Switch to:
GuruFocus has detected 4 Warning Signs with CF Industries Holdings Inc $CF.
More than 500,000 people have already joined GuruFocus to track the stocks they follow and exchange investment ideas.
CF Industries Holdings Inc (NYSE:CF)
Cash Flow from Operations
$627 Mil (TTM As of Mar. 2017)

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

For the three months ended in Mar. 2017, CF Industries Holdings Inc's Net Income From Continuing Operations was $-9 Mil. Its DDA was $205 Mil. Its Change In Working Capital was $118 Mil. Its cash flow from deferred tax was $-16 Mil. Its Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations was $0 Mil. Its Stock Based Compensation was $4 Mil. And its Cash Flow from Others was $54 Mil. In all, CF Industries Holdings Inc's Cash Flow from Operations for the three months ended in Mar. 2017 was $356 Mil.


Definition

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company’'s normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

CF Industries Holdings Inc's Cash Flow from Operations for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2016 is calculated as:

CF Industries Holdings Inc's Cash Flow from Operations for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2017 is

CF Industries Holdings Inc Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2017 was 100 (Jun. 2016 ) + 145 (Sep. 2016 ) + 26 (Dec. 2016 ) + 356 (Mar. 2017 ) = $627 Mil.

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their local exchange's currency.


Explanation

Cash flow from operations contains six items:

1. Net Income From Continuing Operations:
Net Income From Continuing Operations indicates the net income that a firm brings in from ongoing business activities. These activities are expected to continue into the next reporting period. It excludes extraordinary items, income from the cumulative effects of accounting changes, non-recurring items, income from tax loss carry forward, and preferred dividends.

CF Industries Holdings Inc's net income from continuing operations for the three months ended in Mar. 2017 was $-9 Mil.

2. Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization:
Depreciation is a present expense that accounts for the past cost of an asset that is now providing benefits.
Depletion and amortization are synonyms for depreciation.
Generally:
• The term “depreciation” is used when discussing man made tangible assets
• The term “depletion” is used when discussing natural tangible assets
• The term “amortization” is used when discussing intangible assets

CF Industries Holdings Inc's depreciation, depletion and amortization for the three months ended in Mar. 2017 was $205 Mil.

3. Change In Working Capital:
Working Capital is a measure of a company's short term liquidity or its ability to cover short term liabilities. It is defined as the difference between a company's current assets and current liabilities. Changes in Working Capital is reported in the cash flow statement since it is one of the major ways in which net income can differ from operating cash flow.

CF Industries Holdings Inc's change in working capital for the three months ended in Mar. 2017 was $118 Mil. It means CF Industries Holdings Inc's working capital increased by $118 Mil from Dec. 2016 to Mar. 2017 .

4. Deferred Tax:
It is the cash flow generated from deferred tax.

CF Industries Holdings Inc's cash flow from deferred tax for the three months ended in Mar. 2017 was $-16 Mil.

5. Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations:
Cash received by a company that comes from the sale of part of business.

CF Industries Holdings Inc's cash flow from discontinued operations for the three months ended in Mar. 2017 was $0 Mil.

6. Stock Based Compensation:
It is a way corporations use stock options to reward employees. It provides executives and employees the opportunity to share in the growth of the company and, if structured properly, can align their interests with the interests of the company's shareholders and investors, without burning the company's cash on hand.

CF Industries Holdings Inc's stock based compensation for the three months ended in Mar. 2017 was $4 Mil.

7. Cash Flow from Others:
These are cash differences caused by the change of inventory, accounts payable, accounts receivable etc. For instance, if a company pays its suppliers slower, its cash position will build up faster. If a company receives payments from its customers slower, its account receivables will rise, and its cash position will grow more slowly (or even shrink).

CF Industries Holdings Inc's cash flow from others for the three months ended in Mar. 2017 was $54 Mil.


Related Terms

Net Income From Continuing Operations, Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Change In Working Capital, Cash Flow from Discontinued Operations, Stock Based Compensation, Cash Flow from Others, Cash Flow from Investing


Historical Data

* All numbers are in millions except for per share data and ratio. All numbers are in their local exchange's currency.

CF Industries Holdings Inc Annual Data

Dec07Dec08Dec09Dec10Dec11Dec12Dec13Dec14Dec15Dec16
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 3736854494411,7611,9231,5331,437734-158
CF_DDA 85101101395416420411393480678
ChangeInWorkingCapital 154-392248336-140296-444198-345-803
CF_DeferredTax 48264689-33-138-341878739
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Stock Based Compensation 0878111213171719
Cash Flow from Others 31211-168-7464-137-11-642243142
Cash Flow from Operations 6906396821,1942,0792,3761,4671,4211,207617

CF Industries Holdings Inc Quarterly Data

Dec14Mar15Jun15Sep15Dec15Mar16Jun16Sep16Dec16Mar17
NetIncomeFromContinuingOperations 251236365973647830-288-9
CF_DDA 95115104129132146181148203205
ChangeInWorkingCapital -176199-522286-30856-84088-107118
CF_DeferredTax 20-60036839-1459-16
Cash Flow from Disc. Op. 0000000000
Stock Based Compensation 3445445644
Cash Flow from Others 68-23235826957-1684820554
Cash Flow from Operations 244531-3257513334610014526356
Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)

GF Chat

{{numOfNotice}}
FEEDBACK