Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc logo

Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc

NEW
NAS:HERZ (USA)  
$ 17.2 +0.63 (+3.8%) 11:08 PM EST
86.00
P/B:
0.80
Market Cap:
$ 33.51M
Enterprise V:
$ 33.51M
Volume:
2.13K
Avg Vol (2M):
13.78K
Trade In:
Volume:
2.13K
Avg Vol (2M):
13.78K

HERZ Stock Historical Dividends and Yields -Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc

Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc (HERZ) pays a dividend yield of 2.97% ($1.02 per share annually). The payout ratio is 11.63. The 5-year dividend growth rate is -14.7%. Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc has been paying dividends since 1994.

Below is Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc's complete dividend history, ex-dividend dates, payout ratio trends, and dividend yield charts.

Dividend started since

 
1994

Years of Dividend History

 
32

Years of No Dividend Reduction

 
2

Years of Dividend Increase

 
2
2.97% (Trailing)
11.86% (Forward)

Dividend Yield

11.63
 

Dividend Payout Ratio

-14.7%
 

Growth Rate (5-Year)

1.34%
 

Yield on Cost (5-Year)

-37.2%
 

3-Year Share Buyback Ratio

* Special dividend is not included in the calculation of dividend per share and related fields

Dividend Growth


Growth Rate Yield on Cost
1 Year -53.8% 1.37%
3 Year -24% 1.30%
5 Year -14.7% 1.34%
10 Year 0% 2.97%

Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc Dividend History & Ex-Dividend Dates

Complete history of 51 dividend payments by Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc since 1994. Each row shows the ex-dividend date, amount per share, record date, pay date, and declaration date.

Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc (HERZ) Dividend History
Ex-Dividend Date Amount Record Date Pay Date Declaration Date
2026-09-16 USD 0.17 2026-09-16 2026-09-30 2026-05-21
2026-08-17 USD 0.17 2026-08-17 2026-08-31 2026-05-20
2026-07-17 USD 0.17 2026-07-17 2026-07-31 2026-05-20
2026-06-16 USD 0.17 2026-06-16 2026-06-30 2026-04-14
2026-05-15 USD 0.17 2026-05-15 2026-05-29 2026-04-14
2026-04-24 USD 0.17 2026-04-24 2026-05-06 2026-04-14
2025-12-31 USD 6.867 2025-11-21 2025-12-30 2025-11-10
2025-05-23 USD 2.325 2025-05-23 2025-06-30 2025-05-09
2024-12-31 USD 2.325 2024-12-31 2025-01-13 2024-12-20
2024-06-03 USD 1.35375 2024-06-03 2024-07-15 2024-05-23
2024-03-26 USD 1.35375 2024-03-27 2024-05-10 2024-02-12
2023-12-28 USD 1.35375 2023-12-29 2024-01-31 2023-12-19
2023-05-19 USD 1.73625 2023-05-22 2023-06-30 2023-05-12
2023-02-14 USD 1.73625 2023-02-15 2023-03-31 2023-02-03
2022-11-17 USD 1.73625 2022-11-18 2022-12-30 2022-11-08
2022-08-19 USD 1.73625 2022-08-22 2022-09-30 2022-08-05
2022-05-20 USD 2.6475 2022-05-23 2022-06-30 2022-05-13
2022-02-17 USD 2.6475 2022-02-18 2022-03-31 2022-02-08
2021-11-18 USD 2.6475 2021-11-19 2021-12-31 2021-11-08
2021-08-27 USD 2.6475 2021-08-30 2021-09-30 2021-08-20
2021-06-18 USD 1.5525 2021-06-21 2021-06-30 2021-06-12
2021-03-17 USD 1.5525 2021-03-18 2021-03-31 2021-03-08
2020-12-17 USD 1.5525 2020-12-18 2020-12-31 2020-12-08
2020-09-17 USD 1.5525 2020-09-18 2020-09-30 2020-09-09
2020-06-18 USD 1.5525 2020-06-19 2020-06-30 2020-06-09
2020-03-19 USD 2.84625 2020-03-20 2020-03-31 2020-03-10
2019-12-19 USD 2.84625 2019-12-20 2019-12-31 2019-12-03
2019-09-19 USD 2.84625 2019-09-20 2019-09-30 2019-09-12
2018-12-06 USD 3.05 2018-12-07 2018-12-28 2018-11-27
2017-12-06 USD 1.18 2017-12-07 2017-12-28 2017-11-23
2016-12-05 USD 1.3496 2016-12-07 2016-12-28 2016-11-18
2015-12-29 USD 1.6 2015-12-31 2016-01-06 2015-12-18
2014-12-26 USD 6.35 2014-12-30 2015-01-07 2014-12-18
2013-12-04 USD 11.4 2013-12-06 2014-01-07 2013-11-14
2012-12-14 USD 1.96 2012-12-18 2012-12-26 2012-12-04
2011-12-13 USD 0.634 2011-12-15 2012-01-09 2011-11-11
2008-12-10 USD 1.616 2008-12-12 2009-01-05 2008-11-12
2008-12-10 USD 0.494 2008-12-12 2009-01-05 2008-11-12
2007-12-10 USD 12.23 2007-12-12 2008-01-09 2007-11-26
2007-12-10 USD 12.23 2007-12-12 2008-01-09 2007-11-26

Frequently Asked Questions: HERZ Dividend

What is Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc's (HERZ) current dividend yield?

Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc (HERZ) currently has a dividend yield of 2.97%, paying $1.02 per share annually. The forward yield is 11.86%.

What is Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc's payout ratio?

Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc's payout ratio is 11.63, which represents the percentage of earnings paid out as dividends. A lower payout ratio generally suggests more room for future dividend growth and greater safety during earnings downturns.

How long has Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc been paying dividends?

Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc has been paying dividends since 1994, a 32-year track record. The company has increased its dividend consistently since 2024.

Is Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc's dividend growing?

Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc's dividend has grown at an annualized rate of -14.7% over the past 5 years and 0% over the past 10 years. Dividend growth has been flat or negative recently.

Where can I see Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc's complete dividend data?

Above this section you'll find Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc's complete dividend payment history, ex-dividend dates, payout ratio trends, and yield charts. For broader analysis of Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc as an investment, visit the Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc stock summary page on GuruFocus.

Dividend Yield History

MEDIUM Dividend Yield % : Close to 5-year low
This is the historical trailing annual dividend yield of Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc. Buying stocks at higher yield relative its historical values is usually more profitable.

Dividend Per Share History

This the dividend history of Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc

Dividend Payout Ratio

This is the historical payout ratio of Herzfeld Credit Income Fund Inc. If the dividend payout ratio is close to or higher than 1, dividends might not be sustainable.