Switch to:

Key Ratios

New Key Statistics Module, Z-Score and F-Score
Market Cap $M14,481Revenue $M11,504Net Margin (%)8.3Z-Score6.6
Enterprise Value $M14,802EPS $4.8Operating Margin %13.2F-Score5
P/E(ttm))15.9Cash Flow Per Share $4.9Pre-tax Margin (%)12.9Higher ROA y-yN
Price/Book4.510-y EBITDA Growth Rate %13.6Quick Ratio0.8Cash flow > EarningsY
Price/Sales1.35-y EBITDA Growth Rate %18.0Current Ratio2.3Lower Leverage y-yN
Price/Cash Flow12.0y-y EBITDA Growth Rate %3.8ROA % (ttm)14.4Higher Current Ratio y-yY
Dividend Yield %0Insider Buy (3m)0ROE % (ttm)26.8Less Shares Outstanding y-yY
Payout Ratio %0Shares Outstanding M185ROI % (ttm)26.2Gross Margin Increase y-yN

Gurus Latest Trades with BBBY

Number of guru portfolios checked: 85. (List those with share number changes of more than 20%, or impact to portfolio more than 0.1%)
TickerGuruDate Action
Impactdown Price Range
(Average)*
Current Price Change from Average Comment Current Shares
BBBYDaniel Loeb 2014-09-30 Buy 2.3%$57.8 - $67.33
($62.98)
$ 78.0224%New holding, 3000000 sh.3,000,000
BBBYHOTCHKIS & WILEY 2014-09-30 Add0.93%$57.8 - $67.33
($62.98)
$ 78.0224%Add 536.86%4,581,375
BBBYJean-Marie Eveillard 2014-09-30 Buy 0.29%$57.8 - $67.33
($62.98)
$ 78.0224%New holding, 1781457 sh.1,781,457
BBBYJohn Rogers 2014-09-30 Add0.03%$57.8 - $67.33
($62.98)
$ 78.0224%Add 66.18%86,105
BBBYDavid Dreman 2014-09-30 Add0.01%$57.8 - $67.33
($62.98)
$ 78.0224%Add 79.43%3,811
BBBYRobert Olstein 2014-09-30 Reduce-0.31%$57.8 - $67.33
($62.98)
$ 78.0224%Reduce -20.62%154,000
BBBYRay Dalio 2014-09-30 Reduce-0.06%$57.8 - $67.33
($62.98)
$ 78.0224%Reduce -52.54%121,116
BBBYRobert Olstein 2014-06-30 Add0.27%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 78.0225%Add 22.01%194,000
BBBYJoel Greenblatt 2014-06-30 Add0.26%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 78.0225%Add 117.05%681,481
BBBYHOTCHKIS & WILEY 2014-06-30 Buy 0.15%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 78.0225%New holding, 719364 sh.719,364
BBBYRay Dalio 2014-06-30 Buy 0.11%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 78.0225%New holding, 255200 sh.255,200
BBBYRichard Snow 2014-06-30 Buy 0.06%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 78.0225%New holding, 29500 sh.29,500
BBBYJohn Rogers 2014-06-30 Buy 0.04%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 78.0225%New holding, 51815 sh.51,815
BBBYMario Gabelli 2014-06-30 Add0.02%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 78.0225%Add 29.94%235,160
BBBYDavid Dreman 2014-06-30 Add0.01%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 78.0225%Add 126.68%2,124
BBBYKen Fisher 2014-06-30 Sold Out $56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 78.0225%Sold Out0
BBBYChris Davis 2014-06-30 Sold Out -2.8%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 78.0225%Sold Out0
BBBYScott Black 2014-06-30 Sold Out -1.2%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 78.0225%Sold Out0
BBBYRobert Olstein 2014-03-31 Add0.74%$62.68 - $80.48
($68.09)
$ 78.0215%Add 96.3%159,000
BBBYJoel Greenblatt 2014-03-31 Add0.15%$62.68 - $80.48
($68.09)
$ 78.0215%Add 81.01%313,974
Premium Real Time Picks are included for Premium Members only!!
*The price and date might not be the actual time and price at which the transactions were made. In the case of institutional owners, the date is stated as the last day of their fiscal quarter. The prices are estimates if no accurate information available. Foreign holdings may not be included.

BBBY is held by these Gurus:

Ticker Guru Name Portfolio Date* Current Shares % of Shares Outstanding % of Total Assets Managed Change from Last Holdings Holding History
BBBY Jean-Marie Eveillard 2014-09-301,781,4570.960.29New Buy
BBBY Daniel Loeb 2014-09-303,000,0001.622.3New Buy
BBBY HOTCHKIS & WILEY 2014-09-304,581,3752.471.1+536.86%
BBBY David Dreman 2014-09-303,81100.02+79.43%
BBBY John Rogers 2014-09-3086,1050.050.07+66.18%
BBBY Joel Greenblatt 2014-09-30740,7830.40.49+8.7%
BBBY Ruane Cunniff 2014-09-306,08000
BBBY PRIMECAP Management 2014-09-304,486,6562.420.32-0.25%
BBBY Mario Gabelli 2014-09-30229,3100.120.08-2.49%
BBBY Richard Snow 2014-09-3025,0000.010.06-15.25%
BBBY Robert Olstein 2014-09-30154,0000.081.3-20.62%
BBBY Ray Dalio 2014-09-30121,1160.070.06-52.54%
BBBY Meridian Funds 2013-06-30435,0000.231.2-26.27%
Premium Most recent portfolio changes are included for Premium Members only!


