Memscap (STU:MSBA) EV-to-FCF: 30.52 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 39% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:MSBA Memscap SA STU:MSBA
83 GF Score
Price €4.88
GF Value €4.55
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Memscap EV-to-FCF?

Memscap STU:MSBA +2.74% 83 EV-to-FCF is 30.52 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 39% above its 10-year median of 22.03. GuruFocus rates STU:MSBA with a GF Score™ of 83/100 and a GF Value™ of €4.55 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 509 Semiconductors companies, Memscap ranks better than 58.74% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, Memscap's Enterprise Value is €39.80 Mil. Memscap's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €1.30 Mil. Therefore, Memscap's EV-to-FCF for today is 30.52.

The historical rank and industry rank for Memscap's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

STU:MSBA' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -303.44   Med: 22.03   Max: 195.77
Current: 29.71

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of Memscap was 195.77. The lowest was -303.44. And the median was 22.03.

STU:MSBA's EV-to-FCF is ranked better than
58.74% of 509 companies
in the Semiconductors industry
Industry Median: 44.02 vs STU:MSBA: 29.71

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-04), Memscap's stock price is €4.875. Memscap's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €0.143. Therefore, Memscap's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 34.09.


Memscap  (STU:MSBA) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Memscap's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=4.875/0.143
=34.09

Memscap's share price for today is €4.875.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Memscap's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €0.143.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Memscap EV-to-FCF Related Terms


Memscap EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Memscap's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Memscap EV-to-FCF Chart

Memscap Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.77 -71.26 32.64 115.70 24.80

Memscap Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 115.70 0.00 24.80 0.00

STU:MSBA vs LRCX, AMAT, KLAC: EV-to-FCF Comparison

For the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials subindustry, Memscap's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Memscap EV-to-FCF vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Memscap's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Memscap's EV-to-FCF falls into.


STU:MSBA
83GF Score
Memscap SA STU:MSBA
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Memscap EV-to-FCF Calculation

Memscap's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=39.801/1.304
=30.52

Memscap's current Enterprise Value is €39.80 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Memscap's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €1.30 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of 30.52 mean?
Memscap (STU:MSBA) has a EV-to-FCF of 30.52 as of Sep. 04, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Memscap and its competitors. This is 39% above median its historical median of 22.03. According to the industry distribution chart, Memscap ranks #210 out of 509 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 41.3%.
Is Memscap's EV-to-FCF too high?
Memscap's current EV-to-FCF of 30.52 is 39% above median its 10-year median of 22.03. The Semiconductors industry median EV-to-FCF is 44.02. Memscap's value of 30.52 is 30.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Memscap ranks #210 out of 509 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Memscap has a GF Score™ of 83/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Memscap's EV-to-FCF compare to LRCX and AMAT?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, Memscap ranks #210 out of 509 companies for EV-to-FCF. This puts Memscap in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 44.02. Memscap's value of 30.52 is 30.7% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 22.03 vs. the industry median of 44.02, Memscap has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Semiconductors company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Semiconductors companies is 44.02, based on 509 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Memscap's current EV-to-FCF of 30.52 is 30.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Memscap and its competitors. For the Semiconductors industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 44.02 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Memscap's current EV-to-FCF is 30.52, which is 39% above median its own 10-year median of 22.03. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Memscap stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Memscap (STU:MSBA) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is €4.55, compared to a current price of €4.88 — trading 7.1% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-FCF is 30.52, which is 39% above median its 10-year median of 22.03 and 30.7% below the Semiconductors industry median of 44.02. Memscap's overall GF Score™ is 83/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Memscap (STU:MSBA), the current EV-to-FCF is 30.52 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Memscap (STU:MSBA) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Memscap stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €4.88 is trading 7.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of €4.55. GuruFocus considers Memscap to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for STU:MSBA:

  • EV-to-FCF: 30.52 (39% above median its 10-year median of 22.03)
  • GF Value™: €4.55 vs. price of €4.88 (7.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 83/100 with 1 warning sign
  • Industry Position: 30.7% below the Semiconductors median (#210 of 509)

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:MSBA stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Memscap Business Description

Address Parc Activillage des Fontaines, ZI Bernin, Bernin, FRA, 38190
Memscap SA is a France-based company. It is engaged in the provision of solutions based on micro-electromechanical systems (MEMS) technology. The company operates in four market segments: Aerospace, Medical / Biomedical, Mass Market / Other Applications, and Optical Communications / Adaptive Optics.
83GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:MSBA

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€4.88
Price
€4.55
GF Value