ZCCM Investments Holdings (XPAR:MLZAM) EV-to-FCF: 8.31 (As of Sep. 01, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XPAR:MLZAM ZCCM Investments Holdings PLC XPAR:MLZAM
30 GF Score
Price €3.90
GF Value €0.02
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is ZCCM Investments Holdings EV-to-FCF?

ZCCM Investments Holdings XPAR:MLZAM +2.63% 30 EV-to-FCF is 8.31 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus rates XPAR:MLZAM with a GF Score™ of 30/100 and a GF Value™ of €0.02 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 436 Metals & Mining companies, ZCCM Investments Holdings ranks better than 77.75% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, ZCCM Investments Holdings's Enterprise Value is €553.5 Mil. ZCCM Investments Holdings's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €66.6 Mil. Therefore, ZCCM Investments Holdings's EV-to-FCF for today is 8.31.

The historical rank and industry rank for ZCCM Investments Holdings's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

XPAR:MLZAM' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -334.87   Med: -6.7   Max: 2450.81
Current: 8.03

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of ZCCM Investments Holdings was 2450.81. The lowest was -334.87. And the median was -6.70.

XPAR:MLZAM's EV-to-FCF is ranked better than
77.75% of 436 companies
in the Metals & Mining industry
Industry Median: 21.935 vs XPAR:MLZAM: 8.03

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-01), ZCCM Investments Holdings's stock price is €3.90. ZCCM Investments Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €11.409. Therefore, ZCCM Investments Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 0.34.


ZCCM Investments Holdings  (XPAR:MLZAM) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

ZCCM Investments Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=3.90/11.409
=0.34

ZCCM Investments Holdings's share price for today is €3.90.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. ZCCM Investments Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €11.409.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


ZCCM Investments Holdings EV-to-FCF Related Terms


ZCCM Investments Holdings EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for ZCCM Investments Holdings's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

ZCCM Investments Holdings EV-to-FCF Chart

ZCCM Investments Holdings Annual Data
Trend Mar16 Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -72.71 -320.27 -0.45 1.66 -4.88

ZCCM Investments Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Mar15 Sep15 Mar16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 -0.45 0.00 1.66 -4.88

ZCCM Investments Holdings EV-to-FCF Competitor Comparison

For the Other Industrial Metals & Mining subindustry, ZCCM Investments Holdings's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


ZCCM Investments Holdings EV-to-FCF vs Metals & Mining Industry

For the Metals & Mining industry and Basic Materials sector, ZCCM Investments Holdings's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where ZCCM Investments Holdings's EV-to-FCF falls into.


XPAR:MLZAM
30GF Score
ZCCM Investments Holdings PLC XPAR:MLZAM
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

ZCCM Investments Holdings EV-to-FCF Calculation

ZCCM Investments Holdings's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=553.542/66.604
=8.31

ZCCM Investments Holdings's current Enterprise Value is €553.5 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. ZCCM Investments Holdings's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €66.6 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of 8.31 mean?
ZCCM Investments Holdings (XPAR:MLZAM) has a EV-to-FCF of 8.31 as of Sep. 01, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on ZCCM Investments Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, ZCCM Investments Holdings ranks #97 out of 436 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, placing it in the top 22.2%.
Is ZCCM Investments Holdings' EV-to-FCF too high?
ZCCM Investments Holdings' current EV-to-FCF is 8.31. The Metals & Mining industry median EV-to-FCF is 21.94. ZCCM Investments Holdings' value of 8.31 is 62.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, ZCCM Investments Holdings ranks #97 out of 436 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, ZCCM Investments Holdings has a GF Score™ of 30/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does ZCCM Investments Holdings' EV-to-FCF compare to competitors?
According to the Metals & Mining industry distribution chart, ZCCM Investments Holdings ranks #97 out of 436 companies for EV-to-FCF. This places ZCCM Investments Holdings in the top 22% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 21.94. ZCCM Investments Holdings' value of 8.31 is 62.1% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Metals & Mining company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Metals & Mining companies is 21.94, based on 436 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. ZCCM Investments Holdings's current EV-to-FCF of 8.31 is 62.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on ZCCM Investments Holdings and its competitors. For the Metals & Mining industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 21.94 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. ZCCM Investments Holdings's current EV-to-FCF is 8.31. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is ZCCM Investments Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ZCCM Investments Holdings (XPAR:MLZAM) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €0.02, compared to a current price of €3.90 — trading 19400% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-FCF is 8.31 and 62.1% below the Metals & Mining industry median of 21.94. ZCCM Investments Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 30/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For ZCCM Investments Holdings (XPAR:MLZAM), the current EV-to-FCF is 8.31 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is ZCCM Investments Holdings (XPAR:MLZAM) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ZCCM Investments Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €3.90 is trading 19400% above its estimated GF Value™ of €0.02. GuruFocus considers ZCCM Investments Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for XPAR:MLZAM:

  • EV-to-FCF: 8.31
  • GF Value™: €0.02 vs. price of €3.90 (19400% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 30/100 with 8 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 62.1% below the Metals & Mining median (#97 of 436)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XPAR:MLZAM stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


ZCCM Investments Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges ZCCM:Zambia
Address Alick Nkhata Road, Mass Media Complex Area, PO Box 30048, Stand No. 16806, ZCCM-IH Office Park, Lusaka, ZMB, 10101
ZCCM Investments Holdings PLC is an investment holding company managing the Zambian Government's stake in the mining sector, as the Zambian Government. The company has three operational reportable segments: Mining and processing, Technical Services, and Investments. Maximum revenue is generated from its Mining and processing segment, which comprises entities active in the exploration activities, mining of minerals, and processing of finished products. The minerals mined include copper, gold, amethyst, manganese, and limestone. Geographically, the company generates a majority of its revenue from Switzerland, followed by Zambia, Malawi, India, and the Democratic Republic of Congo.
30GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XPAR:MLZAM

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€3.90
Price
€0.02
GF Value