Switch to:

Key Ratios

New Key Statistics Module, Z-Score and F-Score
Market Cap $M13,624Revenue $M11,504Net Margin (%)8.4Z-Score6.6
Enterprise Value $M13,838EPS $4.8Operating Margin %13.5F-Score4
P/E(ttm))15.3Cash Flow Per Share $4.9Pre-tax Margin (%)13.4Higher ROA y-yN
Price/Book4.610-y EBITDA Growth Rate %13.6Quick Ratio0.9Cash flow > EarningsY
Price/Sales1.35-y EBITDA Growth Rate %18.0Current Ratio2.2Lower Leverage y-yN
Price/Cash Flow12.0y-y EBITDA Growth Rate %3.9ROA % (ttm)15.1Higher Current Ratio y-yN
Dividend Yield %0Insider Buy (3m)0ROE % (ttm)25.9Less Shares Outstanding y-yY
Payout Ratio %0Shares Outstanding M185ROI % (ttm)26.2Gross Margin Increase y-yN

Gurus Latest Trades with BBBY

Number of guru portfolios checked: 84. (List those with share number changes of more than 20%, or impact to portfolio more than 0.1%)
TickerGuruDate Action
Impactdown Price Range
(Average)*
Current Price Change from Average Comment Current Shares
BBBYDaniel Loeb 2014-09-30 Buy 2.3%$57.8 - $67.33
($62.98)
$ 73.5517%New holding, 3000000 sh.3,000,000
BBBYHOTCHKIS & WILEY 2014-09-30 Add0.93%$57.8 - $67.33
($62.98)
$ 73.5517%Add 536.86%4,581,375
BBBYJean-Marie Eveillard 2014-09-30 Buy 0.29%$57.8 - $67.33
($62.98)
$ 73.5517%New holding, 1781457 sh.1,781,457
BBBYJohn Rogers 2014-09-30 Add0.03%$57.8 - $67.33
($62.98)
$ 73.5517%Add 66.18%86,105
BBBYDavid Dreman 2014-09-30 Add0.01%$57.8 - $67.33
($62.98)
$ 73.5517%Add 79.43%3,811
BBBYRobert Olstein 2014-09-30 Reduce-0.31%$57.8 - $67.33
($62.98)
$ 73.5517%Reduce -20.62%154,000
BBBYRay Dalio 2014-09-30 Reduce-0.06%$57.8 - $67.33
($62.98)
$ 73.5517%Reduce -52.54%121,116
BBBYRobert Olstein 2014-06-30 Add0.27%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 73.5518%Add 22.01%194,000
BBBYJoel Greenblatt 2014-06-30 Add0.26%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 73.5518%Add 117.05%681,481
BBBYHOTCHKIS & WILEY 2014-06-30 Buy 0.15%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 73.5518%New holding, 719364 sh.719,364
BBBYRay Dalio 2014-06-30 Buy 0.11%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 73.5518%New holding, 255200 sh.255,200
BBBYRichard Snow 2014-06-30 Buy 0.06%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 73.5518%New holding, 29500 sh.29,500
BBBYJohn Rogers 2014-06-30 Buy 0.04%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 73.5518%New holding, 51815 sh.51,815
BBBYMario Gabelli 2014-06-30 Add0.02%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 73.5518%Add 29.94%235,160
BBBYDavid Dreman 2014-06-30 Add0.01%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 73.5518%Add 126.68%2,124
BBBYKen Fisher 2014-06-30 Sold Out $56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 73.5518%Sold Out0
BBBYChris Davis 2014-06-30 Sold Out -2.8%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 73.5518%Sold Out0
BBBYScott Black 2014-06-30 Sold Out -1.2%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 73.5518%Sold Out0
BBBYRobert Olstein 2014-03-31 Add0.74%$62.68 - $80.48
($68.09)
$ 73.558%Add 96.3%159,000
BBBYJoel Greenblatt 2014-03-31 Add0.15%$62.68 - $80.48
($68.09)
$ 73.558%Add 81.01%313,974
Premium Real Time Picks are included for Premium Members only!!
*The price and date might not be the actual time and price at which the transactions were made. In the case of institutional owners, the date is stated as the last day of their fiscal quarter. The prices are estimates if no accurate information available. Foreign holdings may not be included.

