G-Tech Optoelectronics (TPE:3149) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 2.94 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 303% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:3149 G-Tech Optoelectronics Corp TPE:3149
55 GF Score
Price NT$64.10
GF Value NT$24.07
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is G-Tech Optoelectronics Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

G-Tech Optoelectronics TPE:3149 -3.46% 55 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.94 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 303% above its 10-year median of 0.73. GuruFocus rates TPE:3149 with a GF Score™ of 55/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$24.07 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,970 Hardware companies, G-Tech Optoelectronics ranks worse than 68.93% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-01), G-Tech Optoelectronics's current share price is NT$64.10. G-Tech Optoelectronics's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$21.83. G-Tech Optoelectronics's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 2.94.

The historical rank and industry rank for G-Tech Optoelectronics's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:3149' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.13   Med: 0.73   Max: 4.21
Current: 3.04

During the past years, G-Tech Optoelectronics's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 4.21. The lowest was 0.13. And the median was 0.73.

TPE:3149's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
68.93% of 1970 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 1.41 vs TPE:3149: 3.04

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

G-Tech Optoelectronics's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$2.321. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is NT$21.83 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


G-Tech Optoelectronics  (TPE:3149) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


G-Tech Optoelectronics Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


G-Tech Optoelectronics Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for G-Tech Optoelectronics's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

G-Tech Optoelectronics Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

G-Tech Optoelectronics Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.90 0.62 0.66 1.16 1.51

G-Tech Optoelectronics Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.19 1.67 1.51 1.87 4.37

TPE:3149 vs APH, GLW, TEL: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Electronic Components subindustry, G-Tech Optoelectronics's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


G-Tech Optoelectronics Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, G-Tech Optoelectronics's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where G-Tech Optoelectronics's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


TPE:3149
55GF Score
G-Tech Optoelectronics Corp TPE:3149
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

G-Tech Optoelectronics Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

G-Tech Optoelectronics's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=64.10/21.83
=2.94

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

G-Tech Optoelectronics's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, G-Tech Optoelectronics's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=2.321/333.9520*333.9520
=2.321

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

G-Tech Optoelectronics Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 5.409 241.428 7.482
201612 6.036 241.432 8.349
201703 4.107 243.801 5.626
201706 7.281 244.955 9.926
201709 7.965 246.819 10.777
201712 8.149 246.524 11.039
201803 6.964 249.554 9.319
201806 8.517 251.989 11.287
201809 8.812 252.439 11.657
201812 5.534 251.233 7.356
201903 4.654 254.202 6.114
201906 5.018 256.143 6.542
201909 4.881 256.759 6.348
201912 4.758 256.974 6.183
202003 2.607 258.115 3.373
202006 4.448 257.797 5.762
202009 4.848 260.280 6.220
202012 4.091 260.474 5.245
202103 4.054 264.877 5.111
202106 5.331 271.696 6.553
202109 4.436 274.310 5.400
202112 4.187 278.802 5.015
202203 3.215 287.504 3.734
202206 4.157 296.311 4.685
202209 4.051 296.808 4.558
202212 3.693 296.797 4.155
202303 2.398 301.836 2.653
202306 3.089 305.109 3.381
202309 3.012 307.789 3.268
202312 2.990 306.746 3.255
202403 2.682 312.332 2.868
202406 3.384 314.175 3.597
202409 3.221 315.301 3.412
202412 2.681 315.605 2.837
202503 2.361 319.799 2.465
202506 2.580 322.561 2.671
202509 2.475 324.800 2.545
202512 2.714 324.054 2.797
202603 2.425 330.213 2.452
202606 2.321 333.952 2.321

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.94 mean?
G-Tech Optoelectronics (TPE:3149) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.94 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on G-Tech Optoelectronics and its competitors. This is 303% above median its historical median of 0.73. Over the past decade, G-Tech Optoelectronics' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.13 to 4.21. According to the industry distribution chart, G-Tech Optoelectronics ranks #1358 out of 1970 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 68.9%.
Is G-Tech Optoelectronics' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
G-Tech Optoelectronics' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.94 is 303% above median its 10-year median of 0.73. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.13 to a high of 4.21. The Hardware industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.41. G-Tech Optoelectronics' value of 2.94 is 108.5% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, G-Tech Optoelectronics ranks #1358 out of 1970 companies in the Hardware industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, G-Tech Optoelectronics has a GF Score™ of 55/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does G-Tech Optoelectronics' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to APH and GLW?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, G-Tech Optoelectronics ranks #1358 out of 1970 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places G-Tech Optoelectronics in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.41. G-Tech Optoelectronics' value of 2.94 is 108.5% above this benchmark. Historically, G-Tech Optoelectronics' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.13 to 4.21 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.73 vs. the industry median of 1.41, G-Tech Optoelectronics has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Hardware company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Hardware companies is 1.41, based on 1,970 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. G-Tech Optoelectronics's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.94 is 108.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on G-Tech Optoelectronics and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.41 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. G-Tech Optoelectronics's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.94, which is 303% above median its own 10-year median of 0.73. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is G-Tech Optoelectronics stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, G-Tech Optoelectronics (TPE:3149) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$24.07, compared to a current price of NT$64.10 — trading 166.3% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.94, which is 303% above median its 10-year median of 0.73 and 108.5% above the Hardware industry median of 1.41. G-Tech Optoelectronics' overall GF Score™ is 55/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For G-Tech Optoelectronics (TPE:3149), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.94 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is G-Tech Optoelectronics (TPE:3149) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, G-Tech Optoelectronics stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$64.10 is trading 166.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$24.07. GuruFocus considers G-Tech Optoelectronics to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:3149:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 2.94 (303% above median its 10-year median of 0.73)
  • GF Value™: NT$24.07 vs. price of NT$64.10 (166.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 55/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 108.5% above the Hardware median (#1358 of 1970)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:3149 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


G-Tech Optoelectronics Business Description

Address No. 99, Zhongxing Road, Tongluo Township, Miaoli, TWN, 36647
G-Tech Optoelectronics Corp operates in an optoelectronic glass processing market. The company manufactures and markets optical glass products and electronic components. The segments of the company are Smart optoelectronics, that is revenue-generating segment; Smart buildings, and Smart cars. The Smart optoelectronics is in charge of designing, manufacturing, and selling general consumer electronics vehicle glass as well as protective touch control glass for industrial control computers.
55GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:3149

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$64.10
Price
NT$24.07
GF Value