Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd

NEW
TPE:1614 (Taiwan)  
NT$ 31.35 +0.40 (+1.29%) Jul 31
32.67
P/B:
1.42
Market Cap:
NT$ 8.12B ($ 251.25M)
Enterprise V:
NT$ 7.08B ($ 219.19M)
Volume:
13.00K
Avg Vol (2M):
63.83K
Trade In:
Volume:
13.00K
Avg Vol (2M):
63.83K

Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd Stock Historical Dividends and Yields

Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd (TPE:1614) pays a dividend yield of 3.13% ($0.97 per share annually). The payout ratio is 0.61. The 5-year dividend growth rate is -4.6%. Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd has been paying dividends since 2000.

Below is Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd's complete dividend history, ex-dividend dates, payout ratio trends, and dividend yield charts.

Dividend started since

 
2000

Years of Dividend History

 
26

Years of No Dividend Reduction

 
1

Years of Dividend Increase

 
1
3.13% (Trailing)
3.13% (Forward)

Dividend Yield

0.61
 

Dividend Payout Ratio

-4.6%
 

Growth Rate (5-Year)

2.44%
 

Yield on Cost (5-Year)

0%
 

3-Year Share Buyback Ratio

* Special dividend is not included in the calculation of dividend per share and related fields

Dividend Growth


Growth Rate Yield on Cost
1 Year -45.8% 1.70%
3 Year -22.1% 1.48%
5 Year -4.6% 2.44%
10 Year 0.8% 3.39%

Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd Dividend History & Ex-Dividend Dates

Complete history of 27 dividend payments by Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd since 2000. Each row shows the ex-dividend date, amount per share, record date, pay date, and declaration date.

Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd (TPE:1614) Dividend History
Ex-Dividend Date Amount Record Date Pay Date Declaration Date
2026-07-16 TWD 0.967772 2026-07-17 2026-08-07 2026-06-30
2025-07-15 TWD 0.582464 2025-07-16 2025-08-06 2025-06-30
2024-07-09 TWD 1.073005 2024-07-10 2024-08-06 2024-06-24
2023-07-13 TWD 0.992585 2023-07-14 2023-08-11 2023-06-27
2022-07-07 TWD 1.233024 2022-07-08 2022-08-05 2022-06-22
2021-07-08 TWD 0.949277 2021-07-09 2021-08-06 2021-06-23
2020-07-16 TWD 0.83287 2020-07-17 2020-08-07 2020-07-01
2019-07-15 TWD 0.908598 2019-07-16 2019-08-12 2019-06-26
2018-07-13 TWD 0.696474 2018-07-16 2018-08-10 2018-06-27
2017-07-20 TWD 1.053595 2017-07-21 2017-08-11 2017-03-23
2016-07-20 TWD 0.805897 2016-07-21 2016-08-12 2016-03-18
2015-07-20 TWD 0.757159 2015-07-21 2015-08-14 2015-03-25
2014-07-17 TWD 0.9 2014-07-18 2014-08-06 2014-03-19
2013-07-11 TWD 1.006732 2013-07-12 2013-08-01 2013-03-22
2012-07-17 TWD 1.4 2012-07-18 2012-08-07 2012-03-22
2011-07-21 TWD 1.079374 2011-07-22 2011-08-10 2011-07-01
2010-07-13 TWD 1.361034 2010-07-14 2010-08-02 2010-06-23
2009-07-16 TWD 0.373531 2009-07-17 2009-08-05 2009-06-22
2008-07-10 TWD 1.311765 2008-07-08 0000-00-00 2008-05-29
2007-07-12 TWD 1.388235 2007-07-13 2007-08-08 2007-06-22
2006-05-25 TWD 1.764706 2006-05-26 2006-07-05 2006-05-05
2005-07-06 TWD 1.682353 2005-07-07 2005-08-18 2005-06-16
2004-06-10 TWD 1.541176 2004-06-11 2004-07-22 2004-05-21
2003-06-19 TWD 1.058824 2003-06-20 0000-00-00 2003-05-30
2002-07-05 TWD 0.700271 2002-07-08 2002-08-14 2002-06-15
2001-06-14 TWD 0.576701 2001-06-15 0000-00-00 2001-05-25
2000-06-09 TWD 0.443616 2000-06-12 0000-00-00 2000-05-20

Frequently Asked Questions: TPE:1614 Dividend

What is Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd's (TPE:1614) current dividend yield?

Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd (TPE:1614) currently has a dividend yield of 3.13%, paying $0.97 per share annually. The forward yield is 3.13%.

What is Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd's payout ratio?

Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd's payout ratio is 0.61, which represents the percentage of earnings paid out as dividends. A lower payout ratio generally suggests more room for future dividend growth and greater safety during earnings downturns.

How long has Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd been paying dividends?

Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd has been paying dividends since 2000, a 26-year track record. The company has increased its dividend consistently since 2025.

Is Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd's dividend growing?

Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd's dividend has grown at an annualized rate of -4.6% over the past 5 years and 0.8% over the past 10 years. Dividend growth has been flat or negative recently.

Where can I see Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd's complete dividend data?

Above this section you'll find Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd's complete dividend payment history, ex-dividend dates, payout ratio trends, and yield charts. For broader analysis of Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd as an investment, visit the Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd Stock summary page on GuruFocus.

Dividend Yield History

Good Dividend Yield % : Close to 3-year high
This is the historical trailing annual dividend yield of Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd. Buying stocks at higher yield relative its historical values is usually more profitable.

Dividend Per Share History

This the dividend history of Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd

Dividend Payout Ratio

This is the historical payout ratio of Taiwan Sanyo Electric Co Ltd. If the dividend payout ratio is close to or higher than 1, dividends might not be sustainable.