BBBY is held by these Gurus:

Ticker Guru Name Portfolio Date* Current Shares % of Shares Outstanding % of Total Assets Managed Change from Last Holdings Holding History
BBBY Jean-Marie Eveillard 2014-09-301,781,4570.960.29New Buy
BBBY Daniel Loeb 2014-09-303,000,0001.622.3New Buy
BBBY HOTCHKIS & WILEY 2014-09-304,581,3752.471.1+536.86%
BBBY David Dreman 2014-09-303,81100.02+79.43%
BBBY John Rogers 2014-09-3086,1050.050.07+66.18%
BBBY Joel Greenblatt 2014-09-30740,7830.40.49+8.7%
BBBY Ruane Cunniff 2014-09-306,08000
BBBY PRIMECAP Management 2014-09-304,486,6562.420.32-0.25%
BBBY Mario Gabelli 2014-09-30229,3100.120.08-2.49%
BBBY Richard Snow 2014-09-3025,0000.010.06-15.25%
BBBY Robert Olstein 2014-09-30154,0000.081.3-20.62%
BBBY Ray Dalio 2014-09-30121,1160.070.06-52.54%
BBBY Meridian Funds 2013-06-30435,0000.231.2-26.27%
Premium Most recent portfolio changes are included for Premium Members only!


BBBY: Insider Buys/Sells

Click Here for All Insider Trades.
InsiderPosition Date Trades Shares Trade Price ($) Change (%) Details
EISENBERG WARRENCo-Chairman 2014-11-21Sell100,000$72.311.71view
FEINSTEIN LEONARDCo-Chairman 2014-11-21Sell100,000$72.311.71view
CASTAGNA EUGENE ACOO 2014-11-14Sell10,000$71.632.68view
STARK ARTHURPresident and CMO 2014-11-13Sell66,416$71.223.27view
CASTAGNA EUGENE ACOO 2014-11-06Sell15,000$68.457.45view
STARK ARTHURPresident and CMO 2014-04-17Sell10,000$63.6615.54view
FIORILLI MATTHEWSenior VP - Stores 2014-04-14Sell25,000$64.2514.47view
Lattmann Susan E.CFO and Treasurer 2014-02-26Sell0$014.47view
TEMARES STEVEN HCEO 2013-11-18Sell23,450$78.25-6.01view
TEMARES STEVEN HCEO 2013-11-15Sell52,264$78.42-6.21view

Press Releases about BBBY :

    Quarterly/Annual Reports about BBBY:

    News about BBBY:

    Articles On GuruFocus.com
    Should Investors Consider This Retailer for the Long Run? Dec 16 2014 
    Activist Investor Dan Loeb Stays Active in Third Quarter Dec 08 2014 
    15 Cheap Dividend Achievers With Solid Fundamentals Dec 07 2014 
    Eveillard Finds Much in Which to Invest in the Third Quarter Dec 05 2014 
    Why General Mills’ Growth Is Set to Continue Nov 28 2014 
    Shopping for a Margin of Safety: Bed Bath & Beyond Nov 11 2014 
    Why Apple Doesn’t Need To Worry About CurrentC Nov 08 2014 
    All You Need to Know about Bed, Bath & Beyond’s Earnings Oct 21 2014 
    Westport Fund Q3 2014 Portfolio Review Oct 15 2014 
    Why Buybacks Are Important And How To Find Them Oct 03 2014 

