Nien Hsing Textile Co (TPE:1451) EV-to-FCF: 9.80 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 114% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:1451 Nien Hsing Textile Co Ltd TPE:1451
73 GF Score
Price NT$17.30
GF Value NT$18.16
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Nien Hsing Textile Co EV-to-FCF?

Nien Hsing Textile Co TPE:1451 73 EV-to-FCF is 9.80 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 114% above its 10-year median of 4.59. GuruFocus rates TPE:1451 with a GF Score™ of 73/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$18.16 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 638 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Nien Hsing Textile Co ranks better than 64.89% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, Nien Hsing Textile Co's Enterprise Value is NT$2,322 Mil. Nien Hsing Textile Co's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$237 Mil. Therefore, Nien Hsing Textile Co's EV-to-FCF for today is 9.80.

The historical rank and industry rank for Nien Hsing Textile Co's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:1451' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -80.36   Med: 4.59   Max: 417.73
Current: 9.89

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of Nien Hsing Textile Co was 417.73. The lowest was -80.36. And the median was 4.59.

TPE:1451's EV-to-FCF is ranked better than
64.89% of 638 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 15.365 vs TPE:1451: 9.89

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-03), Nien Hsing Textile Co's stock price is NT$17.30. Nien Hsing Textile Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$1.510. Therefore, Nien Hsing Textile Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 11.46.


Nien Hsing Textile Co  (TPE:1451) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Nien Hsing Textile Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=17.30/1.510
=11.46

Nien Hsing Textile Co's share price for today is NT$17.30.
Nien Hsing Textile Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$1.510.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Nien Hsing Textile Co EV-to-FCF Related Terms


Nien Hsing Textile Co EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Nien Hsing Textile Co's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Nien Hsing Textile Co EV-to-FCF Chart

Nien Hsing Textile Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.64 38.87 6.05 13.18 -21.38

Nien Hsing Textile Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -14.75 -11.80 -21.38 13.41 9.64

Nien Hsing Textile Co EV-to-FCF Competitor Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, Nien Hsing Textile Co's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Nien Hsing Textile Co EV-to-FCF vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Nien Hsing Textile Co's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Nien Hsing Textile Co's EV-to-FCF falls into.


TPE:1451
73GF Score
Nien Hsing Textile Co Ltd TPE:1451
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Nien Hsing Textile Co EV-to-FCF Calculation

Nien Hsing Textile Co's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=2322.329/236.914
=9.80

Nien Hsing Textile Co's current Enterprise Value is NT$2,322 Mil.
Nien Hsing Textile Co's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$237 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of 9.80 mean?
Nien Hsing Textile Co (TPE:1451) has a EV-to-FCF of 9.80 as of Sep. 03, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Nien Hsing Textile Co and its competitors. This is 114% above median its historical median of 4.59. According to the industry distribution chart, Nien Hsing Textile Co ranks #224 out of 638 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 35.1%.
Is Nien Hsing Textile Co's EV-to-FCF too high?
Nien Hsing Textile Co's current EV-to-FCF of 9.80 is 114% above median its 10-year median of 4.59. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median EV-to-FCF is 15.37. Nien Hsing Textile Co's value of 9.80 is 36.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Nien Hsing Textile Co ranks #224 out of 638 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Nien Hsing Textile Co has a GF Score™ of 73/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Nien Hsing Textile Co's EV-to-FCF compare to competitors?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Nien Hsing Textile Co ranks #224 out of 638 companies for EV-to-FCF. This puts Nien Hsing Textile Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 15.37. Nien Hsing Textile Co's value of 9.80 is 36.2% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 4.59 vs. the industry median of 15.37, Nien Hsing Textile Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 15.37, based on 638 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Nien Hsing Textile Co's current EV-to-FCF of 9.80 is 36.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Nien Hsing Textile Co and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 15.37 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Nien Hsing Textile Co's current EV-to-FCF is 9.80, which is 114% above median its own 10-year median of 4.59. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Nien Hsing Textile Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Nien Hsing Textile Co (TPE:1451) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$18.16, compared to a current price of NT$17.30 — trading 4.7% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-FCF is 9.80, which is 114% above median its 10-year median of 4.59 and 36.2% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 15.37. Nien Hsing Textile Co's overall GF Score™ is 73/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Nien Hsing Textile Co (TPE:1451), the current EV-to-FCF is 9.80 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Nien Hsing Textile Co (TPE:1451) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Nien Hsing Textile Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$17.30 is trading 4.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$18.16. GuruFocus considers Nien Hsing Textile Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:1451:

  • EV-to-FCF: 9.80 (114% above median its 10-year median of 4.59)
  • GF Value™: NT$18.16 vs. price of NT$17.30 (4.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 73/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 36.2% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#224 of 638)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:1451 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Nien Hsing Textile Co Business Description

Address Neihu Road, 13th Floor, No 306, Sec 1, Neihu, Taipei, TWN, 356
Nien Hsing Textile Co Ltd is a Taiwan-based company that is principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of various kinds of denim fabrics, jeans-related clothes, fabrics for casual wear, and ring spun yarns. The denim fabrics and jeans-related clothes jointly account for the majority of the company's total revenue. The company owns a vertically integrated production line, including spinning, dyeing and finishing, weaving, garment making, and marketing. The company distributes its products to overseas markets such as the Americas, Asia, Africa, and other areas, with Taiwan being its key market.
73GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:1451

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$17.30
Price
NT$18.16
GF Value