Absa Group Ltd logo

Absa Group Ltd

NEW
OTCPK:AGRPF (South Africa)  
$ 8.11 +0.047 (+0.58%) 10:08 PM EST
8.27
P/B:
1.00
Market Cap:
$ 10.96B
Enterprise V:
$ 18.24B
Volume:
0
Avg Vol (2M):
0
Trade In:
Volume:
0
Avg Vol (2M):
0

AGRPF Stock Historical Dividends and Yields -Absa Group Ltd

Absa Group Ltd (AGRPF) pays a dividend yield of 0% ($16.35 per share annually). The payout ratio is 0.53. The 5-year dividend growth rate is 30.2%. Absa Group Ltd has been paying dividends since 2008.

Below is Absa Group Ltd's complete dividend history, ex-dividend dates, payout ratio trends, and dividend yield charts.

Dividend started since

 
2008

Years of Dividend History

 
18

Years of No Dividend Reduction

 
5

Years of Dividend Increase

 
5
0% (Trailing)
0% (Forward)

Dividend Yield

0.53
 

Dividend Payout Ratio

30.2%
 

Growth Rate (5-Year)

0%
 

Yield on Cost (5-Year)

-0.1%
 

3-Year Share Buyback Ratio

* Special dividend is not included in the calculation of dividend per share and related fields

Dividend Growth


Growth Rate Yield on Cost
1 Year 13.9% 0.00%
3 Year 11.5% 0.00%
5 Year 30.2% 0%
10 Year 2.9% 0.00%

Absa Group Ltd Dividend History & Ex-Dividend Dates

Complete history of 33 dividend payments by Absa Group Ltd since 2008. Each row shows the ex-dividend date, amount per share, record date, pay date, and declaration date.

Absa Group Ltd (AGRPF) Dividend History
Ex-Dividend Date Amount Record Date Pay Date Declaration Date
2026-04-22 ZAR 8.5 2026-04-24 2026-04-28 2026-03-10
2025-09-10 ZAR 7.85 2025-09-12 2025-09-15 2025-08-18
2025-04-23 ZAR 7.75 2025-04-25 2025-04-29 2025-03-11
2024-09-11 ZAR 6.85 2024-09-13 2024-09-16 2024-08-19
2024-04-18 ZAR 6.85 2024-04-19 2024-04-22 2024-03-11
2023-09-13 ZAR 6.85 2023-09-15 2023-09-18 2023-08-14
2023-04-20 ZAR 6.5 2023-04-21 2023-04-24 2023-03-13
2022-09-14 ZAR 6.5 2022-09-16 2022-09-19 2022-08-15
2022-04-20 ZAR 4.75 2022-04-22 2022-04-25 2022-03-14
2021-09-15 ZAR 3.1 2021-09-17 2021-09-20 2021-08-16
2020-04-15 ZAR 6.2 2020-04-17 2020-04-20 2020-03-11
2019-09-12 ZAR 5.05 2019-09-13 2019-09-16 2019-08-13
2019-04-11 ZAR 6.2 2019-04-12 2019-04-15 2019-03-22
2018-09-13 ZAR 4.9 2018-09-14 2018-09-17 2018-08-24
2018-04-11 ZAR 5.95 2018-04-13 2018-04-16 2018-03-01
2016-09-07 ZAR 4.6 2016-09-09 2016-09-12 2016-06-24
2016-04-04 ZAR 5.5 2016-04-08 2016-04-11 2016-03-01
2015-09-08 ZAR 4.5 2015-09-11 2015-09-14 2015-07-29
2015-04-13 ZAR 5.25 2015-04-17 2015-04-20 2015-02-11
2014-09-08 ZAR 4 2014-09-12 2014-09-15 2014-07-30
2014-03-31 ZAR 4.7 2014-04-04 2014-04-07 2014-02-11
2013-11-18 ZAR 7.08 2013-11-22 2013-11-25 2013-07-30
2013-09-09 ZAR 3.5 2013-09-13 2013-09-16 2013-07-30
2013-03-28 ZAR 3.69 2013-04-05 2013-04-08 2013-02-12
2012-09-03 ZAR 3.15 2012-09-07 2012-09-10 2012-08-14
2012-03-26 ZAR 3.92 2012-03-30 2012-04-02 2012-03-06
2011-08-22 ZAR 2.92 2011-08-26 2011-08-29 2011-08-02
2011-03-07 ZAR 2.3 2011-03-11 2011-03-14 2011-02-01
2010-08-23 ZAR 2.25 2010-08-27 2010-08-30 2010-08-03
2010-03-08 ZAR 2.2 2010-03-12 2010-03-15 2010-02-16
2009-08-24 ZAR 2.25 2009-08-28 2009-08-31 2009-08-04
2009-03-02 ZAR 3.3 2009-03-06 2009-03-09 2009-02-10
2008-08-25 ZAR 2.65 2008-08-29 2008-09-01 2008-08-05

Frequently Asked Questions: AGRPF Dividend

Does Absa Group Ltd (AGRPF) pay a dividend?

Absa Group Ltd (AGRPF) does not currently pay a regular dividend. Review the historical record above for any past dividend payments or capital return policies.

Why doesn't Absa Group Ltd pay a dividend?

Companies typically forgo dividends to reinvest earnings into growth, R&D, acquisitions, or share buybacks. Absa Group Ltd has returned capital to shareholders via buybacks at a rate of -0.1% over the past 3 years.

What are dividend-paying alternatives to Absa Group Ltd?

For dividend-paying alternatives in Absa Group Ltd's sector, view dividend stocks by industry on GuruFocus's dividend stock screener.

Dividend Yield History

Good Dividend Yield % : Close to 1-year high
This is the historical trailing annual dividend yield of Absa Group Ltd. Buying stocks at higher yield relative its historical values is usually more profitable.

Dividend Per Share History

This the dividend history of Absa Group Ltd

Dividend Payout Ratio

This is the historical payout ratio of Absa Group Ltd. If the dividend payout ratio is close to or higher than 1, dividends might not be sustainable.