Business Description
Biocon Ltd
SIC : 2834
ISIN : INE376G01013
Share Class Description:
BOM:532523: Ordinary SharesTotal Employee Number:
9,811Compare
Compare
Traded in other countries / regions
532523.India IPO Date
2004-04-07Description
Biocon Ltd is an Indian biopharmaceutical company that develops and manufactures generic active pharmaceutical ingredients, formulations, and biosimilar medicines. It operates through three main segments: Generics, which supplies small-molecule APIs and finished dosages; Biosimilars, its largest revenue contributor, focused on treatments for diabetes, oncology, and autoimmune and inflammatory conditions; and Syngene, its research and manufacturing services arm serving global pharmaceutical and biotech clients. The company sells in India and internationally, with significant business in the United States, Europe, and emerging markets, and it has expanded its biosimilars presence in developed markets through partnerships and regulatory approvals. Revenue comes from product sales of APIs, generics, and biosimilars, plus contract research and manufacturing services. Biocon is headquartered in Bengaluru, India, and is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Financial Strength
4/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash-To-Debt | 0.26 | |||||
Equity-to-Asset | 0.54 | |||||
Debt-to-Equity | 0.45 | |||||
Debt-to-EBITDA | 4.47 | |||||
Interest Coverage | 1.6 | |||||
Piotroski F-Score | 7/9 | |||||
Altman Z-Score | 2.12 | |||||
Beneish M-Score | -2.46 | |||||
WACC vs ROIC | ||||||
Growth Rank
10/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3-Year Revenue Growth Rate | 10.3 | |||||
3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate | 6.6 | |||||
3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate | -0.9 | |||||
3-Year FCF Growth Rate | -17.1 | |||||
3-Year Book Growth Rate | 12 | |||||
Future 3-5Y EPS without NRI Growth Rate Estimate Industry Rank | 36.75 | |||||
Future 3-5Y Total Revenue Growth Rate Estimate | 13.09 |
Momentum Rank
10/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5-Day RSI | 63.22 | |||||
9-Day RSI | 51.06 | |||||
14-Day RSI | 45.87 | |||||
3-1 Month Momentum % | 1.05 | |||||
6-1 Month Momentum % | 9.34 | |||||
12-1 Month Momentum % | 13.48 |
Liquidity Ratio
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Current Ratio | 1.22 | |||||
Quick Ratio | 0.79 | |||||
Cash Ratio | 0.29 | |||||
Days Inventory | 355.15 | |||||
Days Sales Outstanding | 120.13 | |||||
Days Payable | 429.22 |
Dividend & Buy Back
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dividend Yield % | 0.13 | |||||
Dividend Payout Ratio | 0.09 | |||||
Forward Dividend Yield % | 0.13 | |||||
5-Year Yield-on-Cost % | 0.13 | |||||
3-Year Average Share Buyback Ratio | -10.7 | |||||
Shareholder Yield % | 2.61 |
Profitability Rank
9/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gross Margin % | 66.57 | |||||
Operating Margin % | 8.64 | |||||
Net Margin % | 2.88 | |||||
EBITDA Margin % | 20.07 | |||||
FCF Margin % | -3.01 | |||||
OCF Margin % | 7.37 | |||||
ROE % | 1.8 | |||||
ROA % | 0.8 | |||||
ROIC % | 2.52 | |||||
3-Year ROIIC % | 2.97 | |||||
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) % | 8.54 | |||||
ROCE % | 3 | |||||
Years of Profitability over Past 10-Year | 10 |
GF Value Rank
3/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PE Ratio | 113.91 | |||||
Forward PE Ratio | 55.43 | |||||
PE Ratio without NRI | 69.07 | |||||
Shiller PE Ratio | 54.71 | |||||
Price-to-Owner-Earnings | 2874.63 | |||||
PEG Ratio | 4.06 | |||||
PS Ratio | 3.25 | |||||
PB Ratio | 1.83 | |||||
Price-to-Tangible-Book | 12.25 | |||||
