Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co (SHSE:688518) Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio: 3.56 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 15% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SHSE:688518 Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co Ltd SHSE:688518
91 GF Score
Price ¥21.41
GF Value ¥20.98
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio?

Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co SHSE:688518 +1.13% 91 Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 3.56 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 15% below its 10-year median of 4.18. GuruFocus rates SHSE:688518 with a GF Score™ of 91/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥20.98 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,104 Industrial Products companies, Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co ranks worse than 68.16% on this metric.

As of today (2026-08-31), Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's current share price is ¥21.41. Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥6.01. Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio for today is 3.56.

The historical rank and industry rank for Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

SHSE:688518' s Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.89   Med: 4.18   Max: 5.82
Current: 3.52

During the past years, Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's highest Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio was 5.82. The lowest was 2.89. And the median was 4.18.

SHSE:688518's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is ranked worse than
68.16% of 2104 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 2.15 vs SHSE:688518: 3.52

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted book value per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's adjusted book value per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥9.688. Add all the adjusted book value per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share, which is ¥6.01 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co  (SHSE:688518) Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PB Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of book value during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio should give similar results to regular PB Ratio.


Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Related Terms


Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Chart

Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 3.24 4.27

Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.83 4.76 4.27 4.00 5.14

SHSE:688518 vs GEV, ETN, PH: Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Comparison

For the Specialty Industrial Machinery subindustry, Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio falls into.


SHSE:688518
91GF Score
Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co Ltd SHSE:688518
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio takes the Book Value per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/B calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPB Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio.

Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share
=21.41/6.01
=3.56

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's adjusted Book Value per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_Book=Book Value per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=9.688/116.0564*116.0564
=9.688

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 116.0564.

Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co Quarterly Data

Book Value per Share CPI Adj_Book
201606 2.160 101.400 2.472
201612 2.414 102.600 2.731
201703 2.568 103.200 2.888
201706 2.740 103.100 3.084
201709 0.000 104.100 0.000
201712 2.063 104.500 2.291
201803 3.806 105.300 4.195
201806 3.918 104.900 4.335
201809 3.425 106.600 3.729
201812 3.578 106.500 3.899
201903 3.597 107.700 3.876
201906 3.755 107.700 4.046
201909 3.809 109.800 4.026
201912 3.900 111.200 4.070
202003 2.965 112.300 3.064
202006 4.630 110.400 4.867
202009 4.636 111.700 4.817
202012 4.816 111.500 5.013
202103 4.858 112.662 5.004
202106 4.782 111.769 4.965
202109 4.907 112.215 5.075
202112 5.077 113.108 5.209
202203 5.141 114.335 5.218
202206 5.219 114.558 5.287
202209 5.636 115.339 5.671
202212 5.916 115.116 5.964
202303 8.430 115.116 8.499
202306 8.645 114.558 8.758
202309 8.810 115.339 8.865
202312 8.890 114.781 8.989
202403 8.972 115.227 9.037
202406 8.935 114.781 9.034
202409 9.012 115.785 9.033
202412 9.221 114.893 9.314
202503 9.356 115.116 9.432
202506 9.239 114.907 9.331
202509 9.382 115.471 9.430
202512 9.552 115.832 9.570
202603 9.685 116.303 9.664
202606 9.688 116.056 9.688

Add all the adjusted book value per share together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 3.56 mean?
Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co (SHSE:688518) has a Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 3.56 as of Aug. 31, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted book value per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co and its competitors. This is 15% below median its historical median of 4.18. Over the past decade, Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio has ranged from 2.89 to 5.82. According to the industry distribution chart, Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co ranks #1434 out of 2104 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 68.2%.
Is Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio too high?
Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 3.56 is 15% below median its 10-year median of 4.18. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 2.89 to a high of 5.82. The Industrial Products industry median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 2.15. Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's value of 3.56 is 65.6% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co ranks #1434 out of 2104 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co has a GF Score™ of 91/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio compare to GEV and ETN?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co ranks #1434 out of 2104 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio. This places Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 2.15. Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's value of 3.56 is 65.6% above this benchmark. Historically, Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's own Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio has ranged from 2.89 to 5.82 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 4.18 vs. the industry median of 2.15, Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio for an Industrial Products company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio among Industrial Products companies is 2.15, based on 2,104 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 3.56 is 65.6% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted book value per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 2.15 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 3.56, which is 15% below median its own 10-year median of 4.18. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co (SHSE:688518) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥20.98, compared to a current price of ¥21.41 — trading 2% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 3.56, which is 15% below median its 10-year median of 4.18 and 65.6% above the Industrial Products industry median of 2.15. Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co's overall GF Score™ is 91/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co (SHSE:688518), the current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 3.56 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co (SHSE:688518) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ¥21.41 is trading 2% above its estimated GF Value™ of ¥20.98. GuruFocus considers Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for SHSE:688518:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio: 3.56 (15% below median its 10-year median of 4.18)
  • GF Value™: ¥20.98 vs. price of ¥21.41 (2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 91/100 with 8 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 65.6% above the Industrial Products median (#1434 of 2104)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SHSE:688518 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co Business Description

Address 3370 Liuxian Avenue, Taoyuan Street, 1203, Building 2, Chongwen Park, Nanshan Zhiyuan, Fuguang Community, Nanshan District, Guangdong Province, Shenzhen, CHN, 518055
Shenzhen United Winners Laser Co Ltd is engaged in production and sales of precision laser welding machines and laser welding automation equipment. The company's laser welding machine and related automation is used in automobile, battery, consumer electronics, sensor, hardware & home appliance, optical communication, flat plate solar energy collectors, mold repair welding machine, laser welding for plastic, laser soldering & brazing, software, among others.
91GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SHSE:688518

Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥21.41
Price
¥20.98
GF Value