Sarine Technologies (XTAE:SARN) EV-to-FCF: 172.11 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 3322% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XTAE:SARN Sarine Technologies Ltd XTAE:SARN
42 GF Score
Price ₪0.41
GF Value ₪0.37
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sarine Technologies EV-to-FCF?

Sarine Technologies XTAE:SARN 42 EV-to-FCF is 172.11 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 3322% above its 10-year median of 5.03. GuruFocus rates XTAE:SARN with a GF Score™ of 42/100 and a GF Value™ of ₪0.37 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,595 Software companies, Sarine Technologies ranks worse than 94.73% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, Sarine Technologies's Enterprise Value is ₪92.77 Mil. Sarine Technologies's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₪0.54 Mil. Therefore, Sarine Technologies's EV-to-FCF for today is 172.11.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sarine Technologies's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

XTAE:SARN' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -1447.16   Med: 5.03   Max: 167.02
Current: 167.02

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of Sarine Technologies was 167.02. The lowest was -1447.16. And the median was 5.03.

XTAE:SARN's EV-to-FCF is ranked worse than
94.73% of 1595 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 16.28 vs XTAE:SARN: 167.02

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-08-31), Sarine Technologies's stock price is ₪0.412. Sarine Technologies's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₪-0.063. Therefore, Sarine Technologies's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is At Loss.


Sarine Technologies  (XTAE:SARN) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Sarine Technologies's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=0.412/-0.063
=At Loss

Sarine Technologies's share price for today is ₪0.412.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Sarine Technologies's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₪-0.063.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Sarine Technologies EV-to-FCF Related Terms


Sarine Technologies EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sarine Technologies's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sarine Technologies EV-to-FCF Chart

Sarine Technologies Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.37 5.69 -27.01 4.37 13.25

Sarine Technologies Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 4.37 0.00 13.25 0.00

XTAE:SARN vs CRM, SHOP, UBER: EV-to-FCF Comparison

For the Software - Application subindustry, Sarine Technologies's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sarine Technologies EV-to-FCF vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Sarine Technologies's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sarine Technologies's EV-to-FCF falls into.


XTAE:SARN
42GF Score
Sarine Technologies Ltd XTAE:SARN
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sarine Technologies EV-to-FCF Calculation

Sarine Technologies's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=92.765/0.539
=172.11

Sarine Technologies's current Enterprise Value is ₪92.77 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Sarine Technologies's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₪0.54 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of 172.11 mean?
Sarine Technologies (XTAE:SARN) has a EV-to-FCF of 172.11 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Sarine Technologies and its competitors. This is 3322% above median its historical median of 5.03. According to the industry distribution chart, Sarine Technologies ranks #1511 out of 1595 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 94.7%.
Is Sarine Technologies' EV-to-FCF too high?
Sarine Technologies' current EV-to-FCF of 172.11 is 3322% above median its 10-year median of 5.03. The Software industry median EV-to-FCF is 16.28. Sarine Technologies' value of 172.11 is 957.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sarine Technologies ranks #1511 out of 1595 companies in the Software industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Sarine Technologies has a GF Score™ of 42/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sarine Technologies' EV-to-FCF compare to CRM and SHOP?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, Sarine Technologies ranks #1511 out of 1595 companies for EV-to-FCF. This places Sarine Technologies in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 16.28. Sarine Technologies' value of 172.11 is 957.2% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 5.03 vs. the industry median of 16.28, Sarine Technologies has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Software company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Software companies is 16.28, based on 1,595 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sarine Technologies's current EV-to-FCF of 172.11 is 957.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Sarine Technologies and its competitors. For the Software industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 16.28 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sarine Technologies's current EV-to-FCF is 172.11, which is 3322% above median its own 10-year median of 5.03. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sarine Technologies stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sarine Technologies (XTAE:SARN) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₪0.37, compared to a current price of ₪0.41 — trading 11.4% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-FCF is 172.11, which is 3322% above median its 10-year median of 5.03 and 957.2% above the Software industry median of 16.28. Sarine Technologies' overall GF Score™ is 42/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sarine Technologies (XTAE:SARN), the current EV-to-FCF is 172.11 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sarine Technologies (XTAE:SARN) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sarine Technologies stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₪0.41 is trading 11.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₪0.37. GuruFocus considers Sarine Technologies to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for XTAE:SARN:

  • EV-to-FCF: 172.11 (3322% above median its 10-year median of 5.03)
  • GF Value™: ₪0.37 vs. price of ₪0.41 (11.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 42/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 957.2% above the Software median (#1511 of 1595)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XTAE:SARN stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sarine Technologies Business Description

Other Exchanges U77:Singapore
Address 4 Haharash Street, Second Floor, Hod Hasharon, ISR, 4524075
Sarine Technologies Ltd is a company engaged in the development and manufacturing of evaluation, planning, processing,and finishing systems for diamond and gemstone production. Its products include the Galaxy family of inclusion mapping systems, rough diamond planning optimisation systems, laser cutting and shaping systems, laser-marking and inscription machines and polished diamond Clarity, Color, Cut and light performance grading tools and visualisation systems. The company operates in only one operating segment. Geographically, it operates in India, Africa, Europe, USA, Israel, and Others, and the majority of revenue is derived from India.
42GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XTAE:SARN

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₪0.41
Price
₪0.37
GF Value