951.61
November 30, 20070.951.61
October 31, 20070.961.63
September 30, 20071.021.72
August 31, 20071.021.72
July 31, 20071.021.72
June 30, 20070.991.66
May 31, 20071.041.74
April 30, 20071.041.74
March 31, 20071.061.78
February 28, 20071.061.77
January 31, 20071.041.72
December 31, 20061.041.72
November 30, 20061.031.71
October 31, 20061.011.68
September 30, 200611.65
June 30, 20065.28.56
May 31, 20065.318.74
April 30, 20065.338.75
March 31, 20065.298.69
February 28, 20065.288.68
January 31, 20065.378.74
December 31, 20055.358.72
November 30, 20055.348.70
October 31, 20055.368.72
September 30, 20055.398.75
August 31, 20055.398.75
July 31, 20055.388.74
June 30, 20055.48.74
May 31, 20055.48.74
April 30, 20055.378.70
March 31, 20055.388.70
February 28, 20055.388.69
January 31, 20055.458.68
December 31, 20045.518.78
November 30, 20045.558.85
October 31, 20045.578.88
September 30, 20045.578.87
August 31, 20045.578.88
July 31, 20045.578.88
June 30, 20045.58.88
May 31, 20045.58.88
April 30, 20045.478.84
March 31, 20045.458.84
February 29, 20045.468.85

Top Direct Holders

HolderPositionShares% of Shares
Outstanding
Report Date
Bruce D. BroussardPresident & CEO88,652less than 0.1%2018-02-24
Ms. Elizabeth D. BierbowerPresident, Group Segment19,879less than 0.1%2018-02-24
Kurt J. HilzingerN/A19,448less than 0.1%2018-03-29
Mr. Brian A. KaneN/A18,459less than 0.1%2018-02-24
Roy A. BeveridgeN/A14,087less than 0.1%2018-02-24
Christopher H. HunterN/A12,388less than 0.1%2018-03-27
Jody L. BilneyChief Consumer Officer10,860less than 0.1%2018-02-24
Christopher M TodoroffChief Legal Officer9,423less than 0.1%2018-02-24
Timothy S. HuvalChief HR Officer8,831less than 0.1%2018-02-24
Mr. Brian P. LeClaireChief Information Officer8,703less than 0.1%2018-02-24

Top Fund Holders

HolderSharesReport Date% of Total
Assets Managed
% of Shares
Outstanding
Market Value($1000)
BlackRock Inc.   Premium Plus11,987,7992017-12-310.14%8.71%2,973,814
Capital World Investors   Premium Plus11,534,4932017-12-310.62%8.38%2,861,362
VANGUARD GROUP INC   Premium Plus9,838,7492017-12-310.11%7.15%2,440,699
FMR LLC   Premium Plus9,206,8702017-12-310.27%6.69%2,283,948
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/   Premium Plus6,566,5652017-12-310.27%4.77%1,628,968
STATE STREET CORP   Premium Plus6,009,8442017-12-310.12%4.37%1,490,894
Capital Research Global Investors   Premium Plus3,906,9012017-12-310.28%2.84%969,185
Jim Simons Premium3,241,7002017-12-310.89%2.35%804,169
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC   Premium Plus2,632,1252017-12-310.69%1.91%652,952
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO   Premium Plus2,550,9812017-12-310.14%1.85%632,821
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC   Premium Plus2,179,3852017-12-310.13%1.58%540,639
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/   Premium Plus1,846,8162017-12-310.08%1.34%458,139
NORTHERN TRUST CORP   Premium Plus1,719,1712017-12-310.11%1.25%426,475
Bank of New York Mellon Corp   Premium Plus1,618,8752017-12-310.11%1.18%401,593
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP   Premium Plus1,552,3362017-12-310.16%1.13%385,105
Ameriprise Financial Inc   Premium Plus1,531,7512017-12-310.18%1.11%380,522
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC   Premium Plus1,522,6542017-12-310.13%1.11%376,937
NORGES BANK   Premium Plus1,410,7502017-12-310.13%1.02%349,966
TIAA CREF INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC   Premium Plus1,302,5302017-12-310.21%0.95%323,119
ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC   Premium Plus1,231,6602018-03-311.43%0.89%331,110

Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)

GF Chat

{{numOfNotice}}
FEEDBACK