Mayar Holding Co (SAU:9568) PB Ratio: 7.81 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 20% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SAU:9568 Mayar Holding Co SAU:9568
27 GF Score
Price ﷼3.50
GF Value ﷼3.21
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Mayar Holding Co PB Ratio?

Mayar Holding Co SAU:9568 27 PB Ratio is 7.81 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 20% below its 10-year median of 9.80. GuruFocus rates SAU:9568 with a GF Score™ of 27/100 and a GF Value™ of ﷼3.21 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 537 Conglomerates companies, Mayar Holding Co ranks worse than 95.9% on this metric.

The PB Ratio, or Price-to-Book ratio, or Price/Book, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Book Value per Share. As of today (2026-09-01), Mayar Holding Co's share price is ﷼3.50. Mayar Holding Co's Book Value per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ﷼0.45. Hence, Mayar Holding Co's PB Ratio of today is 7.81.

The historical rank and industry rank for Mayar Holding Co's PB Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

SAU:9568' s PB Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 5.61   Med: 9.8   Max: 18.52
Current: 7.81

During the past 4 years, Mayar Holding Co's highest PB Ratio was 18.52. The lowest was 5.61. And the median was 9.80.

SAU:9568's PB Ratio is ranked worse than
95.9% of 537 companies
in the Conglomerates industry
Industry Median: 1.05 vs SAU:9568: 7.81

During the past 12 months, Mayar Holding Co's average Book Value Per Share Growth Rate was 86.70% per year.

Back to Basics: PB Ratio


Mayar Holding Co  (SAU:9568) PB Ratio Explanation

Unlike valuation ratios relative to the earning power such as PE Ratio, PE Ratio without NRI, PS Ratio, Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow , or Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow, the PB Ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.

The PB Ratio works the best for the businesses that earn most of their profit from their assets, e.g. banks and insurance companies.


Be Aware

Some businesses have very light assets, such as software companies or insurance agencies. The PB Ratio does not work well for these companies. Some companies even have negative equity, so the PB Ratio cannot be applied to them.


Mayar Holding Co PB Ratio Related Terms


Mayar Holding Co PB Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Mayar Holding Co's PB Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Mayar Holding Co PB Ratio Chart

Mayar Holding Co Annual Data
Trend Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
PB Ratio
0.00 19.22 10.15 0.00

Mayar Holding Co Semi-Annual Data
Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
PB Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only 16.05 10.15 10.58 0.00 6.03

SAU:9568 vs MMM, HON: PB Ratio Comparison

For the Conglomerates subindustry, Mayar Holding Co's PB Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PB Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Mayar Holding Co PB Ratio vs Conglomerates Industry

For the Conglomerates industry and Industrials sector, Mayar Holding Co's PB Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Mayar Holding Co's PB Ratio falls into.


SAU:9568
27GF Score
Mayar Holding Co SAU:9568
PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Mayar Holding Co PB Ratio Calculation

The PB Ratio, or Price-to-Book ratio, or Price/Book, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Book Value per Share. It is a ratio widely used to value stocks.

Mayar Holding Co's PB Ratio for today is calculated as follows:

PB Ratio=Share Price/Book Value per Share (Q: Jun. 2026)
=3.50/0.448
=7.81

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

It can also be calculated from the numbers for the whole company:

A closely related ratio is called Price-to-Tangible-Book. The difference between Price-to-Tangible-Book and PB Ratio is that book value other than intangibles are used in the calculation.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about PB Ratio →
What does a PB Ratio of 7.81 mean?
Mayar Holding Co (SAU:9568) has a PB Ratio of 7.81 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Price-to-Book ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's book value per share. View historical data on Mayar Holding Co and its competitors. This is 20% below median its historical median of 9.80. Over the past decade, Mayar Holding Co's PB Ratio has ranged from 5.61 to 18.52. According to the industry distribution chart, Mayar Holding Co ranks #515 out of 537 companies in the Conglomerates industry, placing it in the top 95.9%.
Is Mayar Holding Co's PB Ratio too high?
Mayar Holding Co's current PB Ratio of 7.81 is 20% below median its 10-year median of 9.80. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 5.61 to a high of 18.52. The Conglomerates industry median PB Ratio is 1.05. Mayar Holding Co's value of 7.81 is 643.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Mayar Holding Co ranks #515 out of 537 companies in the Conglomerates industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Mayar Holding Co has a GF Score™ of 27/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Mayar Holding Co's PB Ratio compare to MMM and HON?
According to the Conglomerates industry distribution chart, Mayar Holding Co ranks #515 out of 537 companies for PB Ratio. This places Mayar Holding Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median PB Ratio is 1.05. Mayar Holding Co's value of 7.81 is 643.8% above this benchmark. Historically, Mayar Holding Co's own PB Ratio has ranged from 5.61 to 18.52 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 9.80 vs. the industry median of 1.05, Mayar Holding Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good PB Ratio for a Conglomerates company?
The median PB Ratio among Conglomerates companies is 1.05, based on 537 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a PB Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, PB Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Mayar Holding Co's current PB Ratio of 7.81 is 643.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high PB Ratio mean?
A high PB Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Price-to-Book ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's book value per share. View historical data on Mayar Holding Co and its competitors. For the Conglomerates industry, the median PB Ratio is 1.05 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Mayar Holding Co's current PB Ratio is 7.81, which is 20% below median its own 10-year median of 9.80. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Mayar Holding Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Mayar Holding Co (SAU:9568) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ﷼3.21, compared to a current price of ﷼3.50 — trading 9% above its estimated fair value. The current PB Ratio is 7.81, which is 20% below median its 10-year median of 9.80 and 643.8% above the Conglomerates industry median of 1.05. Mayar Holding Co's overall GF Score™ is 27/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is PB Ratio calculated?
PB Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Mayar Holding Co (SAU:9568), the current PB Ratio is 7.81 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Mayar Holding Co (SAU:9568) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Mayar Holding Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ﷼3.50 is trading 9% above its estimated GF Value™ of ﷼3.21. GuruFocus considers Mayar Holding Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for SAU:9568:

  • PB Ratio: 7.81 (20% below median its 10-year median of 9.80)
  • GF Value™: ﷼3.21 vs. price of ﷼3.50 (9% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 27/100 with 8 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 643.8% above the Conglomerates median (#515 of 537)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SAU:9568 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Mayar Holding Co Business Description

Address KSA Riyadh Olaya Street, PO Box 55024, Taya Commercial Center, Riyadh, SAU, 11534
Mayar Holding Co is a Saudi Arabia-based company. It engaged in managing subsidiaries of holding companies owning real estate and movables necessary for holding companies, providing loans, guarantees, and financing for subsidiaries of holding companies, and owning and leasing industrial property rights to subsidiaries of holding companies. It has three reportable segments Elevators and escalators segment, Feed Poultry and agriculture segment, and Plastic segment. The maximum of its revenue comes from Feed Poultry and agriculture segment which produces compound feed for Poultry, Cattle, Poultry distribution, and sale.
27GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SAU:9568

PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

﷼3.50
Price
﷼3.21
GF Value