Switch to:

Humana Inc (HUM) Ownership Data

Short Interest History (%)

Due to a license agreement change with our data vendor, Short Interest related data is no longer available on GuruFocus’ website, except for certain Australian stocks.

Institutional Ownership History (%)

This the Institutional Ownership History of Humana IncPeter Lynch prefers to buy companies with low institutional ownership.

Date Institutional Ownership (%)Institutional Ownership (Shares in Mil)
June 30, 201893.79129.41
March 31, 201891.73126.48
December 31, 201797.37134.06
September 30, 201797.34138.64
June 30, 201798.35142.14
December 31, 201691.3136.33
September 30, 201694.45140.91
June 30, 201695.36142.16
March 31, 201698.26146.45
December 31, 201593.39138.45
September 30, 201598.19138.43
June 30, 201596.03142.27
March 31, 201594.8141.99
December 31, 201494.79141.76
September 30, 201494.48144.86
June 30, 201496.28148.51
March 31, 201495.45147.75
December 31, 201395.66147.38
September 30, 201394.51147.34
June 30, 201394.91148.49
March 31, 201394.63149.04
December 31, 201294.72150.34
September 30, 201293.26147.67
June 30, 201292.68149.84
March 31, 201292.16150.40
December 31, 201193.32153.02
September 30, 201192.79151.74
June 30, 201191.51152.61
March 31, 201192.7156.13
December 31, 201092.47155.75
September 30, 201091.48153.99
June 30, 201092.08155.83
March 31, 201091.15155.10
December 31, 200997.78166.42
September 30, 200989.04151.21
June 30, 200987.46148.56
December 31, 200893.63157.88
September 30, 200891.23154.12
June 30, 200890.7153.07
March 31, 200891.04153.91
December 31, 200790.66154.61
September 30, 200788.85150.57
June 30, 200794.17159.13
March 31, 200796.82162.72
December 31, 200687.13146.64
September 30, 200688.99150.68
June 30, 200687.97145.72
March 31, 200686.23142.01
December 31, 200584.92139.18
September 30, 200580.74137.04
June 30, 200577.77126.25
March 31, 200578.62123.40
December 31, 200477.68123.36
September 30, 200477.51121.88
June 30, 200477.71121.00
March 31, 200483.11132.23
December 31, 200379.63126.07
September 30, 200379.5132.00
June 30, 200393.91114.87
March 31, 200365.97105.81
December 31, 200265.78106.96
September 30, 200267.98113.49
June 30, 200269.91119.52
March 31, 200273.03126.59
December 31, 200177.66129.51
September 30, 200181.57138.08
June 30, 200189.19139.78
March 31, 200182.97139.28
December 31, 200080.23135.78
September 30, 200068.88115.18
June 30, 200066.55120.65
March 31, 200073.16122.57

Insider ownership (%)

This is the historical insider ownership of Humana Inc. It is usually better to buy companies with large insider ownership. The company insiders' interest are more aligned with external shareholders in this case.

Date Insider Ownership (%)Insider Ownership (Shares in Mil)
June 30, 20180.781.07
May 31, 20180.781.07
April 30, 20180.771.07
March 31, 20180.771.07
February 28, 20180.771.06
January 31, 20180.771.06
December 31, 20170.761.06
November 30, 20170.731.04
October 31, 20170.721.04
September 30, 20170.721.04
August 31, 20170.721.04
July 31, 20170.741.07
June 30, 20170.741.07
May 31, 20170.731.06
April 30, 20170.731.05
March 31, 20170.731.05
February 28, 20170.741.11
January 31, 20170.741.11
December 31, 20160.741.11
November 30, 20160.741.10
October 31, 20160.761.13
September 30, 20160.771.15
August 31, 20160.771.15
July 31, 20160.771.15
June 30, 20160.771.14
May 31, 20160.771.14
April 30, 20160.761.13
March 31, 20160.761.13
February 29, 20160.761.13
January 31, 20160.711.05
December 31, 20150.761.13
November 30, 20150.771.14
October 31, 20150.771.14
September 30, 20150.771.14
August 31, 20150.771.14
July 31, 20150.771.14
June 30, 20150.771.14
May 31, 20150.771.14
April 30, 20151.231.84
March 31, 20151.231.84
February 28, 20151.251.87
January 31, 20151.221.88
December 31, 20141.221.87
November 30, 20141.221.87
October 31, 20141.221.87
September 30, 20141.221.87
August 31, 20141.221.87
July 31, 20141.221.88
June 30, 20141.211.88
May 31, 20141.211.88
March 31, 20141.131.89
February 28, 20141.141.90
January 31, 20141.121.87
December 31, 20131.121.87
November 30, 20131.111.86
October 31, 20131.131.88
September 30, 20131.121.88
August 31, 20131.121.88
July 31, 20131.131.89
June 30, 20131.151.92
May 31, 20131.151.91
April 30, 20131.151.91
March 31, 20131.141.90
January 31, 20131.131.88
November 30, 20121.191.98
October 31, 20121.292.16
September 30, 20121.282.14
August 31, 20121.292.16
July 31, 20121.32.17
June 30, 20121.32.17
May 31, 20121.32.16
April 30, 20121.32.16
March 31, 20121.32.16
February 29, 20121.32.16
January 31, 20121.322.20
December 31, 20111.322.20
November 30, 20111.312.19
October 31, 20111.272.12
September 30, 20111.282.13
August 31, 20111.282.13
July 31, 20111.282.13
June 30, 20111.272.14
May 31, 20111.262.12
April 30, 20111.282.16
March 31, 20111.272.15
February 28, 20111.372.31
January 31, 20111.462.46
December 31, 20101.412.37
November 30, 20101.412.36
October 31, 20101.42.36
September 30, 20101.392.36
August 31, 20101.392.36
July 31, 20101.42.36
June 30, 20101.392.37
May 31, 20101.392.36
April 30, 20101.392.37
March 31, 20101.392.37
February 28, 20101.412.40
January 31, 20101.462.48
December 31, 20091.462.48
November 30, 20091.542.61
October 31, 20091.542.62
September 30, 20091.542.61
August 31, 20091.522.57
July 31, 20091.522.57
June 30, 20091.522.57
May 31, 20091.522.57
April 30, 20091.522.57
March 31, 20091.52.54
February 28, 20091.52.54
January 31, 20091.462.46
December 31, 20081.462.46
November 30, 20081.432.41
October 31, 20081.432.42
September 30, 20081.432.42
August 31, 20081.432.41
July 31, 20081.422.39
June 30, 20081.412.39
May 31, 20081.42.37
April 30, 200811.69
March 31, 20080.991.69
February 29, 20080.991.69
January 31, 20080.961.63
December 31, 20070.951.61
November 30, 20070.951.61
October 31, 20070.961.63
September 30, 20071.021.72
August 31, 20071.021.72
July 31, 20071.021.72
June 30, 20070.991.66
May 31, 20071.041.74
April 30, 20071.041.74
March 31, 20071.061.78
February 28, 20071.061.77
January 31, 20071.041.72
December 31, 20061.041.72
November 30, 20061.031.71
October 31, 20061.011.68
September 30, 200611.65
June 30, 20065.28.56
May 31, 20065.318.74
April 30, 20065.338.75
March 31, 20065.298.69
February 28, 20065.288.68
January 31, 20065.378.74
December 31, 20055.358.72
November 30, 20055.348.70
October 31, 20055.368.72
September 30, 20055.398.75
August 31, 20055.398.75
July 31, 20055.388.74
June 30, 20055.48.74
May 31, 20055.48.74
April 30, 20055.378.70
March 31, 20055.388.70
February 28, 20055.388.69
January 31, 20055.458.68
December 31, 20045.518.78
November 30, 20045.558.85
October 31, 20045.578.88
September 30, 20045.578.87
August 31, 20045.578.88
July 31, 20045.578.88
June 30, 20045.58.88
May 31, 20045.58.88
April 30, 20045.478.84
March 31, 20045.458.84
February 29, 20045.468.85

