Contrel Technology Co (ROCO:8064) EV-to-FCF: 32.80 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 1016% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:8064 Contrel Technology Co Ltd ROCO:8064
55 GF Score
Price NT$103.00
GF Value NT$51.53
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Contrel Technology Co EV-to-FCF?

Contrel Technology Co ROCO:8064 -1.44% 55 EV-to-FCF is 32.80 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 1016% above its 10-year median of 2.94. GuruFocus rates ROCO:8064 with a GF Score™ of 55/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$51.53 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 510 Semiconductors companies, Contrel Technology Co ranks better than 57.45% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, Contrel Technology Co's Enterprise Value is NT$16,311 Mil. Contrel Technology Co's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$497 Mil. Therefore, Contrel Technology Co's EV-to-FCF for today is 32.80.

The historical rank and industry rank for Contrel Technology Co's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:8064' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -93.69   Med: 2.94   Max: 125.32
Current: 32.8

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of Contrel Technology Co was 125.32. The lowest was -93.69. And the median was 2.94.

ROCO:8064's EV-to-FCF is ranked better than
57.45% of 510 companies
in the Semiconductors industry
Industry Median: 44.455 vs ROCO:8064: 32.80

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-08-31), Contrel Technology Co's stock price is NT$103.00. Contrel Technology Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$2.700. Therefore, Contrel Technology Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 38.15.


Contrel Technology Co  (ROCO:8064) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Contrel Technology Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=103.00/2.700
=38.15

Contrel Technology Co's share price for today is NT$103.00.
Contrel Technology Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$2.700.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Contrel Technology Co EV-to-FCF Related Terms


Contrel Technology Co EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Contrel Technology Co's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Contrel Technology Co EV-to-FCF Chart

Contrel Technology Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.93 -12.13 9.28 12.07 10.27

Contrel Technology Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.99 10.05 10.27 19.76 48.77

ROCO:8064 vs LRCX, AMAT, KLAC: EV-to-FCF Comparison

For the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials subindustry, Contrel Technology Co's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Contrel Technology Co EV-to-FCF vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Contrel Technology Co's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Contrel Technology Co's EV-to-FCF falls into.


ROCO:8064
55GF Score
Contrel Technology Co Ltd ROCO:8064
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Contrel Technology Co EV-to-FCF Calculation

Contrel Technology Co's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=16310.869/497.348
=32.80

Contrel Technology Co's current Enterprise Value is NT$16,311 Mil.
Contrel Technology Co's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$497 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of 32.80 mean?
Contrel Technology Co (ROCO:8064) has a EV-to-FCF of 32.80 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Contrel Technology Co and its competitors. This is 1016% above median its historical median of 2.94. According to the industry distribution chart, Contrel Technology Co ranks #217 out of 510 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 42.5%.
Is Contrel Technology Co's EV-to-FCF too high?
Contrel Technology Co's current EV-to-FCF of 32.80 is 1016% above median its 10-year median of 2.94. The Semiconductors industry median EV-to-FCF is 44.46. Contrel Technology Co's value of 32.80 is 26.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Contrel Technology Co ranks #217 out of 510 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Contrel Technology Co has a GF Score™ of 55/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Contrel Technology Co's EV-to-FCF compare to LRCX and AMAT?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, Contrel Technology Co ranks #217 out of 510 companies for EV-to-FCF. This puts Contrel Technology Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 44.46. Contrel Technology Co's value of 32.80 is 26.2% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 2.94 vs. the industry median of 44.46, Contrel Technology Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Semiconductors company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Semiconductors companies is 44.46, based on 510 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Contrel Technology Co's current EV-to-FCF of 32.80 is 26.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Contrel Technology Co and its competitors. For the Semiconductors industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 44.46 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Contrel Technology Co's current EV-to-FCF is 32.80, which is 1016% above median its own 10-year median of 2.94. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Contrel Technology Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Contrel Technology Co (ROCO:8064) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$51.53, compared to a current price of NT$103.00 — trading 99.9% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-FCF is 32.80, which is 1016% above median its 10-year median of 2.94 and 26.2% below the Semiconductors industry median of 44.46. Contrel Technology Co's overall GF Score™ is 55/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Contrel Technology Co (ROCO:8064), the current EV-to-FCF is 32.80 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Contrel Technology Co (ROCO:8064) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Contrel Technology Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$103.00 is trading 99.9% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$51.53. GuruFocus considers Contrel Technology Co to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:8064:

  • EV-to-FCF: 32.80 (1016% above median its 10-year median of 2.94)
  • GF Value™: NT$51.53 vs. price of NT$103.00 (99.9% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 55/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 26.2% below the Semiconductors median (#217 of 510)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:8064 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Contrel Technology Co Business Description

Address No. 9, Nanke 6th Road, Southern Taiwan Science Park, Xinshi District, Tainan, TWN, 744094
Contrel Technology Co Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing and sale of machinery and equipment. The company operates through three segments: Automation and Testing Equipment, which involves the manufacturing and sale of automation and testing equipment; Vacuum Equipment, which focuses on the manufacturing and sale of vacuum equipment; and Others, which includes the development, manufacturing, and sale of micro-nano process technology products. It generates the majority of its revenue from the Automation and Testing Equipment segment. Geographically, it generates the majority of its revenue from China.
55GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:8064

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$103.00
Price
NT$51.53
GF Value