Mauritius Secondary Industries (XMAU:MSIL.I0000) PB Ratio: 0.30 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XMAU:MSIL.I0000 Mauritius Secondary Industries Ltd XMAU:MSIL.I0000
62 GF Score
Price MUR35.00
GF Value MUR38.38
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Mauritius Secondary Industries PB Ratio?

Mauritius Secondary Industries XMAU:MSIL.I0000 62 PB Ratio is 0.30 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 3% below its 10-year median of 0.31. GuruFocus rates XMAU:MSIL.I0000 with a GF Score™ of 62/100 and a GF Value™ of MUR38.38 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,716 Real Estate companies, Mauritius Secondary Industries ranks better than 84.62% on this metric.

The PB Ratio, or Price-to-Book ratio, or Price/Book, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Book Value per Share. As of today (2026-09-01), Mauritius Secondary Industries's share price is MUR35.00. Mauritius Secondary Industries's Book Value per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was MUR118.48. Hence, Mauritius Secondary Industries's PB Ratio of today is 0.30.

Good Sign:

Mauritius Secondary Industries Ltd stock PB Ratio (=0.3) is close to 10-year low of 0.28.

The historical rank and industry rank for Mauritius Secondary Industries's PB Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XMAU:MSIL.I0000' s PB Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.28   Med: 0.31   Max: 0.38
Current: 0.3

During the past 6 years, Mauritius Secondary Industries's highest PB Ratio was 0.38. The lowest was 0.28. And the median was 0.31.

XMAU:MSIL.I0000's PB Ratio is ranked better than
84.62% of 1716 companies
in the Real Estate industry
Industry Median: 0.82 vs XMAU:MSIL.I0000: 0.30

During the past 12 months, Mauritius Secondary Industries's average Book Value Per Share Growth Rate was 2.20% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Book Value Per Share Growth Rate was 5.60% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Book Value Per Share Growth Rate was 5.00% per year.

During the past 6 years, the highest 3-Year average Book Value Per Share Growth Rate of Mauritius Secondary Industries was 6.40% per year. The lowest was 3.70% per year. And the median was 5.60% per year.

Back to Basics: PB Ratio


Mauritius Secondary Industries  (XMAU:MSIL.I0000) PB Ratio Explanation

Unlike valuation ratios relative to the earning power such as PE Ratio, PE Ratio without NRI, PS Ratio, Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow , or Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow, the PB Ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.

The PB Ratio works the best for the businesses that earn most of their profit from their assets, e.g. banks and insurance companies.


Be Aware

Some businesses have very light assets, such as software companies or insurance agencies. The PB Ratio does not work well for these companies. Some companies even have negative equity, so the PB Ratio cannot be applied to them.


Mauritius Secondary Industries PB Ratio Related Terms


Mauritius Secondary Industries PB Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Mauritius Secondary Industries's PB Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Mauritius Secondary Industries PB Ratio Chart

Mauritius Secondary Industries Annual Data
Trend Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25
PB Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.38 0.36 0.30 0.34 0.31

Mauritius Secondary Industries Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
PB Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.30 0.31 0.30 0.30 0.30

XMAU:MSIL.I0000 vs CBRE, BEKE, JLL: PB Ratio Comparison

For the Real Estate Services subindustry, Mauritius Secondary Industries's PB Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PB Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Mauritius Secondary Industries PB Ratio vs Real Estate Industry

For the Real Estate industry and Real Estate sector, Mauritius Secondary Industries's PB Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Mauritius Secondary Industries's PB Ratio falls into.


XMAU:MSIL.I0000
62GF Score
Mauritius Secondary Industries Ltd XMAU:MSIL.I0000
PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Mauritius Secondary Industries PB Ratio Calculation

The PB Ratio, or Price-to-Book ratio, or Price/Book, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Book Value per Share. It is a ratio widely used to value stocks.

Mauritius Secondary Industries's PB Ratio for today is calculated as follows:

PB Ratio=Share Price/Book Value per Share (Q: Mar. 2026)
=35.00/118.476
=0.30

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

It can also be calculated from the numbers for the whole company:

A closely related ratio is called Price-to-Tangible-Book. The difference between Price-to-Tangible-Book and PB Ratio is that book value other than intangibles are used in the calculation.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about PB Ratio →
What does a PB Ratio of 0.30 mean?
Mauritius Secondary Industries (XMAU:MSIL.I0000) has a PB Ratio of 0.30 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Price-to-Book ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's book value per share. View historical data on Mauritius Secondary Industries and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.31. Over the past decade, Mauritius Secondary Industries' PB Ratio has ranged from 0.28 to 0.38. According to the industry distribution chart, Mauritius Secondary Industries ranks #264 out of 1716 companies in the Real Estate industry, placing it in the top 15.4%.
Is Mauritius Secondary Industries' PB Ratio too high?
Mauritius Secondary Industries' current PB Ratio of 0.30 is near median its 10-year median of 0.31. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.28 to a high of 0.38. The Real Estate industry median PB Ratio is 0.82. Mauritius Secondary Industries' value of 0.30 is 63.4% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Mauritius Secondary Industries ranks #264 out of 1716 companies in the Real Estate industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Mauritius Secondary Industries has a GF Score™ of 62/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Mauritius Secondary Industries' PB Ratio compare to CBRE and BEKE?
According to the Real Estate industry distribution chart, Mauritius Secondary Industries ranks #264 out of 1716 companies for PB Ratio. This places Mauritius Secondary Industries in the top 15% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median PB Ratio is 0.82. Mauritius Secondary Industries' value of 0.30 is 63.4% below this benchmark. Historically, Mauritius Secondary Industries' own PB Ratio has ranged from 0.28 to 0.38 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.31 vs. the industry median of 0.82, Mauritius Secondary Industries has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good PB Ratio for a Real Estate company?
The median PB Ratio among Real Estate companies is 0.82, based on 1,716 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a PB Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, PB Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Mauritius Secondary Industries's current PB Ratio of 0.30 is 63.4% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high PB Ratio mean?
A high PB Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Price-to-Book ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's book value per share. View historical data on Mauritius Secondary Industries and its competitors. For the Real Estate industry, the median PB Ratio is 0.82 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Mauritius Secondary Industries's current PB Ratio is 0.30, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.31. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Mauritius Secondary Industries stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Mauritius Secondary Industries (XMAU:MSIL.I0000) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is MUR38.38, compared to a current price of MUR35.00 — trading 8.8% below its estimated fair value. The current PB Ratio is 0.30, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.31 and 63.4% below the Real Estate industry median of 0.82. Mauritius Secondary Industries' overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is PB Ratio calculated?
PB Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Mauritius Secondary Industries (XMAU:MSIL.I0000), the current PB Ratio is 0.30 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Mauritius Secondary Industries (XMAU:MSIL.I0000) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Mauritius Secondary Industries stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of MUR35.00 is trading 8.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of MUR38.38. GuruFocus considers Mauritius Secondary Industries to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for XMAU:MSIL.I0000:

  • PB Ratio: 0.30 (near median its 10-year median of 0.31)
  • GF Value™: MUR38.38 vs. price of MUR35.00 (8.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 62/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 63.4% below the Real Estate median (#264 of 1716)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XMAU:MSIL.I0000 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Mauritius Secondary Industries Business Description

Address C/O United Bus Service Ltd., Les Cassis, Port Louis, MUS
Mauritius Secondary Industries Ltd is engaged in the rental of commercial and industrial buildings. The company generates all of its revenue from rental Income.
62GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XMAU:MSIL.I0000

PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

MUR35.00
Price
MUR38.38
GF Value