Magma Group Bhd (XKLS:7243) EV-to-FCF: 23.03 (As of Sep. 04, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:7243 Magma Group Bhd XKLS:7243
27 GF Score
Price RM0.29
GF Value RM0.12
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Magma Group Bhd EV-to-FCF?

Magma Group Bhd XKLS:7243 27 EV-to-FCF is 23.03 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus rates XKLS:7243 with a GF Score™ of 27/100 and a GF Value™ of RM0.12 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 578 Travel & Leisure companies, Magma Group Bhd ranks worse than 62.8% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, Magma Group Bhd's Enterprise Value is RM666.03 Mil. Magma Group Bhd's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM28.93 Mil. Therefore, Magma Group Bhd's EV-to-FCF for today is 23.03.

The historical rank and industry rank for Magma Group Bhd's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:7243' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -118.05   Med: -6.76   Max: 70
Current: 22.69

During the past 12 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of Magma Group Bhd was 70.00. The lowest was -118.05. And the median was -6.76.

XKLS:7243's EV-to-FCF is ranked worse than
62.8% of 578 companies
in the Travel & Leisure industry
Industry Median: 16.445 vs XKLS:7243: 22.69

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-04), Magma Group Bhd's stock price is RM0.29. Magma Group Bhd's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM-0.036. Therefore, Magma Group Bhd's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is At Loss.


Magma Group Bhd  (XKLS:7243) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Magma Group Bhd's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=0.29/-0.036
=At Loss

Magma Group Bhd's share price for today is RM0.29.
Magma Group Bhd's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was RM-0.036.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Magma Group Bhd EV-to-FCF Related Terms


Magma Group Bhd EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Magma Group Bhd's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Magma Group Bhd EV-to-FCF Chart

Magma Group Bhd Annual Data
Trend Jun10 Jun11 Jun12 Dec14 Jun17 Jun18 Jun21 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -20.19 -40.09 -12.92 -6.53 -11.94

Magma Group Bhd Quarterly Data
Mar21 Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -7.00 -10.33 -11.94 -13.19 20.75

XKLS:7243 vs MAR, HLT, H: EV-to-FCF Comparison

For the Lodging subindustry, Magma Group Bhd's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Magma Group Bhd EV-to-FCF vs Travel & Leisure Industry

For the Travel & Leisure industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Magma Group Bhd's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Magma Group Bhd's EV-to-FCF falls into.


XKLS:7243
27GF Score
Magma Group Bhd XKLS:7243
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Magma Group Bhd EV-to-FCF Calculation

Magma Group Bhd's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=666.034/28.925
=23.03

Magma Group Bhd's current Enterprise Value is RM666.03 Mil.
Magma Group Bhd's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was RM28.93 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of 23.03 mean?
Magma Group Bhd (XKLS:7243) has a EV-to-FCF of 23.03 as of Sep. 04, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Magma Group Bhd and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Magma Group Bhd ranks #363 out of 578 companies in the Travel & Leisure industry, placing it in the top 62.8%.
Is Magma Group Bhd's EV-to-FCF too high?
Magma Group Bhd's current EV-to-FCF is 23.03. The Travel & Leisure industry median EV-to-FCF is 16.45. Magma Group Bhd's value of 23.03 is 40% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Magma Group Bhd ranks #363 out of 578 companies in the Travel & Leisure industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Magma Group Bhd has a GF Score™ of 27/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Magma Group Bhd's EV-to-FCF compare to MAR and HLT?
According to the Travel & Leisure industry distribution chart, Magma Group Bhd ranks #363 out of 578 companies for EV-to-FCF. This places Magma Group Bhd in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 16.45. Magma Group Bhd's value of 23.03 is 40% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Travel & Leisure company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Travel & Leisure companies is 16.45, based on 578 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Magma Group Bhd's current EV-to-FCF of 23.03 is 40% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Magma Group Bhd and its competitors. For the Travel & Leisure industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 16.45 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Magma Group Bhd's current EV-to-FCF is 23.03. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Magma Group Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Magma Group Bhd (XKLS:7243) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM0.12, compared to a current price of RM0.29 — trading 141.7% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-FCF is 23.03 and 40% above the Travel & Leisure industry median of 16.45. Magma Group Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 27/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Magma Group Bhd (XKLS:7243), the current EV-to-FCF is 23.03 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Magma Group Bhd (XKLS:7243) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Magma Group Bhd stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of RM0.29 is trading 141.7% above its estimated GF Value™ of RM0.12. GuruFocus considers Magma Group Bhd to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:7243:

  • EV-to-FCF: 23.03
  • GF Value™: RM0.12 vs. price of RM0.29 (141.7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 27/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 40% above the Travel & Leisure median (#363 of 578)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:7243 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Magma Group Bhd Business Description

Address No.1 Jalan Dutamas 1, D5-5-5, Solaris Dutamas, Kuala Lumpur, MYS, 50480
Magma Group Bhd is an investment holding company. Along with its subsidiaries, the company operates in the hospitality industry in Malaysia. The company manages hotel properties and undertakes related hospitality activities. Its hotel properties include Wolo Kuala Lumpur, Impiana KLCC Hotel, Impiana Hotel Ipoh, and Impiana Hotel Senai. The company is organised into three operating segments: (i) Hospitality business: Management and operation of hotels and resorts, property investment and hotel development, (ii) Property development: Property development activities, and Others. The majority of the company's revenue is derived from the Hospitality business.
27GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:7243

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.29
Price
RM0.12
GF Value