BP PLC logo

BP PLC

NEW
LSE:BP. (UK)  
£ 5.43 +0.18 (+3.39%) Jul 29
36.48
P/B:
2.00
Market Cap:
£ 83.97B ($ 112.07B)
Enterprise V:
£ 128.64B ($ 171.68B)
Volume:
30.98M
Avg Vol (2M):
37.56M
Trade In:
Volume:
30.98M
Avg Vol (2M):
37.56M

BP PLC Stock Historical Dividends and Yields -LSE:BP.

BP PLC (LSE:BP.) pays a dividend yield of 4.73% ($0.25 per share annually). The payout ratio is 0.74. The 5-year dividend growth rate is 4.6%. BP PLC has been paying dividends since 1993.

Below is BP PLC's complete dividend history, ex-dividend dates, payout ratio trends, and dividend yield charts.

Dividend started since

 
1993

Years of Dividend History

 
33

Years of No Dividend Reduction

 
5

Years of Dividend Increase

 
5
4.73% (Trailing)
4.73% (Forward)

Dividend Yield

0.74
 

Dividend Payout Ratio

4.6%
 

Growth Rate (5-Year)

5.92%
 

Yield on Cost (5-Year)

5.4%
 

3-Year Share Buyback Ratio

* Special dividend is not included in the calculation of dividend per share and related fields

Dividend Growth


Growth Rate Yield on Cost
1 Year 1.7% 4.81%
3 Year 8.6% 6.06%
5 Year 4.6% 5.92%
10 Year -4.4% 3.02%

BP PLC Dividend History & Ex-Dividend Dates

Complete history of 131 dividend payments by BP PLC since 1993. Each row shows the ex-dividend date, amount per share, record date, pay date, and declaration date.

BP PLC (LSE:BP.) Dividend History
Ex-Dividend Date Amount Record Date Pay Date Declaration Date
2026-05-14 GBP 0.061844 2026-05-15 2026-06-26 2026-04-27
2026-02-19 GBP 0.06226 2026-02-20 2026-03-27 2026-02-14
2025-11-13 GBP 0.062394 2025-11-14 2025-12-19 2025-11-05
2025-08-14 GBP 0.061942 2025-08-15 2025-09-19 2025-08-05
2025-05-15 GBP 0.058993 2025-05-16 2025-06-27 2025-04-29
2025-02-20 GBP 0.061761 2025-02-21 2025-03-28 2025-02-11
2024-11-07 GBP 0.062959 2024-11-08 2024-12-20 2024-10-29
2024-08-08 GBP 0.060498 2024-08-09 2024-09-20 2024-07-30
2024-05-16 GBP 0.056825 2024-05-17 2024-06-28 2024-05-07
2024-02-15 GBP 0.056922 2024-02-16 2024-03-28 2024-02-06
2023-11-09 GBP 0.057367 2023-11-10 2023-12-19 2023-10-31
2023-08-10 GBP 0.05732 2023-08-11 2023-09-22 2023-08-01
2023-05-11 GBP 0.053089 2023-05-12 2023-06-23 2023-05-02
2023-02-16 GBP 0.055507 2023-02-17 2023-03-31 2023-02-07
2022-11-10 GBP 0.049402 2022-11-11 2022-12-16 2022-11-02
2022-08-11 GBP 0.051684 2022-08-12 2022-09-23 2022-08-02
2022-05-12 GBP 0.043556 2022-05-13 2022-06-24 2022-05-03
2022-02-17 GBP 0.041595 2022-02-18 2022-03-25 2022-02-08
2021-11-11 GBP 0.041045 2021-11-12 2021-12-17 2021-11-02
2021-08-12 GBP 0.039529 2021-08-13 2021-09-24 2021-08-03
2021-05-06 GBP 0.037118 2021-05-07 2021-06-18 2021-04-27
2021-02-18 GBP 0.037684 2021-02-19 2021-03-26 2021-02-02
2020-11-05 GBP 0.039169 2020-11-06 2020-12-18 2020-10-27
2020-08-13 GBP 0.040433 2020-08-14 2020-09-25 2020-08-04
2020-05-07 GBP 0.083421 2020-05-11 2020-06-19 2020-04-28
2020-02-13 GBP 0.081558 2020-02-14 2020-03-27 2020-02-04
2019-11-07 GBP 0.07825 2019-11-08 2019-12-20 2019-10-29
2019-08-08 GBP 0.083475 2019-08-09 2019-09-20 2019-07-30
2019-05-09 GBP 0.080655 2019-05-10 2019-06-21 2019-04-30
2019-02-14 GBP 0.077382 2019-02-15 2019-03-29 2019-02-05
2018-11-08 GBP 0.080251 2018-11-09 2018-12-21 2018-10-30
2018-08-09 GBP 0.079296 2018-08-10 2018-09-21 2018-07-30
2018-05-10 GBP 0.074435 2018-05-11 2018-06-22 2018-05-01
2018-02-15 GBP 0.071691 2018-02-16 2018-03-29 2018-02-06
2017-11-09 GBP 0.074435 2017-11-10 2017-12-21 2017-10-31
2017-08-10 GBP 0.076213 2017-08-11 2017-09-22 2017-08-01
2017-05-11 GBP 0.077563 2017-05-12 2017-06-23 2017-05-02
2017-02-16 GBP 0.081587 2017-02-17 2017-03-31 2017-02-07
2016-11-10 GBP 0.079313 2016-11-11 2016-12-16 2016-11-01
2016-08-04 GBP 0.075578 2016-08-05 2016-09-16 2015-10-02

Frequently Asked Questions: LSE:BP. Dividend

What is BP PLC's (LSE:BP.) current dividend yield?

BP PLC (LSE:BP.) currently has a dividend yield of 4.73%, paying $0.25 per share annually. The forward yield is 4.73%.

What is BP PLC's payout ratio?

BP PLC's payout ratio is 0.74, which represents the percentage of earnings paid out as dividends. A lower payout ratio generally suggests more room for future dividend growth and greater safety during earnings downturns.

How long has BP PLC been paying dividends?

BP PLC has been paying dividends since 1993, a 33-year track record. The company has increased its dividend consistently since 2021.

Is BP PLC's dividend growing?

BP PLC's dividend has grown at an annualized rate of 4.6% over the past 5 years and -4.4% over the past 10 years. This positive growth rate indicates consistent dividend increases.

Where can I see BP PLC's complete dividend data?

Above this section you'll find BP PLC's complete dividend payment history, ex-dividend dates, payout ratio trends, and yield charts. For broader analysis of BP PLC as an investment, visit the BP PLC Stock summary page on GuruFocus.

Dividend Yield History

This is the historical trailing annual dividend yield of BP PLC. Buying stocks at higher yield relative its historical values is usually more profitable.

Dividend Per Share History

This the dividend history of BP PLC

Dividend Payout Ratio

This is the historical payout ratio of BP PLC. If the dividend payout ratio is close to or higher than 1, dividends might not be sustainable.