Switch to:

Key Ratios

New Key Statistics Module, Z-Score and F-Score
Market Cap $M13,857Revenue $M11,504Net Margin (%)8.3Z-Score6.5
Enterprise Value $M14,178EPS $4.8Operating Margin %13.2F-Score5
P/E(ttm))15.1Cash Flow Per Share $4.9Pre-tax Margin (%)12.9Higher ROA y-yN
Price/Book4.410-y EBITDA Growth Rate %13.5Quick Ratio0.8Cash flow > EarningsY
Price/Sales1.35-y EBITDA Growth Rate %21.5Current Ratio2.3Lower Leverage y-yN
Price/Cash Flow12.0y-y EBITDA Growth Rate %3.8ROA % (ttm)14.4Higher Current Ratio y-yY
Dividend Yield %0Insider Buy (3m)0ROE % (ttm)26.8Less Shares Outstanding y-yY
Payout Ratio %0Shares Outstanding M186ROI % (ttm)26.2Gross Margin Increase y-yN

Gurus Latest Trades with BBBY

Number of guru portfolios checked: 86. (List those with share number changes of more than 20%, or impact to portfolio more than 0.1%)
TickerGuruDate Action
Impactdown Price Range
(Average)*
Current Price Change from Average Comment Current Shares
BBBYRobert Olstein 2014-12-31 Reduce-0.43%$62.4 - $76.82
($69.86)
$ 74.667%Reduce -33.12%103,000
BBBYDaniel Loeb 2014-12-31 Sold Out -0.03%$62.4 - $76.82
($69.86)
$ 74.667%Sold Out0
BBBYMario Gabelli 2014-12-31 Reduce-0.03%$62.4 - $76.82
($69.86)
$ 74.667%Reduce -31.2%157,765
BBBYDavid Dreman 2014-12-31 Reduce-0.01%$62.4 - $76.82
($69.95)
$ 74.667%Reduce -52.27%1,819
BBBYDaniel Loeb 2014-09-30 Buy 2.3%$57.8 - $67.33
($62.98)
$ 74.6618%New holding, 3000000 sh.3,000,000
BBBYHOTCHKIS & WILEY 2014-09-30 Add0.93%$57.8 - $67.33
($62.98)
$ 74.6618%Add 536.86%4,581,375
BBBYJean-Marie Eveillard 2014-09-30 Buy 0.29%$57.8 - $67.33
($62.98)
$ 74.6618%New holding, 1781457 sh.1,781,457
BBBYJohn Rogers 2014-09-30 Add0.03%$57.8 - $67.33
($62.98)
$ 74.6618%Add 66.18%86,105
BBBYDavid Dreman 2014-09-30 Add0.01%$57.8 - $67.33
($62.98)
$ 74.6618%Add 79.43%3,811
BBBYRobert Olstein 2014-09-30 Reduce-0.31%$57.8 - $67.33
($62.98)
$ 74.6618%Reduce -20.62%154,000
BBBYRay Dalio 2014-09-30 Reduce-0.06%$57.8 - $67.33
($62.98)
$ 74.6618%Reduce -52.54%121,116
BBBYRobert Olstein 2014-06-30 Add0.27%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 74.6620%Add 22.01%194,000
BBBYJoel Greenblatt 2014-06-30 Add0.26%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 74.6620%Add 117.05%681,481
BBBYHOTCHKIS & WILEY 2014-06-30 Buy 0.15%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 74.6620%New holding, 719364 sh.719,364
BBBYRay Dalio 2014-06-30 Buy 0.11%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 74.6620%New holding, 255200 sh.255,200
BBBYRichard Snow 2014-06-30 Buy 0.06%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 74.6620%New holding, 29500 sh.29,500
BBBYJohn Rogers 2014-06-30 Buy 0.04%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 74.6620%New holding, 51815 sh.51,815
BBBYMario Gabelli 2014-06-30 Add0.02%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 74.6620%Add 29.94%235,160
BBBYDavid Dreman 2014-06-30 Add0.01%$56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 74.6620%Add 126.68%2,124
BBBYKen Fisher 2014-06-30 Sold Out $56.7 - $69.8
($62.48)
$ 74.6620%Sold Out0
Premium Real Time Picks are included for Premium Members only!!
*The price and date might not be the actual time and price at which the transactions were made. In the case of institutional owners, the date is stated as the last day of their fiscal quarter. The prices are estimates if no accurate information available. Foreign holdings may not be included.