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow | 640.6 | |||||
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow | 26.42 | |||||
EV-to-EBIT | 54.55 | |||||
EV-to-EBITDA | 22.19 | |||||
EV-to-Revenue | 4.46 | |||||
EV-to-FCF | 943.37 | |||||
Price-to-GF-Value | 1.21 | |||||
Price-to-Projected-FCF | 1.83 | |||||
Price-to-DCF (Earnings Based) | 7.12 | |||||
Price-to-DCF (FCF Based) | 66.05 | |||||
Price-to-Median-PS-Value | 0.64 | |||||
Price-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-Value | 3.81 | |||||
Price-to-Graham-Number | 6.53 | |||||
Earnings Yield (Greenblatt) % | 1.84 | |||||
FCF Yield % | 0.13 | |||||
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) % | 17.52 |
Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Historical Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Historical Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Guru Trades
See DetailsInsider Trades
See DetailsPeter Lynch Chart
Performance
Dividend
Log
Bar
Annualized Return % Â
Total Annual Return % Â
Biocon Ltd Executives
DetailsAnalyst Estimate
Key Statistics
| Name | Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (TTM) (Mil ₹) | 173,211 | ||
| EPS (TTM) (₹) | 3.362 | ||
| Beta | 1.067 | ||
| 3-Year Sharpe Ratio | 0.42 | ||
| 3-Year Sortino Ratio | 0.62 | ||
| Volatility % | 26.65 | ||
| 14-Day RSI | 45.87 | ||
| 14-Day ATR (₹) | 9.255662 | ||
| 20-Day SMA (₹) | 397.7525 | ||
| 12-1 Month Momentum % | 13.48 | ||
| 52-Week Range (₹) | 337.2 - 447 | ||
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 1,628.29 |
Piotroski F-Score Details
Year:
| Component | Result | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-Score | 7 | ||
| Positive ROA | |||
| Positive CFROA | |||
| Higher ROA yoy | |||
| CFROA > ROA | |||
| Lower Leverage yoy | |||
| Higher Current Ratio yoy | |||
| Less Shares Outstanding yoy | |||
| Higher Gross Margin yoy | |||
| Higher Asset Turnover yoy |
Biocon Ltd Filings
| Filing Date | Document Date | Form | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Filing Data | ||||
Biocon Ltd Stock Events
| Event | Date | Price (₹) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second quarter earnings conference call for 2027 | 2026-11-12 09:00 | In 52 days | ||
| Second quarter earnings results for 2027 | 2026-11-12 | In 51 days | ||
| General meeting for 2026 | 2026-08-06 15:30 | 425.00 (-0.34%) | ||
| First quarter earnings conference call for 2027 | 2026-08-06 10:00 | 425.00 (-0.34%) | ||
| First quarter earnings results for 2027 | 2026-08-05 | 425.15 (-0.02%) | ||
| Annual report for 2026 | 2026-07-15 | 437.30 (+2.89%) | ||
| INR 0.500000 Cash Dividend | 2026-07-03 | 418.90 (-0.15%) | ||
| Fourth quarter earnings conference call for 2026 | 2026-05-08 09:00 | 382.60 (-0.61%) | ||
| Fourth quarter earnings results for 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 382.60 (-0.61%) | ||
| Third quarter earnings conference call for 2026 | 2026-02-13 09:00 | 375.25 (-0.33%) |
Show
Entries
Biocon Ltd Frequently Asked Questions
What is Biocon Ltd(BOM:532523)'s stock price today?
The current price of BOM:532523 is ₹395.00. The 52 week high of BOM:532523 is ₹447.00 and 52 week low is ₹337.20.
When is next earnings date of Biocon Ltd(BOM:532523)?
The next earnings date of Biocon Ltd(BOM:532523) is 2026-11-12 Est..
Does Biocon Ltd(BOM:532523) pay dividends? If so, how much?
The Dividend Yield %  of Biocon Ltd(BOM:532523) is 0.13% (As of Today), Highest Dividend Payout Ratio of Biocon Ltd(BOM:532523) was 1.28. The lowest was 0.08. And the median was 0.11. The  Forward Dividend Yield % of Biocon Ltd(BOM:532523) is 0.13%. For more information regarding to dividend, please check our Dividend Page.