Gap Inc logo

Gap Inc

NEW
NYSE:GAP (USA)   Ordinary Shares
$ 19.25 +0.43 (+2.28%) 12:08 AM EST
7.58
P/B:
1.90
Market Cap:
$ 6.93B
Enterprise V:
$ 10.01B
Volume:
8.67M
Avg Vol (2M):
8.82M
Trade In:
Volume:
8.67M
Avg Vol (2M):
8.82M

GAP Stock Historical Dividends and Yields -Gap Inc

Gap Inc (GAP) pays a dividend yield of 3.48% ($0.85 per share annually). The payout ratio is 0.33. The 5-year dividend growth rate is 0%. Gap Inc has been paying dividends since 1985.

Below is Gap Inc's complete dividend history, ex-dividend dates, payout ratio trends, and dividend yield charts.

Dividend started since

 
1985

Years of Dividend History

 
41

Years of No Dividend Reduction

 
3

Years of Dividend Increase

 
1
3.48% (Trailing)
3.64% (Forward)

Dividend Yield

0.33
 

Dividend Payout Ratio

0%
 

Growth Rate (5-Year)

3.48%
 

Yield on Cost (5-Year)

-0.5%
 

3-Year Share Buyback Ratio

* Special dividend is not included in the calculation of dividend per share and related fields

Dividend Growth


Growth Rate Yield on Cost
1 Year 8.9% 3.79%
3 Year 3.2% 3.82%
5 Year 0% 3.48%
10 Year 0% 3.48%

Gap Inc Dividend History & Ex-Dividend Dates

Complete history of 160 dividend payments by Gap Inc since 1985. Each row shows the ex-dividend date, amount per share, record date, pay date, and declaration date.

Gap Inc (GAP) Dividend History
Ex-Dividend Date Amount Record Date Pay Date Declaration Date
2026-07-08 USD 0.175 2026-07-08 2026-07-29 2026-05-12
2026-04-08 USD 0.175 2026-04-08 2026-04-29 2026-02-24
2026-01-07 USD 0.165 2026-01-07 2026-01-28 2025-11-12
2025-10-08 USD 0.165 2025-10-08 2025-10-29 2025-08-13
2025-07-09 USD 0.165 2025-07-09 2025-07-30 2025-05-20
2025-04-09 USD 0.165 2025-04-09 2025-04-30 2025-02-25
2025-01-08 USD 0.15 2025-01-08 2025-01-29 2024-11-12
2024-10-09 USD 0.15 2024-10-09 2024-10-30 2024-08-14
2024-07-10 USD 0.15 2024-07-10 2024-07-31 2024-05-08
2024-04-09 USD 0.15 2024-04-10 2024-05-01 2024-02-27
2024-01-02 USD 0.15 2024-01-03 2024-01-31 2023-11-07
2023-10-03 USD 0.15 2023-10-04 2023-10-25 2023-08-16
2023-07-03 USD 0.15 2023-07-05 2023-07-26 2023-05-09
2023-04-04 USD 0.15 2023-04-05 2023-04-26 2023-03-02
2023-01-03 USD 0.15 2023-01-04 2023-01-25 2022-11-08
2022-10-04 USD 0.15 2022-10-05 2022-10-26 2022-08-15
2022-07-05 USD 0.15 2022-07-06 2022-07-27 2022-05-10
2022-04-05 USD 0.15 2022-04-06 2022-04-27 2022-02-24
2022-01-04 USD 0.12 2022-01-05 2022-01-26 2021-11-11
2021-10-05 USD 0.12 2021-10-06 2021-10-27 2021-08-10
2021-07-06 USD 0.12 2021-07-07 2021-07-28 2021-05-12
2021-04-06 USD 0.2425 2021-04-07 2021-04-28 2021-03-04
2020-01-07 USD 0.2425 2020-01-08 2020-01-29 2019-11-14
2019-10-08 USD 0.2425 2019-10-09 2019-10-30 2019-08-14
2019-07-09 USD 0.2425 2019-07-10 2019-07-31 2019-05-22
2019-04-09 USD 0.2425 2019-04-10 2019-05-01 2019-02-26
2019-01-08 USD 0.2425 2019-01-09 2019-01-30 2018-11-15
2018-10-09 USD 0.2425 2018-10-10 2018-10-31 2018-08-17
2018-07-10 USD 0.2425 2018-07-11 2018-08-01 2018-05-23
2018-04-10 USD 0.2425 2018-04-11 2018-05-02 2018-03-01
2018-01-02 USD 0.23 2018-01-03 2018-01-31 2017-11-09
2017-10-03 USD 0.23 2017-10-04 2017-10-25 2017-08-11
2017-06-30 USD 0.23 2017-07-05 2017-07-26 2017-05-18
2017-04-03 USD 0.23 2017-04-05 2017-04-26 2017-02-24
2016-12-30 USD 0.23 2017-01-04 2017-01-25 2016-11-10
2016-10-03 USD 0.23 2016-10-05 2016-10-26 2016-08-10
2016-07-01 USD 0.23 2016-07-06 2016-07-27 2016-05-18
2016-04-04 USD 0.23 2016-04-06 2016-04-27 2016-02-25
2016-01-04 USD 0.23 2016-01-06 2016-01-27 2015-11-13
2015-10-05 USD 0.23 2015-10-07 2015-10-28 2015-08-13

Frequently Asked Questions: GAP Dividend

What is Gap Inc's (GAP) current dividend yield?

Gap Inc (GAP) currently has a dividend yield of 3.48%, paying $0.85 per share annually. The forward yield is 3.64%.

What is Gap Inc's payout ratio?

Gap Inc's payout ratio is 0.33, which represents the percentage of earnings paid out as dividends. A lower payout ratio generally suggests more room for future dividend growth and greater safety during earnings downturns.

How long has Gap Inc been paying dividends?

Gap Inc has been paying dividends since 1985, a 41-year track record. The company has increased its dividend consistently since 2025.

Is Gap Inc's dividend growing?

Gap Inc's dividend has grown at an annualized rate of 0% over the past 5 years and 0% over the past 10 years. Dividend growth has been flat or negative recently.

Where can I see Gap Inc's complete dividend data?

Above this section you'll find Gap Inc's complete dividend payment history, ex-dividend dates, payout ratio trends, and yield charts. For broader analysis of Gap Inc as an investment, visit the Gap Inc stock summary page on GuruFocus.

Dividend Yield History

Good Dividend Yield % : Close to 2-year high
This is the historical trailing annual dividend yield of Gap Inc. Buying stocks at higher yield relative its historical values is usually more profitable.

Dividend Per Share History

This the dividend history of Gap Inc

Dividend Payout Ratio

This is the historical payout ratio of Gap Inc. If the dividend payout ratio is close to or higher than 1, dividends might not be sustainable.