BBBY is held by these Gurus:

Ticker Guru Name Portfolio Date* Current Shares % of Shares Outstanding % of Total Assets Managed Change from Last Holdings Holding History
BBBY Jean-Marie Eveillard 2014-12-311,782,6180.960.33+0.07%
BBBY Richard Snow 2014-12-3125,0000.010.06
BBBY Ruane Cunniff 2014-12-316,07500-0.08%
BBBY John Rogers 2014-12-3186,0050.050.08-0.12%
BBBY PRIMECAP Management 2014-12-314,474,7562.410.35-0.27%
BBBY HOTCHKIS & WILEY 2014-12-314,337,1522.341.2-5.33%
BBBY Joel Greenblatt 2014-12-31697,4190.380.43-5.85%
BBBY Ray Dalio 2014-12-3197,2740.050.06-19.69%
BBBY Mario Gabelli 2014-12-31157,7650.090.06-31.2%
BBBY Robert Olstein 2014-12-31103,0000.060.96-33.12%
BBBY David Dreman 2014-12-311,81900.01-52.27%
BBBY Daniel Loeb 2014-12-31000Sold Out
BBBY Daniel Loeb 2014-12-31000Sold Out
BBBY Meridian Funds 2013-06-30435,0000.231.2-26.27%
Premium Most recent portfolio changes are included for Premium Members only!


BBBY: Insider Buys/Sells

Click Here for All Insider Trades.
InsiderPosition Date Trades Shares Trade Price ($) Change (%) Details
CASTAGNA EUGENE ACOO 2015-02-06Sell59,621$78.79-5.24view
TEMARES STEVEN HCEO 2015-02-05Sell200,000$78.54-4.94view
FIORILLI MATTHEWSenior VP - Stores 2015-01-16Sell25,000$73.022.25view
FEINSTEIN LEONARDCo-Chairman 2014-11-21Sell100,000$72.313.25view
EISENBERG WARRENCo-Chairman 2014-11-21Sell100,000$72.313.25view
CASTAGNA EUGENE ACOO 2014-11-14Sell10,000$71.634.23view
STARK ARTHURPresident and CMO 2014-11-13Sell66,416$71.224.83view
CASTAGNA EUGENE ACOO 2014-11-06Sell15,000$68.459.07view
STARK ARTHURPresident and CMO 2014-04-17Sell10,000$63.6617.28view
FIORILLI MATTHEWSenior VP - Stores 2014-04-14Sell25,000$64.2516.2view

Press Releases about BBBY :

    Quarterly/Annual Reports about BBBY:

    News about BBBY:

    Articles On GuruFocus.com
    Revenue Growth Is the Key for Bed Bath & Beyond Feb 27 2015 
    Weekly CEO Sells Highlight: Bed Bath & Beyond Inc, W R Grace & Co, Newell Rubbermaid Inc, and Southe Feb 16 2015 
    1 Stock To Be Watched Very Closely Feb 13 2015 
    Ignore Analysts Jan 27 2015 
    Guru Francis Chou Answers Readers' Questions Jan 28 2015 
    Westport Funds Q4 2014 Portfolio Manager Comments Jan 22 2015 
    Bed Bath and Beyond Earnings Preview – What’s in Store For Investors Jan 07 2015 
    Looking Ahead of Wall Street: Micron Technology, Bed Bath and Beyond, Family Dollar Jan 05 2015 
    Should Investors Consider This Retailer for the Long Run? Dec 16 2014 
    Activist Investor Dan Loeb Stays Active in Third Quarter Dec 08 2014 


