Van de Velde NV (STU:VO4) EV-to-FCF: 12.52 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 12% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:VO4 Van de Velde NV STU:VO4
79 GF Score
Price €29.90
GF Value €31.01
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Van de Velde NV EV-to-FCF?

Van de Velde NV STU:VO4 -0.33% 79 EV-to-FCF is 12.52 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 12% above its 10-year median of 11.15. GuruFocus rates STU:VO4 with a GF Score™ of 79/100 and a GF Value™ of €31.01 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 638 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Van de Velde NV ranks better than 57.21% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, Van de Velde NV's Enterprise Value is €359.3 Mil. Van de Velde NV's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €28.7 Mil. Therefore, Van de Velde NV's EV-to-FCF for today is 12.52.

The historical rank and industry rank for Van de Velde NV's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

STU:VO4' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 5.08   Med: 11.15   Max: 57.9
Current: 12.02

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of Van de Velde NV was 57.90. The lowest was 5.08. And the median was 11.15.

STU:VO4's EV-to-FCF is ranked better than
57.21% of 638 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 15.205 vs STU:VO4: 12.02

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-08-31), Van de Velde NV's stock price is €29.90. Van de Velde NV's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €1.460. Therefore, Van de Velde NV's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 20.48.


Van de Velde NV  (STU:VO4) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Van de Velde NV's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=29.90/1.460
=20.48

Van de Velde NV's share price for today is €29.90.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Van de Velde NV's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €1.460.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Van de Velde NV EV-to-FCF Related Terms


Van de Velde NV EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Van de Velde NV's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Van de Velde NV EV-to-FCF Chart

Van de Velde NV Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.48 15.63 9.29 8.17 11.21

Van de Velde NV Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 8.17 0.00 11.21 0.00

STU:VO4 vs RL, LEVI, VFC: EV-to-FCF Comparison

For the Apparel Manufacturing subindustry, Van de Velde NV's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Van de Velde NV EV-to-FCF vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Van de Velde NV's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Van de Velde NV's EV-to-FCF falls into.


STU:VO4
79GF Score
Van de Velde NV STU:VO4
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Van de Velde NV EV-to-FCF Calculation

Van de Velde NV's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=359.312/28.698
=12.52

Van de Velde NV's current Enterprise Value is €359.3 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Van de Velde NV's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €28.7 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of 12.52 mean?
Van de Velde NV (STU:VO4) has a EV-to-FCF of 12.52 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Van de Velde NV and its competitors. This is 12% above median its historical median of 11.15. Over the past decade, Van de Velde NV's EV-to-FCF has ranged from 5.08 to 57.90. According to the industry distribution chart, Van de Velde NV ranks #273 out of 638 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 42.8%.
Is Van de Velde NV's EV-to-FCF too high?
Van de Velde NV's current EV-to-FCF of 12.52 is 12% above median its 10-year median of 11.15. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 5.08 to a high of 57.90. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median EV-to-FCF is 15.21. Van de Velde NV's value of 12.52 is 17.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Van de Velde NV ranks #273 out of 638 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Van de Velde NV has a GF Score™ of 79/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Van de Velde NV's EV-to-FCF compare to RL and LEVI?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Van de Velde NV ranks #273 out of 638 companies for EV-to-FCF. This puts Van de Velde NV in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 15.21. Van de Velde NV's value of 12.52 is 17.7% below this benchmark. Historically, Van de Velde NV's own EV-to-FCF has ranged from 5.08 to 57.90 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 11.15 vs. the industry median of 15.21, Van de Velde NV has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 15.21, based on 638 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Van de Velde NV's current EV-to-FCF of 12.52 is 17.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Van de Velde NV and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 15.21 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Van de Velde NV's current EV-to-FCF is 12.52, which is 12% above median its own 10-year median of 11.15. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Van de Velde NV stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Van de Velde NV (STU:VO4) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is €31.01, compared to a current price of €29.90 — trading 3.6% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-FCF is 12.52, which is 12% above median its 10-year median of 11.15 and 17.7% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 15.21. Van de Velde NV's overall GF Score™ is 79/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Van de Velde NV (STU:VO4), the current EV-to-FCF is 12.52 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Van de Velde NV (STU:VO4) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Van de Velde NV stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €29.90 is trading 3.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of €31.01. GuruFocus considers Van de Velde NV to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for STU:VO4:

  • EV-to-FCF: 12.52 (12% above median its 10-year median of 11.15)
  • GF Value™: €31.01 vs. price of €29.90 (3.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 79/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 17.7% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#273 of 638)

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:VO4 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Van de Velde NV Business Description

Other Exchanges 0IWV:UKVAN:Belgium
Address Lageweg 4, Schellebelle, BEL, 9260
Van de Velde NV designs and produces women's lingerie. Brands include Marie Jo, Primadonna, and Andres Sarda. The company distinguishes two operational segments based on the operating model: the B2B (business to business) and the D2C (direct to consumer) distribution channel. Van de Velde sells majority of its items through the wholesale channel to independent specialty retailers. The remaining sales are through retail stores the company owns or franchises. Van de Velde sells its products globally, and it has retail stores throughout continental Europe, the United Kingdom, the United States, Hong Kong, and Dubai.
79GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:VO4

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€29.90
Price
€31.01
GF Value