COG Financial Services Ltd

NEW
ASX:COG (Australia)  
A$ 1.48 +0.10 (+7.64%) Jul 1
14.95
P/B:
2.07
Market Cap:
A$ 293.25M ($ 202.06M)
Enterprise V:
A$ 538.15M ($ 370.81M)
Volume:
76.75K
Avg Vol (2M):
426.30K
Trade In:
Volume:
76.75K
Avg Vol (2M):
426.30K

COG Financial Services Ltd Stock Historical Dividends and Yields -ASX:COG

COG Financial Services Ltd (ASX:COG) pays a dividend yield of 4.78% ($0.07 per share annually). The payout ratio is 0.61. The 5-year dividend growth rate is 0%. COG Financial Services Ltd has been paying dividends since 2003.

Below is COG Financial Services Ltd's complete dividend history, ex-dividend dates, payout ratio trends, and dividend yield charts.

Dividend started since

 
2003

Years of Dividend History

 
23

Years of No Dividend Reduction

 
1

Years of Dividend Increase

 
1
4.78% (Trailing)
5.15% (Forward)

Dividend Yield

0.61
 

Dividend Payout Ratio

0%
 

Growth Rate (5-Year)

4.78%
 

Yield on Cost (5-Year)

-2.4%
 

3-Year Share Buyback Ratio

* Special dividend is not included in the calculation of dividend per share and related fields

Dividend Growth


Growth Rate Yield on Cost
1 Year -28.6% 3.41%
3 Year -8% 3.72%
5 Year 0% 4.78%
10 Year 0% 4.78%

COG Financial Services Ltd Dividend History & Ex-Dividend Dates

Complete history of 20 dividend payments by COG Financial Services Ltd since 2003. Each row shows the ex-dividend date, amount per share, record date, pay date, and declaration date.

COG Financial Services Ltd (ASX:COG) Dividend History
Ex-Dividend Date Amount Record Date Pay Date Declaration Date
2026-03-10 AUD 0.035 2026-03-11 2026-04-15 2026-02-26
2025-09-01 AUD 0.03 2025-09-02 2025-10-01 2025-08-27
2025-03-10 AUD 0.03 2025-03-11 2025-04-11 2025-02-26
2024-09-02 AUD 0.044 2024-09-03 2024-10-02 2024-08-28
2024-03-11 AUD 0.04 2024-03-12 2024-04-12 2024-02-23
2023-09-20 AUD 0.047 2023-09-21 2023-10-20 2023-08-25
2023-03-15 AUD 0.037 2023-03-16 2023-04-18 2023-02-27
2022-09-21 AUD 0.048 2022-09-23 2022-10-21 2022-08-26
2022-03-24 AUD 0.035 2022-03-25 2022-04-28 2022-02-24
2021-09-22 AUD 0.06 2021-09-23 2021-10-22 2021-08-26
2021-03-25 AUD 0.0122 2021-03-26 2021-04-26 2021-02-26
2020-09-23 AUD 0.0152 2020-09-24 2020-10-23 2020-08-27
2007-05-04 AUD 0.356033 2007-05-10 2007-05-31 2007-05-01
2006-10-09 AUD 0.356033 2006-10-13 2006-10-31 2006-09-19
2006-05-04 AUD 0.356033 2006-05-10 2006-05-31 2006-04-14
2005-10-07 AUD 0.356033 2005-10-13 2005-10-28 2005-09-17
2005-04-11 AUD 0.356033 2005-04-15 2005-05-02 2005-03-22
2004-09-08 AUD 0.356033 2004-09-14 2004-09-28 2004-08-19
2004-03-25 AUD 0.32043 2004-03-31 2004-04-07 2004-03-05
2003-11-06 AUD 0.142413 2003-11-12 2003-11-26 2003-10-17

Frequently Asked Questions: ASX:COG Dividend

What is COG Financial Services Ltd's (ASX:COG) current dividend yield?

COG Financial Services Ltd (ASX:COG) currently has a dividend yield of 4.78%, paying $0.07 per share annually. The forward yield is 5.15%.

What is COG Financial Services Ltd's payout ratio?

COG Financial Services Ltd's payout ratio is 0.61, which represents the percentage of earnings paid out as dividends. A lower payout ratio generally suggests more room for future dividend growth and greater safety during earnings downturns.

How long has COG Financial Services Ltd been paying dividends?

COG Financial Services Ltd has been paying dividends since 2003, a 23-year track record. The company has increased its dividend consistently since 2025.

Is COG Financial Services Ltd's dividend growing?

COG Financial Services Ltd's dividend has grown at an annualized rate of 0% over the past 5 years and 0% over the past 10 years. Dividend growth has been flat or negative recently.

Where can I see COG Financial Services Ltd's complete dividend data?

Above this section you'll find COG Financial Services Ltd's complete dividend payment history, ex-dividend dates, payout ratio trends, and yield charts. For broader analysis of COG Financial Services Ltd as an investment, visit the COG Financial Services Ltd stock summary page on GuruFocus.

Dividend Yield History

This is the historical trailing annual dividend yield of COG Financial Services Ltd. Buying stocks at higher yield relative its historical values is usually more profitable.

Dividend Per Share History

This the dividend history of COG Financial Services Ltd

Dividend Payout Ratio

This is the historical payout ratio of COG Financial Services Ltd. If the dividend payout ratio is close to or higher than 1, dividends might not be sustainable.