Post Holdings (BSP:P2OS34) EV-to-FCF: 14.07 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — 48% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BSP:P2OS34 Post Holdings Inc BSP:P2OS34
48 GF Score
Price R$73.93
GF Value R$122.09
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Post Holdings EV-to-FCF?

Post Holdings BSP:P2OS34 48 EV-to-FCF is 14.07 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 48% below its 10-year median of 27.18. GuruFocus rates BSP:P2OS34 with a GF Score™ of 48/100 and a GF Value™ of R$122.09 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,176 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, Post Holdings ranks worse than 57.99% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, Post Holdings's Enterprise Value is R$41,173 Mil. Post Holdings's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was R$2,926 Mil. Therefore, Post Holdings's EV-to-FCF for today is 14.07.

The historical rank and industry rank for Post Holdings's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

BSP:P2OS34' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 15.86   Med: 27.18   Max: 95.44
Current: 20.28

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of Post Holdings was 95.44. The lowest was 15.86. And the median was 27.18.

BSP:P2OS34's EV-to-FCF is ranked worse than
57.99% of 1176 companies
in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry
Industry Median: 16.285 vs BSP:P2OS34: 20.28

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-05), Post Holdings's stock price is R$73.93. Post Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was R$28.816. Therefore, Post Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 2.57.


Post Holdings  (BSP:P2OS34) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Post Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=73.93/28.816
=2.57

Post Holdings's share price for today is R$73.93.
Post Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was R$28.816.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Post Holdings EV-to-FCF Related Terms


Post Holdings EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Post Holdings's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Post Holdings EV-to-FCF Chart

Post Holdings Annual Data
Trend Sep16 Sep17 Sep18 Sep19 Sep20 Sep21 Sep22 Sep23 Sep24 Sep25
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 27.11 82.81 25.32 25.98 27.06

Post Holdings Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 28.25 27.06 27.37 22.80 20.57

BSP:P2OS34 vs FRPT, MZTI, CENT: EV-to-FCF Comparison

For the Packaged Foods subindustry, Post Holdings's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Post Holdings EV-to-FCF vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Post Holdings's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Post Holdings's EV-to-FCF falls into.


BSP:P2OS34
48GF Score
Post Holdings Inc BSP:P2OS34
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Post Holdings EV-to-FCF Calculation

Post Holdings's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=41172.678/2925.848
=14.07

Post Holdings's current Enterprise Value is R$41,173 Mil.
Post Holdings's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was R$2,926 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of 14.07 mean?
Post Holdings (BSP:P2OS34) has a EV-to-FCF of 14.07 as of Sep. 05, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Post Holdings and its competitors. This is 48% below median its historical median of 27.18. Over the past decade, Post Holdings' EV-to-FCF has ranged from 15.86 to 95.44. According to the industry distribution chart, Post Holdings ranks #682 out of 1176 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, placing it in the top 58%.
Is Post Holdings' EV-to-FCF too high?
Post Holdings' current EV-to-FCF of 14.07 is 48% below median its 10-year median of 27.18. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 15.86 to a high of 95.44. The Consumer Packaged Goods industry median EV-to-FCF is 16.29. Post Holdings' value of 14.07 is 13.6% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Post Holdings ranks #682 out of 1176 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Post Holdings has a GF Score™ of 48/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Post Holdings' EV-to-FCF compare to FRPT and MZTI?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, Post Holdings ranks #682 out of 1176 companies for EV-to-FCF. This places Post Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 16.29. Post Holdings' value of 14.07 is 13.6% below this benchmark. Historically, Post Holdings' own EV-to-FCF has ranged from 15.86 to 95.44 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 27.18 vs. the industry median of 16.29, Post Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 16.29, based on 1,176 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Post Holdings's current EV-to-FCF of 14.07 is 13.6% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Post Holdings and its competitors. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 16.29 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Post Holdings's current EV-to-FCF is 14.07, which is 48% below median its own 10-year median of 27.18. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Post Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Post Holdings (BSP:P2OS34) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is R$122.09, compared to a current price of R$73.93 — trading 39.4% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-FCF is 14.07, which is 48% below median its 10-year median of 27.18 and 13.6% below the Consumer Packaged Goods industry median of 16.29. Post Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 48/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Post Holdings (BSP:P2OS34), the current EV-to-FCF is 14.07 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Post Holdings (BSP:P2OS34) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Post Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of R$73.93 is trading 39.4% below its estimated GF Value™ of R$122.09. GuruFocus considers Post Holdings to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for BSP:P2OS34:

  • EV-to-FCF: 14.07 (48% below median its 10-year median of 27.18)
  • GF Value™: R$122.09 vs. price of R$73.93 (39.4% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 48/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 13.6% below the Consumer Packaged Goods median (#682 of 1176)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BSP:P2OS34 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Post Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges POST:USA0KJZ:UK2PO:Germany
Address 2503 South Hanley Road, St. Louis, MO, USA, 63144
Post Holdings Inc. is a consumer packaged goods holding company with products sold through grocery, club, and drug stores, mass merchandisers, foodservice, food ingredient, and eCommerce. It operates through four reportable segments: Post Consumer Brands, focused on North American ready-to-eat cereal and granola, pet food, and nut butters; Weetabix, focused on U.K. ready-to-eat cereal, muesli, and protein-based shakes; Foodservice, focused on egg and potato products; and Refrigerated Retail, focused on side dish, egg, cheese, and sausage products. Products are sold across channels, including retailers, wholesalers, convenience stores, pet supply retailers, drug store customers, military and national restaurant chains, with revenues largely generated in the U.S.
48GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BSP:P2OS34

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

R$73.93
Price
R$122.09
GF Value