Million Cities Holdings (HKSE:02892) PS Ratio: 6.61 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 831% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:02892 Million Cities Holdings Ltd HKSE:02892
36 GF Score
Price HK$0.62
GF Value HK$0.05
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Million Cities Holdings PS Ratio?

Million Cities Holdings HKSE:02892 36 PS Ratio is 6.61 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 831% above its 10-year median of 0.71. GuruFocus rates HKSE:02892 with a GF Score™ of 36/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$0.05 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,740 Real Estate companies, Million Cities Holdings ranks worse than 77.93% on this metric.

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. As of today, Million Cities Holdings's share price is HK$0.615. Million Cities Holdings's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$0.09. Hence, Million Cities Holdings's PS Ratio for today is 6.61.

The historical rank and industry rank for Million Cities Holdings's PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:02892' s PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.27   Med: 0.71   Max: 9.89
Current: 6.61

During the past 11 years, Million Cities Holdings's highest PS Ratio was 9.89. The lowest was 0.27. And the median was 0.71.

HKSE:02892's PS Ratio is ranked worse than
77.93% of 1740 companies
in the Real Estate industry
Industry Median: 2.355 vs HKSE:02892: 6.61

Million Cities Holdings's Revenue per Sharefor the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$0.03. Its Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$0.09.

Warning Sign:

Million Cities Holdings Ltd revenue per share has been in decline for the last 5 years.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate of Million Cities Holdings was -33.80% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was -52.00% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was -48.60% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was -8.40% per year.

During the past 11 years, Million Cities Holdings's highest 3-Year average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 129.30% per year. The lowest was -59.90% per year. And the median was -6.70% per year.

Back to Basics: PS Ratio


Million Cities Holdings  (HKSE:02892) PS Ratio Explanation

The PS Ratio is an excellent valuation indicator if you want to compare a stock with its historical valuation or with the stocks in the same industry. The PS Ratio works especially well when you want to compare the stock's current valuation with its historical valuation. The PS Ratio is a great valuation tool for evaluating cyclical businesses where the PE Ratio works poorly. It works the best when comparing the current valuation with the historical valuation because over time, a company's profit margin tends to revert to the mean.

When the PS Ratio is applied to the whole stock market, it can be used to evaluate the current market valuation and projected returns. In this case, the price is the total market cap of all stocks that are traded, and sales are the GDP of the country. This is how Warren Buffett estimates the broad market valuation and project future returns.

Similar to the PE Ratio or Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow or Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow , the PS Ratio measures the valuation based on the earning power of the company. This is where it is different from the PB Ratio , which measures the valuation based on the company's balance sheet.


Be Aware

The PS Ratio does not tell you how cheap or expensive the stock is. It cannot be used to compare companies in different industries. It works better for companies within the same industry because these companies tend to have similar capital structures and profit margins. It works the best when comparing a company with itself in the past.


Million Cities Holdings PS Ratio Related Terms


Million Cities Holdings PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Million Cities Holdings's PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Million Cities Holdings PS Ratio Chart

Million Cities Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.47 0.76 0.43 1.87 3.56

Million Cities Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec15 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.43 0.00 1.87 0.00 3.56

Million Cities Holdings PS Ratio Competitor Comparison

For the Real Estate - Development subindustry, Million Cities Holdings's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Million Cities Holdings PS Ratio vs Real Estate Industry

For the Real Estate industry and Real Estate sector, Million Cities Holdings's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Million Cities Holdings's PS Ratio falls into.


HKSE:02892
36GF Score
Million Cities Holdings Ltd HKSE:02892
PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Million Cities Holdings PS Ratio Calculation

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. It is a ratio widely used to value stocks and it was first used by Ken Fisher.

Million Cities Holdings's PS Ratio for today is calculated as

PS Ratio=Share Price/Revenue per Share (TTM)
=0.615/0.093
=6.61

Million Cities Holdings's Share Price of today is HK$0.615.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Million Cities Holdings's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$0.09.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

It can also be calculated from the numbers for the whole company:

PS Ratio=Market Cap/Revenue

The Revenue here is for the trailing 12 months.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about PS Ratio →
What does a PS Ratio of 6.61 mean?
Million Cities Holdings (HKSE:02892) has a PS Ratio of 6.61 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Million Cities Holdings and its competitors. This is 831% above median its historical median of 0.71. Over the past decade, Million Cities Holdings' PS Ratio has ranged from 0.27 to 9.89. According to the industry distribution chart, Million Cities Holdings ranks #1356 out of 1740 companies in the Real Estate industry, placing it in the top 77.9%.
Is Million Cities Holdings' PS Ratio too high?
Million Cities Holdings' current PS Ratio of 6.61 is 831% above median its 10-year median of 0.71. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.27 to a high of 9.89. The Real Estate industry median PS Ratio is 2.36. Million Cities Holdings' value of 6.61 is 180.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Million Cities Holdings ranks #1356 out of 1740 companies in the Real Estate industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Million Cities Holdings has a GF Score™ of 36/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Million Cities Holdings' PS Ratio compare to competitors?
According to the Real Estate industry distribution chart, Million Cities Holdings ranks #1356 out of 1740 companies for PS Ratio. This places Million Cities Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median PS Ratio is 2.36. Million Cities Holdings' value of 6.61 is 180.7% above this benchmark. Historically, Million Cities Holdings' own PS Ratio has ranged from 0.27 to 9.89 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.71 vs. the industry median of 2.36, Million Cities Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good PS Ratio for a Real Estate company?
The median PS Ratio among Real Estate companies is 2.36, based on 1,740 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Million Cities Holdings's current PS Ratio of 6.61 is 180.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high PS Ratio mean?
A high PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Million Cities Holdings and its competitors. For the Real Estate industry, the median PS Ratio is 2.36 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Million Cities Holdings's current PS Ratio is 6.61, which is 831% above median its own 10-year median of 0.71. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Million Cities Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Million Cities Holdings (HKSE:02892) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$0.05, compared to a current price of HK$0.62 — trading 1130% above its estimated fair value. The current PS Ratio is 6.61, which is 831% above median its 10-year median of 0.71 and 180.7% above the Real Estate industry median of 2.36. Million Cities Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 36/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is PS Ratio calculated?
PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Million Cities Holdings (HKSE:02892), the current PS Ratio is 6.61 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Million Cities Holdings (HKSE:02892) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Million Cities Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$0.62 is trading 1130% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$0.05. GuruFocus considers Million Cities Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:02892:

  • PS Ratio: 6.61 (831% above median its 10-year median of 0.71)
  • GF Value™: HK$0.05 vs. price of HK$0.62 (1130% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 36/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 180.7% above the Real Estate median (#1356 of 1740)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:02892 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Million Cities Holdings Business Description

Address 57 Ting Kok Road, Unit D, 21st Floor, Tower 1, Block 1, Tai Ping Industrial Centre, Tai Po New Territories, Hong Kong, HKG
Million Cities Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company engaged in property development. The company generates revenues from the sales of properties and gross rentals from properties. It derives all of its revenues from China.
36GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:02892

PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$0.62
Price
HK$0.05
GF Value