TerraForm Power Rebuffs Tepper's Demand to See Corporate Books
[…] Further, a demand to investigate alleged corporate wrongdoing must identify harm to the Company that could be remedied as a result of the investigation. See Lennar, 2012 WL 4760881, at *2 (“[I]f a stockholder seeks to use Section 220 to investigate corporate wrongdoing for which there is no remedy ... then that stockholder has not stated a proper purpose.”). The Demand does not address this requirement, let alone fulfill it.

Second, Appaloosa has failed to establish that it is entitled to pursue a Section 220 demand for the four funds identified in the Demand (“the Funds”). In order for Appaloosa to pursue a Section 220 demand as agent for the Funds, the Demand must be accompanied by “a power of attorney or such other writing which authorizes the attorney or other agent to so act on behalf of the stockholder.” 8 Del. C.§ 220(b); see, e.g., Deephaven Risk Arb Trading Ltd. v. UnitedGlobalCom, Inc., C.A. No. 379-N, 2004 WL 1945546, at *3 (Del. Ch. Aug. 30, 2004) (reiterating that power of attorney is required under Section 220 where attorney or agent makes demand on behalf of stockholder).