BBBY: Insider Buys/Sells

Click Here for All Insider Trades.
InsiderPosition Date Trades Shares Trade Price ($) Change (%) Details
FIORILLI MATTHEWSenior VP - Stores 2015-01-16Sell25,000$73.024.93view
EISENBERG WARRENCo-Chairman 2014-11-21Sell100,000$72.315.96view
FEINSTEIN LEONARDCo-Chairman 2014-11-21Sell100,000$72.315.96view
CASTAGNA EUGENE ACOO 2014-11-14Sell10,000$71.636.97view
STARK ARTHURPresident and CMO 2014-11-13Sell66,416$71.227.58view
CASTAGNA EUGENE ACOO 2014-11-06Sell15,000$68.4511.94view
STARK ARTHURPresident and CMO 2014-04-17Sell10,000$63.6620.36view
FIORILLI MATTHEWSenior VP - Stores 2014-04-14Sell25,000$64.2519.25view
Lattmann Susan E.CFO and Treasurer 2014-02-26Sell0$019.25view
TEMARES STEVEN HCEO 2013-11-18Sell23,450$78.25-2.08view

Press Releases about BBBY :

    Quarterly/Annual Reports about BBBY:

    News about BBBY:

    Articles On GuruFocus.com
    Westport Funds Q4 2014 Portfolio Manager Comments Jan 22 2015 
    Bed Bath and Beyond Earnings Preview – What’s in Store For Investors Jan 07 2015 
    Looking Ahead of Wall Street: Micron Technology, Bed Bath and Beyond, Family Dollar Jan 05 2015 
    Should Investors Consider This Retailer for the Long Run? Dec 16 2014 
    Activist Investor Dan Loeb Stays Active in Third Quarter Dec 08 2014 
    15 Cheap Dividend Achievers With Solid Fundamentals Dec 07 2014 
    Eveillard Finds Much in Which to Invest in the Third Quarter Dec 05 2014 
    Why General Mills’ Growth Is Set to Continue Nov 28 2014 
    Shopping for a Margin of Safety: Bed Bath & Beyond Nov 11 2014 
    Why Apple Doesn’t Need To Worry About CurrentC Nov 08 2014 


    More From Other Websites
    Luxury Chains Lead Furniture Industry Group Jan 23 2015
    Bed Bath & Beyond Riding on Growth Initiatives: Sustainable? - Analyst Blog Jan 22 2015
    Facebook, Bed Bath & Beyond Are Poised to Impress in 2015 Jan 21 2015
    Bed Bath & Beyond Inc. (BBBY): New Analyst Report from Zacks Equity Research - Zacks Equity Research... Jan 21 2015
    BED BATH & BEYOND INC Financials Jan 15 2015
    Whistleblower Lawsuit Calls Billionaire Patrick Soon-Shiong's Healthcare Startup 'Fraudulent' And... Jan 15 2015
    Jim Cramer: Why Are Retail Stocks Causing So Much Confusion? Jan 13 2015
    Jim Cramer on the Markets: What Retailer Stocks You Should Buy Jan 12 2015
    [$$] Bed Bath & Beyond Takes Sunset Park Jan 12 2015
    10-Q for Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc. Jan 10 2015
    Stocks Closer Lower As Market Sets Sights On Earnings Reports Jan 09 2015
    US STOCKS-Wall St retreats after two-day advance; jobs data mixed Jan 09 2015
    US STOCKS-Wall St retreats after two-day advance; jobs data mixed Jan 09 2015
    US stocks fall; Dow loses 171 points Jan 09 2015
    A volatile end to a very volatile week... Jan 09 2015
    Stocks End Lower After Upbeat Jobs Report Jan 09 2015
    Bed Bath & Beyond Q3 Analyst Roundup Jan 09 2015
    Deutsche Bank Offers Takeaways On Bed Bath & Beyond's Q3 Results Jan 09 2015
    US STOCKS-Wall St drops after two-day advance; jobs data mixed Jan 09 2015
    Indexes Slump As Employment Data, Falling Oil Weigh Jan 09 2015

    Add Notes, Comments

    If you want to ask a question, or report a bug, please create a support ticket.

    User Comments

    Pravchaw
    ReplyPravchaw - 6 months ago
    Could you please add back interest_expense and interest_income series to interactive chart. I'd like to construct a customized series for cash return - http://news.morningstar.com/classroom2/course.asp?docId=145100&page=10&CN=
    Jlmay86
    ReplyJlmay86 - 6 months ago
    Current market price (59.35) showing that the market expects ONLY a 2% growth of BBBY's TTM EPS for the next 45 years (discounted 10%)... really?!
    Chentao1006
    ReplyChentao1006 - 7 months ago
    test
    Chentao1006
    ReplyChentao1006 - 7 months ago
    test
    SEENSCO
    ReplySEENSCO - 7 months ago
    hahahah...that;s definitely not what we're talking about.

    Our investment philosophy is consistent with that of Benjamin Graham in that we are seeking investments that offer safety of principal and exceptional returns.

    When coverage is added on a company, we run it through a series of 7 "safety-first" screens. Only when a business passes these screens, or at least most of them, will it offer sufficient safety to qualify for investment. To read more about the screens please visit our website: www.seensco.com

    Cheers
    Gurufocus
    ReplyGurufocus - 7 months ago
    test
    Svartholm
    ReplySvartholm - 7 months ago
    SEENSCO,
    What's a safety-first screen? :) (BBBY actually sells a product called "safety 1st screen door saver" but i'll assume that's not what you're talking about)
    SEENSCO
    ReplySEENSCO - 7 months ago
    Long-term earnings are well intact, great fundamentals, minimal balance sheet risk, and passes 6 of 7 "Safety-First Screens."
    Ashimkar
    ReplyAshimkar - 7 months ago
    What is so exciting about this? Insiders are selling....
    SEENSCO
    ReplySEENSCO - 7 months ago
    Thanks for this one Mr Market!
    Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
    GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
    Free 7-day Trial
    FEEDBACK