Z-Com (ROCO:8176) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: NT$11.79 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:8176 Z-Com Inc ROCO:8176
72 GF Score
Price NT$9.81
GF Value NT$10.07
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Z-Com Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Z-Com ROCO:8176 -0.41% 72 Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is NT$11.79 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates ROCO:8176 with a GF Score™ of 72/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$10.07 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

Z-Com's adjusted revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$1.419. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is NT$11.79 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

During the past 12 months, Z-Com's average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was -12.90% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was -9.10% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was -9.30% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share data.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate of Z-Com was -9.10% per year. The lowest was -9.90% per year. And the median was -9.70% per year.

As of today (2026-08-31), Z-Com's current stock price is NT$9.81. Z-Com's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$11.79. Z-Com's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is 0.83.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Z-Com was 1.34. The lowest was 0.38. And the median was 0.75.


Z-Com  (ROCO:8176) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share may underestimate the company's revenue. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual PS Ratio is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, the revenue per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/S calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is also called CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Z-Com's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=9.81/11.79
=0.83

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Z-Com was 1.34. The lowest was 0.38. And the median was 0.75.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real revenue value.


Z-Com Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Related Terms


Z-Com Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Z-Com's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Z-Com Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Chart

Z-Com Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 18.89 16.53 14.64 13.90 12.43

Z-Com Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 13.53 13.10 12.43 12.11 11.79

ROCO:8176 vs CSCO, MSI, LITE: Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Communication Equipment subindustry, Z-Com's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Z-Com Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Z-Com's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Z-Com's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


ROCO:8176
72GF Score
Z-Com Inc ROCO:8176
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Z-Com Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the revenue per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 revenue per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent revenue in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent revenue in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 revenue in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent revenue per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Z-Com's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare= Revenue per Share /CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=1.419/333.9520*333.9520
=1.419

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Z-Com Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 4.201 241.428 5.811
201612 3.793 241.432 5.247
201703 3.992 243.801 5.468
201706 3.877 244.955 5.286
201709 4.850 246.819 6.562
201712 5.899 246.524 7.991
201803 3.272 249.554 4.379
201806 3.301 251.989 4.375
201809 4.963 252.439 6.566
201812 3.741 251.233 4.973
201903 2.895 254.202 3.803
201906 3.107 256.143 4.051
201909 4.273 256.759 5.558
201912 5.193 256.974 6.749
202003 1.094 258.115 1.415
202006 1.517 257.797 1.965
202009 1.685 260.280 2.162
202012 1.680 260.474 2.154
202103 1.077 264.877 1.358
202106 1.157 271.696 1.422
202109 0.606 274.310 0.738
202112 0.925 278.802 1.108
202203 0.614 287.504 0.713
202206 1.035 296.311 1.166
202209 1.648 296.808 1.854
202212 1.408 296.797 1.584
202303 0.859 301.836 0.950
202306 1.589 305.109 1.739
202309 2.287 307.789 2.481
202312 1.611 306.746 1.754
202403 1.187 312.332 1.269
202406 1.363 314.175 1.449
202409 2.252 315.301 2.385
202412 3.266 315.605 3.456
202503 1.838 319.799 1.919
202506 1.299 322.561 1.345
202509 0.971 324.800 0.998
202512 1.270 324.054 1.309
202603 0.945 330.213 0.956
202606 1.419 333.952 1.419

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of NT$11.79 mean?
Z-Com (ROCO:8176) has a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of NT$11.79 as of Jun. 2026. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Z-Com and its competitors.
Is Z-Com's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share too high?
Z-Com's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is NT$11.79. Overall, Z-Com has a GF Score™ of 72/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Z-Com's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share compare to CSCO and MSI?
Z-Com's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of NT$11.79 can be compared against companies in the Hardware industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for a Hardware company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share depends on the Hardware industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Z-Com and its competitors. Z-Com's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is NT$11.79. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Z-Com stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Z-Com (ROCO:8176) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$10.07, compared to a current price of NT$9.81 — trading 2.6% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is NT$11.79. Z-Com's overall GF Score™ is 72/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Z-Com (ROCO:8176), the current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is NT$11.79 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Z-Com (ROCO:8176) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Z-Com stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$9.81 is trading 2.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$10.07. GuruFocus considers Z-Com to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:8176:

  • Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: NT$11.79
  • GF Value™: NT$10.07 vs. price of NT$9.81 (2.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 72/100 with 2 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:8176 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Z-Com Business Description

Address No. 8, Xinan Road, 5th Floor, Hsinchu Science Park, Hsinchu, TWN, 300
Z-Com Inc mainly engaged in research, development and design of software and hardware, manufacturing, sales and system integration for wireless communication systems. The company's products include Wireless LAN Controllers, Indoor Access Points, Outdoor Access Points, Cellular Gateway, Serial Device Servers Industrial Cellular Gateway, Wi-Fi modules, Accessories, and others. The group has only one reportable operating segment. The company has geographical presence in Taiwan, Mainland China, Germany, and Others. The company generates majority of revenue from Germany.
72GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:8176

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$9.81
Price
NT$10.07
GF Value