    More From Other Websites
    This Weekend's Barron's: Five Oil Stocks to Buy Now ~ Odds of Russian Default Are Rising ~ Wabash... Dec 20 2014
    Bed Bath & Beyond Embraces the Web Dec 20 2014
    Potential Retail Buyouts Post PetSmart Dec 16 2014
    Credit Suisse Ponders Possible Retail Deals in PetSmart's Wake Dec 15 2014
    Staples (SPLS) Looks Good: Stock Adds 8.7% in Session Dec 12 2014
    SodaStream Slumps to 52-Week Low as US Demand Softens Dec 10 2014
    Bed Bath & Beyond Inc. (Nasdaq: BBBY) to Ring The Nasdaq Stock Market Opening Bell Dec 03 2014
    Bed Bath & Beyond Inc. (Nasdaq: BBBY) to Ring The Nasdaq Stock Market Opening Bell Dec 03 2014
    10 Sneaky Online Shopping Tricks For Scoring Major Discounts Nov 27 2014
    No Coal For Kors Or Amazon: The Retailers Set For A Holly Jolly Shopping Season Nov 26 2014
    Strength Seen in Staples (SPLS): Stock Adds 9.1% in Session Nov 20 2014
    Jim Cramer's 'Mad Money' Recap: How You Can Profit From My Mistakes Nov 19 2014
    Cramer Remix: Beware this red flag Nov 19 2014
    Cramer: Stay true to convictions Nov 19 2014
    Moody's Affirms 17 and Downgrades Four Classes of WBCMT 2006-C26 Oct 30 2014
    Why Bridgewater Associates exits its position in Monsanto Oct 29 2014
    Why Bridgewater liquidates its position in Priceline Group Oct 28 2014
    Bridgewater Associates sold its position in Perrigo Co. Oct 28 2014
    Why Bridgewater starts new position in Bed, Bath and Beyond Oct 28 2014
    Why Bridgewater Associates opens new stake in Coca-Cola Oct 27 2014

    Add Notes, Comments

    If you want to ask a question, or report a bug, please create a support ticket.

    User Comments

    Pravchaw
    ReplyPravchaw - 5 months ago
    Could you please add back interest_expense and interest_income series to interactive chart. I'd like to construct a customized series for cash return - http://news.morningstar.com/classroom2/course.asp?docId=145100&page=10&CN=
    Jlmay86
    ReplyJlmay86 - 5 months ago
    Current market price (59.35) showing that the market expects ONLY a 2% growth of BBBY's TTM EPS for the next 45 years (discounted 10%)... really?!
    Chentao1006
    ReplyChentao1006 - 5 months ago
    test
    Chentao1006
    ReplyChentao1006 - 6 months ago
    test
    SEENSCO
    ReplySEENSCO - 6 months ago
    hahahah...that;s definitely not what we're talking about.

    Our investment philosophy is consistent with that of Benjamin Graham in that we are seeking investments that offer safety of principal and exceptional returns.

    When coverage is added on a company, we run it through a series of 7 "safety-first" screens. Only when a business passes these screens, or at least most of them, will it offer sufficient safety to qualify for investment. To read more about the screens please visit our website: www.seensco.com

    Cheers
    Gurufocus
    ReplyGurufocus - 6 months ago
    test
    Svartholm
    ReplySvartholm - 6 months ago
    SEENSCO,
    What's a safety-first screen? :) (BBBY actually sells a product called "safety 1st screen door saver" but i'll assume that's not what you're talking about)
    SEENSCO
    ReplySEENSCO - 6 months ago
    Long-term earnings are well intact, great fundamentals, minimal balance sheet risk, and passes 6 of 7 "Safety-First Screens."
    Ashimkar
    ReplyAshimkar - 6 months ago
    What is so exciting about this? Insiders are selling....
    SEENSCO
    ReplySEENSCO - 6 months ago
    Thanks for this one Mr Market!
    Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
    GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
    Free 7-day Trial
    FEEDBACK