Switch to:

Key Ratios

New Key Statistics Module, Z-Score and F-Score
Market Cap $M13,689Revenue $M11,504Net Margin (%)9.5Z-Score8.2
Enterprise Value $M12,995EPS $4.8Operating Margin %15.0F-Score6
P/E(ttm))13.2Cash Flow Per Share $4.9Pre-tax Margin (%)15.0Higher ROA y-yN
Price/Book3.310-y EBITDA Growth Rate %13.2Quick Ratio0.5Cash flow > EarningsY
Price/Sales1.25-y EBITDA Growth Rate %25.5Current Ratio2.2Lower Leverage y-yN
Price/Cash Flow12.0y-y EBITDA Growth Rate %13.9ROA % (ttm)16.5Higher Current Ratio y-yY
Dividend Yield %0Insider Buy (3m)0ROE % (ttm)25.4Less Shares Outstanding y-yY
Payout Ratio %0Shares Outstanding M218ROI % (ttm)26.2Gross Margin Increase y-yN

Gurus Latest Trades with BBBY

Number of guru portfolios checked: 54.
TickerGuruDate Action
Impactdown Price Range
(Average)*
Current Price Change from Average Comment Current Shares
BBBYJohn Hussman 2013-12-31 Buy 1.1%$74.95 - $80.13
($77.3)
$ 64.29-17%New holding, 200000 sh.200,000
BBBYJoel Greenblatt 2013-12-31 Add0.17%$74.95 - $80.13
($77.3)
$ 64.29-17%Add 100.57%173,452
BBBYRay Dalio 2013-12-31 Buy 0.02%$74.95 - $80.13
($77.3)
$ 64.29-17%New holding, 34329 sh.34,329
BBBYJoel Greenblatt 2013-09-30 Add0.2%$71.46 - $78.18
($74.9)
$ 64.29-14%Add 1107.47%86,479
BBBYRay Dalio 2013-09-30 Sold Out -0.06%$71.46 - $78.18
($74.9)
$ 64.29-14%Sold Out0
BBBYScott Black 2013-06-30 Add0.14%$63.76 - $71.99
($68.13)
$ 64.29-6%Add 10.94%163,487
BBBYMario Gabelli 2013-06-30 Add0.02%$63.76 - $71.99
($68.13)
$ 64.29-6%Add 41.07%170,725
BBBYRay Dalio 2013-06-30 Add0.02%$63.76 - $71.99
($68.13)
$ 64.29-6%Add 67.72%98,328
BBBYJoel Greenblatt 2013-06-30 Add0.01%$63.76 - $71.99
($68.13)
$ 64.29-6%Add 64.49%7,162
BBBYJohn Hussman 2013-06-30 Sold Out -0.41%$63.76 - $71.99
($68.13)
$ 64.29-6%Sold Out0
BBBYMeridian Funds 2013-06-30 Reduce-0.37%$63.76 - $71.99
($68.13)
$ 64.29-6%Reduce -26.27%435,000
BBBYJohn Hussman 2013-03-31 Reduce-1.14%$55.39 - $65.24
($58.77)
$ 64.299%Reduce -81.68%174,000
BBBYJoel Greenblatt 2013-03-31 Reduce-0.2%$55.39 - $65.24
($58.77)
$ 64.299%Reduce -93.14%4,354
BBBYRay Dalio 2013-03-31 Reduce-0.01%$55.39 - $65.24
($58.77)
$ 64.299%Reduce -26.69%58,628
BBBYScott Black 2012-12-31 Add0.21%$54.91 - $62.54
($58.74)
$ 64.299%Add 23.82%138,867
BBBYJoel Greenblatt 2012-12-31 Add0.16%$54.91 - $62.54
($58.74)
$ 64.299%Add 314.81%63,504
BBBYRay Dalio 2012-12-31 Reduce-0.12%$54.91 - $62.54
($58.74)
$ 64.299%Reduce -64.76%79,978
BBBYScott Black 2012-09-30 Add0.84%$60.23 - $71.59
($63.85)
$ 64.291%Add 528.49%112,154
BBBYRay Dalio 2012-09-30 Add0.13%$60.23 - $71.59
($63.85)
$ 64.291%Add 214.34%226,978
BBBYJohn Hussman 2012-09-30 Reduce-0.29%$60.23 - $71.59
($63.85)
$ 64.291%Reduce -20.83%950,000
Premium Real Time Picks are included for Premium Members only!!
*The price and date might not be the actual time and price at which the transactions were made. In the case of institutional owners, the date is stated as the last day of their fiscal quarter. The prices are estimates if no accurate information available. Foreign holdings may not be included.

BBBY is held by these Gurus:

Ticker Guru Name Portfolio Date* Current Shares % of Shares Outstanding % of Total Assets Managed Change from Last Holdings Holding History
BBBY John Hussman 2013-12-31200,0000.091.1New Buy
BBBY Ray Dalio 2013-12-3134,3290.020.02New Buy
BBBY Joel Greenblatt 2013-12-31173,4520.080.33+100.57%
BBBY Ruane Cunniff 2013-12-316,03000
BBBY Mario Gabelli 2013-12-31176,2750.080.08-0.23%
BBBY PRIMECAP Management 2013-12-315,138,0562.360.5-0.47%
BBBY Scott Black 2013-12-31152,6020.071.3-3.85%
BBBY Meridian Funds 2013-06-30435,0000.21.2-26.27%
Premium Most recent portfolio changes are included for Premium Members only!


BBBY: Insider Buys/Sells

Click Here for All Insider Trades.
InsiderPosition Date Trades Shares Trade Price ($) Change (%) Details
TEMARES STEVEN HCEO 2013-11-18Sell23,450$78.25-17.7view
TEMARES STEVEN HCEO 2013-11-15Sell52,264$78.42-17.88view
TEMARES STEVEN HCEO 2013-11-05Sell10,000$77.56-16.97view
TEMARES STEVEN HCEO 2013-11-01Sell2,424$77.85-17.28view
TEMARES STEVEN HCEO 2013-10-30Sell72,576$77.56-16.97view
TEMARES STEVEN HCEO 2013-10-24Sell55,090$77.1-16.47view
TEMARES STEVEN HCEO 2013-10-21Sell19,781$77.06-16.43view
EPPLER KLAUSDirector 2013-10-21Sell2,000$76.79-16.13view
TEMARES STEVEN HCEO 2013-10-04Sell129$78.05-17.49view
TEMARES STEVEN HCEO 2013-10-02Sell100,000$78.04-17.48view

Press Releases about BBBY :

    Quarterly/Annual Reports about BBBY:

    News about BBBY:

    Articles On GuruFocus.com
    Lountzis Asset Management Comments on Bed Bath & Beyonds Mar 21 2014 
    Bed Bath & Beyond: A Best-in-Class Retail Stock Selling at a Nice Discount Mar 05 2014 
    A Strong Home-Furnishing Retailer Fighting Back Competition Jan 30 2014 
    Is Bed Bath & Beyond Going Beyond? Oct 27 2013 
    Household Brands at Fair or Undervalued Prices Aug 09 2013 
    Weekly CFO Sells Highlight: NLSN, BBBY, TXN, INTC, GD May 13 2013 
    Guru Favorites Report Insider Transactions Apr 22 2013 
    Weekly CEO Sells Highlight: Gap Inc., Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., Mentor Graphics Corporation and iStar Apr 22 2013 
    comment on BBBY Apr 21 2013 
    comment on BBBY Apr 03 2013 


    Add Notes, Comments or Ask Questions

    User Comments

    No comment yet
    Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
    GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
    Free 7-day Trial
    FEEDBACK
    Hide