GM Leather SpA (FRA:N78) EV-to-FCF: 185.97 (As of Aug. 31, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:N78 GM Leather SpA FRA:N78
60 GF Score
Price €0.56
GF Value €1.04
! 9 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is GM Leather SpA EV-to-FCF?

GM Leather SpA FRA:N78 60 EV-to-FCF is 185.97 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus rates FRA:N78 with a GF Score™ of 60/100 and a GF Value™ of €1.04. The stock has 9 warning signs investors should review. Among 638 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, GM Leather SpA ranks worse than 92.48% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, GM Leather SpA's Enterprise Value is €36.82 Mil. GM Leather SpA's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €0.20 Mil. Therefore, GM Leather SpA's EV-to-FCF for today is 185.97.

The historical rank and industry rank for GM Leather SpA's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:N78' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -8.6   Med: -3.98   Max: 185.98
Current: 185.98

During the past 6 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of GM Leather SpA was 185.98. The lowest was -8.60. And the median was -3.98.

FRA:N78's EV-to-FCF is ranked worse than
92.48% of 638 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 15.205 vs FRA:N78: 185.98

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-08-31), GM Leather SpA's stock price is €0.56. GM Leather SpA's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €0.001. Therefore, GM Leather SpA's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 560.00.


GM Leather SpA  (FRA:N78) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

GM Leather SpA's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=0.56/0.001
=560.00

GM Leather SpA's share price for today is €0.56.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. GM Leather SpA's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €0.001.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


GM Leather SpA EV-to-FCF Related Terms


GM Leather SpA EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for GM Leather SpA's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

GM Leather SpA EV-to-FCF Chart

GM Leather SpA Annual Data
Trend Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 -7.66 -4.16 88.98 177.90

GM Leather SpA Semi-Annual Data
Dec20 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -4.16 0.00 88.98 0.00 177.90

GM Leather SpA EV-to-FCF Competitor Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, GM Leather SpA's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


GM Leather SpA EV-to-FCF vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, GM Leather SpA's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where GM Leather SpA's EV-to-FCF falls into.


FRA:N78
60GF Score
GM Leather SpA FRA:N78
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

GM Leather SpA EV-to-FCF Calculation

GM Leather SpA's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=36.823/0.198
=185.97

GM Leather SpA's current Enterprise Value is €36.82 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. GM Leather SpA's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €0.20 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of 185.97 mean?
GM Leather SpA (FRA:N78) has a EV-to-FCF of 185.97 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on GM Leather SpA and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, GM Leather SpA ranks #590 out of 638 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 92.5%.
Is GM Leather SpA's EV-to-FCF too high?
GM Leather SpA's current EV-to-FCF is 185.97. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median EV-to-FCF is 15.21. GM Leather SpA's value of 185.97 is 1123.1% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, GM Leather SpA ranks #590 out of 638 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, GM Leather SpA has a GF Score™ of 60/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does GM Leather SpA's EV-to-FCF compare to competitors?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, GM Leather SpA ranks #590 out of 638 companies for EV-to-FCF. This places GM Leather SpA in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 15.21. GM Leather SpA's value of 185.97 is 1123.1% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 15.21, based on 638 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. GM Leather SpA's current EV-to-FCF of 185.97 is 1123.1% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on GM Leather SpA and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 15.21 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. GM Leather SpA's current EV-to-FCF is 185.97. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is GM Leather SpA stock overvalued right now?
GM Leather SpA (FRA:N78) has a current EV-to-FCF of 185.97. The stock's GF Value™ is €1.04, compared to a current price of €0.56 — trading 46.2% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-FCF is 185.97 and 1123.1% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 15.21. GM Leather SpA's overall GF Score™ is 60/100 with 9 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For GM Leather SpA (FRA:N78), the current EV-to-FCF is 185.97 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is GM Leather SpA (FRA:N78) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, GM Leather SpA stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €0.56 is trading 46.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of €1.04.

Key valuation signals for FRA:N78:

  • EV-to-FCF: 185.97
  • GF Value™: €1.04 vs. price of €0.56 (46.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 60/100 with 9 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 1123.1% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#590 of 638)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:N78 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


GM Leather SpA Business Description

Other Exchanges GML:Italy
Address Via Olimpica 11, Arzignano, ITA, 36071
GM Leather SpA engages in the treatment, processing, and marketing of bovine leather. Its products are predominantly intended for the furniture, leather goods, and footwear industries. Geographically, the company derives its maximum revenue from non-EU countries followed by Italy and EU countries.
60GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:N78

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.56
Price
€1.04
GF Value