ASTARTA Holding NV (FRA:Z6J) EV-to-FCF: 348.89 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 9646% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:Z6J ASTARTA Holding NV FRA:Z6J
49 GF Score
Price €8.85
GF Value €6.09
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 9 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is ASTARTA Holding NV EV-to-FCF?

ASTARTA Holding NV FRA:Z6J -1.01% 49 EV-to-FCF is 348.89 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 9646% above its 10-year median of 3.58. GuruFocus rates FRA:Z6J with a GF Score™ of 49/100 and a GF Value™ of €6.09 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 9 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,185 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, ASTARTA Holding NV ranks worse than 84388.1% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, ASTARTA Holding NV's Enterprise Value is €450.4 Mil. ASTARTA Holding NV's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €1.3 Mil. Therefore, ASTARTA Holding NV's EV-to-FCF for today is 348.89.

The historical rank and industry rank for ASTARTA Holding NV's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:Z6J' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -49.85   Med: 3.58   Max: 147.54
Current: -10.84

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of ASTARTA Holding NV was 147.54. The lowest was -49.85. And the median was 3.58.

FRA:Z6J's EV-to-FCF is ranked worse than
100% of 1185 companies
in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry
Industry Median: 16.36 vs FRA:Z6J: -10.84

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-08-31), ASTARTA Holding NV's stock price is €8.85. ASTARTA Holding NV's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €-1.490. Therefore, ASTARTA Holding NV's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is At Loss.


ASTARTA Holding NV  (FRA:Z6J) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

ASTARTA Holding NV's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=8.85/-1.490
=At Loss

ASTARTA Holding NV's share price for today is €8.85.
ASTARTA Holding NV's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was €-1.490.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


ASTARTA Holding NV EV-to-FCF Related Terms


ASTARTA Holding NV EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for ASTARTA Holding NV's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

ASTARTA Holding NV EV-to-FCF Chart

ASTARTA Holding NV Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.86 12.84 6.65 3.24 -7.24

ASTARTA Holding NV Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -52.83 -13.94 -7.24 -11.83 0.00

FRA:Z6J vs ADM, BG, TSN: EV-to-FCF Comparison

For the Farm Products subindustry, ASTARTA Holding NV's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


ASTARTA Holding NV EV-to-FCF vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, ASTARTA Holding NV's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where ASTARTA Holding NV's EV-to-FCF falls into.


FRA:Z6J
49GF Score
ASTARTA Holding NV FRA:Z6J
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

ASTARTA Holding NV EV-to-FCF Calculation

ASTARTA Holding NV's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=450.421/1.291
=348.89

ASTARTA Holding NV's current Enterprise Value is €450.4 Mil.
ASTARTA Holding NV's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was €1.3 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of 348.89 mean?
ASTARTA Holding NV (FRA:Z6J) has a EV-to-FCF of 348.89 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on ASTARTA Holding NV and its competitors. This is 9646% above median its historical median of 3.58. According to the industry distribution chart, ASTARTA Holding NV ranks #999999 out of 1185 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry.
Is ASTARTA Holding NV's EV-to-FCF too high?
ASTARTA Holding NV's current EV-to-FCF of 348.89 is 9646% above median its 10-year median of 3.58. The Consumer Packaged Goods industry median EV-to-FCF is 16.36. ASTARTA Holding NV's value of 348.89 is 2032.6% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, ASTARTA Holding NV ranks #999999 out of 1185 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, ASTARTA Holding NV has a GF Score™ of 49/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does ASTARTA Holding NV's EV-to-FCF compare to ADM and BG?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, ASTARTA Holding NV ranks #999999 out of 1185 companies for EV-to-FCF. This places ASTARTA Holding NV in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 16.36. ASTARTA Holding NV's value of 348.89 is 2032.6% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 3.58 vs. the industry median of 16.36, ASTARTA Holding NV has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 16.36, based on 1,185 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. ASTARTA Holding NV's current EV-to-FCF of 348.89 is 2032.6% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on ASTARTA Holding NV and its competitors. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 16.36 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. ASTARTA Holding NV's current EV-to-FCF is 348.89, which is 9646% above median its own 10-year median of 3.58. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is ASTARTA Holding NV stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ASTARTA Holding NV (FRA:Z6J) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €6.09, compared to a current price of €8.85 — trading 45.3% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-FCF is 348.89, which is 9646% above median its 10-year median of 3.58 and 2032.6% above the Consumer Packaged Goods industry median of 16.36. ASTARTA Holding NV's overall GF Score™ is 49/100 with 9 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For ASTARTA Holding NV (FRA:Z6J), the current EV-to-FCF is 348.89 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is ASTARTA Holding NV (FRA:Z6J) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ASTARTA Holding NV stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €8.85 is trading 45.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of €6.09. GuruFocus considers ASTARTA Holding NV to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:Z6J:

  • EV-to-FCF: 348.89 (9646% above median its 10-year median of 3.58)
  • GF Value™: €6.09 vs. price of €8.85 (45.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 49/100 with 9 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 2032.6% above the Consumer Packaged Goods median (#999999 of 1185)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:Z6J stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


ASTARTA Holding NV Business Description

Other Exchanges AST:PolandZ6J:Germany
Address 1, Lampousas street, Nicosia, CYP, 1095
ASTARTA Holding NV specializes in sugar production, crop growing, soybean processing and cattle farming. Its operations are vertically integrated, with sugar produced mainly using own-grown sugar beet and soybeans processed from in-house grown crops. Its production includes sugar and sugar by-products, grains and oilseeds, soybean crushing products and others. Its segments include production and wholesale distribution of sugar, growing and selling of grain and oilseeds crops, dairy cattle farming, and soybean processing. The agriculture segment generates maximum revenue. Its croplands, sugar and soybean processing plants, and cattle operations are mainly located in the Poltava, Vinnytsia, Khmelnytsky, Ternopil and Kharkiv oblasts of Ukraine, with maximum revenue generated from Ukraine.
49GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:Z6J

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€8.85
Price
€6.09
GF Value