    More From Other Websites
    Final Glance: Specialty Retail companies Feb 27 2015
    Revenue Growth Is the Key for Bed Bath & Beyond Feb 27 2015
    SodaStream Beats Earnings; Lags Sales as US Demand Falls - Analyst Blog Feb 26 2015
    Cramer: Healthy skepticism for Yellen makes money Feb 24 2015
    Third Point increases its stake in eBay Feb 20 2015
    Northeast Freeze Puts Some U.S. Retailers on Ice Feb 20 2015
    A Look At Dan Loeb's Diversified 13F Feb 18 2015
    Cramer Remix: Nasdaq isn't worth worrying about Feb 17 2015
    Cramer's hottest stocks on the market right now Feb 17 2015
    Bed Bath and Beyond: The Under-reported Bear Case Feb 17 2015
    Daniel Loeb's Third Point Boosted Stakes of Amgen, Alibaba in 4Q Feb 17 2015
    Early movers: HOT, MDT, WWW, WM, Z, AAPL & more Feb 17 2015
    Bed Bath & Beyond joins list of retailers carrying Barnie’s CoffeeKitchen products Feb 12 2015
    No Sleep For Mattress Firm As Bedding Empire Grows Feb 03 2015
    Apple is now a bigger bricks-and-mortar retailer than Penney and Gap Jan 29 2015
    Caution: Storm may batter this sector Jan 27 2015
    Bed Bath & Beyond (BBBY) Stock Up Today Following Analyst Upgrade Jan 26 2015
    Analysts' Actions: Bed Bath & Beyond, Garmin, Pier 1, UPS, More Jan 26 2015
    Bed Bath & Beyond upgraded by Oppenheimer Jan 26 2015
    Luxury Chains Lead Furniture Industry Group Jan 23 2015

    Add Notes, Comments

    If you want to ask a question, or report a bug, please create a support ticket.

    User Comments

    Pravchaw
    ReplyPravchaw - 7 months ago
    Could you please add back interest_expense and interest_income series to interactive chart. I'd like to construct a customized series for cash return - http://news.morningstar.com/classroom2/course.asp?docId=145100&page=10&CN=
    Jlmay86
    ReplyJlmay86 - 7 months ago
    Current market price (59.35) showing that the market expects ONLY a 2% growth of BBBY's TTM EPS for the next 45 years (discounted 10%)... really?!
    Chentao1006
    ReplyChentao1006 - 8 months ago
    test
    Chentao1006
    ReplyChentao1006 - 8 months ago
    test
    SEENSCO
    ReplySEENSCO - 8 months ago
    hahahah...that;s definitely not what we're talking about.

    Our investment philosophy is consistent with that of Benjamin Graham in that we are seeking investments that offer safety of principal and exceptional returns.

    When coverage is added on a company, we run it through a series of 7 "safety-first" screens. Only when a business passes these screens, or at least most of them, will it offer sufficient safety to qualify for investment. To read more about the screens please visit our website: www.seensco.com

    Cheers
    Gurufocus
    ReplyGurufocus - 8 months ago
    test
    Svartholm
    ReplySvartholm - 8 months ago
    SEENSCO,
    What's a safety-first screen? :) (BBBY actually sells a product called "safety 1st screen door saver" but i'll assume that's not what you're talking about)
    SEENSCO
    ReplySEENSCO - 8 months ago
    Long-term earnings are well intact, great fundamentals, minimal balance sheet risk, and passes 6 of 7 "Safety-First Screens."
    Ashimkar
    ReplyAshimkar - 8 months ago
    What is so exciting about this? Insiders are selling....
    SEENSCO
    ReplySEENSCO - 8 months ago
    Thanks for this one Mr Market!
    Get WordPress Plugins for easy affiliate links on Stock Tickers and Guru Names | Earn affiliate commissions by embedding GuruFocus Charts
    GuruFocus Affiliate Program: Earn up to $400 per referral. ( Learn More)
    Free 7-day Trial
    FEEDBACK