SS&C Technologies Holdings (BSP:S1SN34) EV-to-FCF: 15.01 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 36% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BSP:S1SN34 SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc BSP:S1SN34
81 GF Score
Price R$58.02
GF Value R$59.22
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is SS&C Technologies Holdings EV-to-FCF?

SS&C Technologies Holdings BSP:S1SN34 81 EV-to-FCF is 15.01 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 36% below its 10-year median of 23.35. GuruFocus rates BSP:S1SN34 with a GF Score™ of 81/100 and a GF Value™ of R$59.22. The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,594 Software companies, SS&C Technologies Holdings ranks worse than 54.33% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, SS&C Technologies Holdings's Enterprise Value is R$120,111 Mil. SS&C Technologies Holdings's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was R$8,004 Mil. Therefore, SS&C Technologies Holdings's EV-to-FCF for today is 15.01.

The historical rank and industry rank for SS&C Technologies Holdings's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

BSP:S1SN34' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 14.01   Med: 23.35   Max: 59.98
Current: 17.88

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of SS&C Technologies Holdings was 59.98. The lowest was 14.01. And the median was 23.35.

BSP:S1SN34's EV-to-FCF is ranked worse than
54.33% of 1594 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 16.175 vs BSP:S1SN34: 17.88

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-01), SS&C Technologies Holdings's stock price is R$58.02. SS&C Technologies Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was R$3.063. Therefore, SS&C Technologies Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 18.94.


SS&C Technologies Holdings  (BSP:S1SN34) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

SS&C Technologies Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=58.02/3.063
=18.94

SS&C Technologies Holdings's share price for today is R$58.02.
SS&C Technologies Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was R$3.063.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


SS&C Technologies Holdings EV-to-FCF Related Terms


SS&C Technologies Holdings EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for SS&C Technologies Holdings's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

SS&C Technologies Holdings EV-to-FCF Chart

SS&C Technologies Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 20.66 21.60 22.43 22.26 19.65

SS&C Technologies Holdings Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 22.47 21.64 19.65 16.11 14.61

BSP:S1SN34 vs U, GWRE, PTC: EV-to-FCF Comparison

For the Software - Application subindustry, SS&C Technologies Holdings's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


SS&C Technologies Holdings EV-to-FCF vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, SS&C Technologies Holdings's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where SS&C Technologies Holdings's EV-to-FCF falls into.


BSP:S1SN34
81GF Score
SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc BSP:S1SN34
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

SS&C Technologies Holdings EV-to-FCF Calculation

SS&C Technologies Holdings's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=120111.229/8004.315
=15.01

SS&C Technologies Holdings's current Enterprise Value is R$120,111 Mil.
SS&C Technologies Holdings's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was R$8,004 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of 15.01 mean?
SS&C Technologies Holdings (BSP:S1SN34) has a EV-to-FCF of 15.01 as of Sep. 01, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on SS&C Technologies Holdings and its competitors. This is 36% below median its historical median of 23.35. Over the past decade, SS&C Technologies Holdings' EV-to-FCF has ranged from 14.01 to 59.98. According to the industry distribution chart, SS&C Technologies Holdings ranks #866 out of 1594 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 54.3%.
Is SS&C Technologies Holdings' EV-to-FCF too high?
SS&C Technologies Holdings' current EV-to-FCF of 15.01 is 36% below median its 10-year median of 23.35. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 14.01 to a high of 59.98. The Software industry median EV-to-FCF is 16.18. SS&C Technologies Holdings' value of 15.01 is 7.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, SS&C Technologies Holdings ranks #866 out of 1594 companies in the Software industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, SS&C Technologies Holdings has a GF Score™ of 81/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does SS&C Technologies Holdings' EV-to-FCF compare to U and GWRE?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, SS&C Technologies Holdings ranks #866 out of 1594 companies for EV-to-FCF. This places SS&C Technologies Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 16.18. SS&C Technologies Holdings' value of 15.01 is 7.2% below this benchmark. Historically, SS&C Technologies Holdings' own EV-to-FCF has ranged from 14.01 to 59.98 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 23.35 vs. the industry median of 16.18, SS&C Technologies Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Software company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Software companies is 16.18, based on 1,594 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. SS&C Technologies Holdings's current EV-to-FCF of 15.01 is 7.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on SS&C Technologies Holdings and its competitors. For the Software industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 16.18 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. SS&C Technologies Holdings's current EV-to-FCF is 15.01, which is 36% below median its own 10-year median of 23.35. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is SS&C Technologies Holdings stock overvalued right now?
SS&C Technologies Holdings (BSP:S1SN34) has a current EV-to-FCF of 15.01. The stock's GF Value™ is R$59.22, compared to a current price of R$58.02 — trading 2% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-FCF is 15.01, which is 36% below median its 10-year median of 23.35 and 7.2% below the Software industry median of 16.18. SS&C Technologies Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 81/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For SS&C Technologies Holdings (BSP:S1SN34), the current EV-to-FCF is 15.01 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is SS&C Technologies Holdings (BSP:S1SN34) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, SS&C Technologies Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of R$58.02 is trading 2% below its estimated GF Value™ of R$59.22.

Key valuation signals for BSP:S1SN34:

  • EV-to-FCF: 15.01 (36% below median its 10-year median of 23.35)
  • GF Value™: R$59.22 vs. price of R$58.02 (2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 81/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 7.2% below the Software median (#866 of 1594)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BSP:S1SN34 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


SS&C Technologies Holdings Business Description

Address 80 Lamberton Road, Windsor, CT, USA, 06095
SS&C Technologies provides software products and software-enabled services to a variety of customers primarily in financial services. Acquisitions are a large part of SS&C's history. SS&C GlobeOp provides fund administration services to alternative and traditional asset managers. In addition, SS&C provides portfolio accounting, portfolio management, trading, banking/lending, and other software to asset managers, banks, and financial advisors. SS&C's purchase of Intralinks makes it a leading player in virtual deal room solutions. With its 2018 purchase of DST Systems, SS&C gained a foothold in the healthcare industry with pharmacy health management solutions and medical claim administration services. In 2022, SS&C acquired robotic process automation software firm Blue Prism.
81GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BSP:S1SN34

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

R$58.02
Price
R$59.22
GF Value