Top Direct Holders

HolderPositionShares% of Shares
Outstanding
Report Date
Bruce D. BroussardPresident & CEO89,085less than 0.1%2018-05-03
Kurt J. HilzingerN/A19,448less than 0.1%2018-06-29
Mr. Brian A. KaneN/A18,459less than 0.1%2018-02-24
Ms. Elizabeth D. BierbowerSegment President, Group Bus.17,381less than 0.1%2018-06-11
Roy A. BeveridgeN/A13,983less than 0.1%2018-05-18
Christopher H. HunterChief Strategy Officer12,972less than 0.1%2018-06-13
Jody L. BilneyChief Consumer Officer11,140less than 0.1%2018-06-15
Christopher M TodoroffChief Legal Officer9,423less than 0.1%2018-02-24
Timothy S. HuvalChief HR Officer8,831less than 0.1%2018-02-24
Mr. Brian P. LeClaireChief Information Officer8,703less than 0.1%2018-06-15

Top Fund Holders

HolderSharesReport Date% of Total
Assets Managed
% of Shares
Outstanding
Market Value($1000)
Capital World Investors   Premium Plus11,701,9932018-03-310.71%8.5%3,145,847
FMR LLC   Premium Plus10,838,4842018-03-310.35%7.87%2,913,710
STATE STREET CORP   Premium Plus5,489,5802018-03-310.13%3.99%1,475,768
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/   Premium Plus4,084,1282018-03-310.18%2.97%1,097,937
Capital Research Global Investors   Premium Plus3,982,9682018-03-310.30%2.89%1,070,741
HENDERSON GROUP PLC   Premium Plus3,501,7702018-03-310.56%2.54%941,605
Jim Simons Premium3,249,1002018-03-310.96%2.36%873,456
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC   Premium Plus2,721,3372018-03-310.79%1.98%731,577
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC   Premium Plus2,358,4982018-03-310.16%1.71%634,035
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/   Premium Plus2,306,2142018-03-310.11%1.68%619,980
Newport Trust Co   Premium Plus1,892,9632018-03-311.43%1.37%508,885
Ameriprise Financial Inc   Premium Plus1,760,1342018-03-310.22%1.28%473,186
NORTHERN TRUST CORP   Premium Plus1,666,7312018-03-310.12%1.21%448,068
Bank of New York Mellon Corp   Premium Plus1,631,8132018-03-310.12%1.19%438,682
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC   Premium Plus1,611,0342018-03-310.14%1.17%432,092
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP   Premium Plus1,564,2512018-03-310.18%1.14%420,503
ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC   Premium Plus1,231,6602018-03-311.43%0.89%331,110
TIAA CREF INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC   Premium Plus1,193,5512018-03-310.22%0.87%320,862
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP   Premium Plus994,3582018-03-310.06%0.72%267,314
APG All Pensions Group NV   Premium Plus841,9192018-03-310.36%0.61%184,033

Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)

GF Chat

{{numOfNotice}}
FEEDBACK